Favorite

Playing Around 

Bar and club gigs in the region

Venue directory

503W, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Bar Louie, 3255 Cinema Point, 219-8550

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

The Blue Moose Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 418-3384

Bristol Brewing Company, 1604 S. Cascade Ave., 633-2555

The Broadway, 127 Broadway Ave., Pueblo, 719/542-9964

Carey-On Saloon, 6829 Space Village Ave., 591-0300

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

The Coffee Exchange, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Cowboy Church of Peyton, 15540 Bradshaw Road, Peyton, 749-0223

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Downtown Live, 25 N. Tejon St., 228-9041

Eddie's Yukon Tavern, 525 S. Circle Drive, 465-2395

Fox and Hound Pub & Grille, 3101 New Center Point Drive, 570-0500

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

The Gold Room, 18 S. Nevada Ave., 634-4653

Green Man Taproom & Beer Garden, 320 S. Weber St., 237-2711

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kinfolks, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 418-6180

La Taverne, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Legends, 1023 S. Pueblo Blvd., Pueblo, 719/561-3175

Lounge in the Village, 3440 W. Carefree Circle, 550-9721

The Lounge, 805 Garden of the Gods Road, Suite B, 358-8607

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

The Mezzanine, 20 N. Tejon St., madam@themezzcos.com

Mother Muff's, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 344-8727

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

The Overlook, 6628A Delmonico Drive, 344-5522

Peak Place Coffeehouse, 2360 Montebello Square Drive, 445-1050

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea House, 5965 N. Academy Blvd., 522-1432

Rawkus, 3506 N. Academy Blvd., 596-0000

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

Riverside Bar and Grill, 4021 Jerry Murphy Road, Pueblo, 719/543-2037

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Swirl Wine Bar, 717 Manitou Ave., #102, Manitou Springs, 685-2294

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, 304 Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 481-0475

Twisters Restaurant, 2810 E. Fountain Blvd., 520-0669

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

Wild Goose Meeting House, 401 N. Tejon St., 445-0170

Woodland Park Country Lodge, 723 U.S. 24, Woodland Park, 687-6277

Zodiac Venue and Bar, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

LIVE MUSIC: WEDNESDAY, JAN. 14, THROUGH TUESDAY, JAN. 20

Wednesday 01/14

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic hosted by Kim E. Cox (open mic), 7 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, The Sharrows (Americana), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, Open Mic Night with Matt Hollensbe (open mic), 7 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6 p.m.; Karson with a "K" (dance), 9 p.m.

Ute Inn, Open Mic (open mic), 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cari Dell (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Electronic Dance Music, with Deaf Child Productions (dance), 8 p.m., $5.

Thursday 01/15

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic Night, hosted by Adrian Alexander of Barrel House String Band (open mic), 8 p.m.

Bar Louie, Cari Dell (rock/pop), 10 p.m.

Benny's, Jerry Roskin Jam (open mic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, The News Can Wait, See You Home Wolf, Remain & Sustain, If We Get Caught (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $5-$7.

Bristol Brewing Company, Jeremy Facknitz (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Pub Sing Along with Brian Clancy (folk), 7:30 p.m.

The Lounge, Open Mic Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Motif, Tom Fowler and Triple Play (jazz), 7:15 p.m., $10 minimum.

The Overlook, Thursday Night Acid Jazz Jam & Open Mic with Elephant Pajamas (open mic), 7 p.m.

Rico's, John Wise and Susan Rissman (blues), 7 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Mobile Deathcamp, Seven Days Lost, Six Feet of Anger, Send Em Down, Axe 2 The Face (metal), 6:30 p.m., $5.

Twisters, Karson with a "K" (hip-hop), 9 p.m.

Wild Goose, Wild Goose Open Mic (open mic), 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cary Carpenter (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Friday 01/16

503W, Barrel House String Band (bluegrass), 9 p.m.

Benny's, Lost Junction (Americana), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, TevinDraft, Sammie G, Freeform (dance), 7 p.m., $5-$7.

The Broadway, Cari Dell (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Cleats, Some People's Kids (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

The Coffee Exchange, Beatidudes CD Release Party (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Cowboy Church of Peyton, Stephanie Pauline, Scott Lawrence (folk), 7 p.m., $3-$5.

The Gold Room, TAG — Taylor, Abbott, Gordon (Americana), 8 p.m., $5.

Green Man, Roma Ransom (world), 8 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Kenny Perkins Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Legends, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9 p.m.

McCabe's, Danny & The Fried Shrimp (Americana), 5:30 p.m.

Mother Muff's, Out to Dry (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Motif, Colin McAllister, John Flores (jazz), 7:45 p.m., $10 minimum.

The Overlook, The MuleTrain Express (blues), 8 p.m., $6.

Peak Place Coffeehouse, Nate Jarrett (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Rawkus, Turnt Up: Winter City, with DJ Lay It Down (dance), 8 p.m., $7-$10.

Rico's, Cool For Cats (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Karson with a "K" (dance), 9 p.m.

Townhouse, West Side Rhythm Kings (R&B), 9 p.m.

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, Chuck Pyle CD Release Show (country), 7 p.m., $12-$18.

Ute Inn, Johnny Graves and the Blue Waves (blues), 8 p.m.

Wild Goose, CC Musician's Bootcamp Open Mic (open mic), 6:30 p.m.; Mo Mungus (world), 8:30 p.m.

Saturday 01/17

503W, Mule Train Express (blues), 9 p.m.

Benny's, Joey Not Home (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Tree of Woe, Crown-Magnetar, You'll Be Sorry, Pain Machine (metal), 7 p.m., $5-$7.

Carey-On Saloon, Belvidere (country), 9 p.m.

Downtown Live, LoCash Cowboys (country), 9 p.m., $5.

The Gold Room, Out to Dry (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, The Shadow Men (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, The Flip Side Blues Trio (blues), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Lounge in the Village, Expressions (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

The Mezzanine, New Vintage Jazz (jazz), 9 p.m., free for members, $10 for adults.

Mother Muff's, Barrel House String Band (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

Motif, Rico Southee (jazz), 7:45 p.m., $10 minimum.

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea House, Chris Trickett (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Rawkus, Dirt Monkey, !Tyro, InD33P, AOWL

(dance), 8 p.m., $7-$20.15.

Riverside Bar and Grill, Cari Dell (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Stargazers, The Jake Loggins Band (blues), 8 p.m., $10.

Sunshine Studios, Falter Never Fail, Letters to the Living, If We Get Caught, Iridium (metal), 6:30 p.m., $7.

Thirsty Parrot, Karson with a "K" (dance), 9 p.m.

Townhouse, Off Our Rockers (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Wild Goose, Jared Anderson (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Oakley (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Sunday 01/18

Blue Moose Tavern, John Will (acoustic), 3 p.m.

Copperhead Road, Sir Tripsalot Hosts Open Mic Night (open mic), 6 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, F150 (blues), 3 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Monday 01/19

Eddie's Yukon Tavern, Open Jam Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Green Man, Open Mic Night with Andrew Silva & The Stolen Idols Project (open mic), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 8 p.m.

Tuesday 01/20

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Fox and Hound, Karson with a "K" (dance), 10 p.m.

Frankie's, Tuesday Night "Rush Hour" Blues Jam with the Jake Loggins Band (blues), 7 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Whiskey Mountain Music Collective Open Mic (open mic), 9 p.m.

Townhouse, Open Mic (open mic), 9 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, John Michael Steele (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite with DJ Batboy (dance), 9 p.m.

  • Bar and club gigs in the region

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around

Popular Events

  • Rare Oulde Times @ Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub

    • Wed., Dec. 7, 6:30 p.m.
  • 3 of a Kind @ Benny's Restaurant & Lounge

    • Fri., Dec. 9, 8 p.m.
  • Faith, Hope, and Love @ Wasson High School Auditorium

    • Sat., Dec. 10, 5-7 p.m. $15
  • Stephanie Pauline "Stone by Stone" CD Release @ The Loft

    • Buy Tickets
  • Karaoke Contest @ 8th St. Lounge

    • Sundays, 8 p.m. Continues through Dec. 18
    • 1 going/interested

Recent Comments

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation