Favorite

Bar and club gigs in the region 

Playing Around

Venue directory

503W, 503 W. Colorado Ave.,471-3370

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Forest Community Center, 12530 Black Forest Road, 528-6119

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Blondie's, 24 N. Tejon St., 227-1001

The Blue Moose Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 418-3384

Bristol Brewing Company, 1604 S. Cascade Ave., 633-2555

Carey-On Saloon, 6829 Space Village Ave., 591-0300

The Coffee Exchange, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Green Man Taproom & Beer Garden, 320 S. Weber St., 237-2711

Ivywild School, 1604 S. Cascade Ave., 368-6100

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

La Taverne, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

The Lounge, 805 Garden of the Gods Road, Suite B, 358-8607

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

The Mezzanine, 20 N. Tejon St., 359-6356

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Nosh, 121 S. Tejon St., 635-6674

Oscar's Tejon Street, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

The Pantry Restaurant, 6980 Lake St., Green Mountain Falls, 684-9018

Peak 31, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Rawkus, 3506 N. Academy Blvd., 596-0000

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Studio A64, 332 E. Colorado Ave., 930-9846

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, 304 Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 481-0475

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Urban Steam Coffee Bar, 1025 S. Sierra Madre St., 473-7832

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 635-9599

Wild Goose Meeting House, 401 N. Tejon St., 445-0170

Woodland Park Country Lodge, 723 U.S. 24, Woodland Park, 687-6277

Zodiac Venue and Bar, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

LIVE MUSIC: WEDNESDAY, AUG. 20, THROUGH TUESDAY, AUG. 26

Wednesday 08/20

Frankie's, Wednesday Night "Rush Hour" Blues Jam with The Tracy Quinn Band (blues), 7 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Dikki Du & the Zydeco Krewe (R&B), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Blue Ribbon Healers (country), 8 p.m.

Kinfolks, Open Mic Night (open mic), 7 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.

Oscar's, Boogie Shoes Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Boy Hits Car, Random Hero, Thoz 1 Guyz, Questioning the Brave (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $10.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Ute Inn, Open Mic (open mic), 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cari Dell (blues), 7 p.m.

Thursday 08/21

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic Night, hosted by Adrian Alexander of Barrel House String Band (open mic), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Jerry Roskin Jam (open mic), 8 p.m.

Blondie's, Electric City Nights with Dvj DjoN and guests (dance), 9 p.m.

Bristol Brewing Company, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

The Coffee Exchange, Rhonda Lee Acoustically (acoustic), 8:30 p.m.

The Lounge, Open Mic Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Back Road Horizons (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Rifkin (blues), 9 p.m.

Motif, Tricia Parish (jazz), 7:15 p.m., $10 minimum.

Nosh, Instant Empire, Eros and the Eschaton (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

The Pantry, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Rico's, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7 p.m.

Triple Nickel, No Tide, Resent (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Wild Goose Meeting House, Open Mic at the Goose (open mic), 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cary Carpenter (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Friday 08/22

503W, DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 8 p.m.

Back East, Hit Blinky (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Brickyard (blues), 9 p.m.

Black Forest Community Center, Bill Hearne (country), 7 p.m., $5-$10.

Black Sheep, The Griswolds, Get Along (indie), 7 p.m., $10.34-$12.

Green Man, Nick Davey (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Ivywild School, Ark Life Debut Album Release Show, with Quiet Life (indie), 7 p.m., $10.

Jack Quinn's, McDeviants (world), 9 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, The Mitguards (Americana), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Faded Fridays with DeeJayBee (dance), 9 p.m.; Barrel House String Band (bluegrass), 9 p.m.

The Mezzanine, Wayne Wilkinson (acoustic), 6:30 p.m., RSVP required.

Motif, Brad Bietry Trio (jazz), 8:15 p.m., $10 minimum.

The Pantry, Joe Uveges (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Peak 31, A Dark Angels of Rock Event, feat. Sabbatar, Cosmic Waste, YRESIM (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $5.

Rawkus, Impulse Friday, feat. Handmade (dance), 9 p.m., $5.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Townhouse, Westside Rhythm & Blues (R&B), 9 p.m.

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, Colorado Floyd (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $10-$14.

Triple Nickel, Freakabout!, Ghost Radio (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Urban Steam, Acoustic Showcase, feat. We Woke Up Like This, Dennan Welch, Ashley & Jesse, Dylan Fudge (acoustic), 7 p.m.

V Bar, Latino Nights with Dvj DjoN (dance), 9 p.m.

Wild Goose Meeting House, Mango Fan Django (jazz), 8 p.m.

Zodiac, Headhum, The Feeling of Falling (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday 08/23

503W, Tyler Halsey (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Back East, Hit Blinky (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Benny's, D Day Invasion (blues), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Everlast, Big B, The Widowhood Effect (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $20-$24.

Carey-On Saloon, Black Rose Band (country), 9 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Hip Billy (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

Green Man, Lazer & Levi (acoustic), 8:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Potcheen (world), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, The Key of Joy (folk), 8 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Classic "XL" Rocks (rock/pop), 9 p.m.; SoundWave with DJ Raze Hale (dance), 9 p.m.

Motif, Julie Bradley and Friends (jazz), 8:15 p.m., $10 minimum.

The Pantry, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Rawkus, No 1 Left Standing, Elete, Fist Fight, Tyfoid Mary (hardcore), 9 p.m., $10.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Stargazers, Phat Horn Doctors Dance Party (R&B), 8 p.m.

Studio A64, Studio A64 and Hip Hop 4 Shoes Monthly Music Showcase, feat. Audio Manna, O.N.E., Wes Rankings and others (hip-hop), 7 p.m., $5.

Townhouse, AC & Co. (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Test, Disrotted, Call of the Void, 908 (hardcore), 9 p.m., $7.

Wild Goose Meeting House, Benjamin Pratt (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Oakley (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Sunday 08/24

Blue Moose Tavern, John Will (acoustic), 3 p.m.

Copperhead Road, Sir Tripsalot Hosts Open Mic Night (open mic), 6 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Mike Nelson Band (blues), 3 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Blue Frog (blues), 6:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

Kinfolks, Blues by Rosie (blues), 5 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

The Pantry, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Acidic, Sister Lips, Determyned, Cosmic Waste, Yresim (metal), 6 p.m., $8-$12.

Zodiac, Better Than Tim, James & The Rebels (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $3.

Monday 08/25

Crystola Roadhouse, Mike Nelson Band (blues), 5 p.m.

Green Man, Open Mic Night with Andrew Silva & The Stolen Idols Project (open mic), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 8 p.m.

Tuesday 08/26

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Whiskey Mountain Music Collective Open Mic (open mic), 9 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Americana Tuesdays, with Joe Johnson, Scott Chism & the Better Half (Americana), 7 p.m.

Townhouse, Open Mic (open mic), 9 p.m.

Ute Inn, Open Mic Night with the Cari Dell Trio (blues), 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, John Michael Steele (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite with DJ Batboy (dance), 9 p.m.

  • Playing Around

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2015, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation