Favorite

Bar and club gigs in the region 

Playing Around

Venue directory

2South Food + Wine Bar, 2 S. 25th St., 351-2806

503W, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Blondie's, 24 N. Tejon St., 227-1001

The Blue Moose Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 418-3384

Bristol Brewing Company, 1604 S. Cascade Ave., 633-2555

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Cosmopolitan Club, 311 Bay State Ave., Pueblo, 719/564-9738

Cowboy Church of Peyton, 15540 Bradshaw Road, Peyton, 495-0733

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

The Daily Grind Café, 209 S. Union Ave., Pueblo, 719/561-8567

Eddie's Yukon Tavern, 525 S. Circle Drive, 465-2395

Embassy Suites Hotel, 7920 Commerce Center Drive, 599-9100

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Good Company Bar and Restaurant, 7625 N. Union Blvd., 528-8877

Green Man Taproom & Beer Garden, 320 S. Weber St., 237-2711

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

La Taverne, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Legends, 1023 S. Pueblo Blvd., 719/561-3175

The Lounge, 805 Garden of the Gods Road, Suite B, 358-8607

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

The Mezzanine, 20 N. Tejon St., madam@themezzcos.com

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Oscar's Tejon Street, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Peak 31, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Peak Place Coffeehouse, 2360 Montebello Square Drive, 445-1050

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., 1756 Lake Woodmoor Drive, 208-4098

Rawkus, 3506 N. Academy Blvd., 596-0000

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

Stadium Bar and Grill, 6120 Barnes Road, 302-0969

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

Wild Goose Meeting House, 401 N. Tejon St., 445-0170

Woodland Park Country Lodge, 723 U.S. 24, Woodland Park, 687-6277

Zodiac Venue and Bar, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

LIVE MUSIC: WEDNESDAY, SEPT. 17, THROUGH TUESDAY, SEPT. 23

Wednesday 09/17

Black Sheep, Blockhead, Elaquent, Yppah, Earsiq (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $12-$15.

Frankie's, Wednesday Night "Rush Hour" Blues Jam with The Tracy Quinn Band (blues), 7 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Joe Johnson (folk), 7:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Nouveaux Honkies (Americana), 8 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.

Oscar's, Boogie Shoes Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., Delilah's Revenge (world), 6 p.m.

Stargazers, Pikes Peak Blues Community Blues Jam (blues), 6:30 p.m., $5 donation.

Sunshine Studios, Livin Garden, Sabbatar, Esxolutus, Yresim (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $6.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Ute Inn, Open Mic (open mic), 7 p.m.

Wild Goose, Brian Ernst (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cari Dell (blues), 7 p.m.

Thursday 09/18

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic Night, hosted by Adrian Alexander of Barrel House String Band (open mic), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Jerry Roskin Jam (open mic), 8 p.m.

Blondie's, Electric City Nights with Dvj DjoN and guests (dance), 9 p.m.

Bristol Brewing Company, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Pub Sing Along with Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

The Lounge, Open Mic Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, The Other Band (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Motif, The Storys (folk), 7:15 p.m., $10 minimum.

Rico's, John Wise and Susan Rissman (blues), 7 p.m.

Stargazers, Chauncy Crandall, Blue Frog (Americana), 7 p.m.

Wild Goose, Open Mic Night (open mic), 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cary Carpenter (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Friday 09/19

2South, John Wise, Teddy Nazario (jazz), 7 p.m.

503W, Noveaux Honkies (Americana), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Rocky Gene Wallace and Brickyard (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Isaac Berge, Sampson, DJ BoxBoy, Jay Wiliams (dance), 8 p.m., $5-$7.

Cleats, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9 p.m.

Cosmopolitan Club, Cari Dell Trio (blues), 9 p.m.

Cowboy Church of Peyton, Liz Masterson (country), 7 p.m., $3-$5.

Crystola Roadhouse, Terry Hanck (blues), 8 p.m., $18-$38.

Cucuru, James Torres Trio (jazz), 7:30 p.m.

Good Company, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Green Man, V.C. & Guitar (blues), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Delta Sonics (blues), 9 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Mountain Road Ceili Band (world), 6:30 p.m.

McCabe's, Danny & The Fried Shrimp (Americana), 5:30 p.m.

The Mezzanine, Tent Show Kings (rock/pop), 9 p.m., Free, RSVP required.

Motif, Rico Southee Trio (jazz), 8:15 p.m., $10 minimum.

Peak Place Coffeehouse, Phil Yarger (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Rawkus, Stone Age III, feat. Str8house, Raptor, T-Wreks, Roach (dance), 8 p.m., $10-$15.

Rico's, Cool for Cats (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Stadium Bar and Grill, 90 Percent Nineties (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Stargazers, Jeff Brinkman (acoustic), 7 p.m., $10-$15.

Townhouse, J Michael Steele Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Midgard, Six Feet of Anger, Pain Machine (metal), 9 p.m.

Ute Inn, Johnny Graves and the Blue Waves (blues), 8 p.m.

Wild Goose, John Statz (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Zodiac, Hubbub, The Wandered (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday 09/20

503W, Back Road Horizons (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Lost Junction (Americana), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Ovadoze, P.O.E. Mob feat. Carvet, A.D., Hata Proof (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $13-$15.

Cleats, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9 p.m.

Cucuru, Tribe (R&B), 7:30 p.m.

The Daily Grind Café, Red Onion Purple (folk), 7 p.m.

Embassy Suites Hotel, Tiny Barge (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Brain Ernst (R&B), 8 p.m.

Good Company, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Green Man, Lazer & Levi (acoustic), 8:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Delilah's Revenge (world), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, The Changing Colors (Americana), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Legends, Cari Dell Trio (blues), 9 p.m.

Motif, Alan Joseph Trio (jazz), 8:15 p.m., $10 minimum.

Peak 31, Some People's Kids (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Rico's, Josh Maxey Trio (jazz), 7:30 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Method Blank, Yresim, Distant Warning, I Read the Articles (metal), 6:30 p.m., $6.

Townhouse, Lonnie Dylan & Wondered (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Wild Goose, Benjamin Pratt (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Oakley (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Sunday 09/21

Black Sheep, Justin Furstenfeld (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Blue Moose Tavern, John Will (acoustic), 3 p.m.

Copperhead Road, Sir Tripsalot Hosts Open Mic Night (open mic), 6 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Mike Nelson Band (blues), 3 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

Kinfolks, The Rosenthal Electric Bluez Xplosion (blues), 5 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Rawkus, Problem, Bad Lucc, Phewturama, The Famm (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $15-$20.

Zodiac, Salute The Troops Performance, feat. Zeles, Prizm Delta, Saustro + The Fruity Loops and others (hip-hop), 5 p.m., $8, $5 military (active and retired).

Monday 09/22

Black Sheep, Tetherball, Noble Youth, Transit Vibes, Atlantic Panic (indie), 7 p.m., $5-$8.

Crystola Roadhouse, Mike Nelson Band (blues), 5 p.m.

Eddie's Yukon Tavern, Open Jam Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Green Man, Open Mic Night with Andrew Silva & The Stolen Idols Project (open mic), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 8 p.m.

Tuesday 09/23

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Whiskey Mountain Music Collective Open Mic (open mic), 9 p.m.

Townhouse, Open Mic (open mic), 9 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, John Michael Steele (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite with DJ Batboy (dance), 9 p.m.

  • Playing Around

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around

Popular Events

  • Pikes Peak Blues Community Holiday Jam @ Stargazers

    • $5 suggested donation
  • Last Patrol @ Mother Muff's Kitchen & Spirits

    • Sat., Dec. 10, 9 p.m.
  • Kool Keith @ Ophelia's Electric Soapbox

  • Rare Oulde Times @ Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub

  • Plain As Day @ The Blue Moose Tavern

    • Sat., Dec. 10, 6 p.m.

Recent Comments

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation