Favorite

Bar and club gigs in the region 

Playing Around

Venue directory

503W, 503 W. Colorado Ave.,471-3370

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Blondie's, 24 N. Tejon St., 227-1001

The Blue Moose Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 418-3384

Carey-On Saloon, 6829 Space Village Ave., 591-0300

C'mon Inn, 711 Dale St., 382-7562

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Cosmopolitan Club, 311 Bay State Ave., Pueblo, 719/564-9738

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Downtown Live, 25 N. Tejon St., 228-9041

Fieldhouse Brewing Company, 521 S. Tejon St., 354-4143

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

The Gold Room, 18 S. Nevada Ave., 634-4653

Green Man Taproom & Beer Garden, 320 S. Weber St., 237-2711

Ivywild School, 1604 S. Cascade Ave., 368-6100

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

La Taverne, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

The Mezzanine, 20 N. Tejon St., madam@themezzcos.com

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Nosh, 121 S. Tejon St., 635-6674

O'Furry's, 900 E. Fillmore St., 634-3106

Oscar's Tejon Street, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

The Pantry Restaurant, 6980 Lake St., Green Mountain Falls, 684-9018

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., 1756 Lake Woodmoor Drive, 208-4098

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea House, 5965 N. Academy Blvd., 522-1432

Rawkus, 3506 N. Academy Blvd., 596-0000

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

Shuga's, 702 S. Cascade Ave., 328-1412

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, 304 Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 481-0475

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 635-9599

Wild Goose Meeting House, 401 N. Tejon St., 445-0170

Woodland Park Country Lodge, 723 U.S. 24, Woodland Park, 687-6277

Zodiac Venue and Bar, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

LIVE MUSIC: WEDNESDAY, AUG. 27, THROUGH TUESDAY, SEPT. 2

Wednesday 08/27

Frankie's, Wednesday Night "Rush Hour" Blues Jam with The Tracy Quinn Band (blues), 7 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Grass It Up (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Woodshed Red (Americana), 8 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.

Oscar's, Boogie Shoes Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Gemini Syndrome, Darkness Within, Enduality, Stolen Format (hardcore), 6:30 p.m., $9.43.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Ute Inn, Open Mic (open mic), 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cari Dell (blues), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Electronic Music, with DJs BassSchematic, Aanchor, Castor & Pollux, uBlink, (dance), 8 p.m., $3.

Thursday 08/28

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic Night, hosted by Adrian Alexander of Barrel House String Band (open mic), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Jerry Roskin Jam (open mic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, The Team Styles Takeover Mini-Tour, feat. D-Stylz, Josh Sallee, Ill Seven (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $10-$12.

Blondie's, Electric City Nights with Dvj DjoN and guests (dance), 9 p.m.

Cucuru, Ed Hureau & Promises (jazz), 8 p.m.

Fieldhouse Brewing Company, Rhonda Lee Acoustically (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Ivywild School, Esme Patterson, Paleo, Briffaut (folk), 7 p.m., $8-$10.

Jack Quinn's, Pub Sing Along with Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Tom Stringer Acoustic Band (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, J.M. Smith Band (Americana), 8 p.m.

Motif, B.J. Estares (blues), 7:15 p.m., $10 minimum.

Nosh, Dear Rabbit, GhostRadio (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

The Pantry, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Rawkus, Sage the Gemini, The Famm, Flo-Logics, Wreckless County (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $23.

Rico's, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Micah Schanbel, Good Morning Accordion Terrorist (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cary Carpenter (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Friday 08/29

Back East, The Verdict (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Mighty King Snakes (blues), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Tiger Wine, Red Fox Run, Bad Maps (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $5-$7.

Cosmopolitan Club, Cari Dell Trio (blues), 8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Buffalo Head Fred (country), 8 p.m.

Cucuru, BJ Estares (jazz), 8 p.m.

Downtown Live, Chute Nine (country), 9 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Sandy Wells (country), 9 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Mango Fan Django (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Tejon Street Corner Thieves (bluegrass), 9 p.m.

The Mezzanine, The Ben Pratt Band (indie), 7 p.m., free, RSVP required; Tiny Barge (R&B), 9 p.m., free, RSVP required.

Motif, Susan Rissman Quartet (jazz), 8:15 p.m., $10 minimum.

O'Furry's, Mike Nelson Band (blues), 8 p.m.

The Pantry, Dan Dameron (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Pikes Perk, The MuleTrain Express (blues), 7 p.m.

Rawkus, Luminox, Pwnage Method, DJ Parrish, Savage (hip-hop), 9 p.m., $12.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Mr. J and The Smooth Expressions (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, We Rise the Tides, Vital Malice, Sleepswithbears (metal), 6:30 p.m., $6.

Townhouse, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9 p.m.

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, Heather Maloney (folk), 7 p.m., $20-$30.

V Bar, Latino Nights with Dvj DjoN (dance), 9 p.m.

Wild Goose Meeting House, Ryan Flores (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Saturday 08/30

503W, J Michael Steele Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Back East, The Verdict (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Cari Dell Trio (blues), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Broods, Millicent (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $10.39-$12.

Carey-On Saloon, Steele Street Band (country), 8 p.m.

C'mon Inn, Johnny Graves and the Blue Waves (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Suga' Bear & the Show Time Band (R&B), 8 p.m.

Cucuru, Ryan Manzie (blues), 8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Justus League (blues), 8 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Rawbert (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, Chauncy Crandall (Americana), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, SoundWave with DJ Raze Hale (dance), 9 p.m.

The Mezzanine, Tiny Barge (R&B), 9 p.m., free, RSVP required; J.M. Smith Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m., free, RSVP required.

Motif, Colin McAllister Trio with Alan Joseph, Marc Neihof (jazz), 8:15 p.m., $10 minimum.

The Pantry, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., Mr. Tim (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Mr. J and The Smooth Expressions (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Wild Goose Meeting House, John Will (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Oakley (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Pain Machine, Still Valley, Darkness Within (metal), 9 p.m., $5.

Sunday 08/31

Black Sheep, Blessthefall, Capture the Crown, Forty Fathoms (rock/pop), 6 p.m., $17-$20.

Blue Moose Tavern, John Will (acoustic), 3 p.m.

Copperhead Road, Sir Tripsalot Hosts Open Mic Night (open mic), 6 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Mike Nelson Band (blues), 3 p.m.

Cucuru, Rob Landreath & Blazz with John Wise (jazz), 8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Blue Frog (blues), 6:30 p.m.

The Gold Room, Baskery, Here's to Fightin' (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $15-$50.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

The Pantry, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Shuga's, Bow Lyrix (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Monday 09/01

Cucuru, Moses Jones Trio (jazz), 8 p.m.

Green Man, Open Mic Night with Andrew Silva & The Stolen Idols Project (open mic), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 8 p.m.

Tuesday 09/02

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Black Sheep, Colony House, Knox Hamilton (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $10.39-$12.

Ivywild School, Mike Clark & the Sugar Sounds, The Blue Rider, Adam Cayton-Holland, Wade Ridley (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $8.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Whiskey Mountain Music Collective Open Mic (open mic), 9 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, The Mansion, The Raven Black Project, Axe 2 The Face, Dying Blynd (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $10.

Townhouse, Open Mic (open mic), 9 p.m.

Ute Inn, Open Mic Night with the Cari Dell Trio (blues), 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, John Michael Steele (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite with DJ Batboy (dance), 9 p.m.

  • Playing Around

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2015, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation