Favorite

Bar and club gigs in the region 

Playing Around

Venue directory

2South Food + Wine Bar, 2 S. 25th St., 351-2806

503W, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Forest Community Center, 12530 Black Forest Road, 528-6119

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Blondie's, 24 N. Tejon St., 227-1001

The Blue Moose Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 418-3384

Bristol Brewing Company, 1604 S. Cascade Ave., 633-2555

Carey-On Saloon, 6829 Space Village Ave., 591-0300

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Cosmopolitan Club, 311 Bay State Ave., Pueblo, 719/564-9738

Cowboy Church of Peyton, 15540 Bradshaw Road, Peyton, 749-0223

Cowboys, 25 N. Tejon St., 596-1212

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Eddie's Yukon Tavern, 525 S. Circle Drive, 465-2395

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Green Man Taproom & Beer Garden, 320 S. Weber St., 237-2711

Ivywild School, 1604 S. Cascade Ave., 368-6100

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

La Taverne, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Lounge in the Village, 3440 W. Carefree Circle, 550-9721

The Lounge, 805 Garden of the Gods Road, Suite B, 358-8607

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

The Mezzanine, 20 N. Tejon St., madam@themezzcos.com

ModboCo, 1604 S. Cascade Ave., 633-4240

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Oscar's Tejon Street, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Peak Place Coffeehouse, 2360 Montebello Square Drive, 445-1050

Pikes Peak Center, 190 S. Cascade Ave., 520-7469

Rasta Pasta, 405 N. Tejon St., 481-6888

Rawkus, 3506 N. Academy Blvd., 596-0000

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Swan House Manor, 5515 Palmer Park Blvd., 358-2068

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

Woodland Park Country Lodge, 723 U.S. 24, Woodland Park, 687-6277

Zodiac Venue and Bar, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

LIVE MUSIC: WEDNESDAY, OCT. 15, THROUGH TUESDAY, OCT. 21

Wednesday 10/15

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic hosted by Kim E. Cox (open mic), 7 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Joshua Powell & the Great Train Robbery (folk), 7:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Tejon Street Corner Thieves (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.

Oscar's, Boogie Shoes Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Rawkus, Brotha Lynch Hung, Twisted M, Hata Proof (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $20-$50.

Stargazers, 40th Birthday Bash for Ronald McDonald House, feat. Phat Daddy and the Phat Horn Doctors (R&B), 5:30 p.m., $20, $50 VIP.

Swan House Manor, Dance Parties, with DJ Dereck (dance), 6 p.m., $5.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Ute Inn, Open Mic (open mic), 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cari Dell (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Thursday 10/16

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic Night, hosted by Adrian Alexander of Barrel House String Band (open mic), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Jerry Roskin Jam (open mic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Demun Jones, Lamb Bed (hip-hop), 7 p.m., $12-$14.

Blondie's, Electric City Nights with Dvj DjoN and guests (dance), 9 p.m.

Bristol Brewing, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Cowboys, Girls With Guitars, feat. Cassadee Pope, Lindsay Ell, Katy Graves (country), 8 p.m., $10.

The Lounge, Open Mic Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

ModboCo, Levi Weaver, Alex Arciniega, Waterbear (indie), 7:30 p.m., $7.

Motif, Julie Bradley (jazz), 7:15 p.m., $10 minimum.

Peak Place Coffeehouse, Nate Jarrett (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Pikes Peak Center, Hydrogen Skyline, Out to Dry (indie), 6:30 p.m.

Rico's, John Wise and Susan Rissman (blues), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Old Souls Blues Jam (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Stargazers, Banditos (rock/pop), 6 p.m., $10.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cary Carpenter (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Friday 10/17

2South, John Wise & Ed Hureau (jazz), 7 p.m.

503W, Meaghan Lillis (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Back East, Arch Hooks (R&B), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's, Austin Johnson (blues), 9 p.m.

Black Forest Community Center, Jim Hurst (bluegrass), 7 p.m., $5-$10.

Black Sheep, Another Shade of Hate Reunion Show, with Capricorn (metal), 7 p.m., $5-$7.

Cleats, GOYA (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Cosmopolitan Club, Cari Dell Trio (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Cowboy Church of Peyton, Jim Young (country), 7 p.m., $3-$5.

Cucuru, BJ Estares (blues), 7 p.m.

Green Man, Nick Davey (Americana), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Raygunomics (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Crossfire (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

McCabe's, Danny & The Fried Shrimp (Americana), 5:30 p.m.

The Mezzanine, Michael Hawkins Trio (rock/pop), 5 p.m.; The Martini Shot (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Motif, Casablanca with Tom Lehrecke, Brad Eastin, Jay Hahn (jazz), 8:15 p.m., $10 minimum.

Rawkus, Ill.Gates, Handmade, Nadasound, Tripmendous (dance), 8 p.m., $10 and up.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Stargazers, Tom Paxton (folk), 8 p.m., $20-$25.

Sunshine Studios, The Sunpilots, Yresim, No Service for Birds, Silver Iris (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $6.

Townhouse, GR80s (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Saturday 10/18

503W, Lost Junction (Americana), 8 p.m.

Back East, Arch Hooks (R&B), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's, Fancy Nancy (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Desert Noises, Here's to Fightin', Shii Waaa (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $12.

Carey-On Saloon, Black Rose Band (country), 8 p.m.

Cleats, GOYA (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Cucuru, Blazz (jazz), 7 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Justus League (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Green Man, Blended, with Bill Babb and Lisa Dillingham (jazz), 8 p.m.

Ivywild School, Noah Gundersen (indie), 7 p.m., $15.

Jack Quinn's, Chauncy Crandall (Americana), 8 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Ethyl and the Regulars (country), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, Mike Maddux (acoustic), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Lounge in the Village, Cari Dell Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Motif, Steve Draper Trio with Andy Burtschi, Stefan Flores (jazz), 8:15 p.m., $10 minimum.

Rasta Pasta, Fifth Anniversary Party feat. B+ Reggae Band (world), 9 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, DROP (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Stargazers, Edith Makes a Paperchain CD Release Concert (folk), 8 p.m., $10.

Sunshine Studios, Gemini Syndrome, Steven Cooper, The Last Savior of God, Darkness Within (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., TBA.

Townhouse, D Day Invasion (blues), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Steel Cranes (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Ute Inn, Allen & Carlisle (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Oakley (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Sunday 10/19

Blue Moose Tavern, John Will (acoustic), 3 p.m.

Copperhead Road, Sir Tripsalot Hosts Open Mic Night (open mic), 6 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Mike Nelson Band (blues), 3 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Stargazers, My Blue Sky, Austin Young Band (blues), 2:30 p.m., $15-$25, $35 VIP.

Monday 10/20

Black Sheep, Guttermouth, In the Whale, Against the Grain (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $15-$17.

Eddie's Yukon Tavern, Open Jam Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Green Man, Open Mic Night with Andrew Silva & The Stolen Idols Project (open mic), 7 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Davey Suicide, Suspension 9, Myth of Creation, Deophagy (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $10.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 8 p.m.

Tuesday 10/21

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Black Sheep, Butcher Babies, Anti-Mortem, The Last Savior of God, Seven Days Lost (hardcore), 7 p.m., $13-$15.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Tuesday Night "Rush Hour" Blues Jam with the Jake Loggins Band (blues), 7 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Whiskey Mountain Music Collective Open Mic (open mic), 9 p.m.

Townhouse, Open Mic (open mic), 9 p.m.

Ute Inn, Open Mic with Troy Allen (open mic), 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, John Michael Steele (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite with DJ Batboy (dance), 9 p.m.

  • Playing Around

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around

Popular Events

  • Local Metal Night @ Sunshine Studios

    • $8-$10
  • Children Of Bodom @ Summit Music Hall

  • EOTO @ Gothic Theatre

  • Cari Dell @ Gold Hill Liquor Store

  • Bullitt Breed @ Johnny's Navajo Hogan

Recent Comments

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation