Favorite

Playing Around 

Bar and club gigs in the region

Venue directory

503W, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill - Monument, 1455 Cipriani Loop, Monument, 488-2252

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Belle's Lounge, 734 N. 19th St., 632-4282

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

The Blue Moose Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 418-3384

Carey-On Saloon, 6829 Space Village Ave., 591-0300

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Downtown Live, 25 N. Tejon St., 228-9041

Eddie's Yukon Tavern, 525 S. Circle Drive, 465-2395

Flux Capacitor, 3530 N. Chelton Loop, tinyurl.com/pkt4d6l

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

The Gold Room, 18 S. Nevada Ave., 634-4653

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kinfolks, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 418-6180

La Taverne, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Legends Rock Bar and Grill, 2790 Hancock Expressway, 390-0423

The Loft, 2506 W. Colorado Ave., 445-9278

Lounge in the Village, 3440 W. Carefree Circle, 550-9721

The Lounge, 805 Garden of the Gods Road, Suite B, 358-8607

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Mother Muff's Kitchen & Spirits, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 344-8727

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Oscar's Tejon Street, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

The Overlook, 6628A Delmonico Drive, 344-5522

Peak Place Coffeehouse, 2360 Montebello Square Drive, 445-1050

Rawkus, 3506 N. Academy Blvd., 596-0000

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, 304 Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 481-0475

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

Woodland Park Country Lodge, 723 U.S. 24, Woodland Park, 687-6277

Zodiac Venue and Bar, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

LIVE MUSIC: WEDNESDAY, APRIL 1, THROUGH TUESDAY, APRIL 7

Wednesday 04/01

Black Sheep, Mushroomhead, Doyle (of the Misfits), The Family Ruin (metal), 7 p.m., $20-$22.

Blue Moose Tavern, Howie (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic hosted by Kim E. Cox (open mic), 7 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Jim and Shannon (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, J. Miller Band (Americana), 8 p.m.

Kinfolks, Open Mic Night with Matt Hollensbe (open mic), 7 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.

The Overlook, Wednesday Night Blues Jam with Austin Johnson Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Ute Inn, Open Mic (open mic), 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cari Dell (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Thursday 04/02

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic Night, hosted by Adrian Alexander of Barrel House String Band (open mic), 8 p.m.

Back East, Brian Usher (acoustic), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's, Jerry Roskin Jam (open mic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Alcaeus, Heavyweight, Redisyn, Killing the Messenger, Bound by Chains (hardcore), 7 p.m., $6-$8.

Cucuru, Dean Woodward (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Pub Sing Along with Brian Clancy (folk), 7:30 p.m.

The Lounge, Open Mic Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Motif, The Mike VanArsdale Project (jazz), 7:15 p.m.

The Overlook, Thursday Night Acid Jazz Jam & Open Mic with Elephant Pajamas (open mic), 7 p.m.

Rico's, John Wise and Susan Rissman (blues), 7 p.m.

The Ritz, Matt McBride (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, J Michael Steele (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Friday 04/03

503W, Laura Rupejko (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Back East - Monument, Verdict (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Back East, Tent Show Kings (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Fall From Silence, Until They Fall, Death Bed Confession, The Endless Line (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $5-$7.

Crystola Roadhouse, Buffalo Head Fred (Americana), 8 p.m.

Downtown Live, Curtis Grimes (country), 9 p.m., $5 cover starts at 9 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Mark's Midnight Carnival Show (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, Ruxton Railsplitters (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Legends Rock Bar and Grill, Opposition Force (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Mother Muff's, Mikel Lee Friday Artwalk Idle Hours (acoustic), 5:45 p.m.; Arch Hooks (R&B), 9 p.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, Belvidere (country), 9 p.m.

Peak Place Coffeehouse, The Keeneys (jazz), 7 p.m.

Rawkus, Disco Fries, Skeptimac, Tacostand Superhero, Up Tone (dance), 8:30 p.m., $12.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, 6035 (rock/pop), 9:15 p.m.

Stargazers, Tapestry Revisited — A Tribute to Carole King (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $10.

Townhouse, Starburn (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, A Winged Victory for the Sullen (indie), 7 p.m., $30-$40.

Zodiac, Voicecoil, Starbass, Faces Under the Mirror (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday 04/04

503W, Joe Johnson and the Pine Creek SK (Americana), 9 p.m.

Back East, Tent Show Kings (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Rocky Mountain Jam Session (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Benny's, Tribe (blues), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Finch, Inelements, From Ashes to New, Sound Studies (hardcore), 7 p.m., $15.

Blue Moose Tavern, Colorado Floyd (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m.

Carey-On Saloon, 3 of a Kind Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, TimeMachine (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Flux Capacitor, Still Valley, Chingsao, The Sleer, Ashes of the Ancient (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Justus League (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Steamboat Bandits (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

Kinfolks, Key of Joy (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

The Loft, Ben and the Wayfarers (folk), 8 p.m., $5.

Lounge in the Village, Legends Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Mother Muff's, Slightly Bent (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

The Overlook, Robin Glasco (acoustic), 11 to.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, 6035 (rock/pop), 9:15 p.m.

Stargazers, A Night of Blues with Austin Young and Michael Hornbuckle Band (blues), 8 p.m., $10.

Sunshine Studios, Sirsy, Yresim, The Epic Weatherman, Cosmic Waste (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $5.

Townhouse, Hillbilly Luv Gawds (country), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel, The Gones, Rough Age, special guests (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Oakley (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Resonance, Dying Blynd (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Sunday 04/05

Copperhead Road, Sir Tripsalot Hosts Open Mic Night (open mic), 6 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, F150 (blues), 3 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Mother Muff's, Easy Like Sunday Morning West Side Musical Brunch (blues), 11 a.m.

Sunshine Studios, Blood on the Dance Floor, Master of Death, Cold Black, Goatsilk (dance), 6:30 p.m., $15.

Zodiac, Hip-Hop Open Mic (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Monday 04/06

Eddie's Yukon Tavern, Open Jam Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Mother Muff's, Monday Night Jam hosted by The Barrel House String Band and other musical guests (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Waters, Sideways Sock Monkeys, The Epic Weatherman, Sonic Fiend (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $3.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 8 p.m.

Tuesday 04/07

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

The Gold Room, Mikey Wax, Alexis Keegan, Joe and Katie Uveges (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $12-$25.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Whiskey Mountain Music Collective Open Mic (open mic), 9 p.m.

The Overlook, All Ages Open Mic (open mic), 7 p.m.

Townhouse, Electric Acoustic Jam (open mic), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite with DJ Batboy (dance), 9 p.m.

  • Bar and club gigs in the region

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around

Popular Events

  • Mo Mungus @ Johnny's Navajo Hogan

    • Fri., Dec. 9, 9 p.m.
  • Avourneen @ Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub

    • Fri., Dec. 9, 8 p.m.
  • Peak FreQuency Presents: The Rite of Spring Duo Piano @ GOCA 1420 at UCCS

    • Sun., Dec. 11, 7:30 p.m. $10 suggested donation
  • Orchestra Concert @ CC's Packard Hall

    • Tue., Dec. 13, 7:30 p.m.
  • A Rocky Mountain Christmas with the John Adams Band @ Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts

    • Fri., Dec. 9, 7 p.m. $20-$24
    • Buy Tickets

Recent Comments

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation