Favorite

Bar and club gigs in the region 

Playing Around

Venue directory

420 Speakeasy, 1532 N. Circle Drive, 471-3398

503W, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill - Monument, 1455 Cipriani Loop, Monument, 488-2252

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Carey-On Saloon, 6829 Space Village Ave., 591-0300

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Eddie's Yukon Tavern, 525 S. Circle Drive, 465-2395

Flux Capacitor, 3530 N. Chelton Loop, tinyurl.com/ou3k72w

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

The Gold Room, 18 S. Nevada Ave., 634-4653

Green Man Taproom & Beer Garden, 320 S. Weber St., 237-2711

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kinfolks, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 418-6180

La Taverne, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Legends Rock Bar and Grill, 2750 Hancock Expressway, 390-0423

Lounge in the Village, 3440 W. Carefree Circle, 550-9721

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Mother Muff's Kitchen & Spirits, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 344-8727

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

The Overlook, 6628A Delmonico Drive, 344-5522

Peak Place Coffeehouse, 2360 Montebello Square Drive, 445-1050

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea House, 5965 N. Academy Blvd., 522-1432

Rawkus, 3506 N. Academy Blvd., 596-0000

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

Sacred Grounds Coffee in the Canyon, 1801 Cheyenne Blvd., 475-0888

Sick Puppy Saloon, 5975 Terminal Ave., 591-1126

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speak Easy Vape Lounge, 2508 E. Bijou St., 445-9083

Speedtrap, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Manitou Springs, 687-1465

Wild Goose Meeting House, 401 N. Tejon St., 445-0170

Woodland Park Country Lodge, 723 U.S. 24, Woodland Park, 687-6277

Wooglin's Deli & Café, 823 N. Tejon St., 578-9443

Zodiac Venue and Bar, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

LIVE MUSIC: WEDNESDAY, MARCH 11, THROUGH TUESDAY, MARCH 17

Wednesday 03/11

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic hosted by Kim E. Cox (open mic), 7 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Dikki Du & the Zydeco Krewe (R&B), 7:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, WMD Bluegrass Band (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Kinfolks, Open Mic Night with Matt Hollensbe (open mic), 7 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.

The Overlook, Wednesday Night Blues Jam with Austin Johnson Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Stargazers, Pikes Peak Blues Community Blues Jam (blues), 6:30 p.m., $5 donation.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Ute Inn, Open Mic (open mic), 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cari Dell (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, "Gravity," the Space Rock Version with DJ Grimm (dance), 9 p.m., $5.

Thursday 03/12

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic Night, hosted by Adrian Alexander of Barrel House String Band (open mic), 8 p.m.

Back East, Mikey Louis (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's, Jerry Roskin Jam (open mic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Shwayze, Pizzie, D-Stylz, Sampson (hip-hop), 7 p.m., $15.

Cucuru, Dean Woodward (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Pub Sing Along with Brian Clancy (folk), 7:30 p.m.

Motif, The Colin Trusedell Trio & Open Jazz Jam (open mic), 7:15 p.m.

The Overlook, Thursday Night Acid Jazz Jam & Open Mic with Elephant Pajamas (open mic), 7 p.m.

Rico's, John Wise and Susan Rissman (blues), 7 p.m.

Stargazers, The Subdudes (Americana), 6:45 p.m., $25.

Wild Goose Meeting House, Whitherward, Emily Earle (indie), 7 p.m.

Friday 03/13

420 Speakeasy, Rawkinstein, with Wes Rawkins, O.N.E. Family and others (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $8.

503W, Big Sky (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Back East - Monument, Mystic 7 (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Back East, Sofa Killers (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's, Joey Not Home (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Fighting the Phoenix, Image Of, Stavesail, Chaos (metal), 7 p.m., $5-$7.

Front Range Barbeque, St. Paddy's Day Party, with The Jack Kerowax (Americana), 7:30 p.m.

Green Man, Jeremy Facknitz (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Redraw the Farm (Americana), 8 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, George Duncan & The Moonlighters (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Kinfolks, Algodon (blues), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Legends Rock Bar and Grill, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Mother Muff's, Be Positive (world), 8 p.m.

Peak Place Coffeehouse, Deryk Cunningham (indie), 7 p.m.

Pikes Perk, Colin Bouberg (indie), 6 p.m.

Rawkus, Paul Wall, Flo-Logics/Nomii, D-Stylz, Big Sly (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $17 and up.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Some People's Kids (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Motion Theatre, Yresim, The Jacob Christopher Band, The Endless Line (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $3.

Townhouse, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9 p.m.

Ute Inn, Cari Dell (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Wild Goose Meeting House, New Vintage Jazz (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

Saturday 03/14

503W, Grant Sabin (blues), 9 p.m.

Back East, Sofa Killers (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's, D Day Invasion (blues), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Here's to Fightin', Champagne Charlie, Bud Bronson & The Good Timers, Rough Age (folk), 7 p.m., $6-$8.

Carey-On Saloon, Sandy Wells Band (country), 8 p.m.

Frankie's, 1 Mile 2 High (country), 8 p.m.

The Gold Room, The Robby Wicks Band, Justus League (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $10-$12, $25 VIP.

Jack Quinn's, Ceol Ceili (world), 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Blackthorn Ceili (world), 2-6 p.m.; The McDeviants (world), 4-7 p.m.; Delilah's Revenge (world), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, Blue Frog (blues), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Legends Rock Bar and Grill, Redraw the Farm (Americana), 8 p.m.

Lounge in the Village, Cari Dell (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

McCabe's, The Band Tim Finnigan (world), 1:30 p.m.

Mother Muff's, Mark's Midnight Carnival Show (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

The Overlook, Robin Glasco (acoustic), 11 a.m.

Pikes Perk, Kenny Johnston (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Rawkus, Mt Eden, Pwnage Method, Nova 9, Rex Gold (dance), 8 p.m., $15.

Rico's, Bill Snyder (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Sacred Grounds Coffee in the Canyon, Nick Davey (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Sick Puppy Saloon, Suga' Bear & the Show Time Band (R&B), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Some People's Kids (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Speedtrap, Jeremy Facknitz (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Stargazers, Tony Exum Jr. — Jazz Tribute to Maze (jazz), 8 p.m., $15-$20.

Sunshine Studios, The Last Savior of God, The Dead Lotus Society, The Dawn Chose Orion (metal), 6:30 p.m., $5.

Townhouse, West Side Rhythm Kings (R&B), 9 p.m.

Wild Goose Meeting House, Ryan Flores (jazz), 8 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Oakley (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Wooglin's, Frank Moore and Friends (acoustic), 7 p.m., donations appreciated.

Sunday 03/15

Black Sheep, Shatterproof, Falter Never Fail, Redisyn, See You Home Wolf (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $6-$8.

Copperhead Road, Sir Tripsalot Hosts Open Mic Night (open mic), 6 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, F150 (blues), 3 p.m.

Flux Capacitor, Lighthouses, Tigerwine, Autumn Creatures, Bridges Will Break (hardcore), 8 p.m., $5-$7 donation.

Jack Quinn's, Ceol Ceili (world), 1-5 p.m.; Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Mother Muff's, Easy Like Sunday Morning West Side Musical Brunch (blues), 11 a.m.

Monday 03/16

Black Sheep, New Found Glory, Turnstile, This Wild Life, Turnover (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $18.50-$22.

Eddie's Yukon Tavern, Open Jam Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Mother Muff's, Monday Night Jam hosted by The Barrel House String Band and other musical guests (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 8 p.m.

Tuesday 03/17

Back East, St. Patrick's Day, with Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m.

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Frankie's, St. Patrick's Day Party, feat. Pikes Peak Highlanders (world), 5 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Rare Oulde Times (world), 10:30 a.m. to 2:30 p.m.; Ceol Ceili (world), 1-5 p.m.; The McDeviants (world), 4-8 p.m.; Woodshed Red (Americana), 6-10 p.m.; Delilah's Revenge (world), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Whiskey Mountain Music Collective Open Mic (open mic), 9 p.m.

McCabe's, The Band Tim Finnigan (world), 4 p.m.

Rawkus, Dack Janiels, Brothers Grim, DJ GBP, One of You (dance), 8 p.m., $5.

Speak Easy Vape Lounge, The Junkyard Angel (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Townhouse, Open Mic (open mic), 9 p.m.

Wild Goose Meeting House, St. Patrick's Day, with Celtic Mountain Band (world), 7:30 p.m.

Zodiac, Ignite, Dethrone the Sovereign, Sorry No Sympathy, Icedking, We Get Caught (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

  • Playing Around

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around

Popular Events

  • Justus League @ SouthSide Johnny's

    • Sat., Dec. 10, 9 p.m.
  • The Family Elephant @ Benny's Restaurant & Lounge

    • Sat., Dec. 10, 8 p.m.
  • Kevin Kuonen Band @ Kinfolks

    • Sat., Dec. 10, 8 p.m.
  • The E.T.s, Boondoggle Saints @ Rocks Sports Bar & Grill

    • Sat., Dec. 10, 8 p.m.
  • The Old Souls Band @ Johnny's Navajo Hogan

    • Sat., Dec. 10, 9 p.m.

Recent Comments

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation