Bar and club gigs in the region 

Playing Around

Venue directory

2South Food + Wine Bar, 2 S. 25th St., 351-2806

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

The Big Easy, 412 Royalty Place, Fountain, 247-8624

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Blondie's, 24 N. Tejon St., 227-1001

The Blue Moose Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 418-3384

Bronco Billy's Casino, 233 E. Bennett Ave., Cripple Creek, 877/989-2142

CC's Armstrong Hall, 14 E. Cache la Poudre St., 389-6000

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Eddie's Yukon Tavern, 525 S. Circle Drive, 465-2395

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

The Gold Room, 18 S. Nevada Ave., 634-4653

Green Man Taproom & Beer Garden, 320 S. Weber St., 237-2711

Ivywild School, 1604 S. Cascade Ave., 368-6100

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

La Taverne, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

The Lounge, 805 Garden of the Gods Road, Suite B, 358-8607

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Oscar's Tejon Street, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Peak 31, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Peak Place Coffeehouse, 2360 Montebello Square Drive, 445-1050

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea House, 5965 N. Academy Blvd., 522-1432

Polito's Beer Barrel, 2113 E. Evans Ave., Pueblo, 719/564-9915

Rawkus, 3506 N. Academy Blvd., 596-0000

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Subterranean Nightclub, 128½ E. Kiowa St., 578-7771

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Swirl Wine Bar, 717 Manitou Ave., #102, Manitou Springs, 685-2294

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, 304 Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 481-0475

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

Wild Goose Meeting House, 401 N. Tejon St., 445-0170

Woodland Park Country Lodge, 723 U.S. 24, Woodland Park, 687-6277

Zodiac Venue and Bar, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059


Wednesday 10/01

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic hosted by Kim E. Cox (open mic), 7 p.m.

Frankie's, Wednesday Night "Rush Hour" Blues Jam with The Tracy Quinn Band (blues), 7 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Nouveaux Honkies (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.

Oscar's, Boogie Shoes Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Rico's, Jaspar Lepak (folk), 7 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Ute Inn, Open Mic (open mic), 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cari Dell (blues), 7 p.m.

Thursday 10/02

2South, John Wise & Teddy Nazario (jazz), 7 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic Night, hosted by Adrian Alexander of Barrel House String Band (open mic), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Jerry Roskin Jam (open mic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Passafire, T.U.G.G. (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $15.

Blondie's, Electric City Nights with Dvj DjoN and guests (dance), 9 p.m.

CC's Armstrong Hall, Third World (world), 7:30 p.m., $12-$16.

The Lounge, Open Mic Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Craig Walter (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Motif, Alicia Archibald (jazz), 7:15 p.m., $10 minimum.

Rico's, John Wise and Susan Rissman (blues), 7 p.m.

Wild Goose, Ryan Flores (jazz), 7:30 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cary Carpenter (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Zodiac, Koffin Kats (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5.

Friday 10/03

Back East, 6035 (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's, Mighty King Snakes (blues), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Trapt, Darling Parade, First Decree, Lola Black (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $15-$18.

Crystola Roadhouse, Jeffrey Alan Band (country), 8 p.m.

Cucuru, Rocky Gene Wallace and Brickyard (blues), 7:30 p.m.

The Gold Room, Ronnie Fauss (country), 7 p.m., $15-$20, $50 VIP.

Green Man, Bill Elliott (Americana), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Motif, Ken French Group featuring Wayne Wilkinson (jazz), 8:15 p.m., $10 minimum.

Peak 31, Brass Knuckles Presents (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Peak Place Coffeehouse, Paul Anderson (jazz), 7 p.m.

Polito's Beer Barrel, Cari Dell Trio (blues), 8 p.m.

Rawkus, Back to the 90's, feat. Fresh Crew, Vet Lyfe (dance), 9 p.m., $10.

Rico's, Jason Crowe Trio (jazz), 7:30 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Stargazers, Legacy (rock/pop), 8 p.m., non-perishable food item or cash donation.

Subterranean Nightclub, In The Mix — DJ competition event (dance), 4 p.m., $5, 18-20; free, 21 and up.

Sunshine Studios, Thira, Despise the Sun, Axe 2 The Face, Render Them Useless (metal), 6:30 p.m., $8.

Townhouse, Third Leg Up (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, Otis Taylor (blues), 7 p.m., $25-$30.

Triple Nickel, Fidel Red Star, A Black Day, My Name is Harriett, Stoney Bertz (hip-hop), 9 p.m., $5.

Wild Goose, Gal Holiday and the Honky Tonk Review (country), 8 p.m.

Saturday 10/04

Back East, 6035 (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's, Cari Dell Trio (blues), 9 p.m.

The Big Easy, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Fortunate Youth, Policulture, Ease Up, Autonomous (world), 7 p.m., $12-$15.

Bronco Billy's Casino, The Storys (folk), 7 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Suga' Bear & the Show Time Band (R&B), 8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Barrel House String Band (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

Green Man, Reecy Pontiff (indie), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Motif, Gentle Rain with Marcie Hureau and Friends (jazz), 8:15 p.m., $10 minimum.

Peak 31, Facing Forward, Maxing & The Eskimo Brothers, Band Idiot, The B Life (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Pikes Perk, Flash Black (rock/pop), 6 p.m.

Rawkus, Chris Webby, Hott, Jay Wiliams (hip-hop), 9 p.m., $10-$15.

Rico's, The Widowhood Effect (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Stargazers, The itchy-O Marching Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $10.

Swirl, Jill Cohn (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Townhouse, Back Road Horizons (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Church Fire, Sonic Vomit, Asbestos Tampons (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Wild Goose, Roma Ransom (jazz), 7:30 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Oakley (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Sunday 10/05

Black Sheep, Authority Zero, The Bunny Gang, Passing Out on Porches, The Youthful Nothings (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $12-$14.

Blue Moose Tavern, John Will (acoustic), 3 p.m.

Copperhead Road, Sir Tripsalot Hosts Open Mic Night (open mic), 6 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Mike Nelson Band (blues), 3 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, The Convalescence, Our Own Accord, Seven Days Lost, Fist Fight (metal), 6:30 p.m., $5.

Triple Nickel, Vibragun, Celestial Mechanics (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Monday 10/06

Black Sheep, Matisyahu, Radical Something, Cisco Adler (hip-hop), 7 p.m., $28.50-$32.

Eddie's Yukon Tavern, Open Jam Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Green Man, Open Mic Night with Andrew Silva & The Stolen Idols Project (open mic), 7 p.m.

Ivywild School, Bahamas, Basia Bulat (indie), 7 p.m., $10.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 8 p.m.

Tuesday 10/07

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Black Sheep, Being as an Ocean, Fit for a King, Gideon, Wolves at the Gate (hardcore), 6 p.m., $13-$15.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Whiskey Mountain Music Collective Open Mic (open mic), 9 p.m.

Townhouse, Open Mic (open mic), 9 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, John Michael Steele (acoustic), 6 p.m.

  • Playing Around


Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around

Popular Events

  • Bach, Britten & Bourbon @ Ivywild School

    • Tue., Oct. 25, 7-9 p.m. Pay-what-you-can
  • Born Blue @ SunWater Spa

    • Sat., Nov. 5, 7-8:30 p.m. $20 admission, $30 includes a mineral soak
    • Buy Tickets
  • The Parade Schedule, Austin Miller, Rence @ Mountain Fold Books

    • Thu., Nov. 3, 8 p.m.
  • Hiroya Tsukamoto - Visual Guitar Poetry @ Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts

    • Fri., Oct. 28, 7 p.m. $10
    • Buy Tickets
  • Lemaitre @ Bluebird Theater

    • Tue., Oct. 25

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation