Favorite

Bar and club gigs in the region 

Playing Around

Venue directory

503W, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Blondie's, 24 N. Tejon St., 227-1001

The Blue Moose Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 418-3384

Bristol Brewing Company, 1604 S. Cascade Ave., 633-2555

Carey-On Saloon, 6829 Space Village Ave., 591-0300

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Downtown Live, 25 N. Tejon St., 228-9041

Eddie's Yukon Tavern, 525 S. Circle Drive, 465-2395

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

The Gold Room, 18 S. Nevada Ave., 634-4653

Good Company Bar and Restaurant, 7625 N. Union Blvd., 528-8877

Green Man Taproom & Beer Garden, 320 S. Weber St., 237-2711

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Jives Coffee Lounge, 5865 N. Nevada Ave., tiny.cc/mqj1nx

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

La Taverne, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Legends, 1023 S. Pueblo Blvd., Pueblo, 719/561-3175

Lounge in the Village, 3440 W. Carefree Circle, 550-9721

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

The Mezzanine, 20 N. Tejon St., madam@themezzcos.com

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

O'Furry's, 900 E. Fillmore St., 634-3106

Oscar's Tejon Street, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Peak Place Coffeehouse, 2360 Montebello Square Drive, 445-1050

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea House, 5965 N. Academy Blvd., 522-1432

Rawkus, 3506 N. Academy Blvd., 596-0000

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Swan House Manor, 5515 Palmer Park Blvd., 358-2068

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, 304 Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 481-0475

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

Wild Goose Meeting House, 401 N. Tejon St., 445-0170

Woodland Park Country Lodge, 723 U.S. 24, Woodland Park, 687-6277

Zodiac Venue and Bar, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

LIVE MUSIC: WEDNESDAY, OCT. 22 THROUGH TUESDAY, OCT. 28

Wednesday 10/22

Bristol Brewing Co., Davenport Band (country), 6 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic hosted by Kim E. Cox (open mic), 7 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Henhouse Prowlers (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Zydeco Jazz with Tribe (jazz), 8 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, Boogie Shoes Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m.

Swan House Manor, Dance Parties, with DJ Dereck (dance), 6 p.m., $5.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Ute Inn, Open Mic (open mic), 7 p.m.

Wild Goose, Philip Yarger (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cari Dell (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Thursday 10/23

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic Night, hosted by Adrian Alexander of Barrel House String Band (open mic), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Jerry Roskin Jam (open mic), 8 p.m.

Blondie's, Electric City Nights with Dvj DjoN and guests (dance), 9 p.m.

Motif, Ryan Manzi (blues), 7:15 p.m., $10 minimum.

Rico's, John Wise and Susan Rissman (blues), 7 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Avatar, The Last Savior of God, Sanity's Edge, Scarlight (metal), 6:30 p.m., $5.

Triple Nickel, Thunderosa, Kiel Grove (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cary Carpenter (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Friday 10/24

503W, Christopher Sawyer (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Lost Junction (Americana), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, The Pains of Being Pure at Heart, We Are Not a Glum Lot, Brian Wight (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $10.39-$12.

Cleats, Tent Show Kings (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Cucuru, Ed Hureau & Promises (jazz), 7 p.m.

Fujiyama, Colin Trusedell Trio (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

The Gold Room, New Country Rehab (country), 7 p.m., $15-$20, $50 VIP.

Good Company, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9 p.m.

Green Man, The Widowhood Effect (Americana), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Woodshed Red (Americana), 9 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Inman Brothers (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Motif, Brad Bietry Trio (jazz), 8:15 p.m., $10 minimum.

O'Furry's, The Flipsides (blues), 9 p.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Peak Place, Magdalena Steiner (world), 7 p.m.

Pikes Perk, Chris Trickett (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Rawkus, MitiS, Cry Wolf, Bear Grillz, Tacostand Superhero (dance), 8 p.m., $10.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, The Fabulous Boogienauts (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Townhouse, Fishtank Piranhas (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel, American Dischord, Spatgasm, Smell Blind (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Wild Goose, Mango Fan Django (jazz), 8 p.m.

Zodiac, Anubis Morrison, Fake Dead Flowers (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday 10/25

503W, The MuleTrain Express (blues), 8 p.m.

Benny's, West Side Rhythm Kings (R&B), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Flyleaf, Lullwater, Ryan White (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $15-$18.

Carey-On Saloon, Sandy Wells (country), 8 p.m.

Cleats, Justus League (blues), 9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Candye Kane (blues), 8 p.m., $18-$38.

Cucuru, Ryan Manzi (blues), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Mutiny (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Jives Coffee Lounge, Jason Fields Benefit Concert, feat. Joseph Lee & The Swells, The Stolen Idols Project, Kooks & Kettles, Lazer and Levi (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, GOYA (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, Coffin Races Afterparty, feat. Joe Johnson (Americana).

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Legends, Cari Dell Trio (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Lounge in the Village, Slightly Bent (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

The Mezzanine, Beth and Ian (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.; Suga' Bear & the Show Time Band (R&B), 9 p.m.

Motif, Colin McAllister Trio (jazz), 8:15 p.m., $10 minimum.

Pikes Perk, Cougar Babin (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, The Fabulous Boogienauts (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Stargazers, Dotsero (jazz), 8 p.m., $15-$20.

Sunshine Studios, The Last Savior of God, FMD, A Fatal Feeling, Fighting the Phoenix, The Dawn Chose Orion (metal), 6:30 p.m., $5.

Townhouse, Fishtank Piranhas (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, Caravan of Thieves (jazz), 7 p.m., $17-$27.

Triple Nickel, Beard, In Aeona, Blue Fir (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Wild Goose, Two Travelers (acoustic), 8:30 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Oakley (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Creeptacular, feat. The Mansfields, The Evilettes, Claire Voyant (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $5.

Sunday 10/26

Black Sheep, Flatbush Zombies & The Underachievers, Obey City (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $25.

Blue Moose Tavern, John Will (acoustic), 3 p.m.

Copperhead Road, Sir Tripsalot Hosts Open Mic Night (open mic), 6 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Mike Nelson Band (blues), 3 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Rawkus, DJ Qbert, Jeremy Ellis, DJ Prominent, DJ Notch, DJ GÜ (dance), 8 p.m., $15 and up.

Monday 10/27

Black Sheep, Capture the Crown, For All Those Sleeping, Ice Nine Kills, Palisades, Myka Relocate (hardcore), 5:30 p.m., $13-$15.

Eddie's Yukon Tavern, Open Jam Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Green Man, Open Mic Night with Andrew Silva & The Stolen Idols Project (open mic), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 8 p.m.

Tuesday 10/28

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Downtown Live, The Cadillac Three (country), 8 p.m.

Frankie's, Tuesday Night "Rush Hour" Blues Jam with the Jake Loggins Band (blues), 7 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Whiskey Mountain Music Collective Open Mic (open mic), 9 p.m.

Townhouse, Open Mic (open mic), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel, The Independents, The Mostly Don'ts (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $10.

Ute Inn, Cari Dell Trio Open Mic/Jam Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, John Michael Steele (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Zodiac, The A-Holes, Grant Sabin (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

  • Playing Around

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around

Popular Events

  • Peak FreQuency Presents: The Rite of Spring Duo Piano @ GOCA 1420 at UCCS

    • Sun., Dec. 11, 7:30 p.m. $10 suggested donation
  • Fat Nick @ Marquis Theater

  • Kool Keith @ Ophelia's Electric Soapbox

    • Wed., Dec. 7
  • Craig Walter @ Red Martini

    • Fri., Dec. 23, 8 p.m.
  • PARTYNEXTDOOR @ Fillmore Auditorium

Recent Comments

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation