Playing Around 

Bar and club gigs in the region

Venue directory

2South Food + Wine Bar, 2 S. 25th St., 351-2806

503W, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

The Big Easy, 412 Royalty Place, Fountain, 247-8624

Black Forest Community Center, 12530 Black Forest Road, 528-6119

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Blondie's, 24 N. Tejon St., 227-1001

The Blue Moose Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 418-3384

Carey-On Saloon, 6829 Space Village Ave., 591-0300

CC's Armstrong Hall, 14 E. Cache la Poudre St., 389-6000

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

The Cow Pub & Grill, 5885 Stetson Hills Blvd., 465-1704

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Eddie's Yukon Tavern, 525 S. Circle Drive, 465-2395

Fox and Hound Pub & Grille, 3101 New Center Point Drive, 570-0500

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Green Man Taproom & Beer Garden, 320 S. Weber St., 237-2711

Ivywild School, 1604 S. Cascade Ave., 368-6100

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kinfolks, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 418-6180

La Taverne, 1 Lake Ave. 577-5772

Lounge in the Village, 3440 W. Carefree Circle, 550-9721

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Oscar's Tejon Street, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Peak 31, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Peak Place Coffeehouse, 2360 Montebello Square Drive, 445-1050

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea House, 5965 N. Academy Blvd., 522-1432

Rawkus, 3506 N. Academy Blvd., 596-0000

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Spice Island Grill, 10 N. Sierra Madre St., 473-8280

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Twisters Restaurant, 2810 E. Fountain Blvd., 520-0669

Urban Steam Coffee Bar, 1025 S. Sierra Madre St., 473-7832

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

Wild Goose Meeting House, 401 N. Tejon St., 445-0170

Woodland Park Country Lodge, 723 U.S. 24, Woodland Park, 687-6277

Wooglin's Deli & Café, 823 N. Tejon St., 578-9443

Zodiac Venue and Bar, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059


Wednesday 11/12

Black Sheep, Alcaeus Album Release Show, with With Age, Heavyweight, innerspace (hardcore), 7 p.m., $6-$8.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic hosted by Kim E. Cox (open mic), 7 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Front Range BBQ 14th Birthday Party, feat. Blue Frog and Firestone Walker Anniversary Ale Release (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Woodshed Red (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.

Motif, Open Mic Night (open mic), 6 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6 p.m.; Karson with a "K" (dance), 9 p.m.

Ute Inn, Open Mic (open mic), 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cari Dell (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Edison, Chris Cash (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Thursday 11/13

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic Night, hosted by Adrian Alexander of Barrel House String Band (open mic), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Jerry Roskin Jam (open mic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Lord Dying, Castle, Alone, Hellhound (metal), 7 p.m., $10.

Blondie's, Electric City Nights with Dvj DjoN and guests (dance), 9 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Pub Sing Along with Brian Clancy (folk), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks, Anthony Ruptak & The Changing Colors (folk), 8 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Jody Adams (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Rawkus, Afroman, D-Stylz, Earsiq, Mad Trees, Stoney Bertz (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $15.

Rico's, John Wise and Susan Rissman (blues), 7 p.m.

Twisters, Karson with a "K" (hip-hop), 9 p.m.

Wild Goose, Whitherward (indie), 7:30 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cary Carpenter (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Friday 11/14

2South, John Wise (jazz), 7 p.m.

503W, Roma Ransom (folk), 9 p.m.

Benny's, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

The Big Easy, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9 p.m.

Black Forest Community Center, Barrel House String Band (bluegrass), 7 p.m., $5-$10.

Black Sheep, Bad Maps Album Release Show, with Leftmore, Knight in Colors, We Are Not a Glum Lot (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $5-$7.

CC's Armstrong Hall, Shining Soul (hip-hop), 7 p.m.

The Cow Pub & Grill, Some People's Kids (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Green Man, Jeremy Facknitz (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Ivywild School, Holy Ghost Tent Revival, Chimney Choir (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $10.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Mountain Road Ceili Band (world), 6:30 p.m.

McCabe's, Lissa Hanner and the Saltine Crackers (folk), 6 p.m.

Motif, Steve Draper Trio (jazz), 7:45 p.m., $10 minimum.

Oscar's, 6035 (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Peak 31, Hemlock, Demoted, 11th Hour (metal), 8 p.m., $8-$12.

Peak Place, Wayne and Corlea Keeney (jazz), 7 p.m.

Pikes Perk, The Mule Train Express (blues), 6 p.m.

Rawkus, Mantis, Rekoil, Nova 9, Ublink (metal), 8 p.m., $12.

Rico's, The Storys (folk), 7:30 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Suga' Bear & The Show Time Band (R&B), 9 p.m.

Stargazers, Tony Exum Jr., with Pg 6ix (jazz), 8 p.m., $15-$20.

Thirsty Parrot, Karson with a "K" (dance), 9 p.m.

Townhouse, Rocky Gene Wallace and Brickyard (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Anything That Moves (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5-$7.

Urban Steam, Algodon, DJ SEWN with special guests (dance), 8 p.m.

Ute Inn, Cari Dell Trio (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Wild Goose, New Vintage Jazz (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

Saturday 11/15

503W, Mule Train Express (blues), 9 p.m.

Benny's, Cari Dell Trio (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, The Features, Chappo, Sound Studies (indie), 7 p.m., $12-$14.

Carey-On Saloon, Black Rose Band (country), 8 p.m.

The Cow Pub & Grill, Some People's Kids (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, The Nick Moss Band (blues), 8 p.m., $18 to $38.

Jack Quinn's, Delilah's Revenge (world), 9 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, Whitherward (acoustic), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Lounge in the Village, One Night Stand (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

McCabe's, Monsters of Mock, feat. The Chain, tribute to Fleetwood Mac; The Wild Ones, Forever, tribute to Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $7.

Motif, Wayne Wilkinson Trio (jazz), 7:45 p.m., $10 minimum.

Peak 31, Potluck, Johnny Richter, Liquid Assassin, Black P (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $15.

Pikes Perk, Chris Trickett (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Rico's, New Vintage Jazz (jazz), 7:30 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Suga' Bear & The Show Time Band (R&B), 9 p.m.

Spice Island Grill, Tribe (blues), 8 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Dead Label, Six Feet of Anger, Cosmic Waste, Grind Scape (metal), 6:30 p.m., $6.

Thirsty Parrot, Karson with a "K" (dance), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel, FEA (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Wild Goose, Coles Whalen (folk), 8 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Oakley (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Wooglin's, Frank Moore and Friends, with featured performer Joe Uveges (folk), 7 p.m., $5 suggested donation.

Sunday 11/16

Blue Moose Tavern, John Will (acoustic), 3 p.m.

Copperhead Road, Sir Tripsalot Hosts Open Mic Night (open mic), 6 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Mike Nelson Band (blues), 3 p.m.

Ivywild School, The Highland Soles Trio (world), 6:30 p.m., $10-$15.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Stargazers, Elvis & Buddy Holly Tribute — Holiday Dance Party/Toy Drive (rock/pop), 5 p.m., $20, or $10 plus an unwrapped toy; children under 10, $5.

Wild Goose, Beer & Hymns (world), 6:30 p.m.

Monday 11/17

Eddie's Yukon Tavern, Open Jam Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Green Man, Open Mic Night with Andrew Silva & The Stolen Idols Project (open mic), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 8 p.m.

Tuesday 11/18

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Fox and Hound, Karson with a "K" (dance), 10 p.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Tuesday Night "Rush Hour" Blues Jam with the Jake Loggins Band (blues), 7 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Whiskey Mountain Music Collective Open Mic (open mic), 9 p.m.

Townhouse, Open Mic (open mic), 9 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, John Michael Steele (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite with DJ Batboy (dance), 9 p.m.

  • Bar and club gigs in the region


Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around

Popular Events

  • Citizen Without a Country @ Pikes Peak Center

    • Sun., Oct. 23, 2:30-4:30 p.m. Tickets start at $21
    • Buy Tickets
  • Skin N' Bones @ SouthSide Johnny's

  • Charlie Puth @ Fillmore Auditorium

    • Sun., Oct. 30
  • Pikes Peak Blues Community International Blues Competition Fundraiser @ Stargazers

    • Thu., Nov. 3, 7 p.m. $5 donation
  • Lost Junction @ The Buzz

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation