Favorite

Playing Around 

Bar and club gigs in the region

Venue directory

503W, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill - Monument, 1455 Cipriani Loop, Monument, 488-2252

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Belle's Lounge, 734 N. 19th St., 632-4282

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Forest Community Center, 12530 Black Forest Road, 528-6119

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Carey-On Saloon, 6829 Space Village Ave., 591-0300

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Eddie's Yukon Tavern, 525 S. Circle Drive, 465-2395

Flux Capacitor, 3530 N. Chelton Loop, tinyurl.com/pkt4d6l

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

The Gold Room, 18 S. Nevada Ave., 634-4653

Good Company Bar and Restaurant, 7625 N. Union Blvd., 528-8877

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kinfolks, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 418-6180

La Taverne, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Legends Rock Bar and Grill, 2750 Hancock Expressway, 390-0423

Lounge in the Village, 3440 W. Carefree Circle, 550-9721

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

The Mezzanine, 20 N. Tejon St., themezzcos.com

Modbo, 17C E. Bijou St., 633-4240

Mother Muff's Kitchen & Spirits, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 344-8727

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

The Overlook, 6628A Delmonico Drive, 344-5522

Peak 31, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Peak Place Coffeehouse, 2360 Montebello Square Drive, 445-1050

The Perk Downtown, 14 S. Tejon St., 635-1600

Rawkus, 3506 N. Academy Blvd., 596-0000

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Sacred Grounds Coffee in the Canyon, 1801 Cheyenne Blvd., 475-0888

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, 304 Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 481-0475

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

Wild Goose Meeting House, 401 N. Tejon St., 445-0170

Woodland Park Country Lodge, 723 U.S. 24, Woodland Park, 687-6277

Zodiac Venue and Bar, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

LIVE MUSIC: WEDNESDAY, MARCH 25, THROUGH TUESDAY, MARCH 31

Wednesday 03/25

Black Sheep, The Plot in You, Outline in Color, Gift Giver (metal), 6 p.m., $10-$12.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic hosted by Kim E. Cox (open mic), 7 p.m.

Flux Capacitor, A.M. Feelgood, You Never Were, Alaska, Old Sport (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, B+ (Be Positive) Ska Sessions (world), 7:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Tribe (blues), 7 p.m.

Kinfolks, Open Mic Night with Matt Hollensbe (open mic), 7 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.

The Overlook, Wednesday Night Blues Jam with Austin Johnson Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Ute Inn, Open Mic (open mic), 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cari Dell (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Deaf Child Productions, with EDM (dance), 9 p.m., $5.

Thursday 03/26

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic Night, hosted by Adrian Alexander of Barrel House String Band (open mic), 8 p.m.

Back East, Todd Moody Project (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's, Jerry Roskin Jam (open mic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, CRL CRRLL, DJ E-Trane, SpydaT.E.K., Hott (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $6-$8.

Crystola Roadhouse, Micky and the Motorcars (country), 8 p.m., $10.

Cucuru, Dean Woodward (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Flux Capacitor, Tanya Morgan, Corina Corina, DJ Halo, Bullhead*ded (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $5-$10 donation.

Jack Quinn's, Pub Sing Along with Brian Clancy (folk), 7:30 p.m.

Motif, Quartet of Jazz Death (jazz), 7:15 p.m.

The Overlook, Thursday Night Acid Jazz Jam & Open Mic with Elephant Pajamas (open mic), 7 p.m.

Rico's, John Wise and Susan Rissman (blues), 7 p.m.

The Ritz, Matt McBride (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Stargazers, Pierre Bensusan (acoustic), 7 p.m., $15.

Sunshine Studios, Killing Technique, Vale of Pnath, Commerce of Cadavers (metal), 6:30 p.m., $5.

Wild Goose Meeting House, Lazer and Levi (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Zodiac, Punk Perversion with DJ Batboy and special guests (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Friday 03/27

503W, Blue Frog (blues), 9 p.m.

Back East, 6035 (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's, Big Sky (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Black Forest Community Center, Spirits of Red City (Americana), 7 p.m., $5-$10.

Black Sheep, Icarus Echoes, Tattooed Grin, Scarlet Canary, Cosmic Waste (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $5-$7.

Front Range Barbeque, Colorado College Bluegrass Ensemble (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

The Gold Room, DJ SEWN (dance), 8 p.m., $10 under 21.

Good Company, Wrestle with Jimmy (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Rare Oulde Times (world), 8 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Facing Forward (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, Jeshua Marshall, Grant Sabin (blues), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Legends Rock Bar and Grill, GOYA (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Modbo, in/PLANES, Bluebook (indie), 8 p.m., $5.

Mother Muff's, Indigo Way (R&B), 8 p.m.

Peak 31, Brass Knuckles Presents Futuristic (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Peak Place Coffeehouse, Rick Rodriguez and Rebecca Massey (folk), 7 p.m.

The Perk Downtown, Kris Sciba (Americana), 7:30 p.m.

Rawkus, Dead Floyd, feat. The E.T.'s, MuleTrain Express (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $10.

The Ritz, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Gyzunglassus (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Stargazers, The Devon Allman Band (blues), 8 p.m., $15-$20.

Sunshine Studios, Street Corner Gypsy, Facing Forward, Repeat Offenders (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $5.

Townhouse, Tribe (blues), 9 p.m.

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, Caravan of Thieves (folk), 7 p.m., $17-$22.

Wild Goose Meeting House, J. Kyle Gregory (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

Zodiac, Anubis Morrison, HeKill 3, Send Em Down, The Endless Line (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday 03/28

503W, The Oarsman (indie), 9 p.m.

Back East - Monument, Arch Hooks (R&B), 8:30 p.m.

Back East, 6035 (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Rocky Mountain Jam Session (rock/pop), 10:30 p.m.

Benny's, Justus League (blues), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Try Redemption, Tree of Woe, Grindscape, Sinister Creed, A Fatal Feeling (metal), 7 p.m., $5-$7.

Carey-On Saloon, Exit West (country), 8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Suga' Bear & the Show Time Band (R&B), 8 p.m.

Frankie's, Full Bore (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Indigent Row (world), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, Acme Bluegrass (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Lounge in the Village, Slightly Bent (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

The Mezzanine, New Vintage Jazz (jazz), 9 p.m., free for members, $10 for adults.

Mother Muff's, The GR80's (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

The Overlook, Robin Glasco (acoustic), 11 a.m.

Peak 31, Brass Monkey, GOYA, dyemaniacal, The Color Insane (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Rawkus, FuntCase, DJ Parrish, T-Wrecks, IND33P (dance), 8 p.m., $15.

The Ritz, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sacred Grounds Coffee in the Canyon, Nick Davey (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Stargazers, Firefall (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $20, $50 VIP.

Townhouse, Be Positive (world), 9 p.m.

Wild Goose Meeting House, Waves Are Water (folk), 8 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Oakley (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, The Redheaded Zombie Show, feat. Clydesdale Entertainment, We Woke Up Like This, Animal House, mobdividual (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5.

Sunday 03/29

Copperhead Road, Sir Tripsalot Hosts Open Mic Night (open mic), 6 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, F150 (blues), 3 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Mother Muff's, Easy Like Sunday Morning West Side Musical Brunch (blues), 11 a.m.

Wild Goose Meeting House, Colorado College Bluegrass Ensemble (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Mr. Hooper, Uppercutz, P. Chill (hip-hop), 9 p.m., $5.

Monday 03/30

Eddie's Yukon Tavern, Open Jam Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Mother Muff's, Monday Night Jam hosted by The Barrel House String Band and other musical guests (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 8 p.m.

Tuesday 03/31

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Whiskey Mountain Music Collective Open Mic (open mic), 9 p.m.

The Overlook, Open Mic Night (open mic), 7 p.m.

Townhouse, Open Mic (open mic), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite with DJ Batboy (dance), 9 p.m.

  • Bar and club gigs in the region

Comments

Showing 1-1 of 1

Add a comment

 
Subscribe to this thread:
Showing 1-1 of 1

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around

Popular Events

  • 3 of a Kind @ Benny's Restaurant & Lounge

    • Fri., Dec. 9, 8 p.m.
  • Craig Walter @ Red Martini

    • Fri., Dec. 23, 8 p.m.
  • Plies @ Ogden Theatre

    • Sun., Dec. 18
  • Faith, Hope, and Love @ Wasson High School Auditorium

    • Sat., Dec. 10, 5-7 p.m. $15
  • Living Legends @ Cervantes' Masterpiece Ballroom

    • Sun., Dec. 11

Recent Comments

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation