Playing Around 

Bar and club gigs in the region

Venue Directory

503W, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill - Monument, 1455 Cipriani Loop, Monument, 488-2252

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Forest Community Center, 12530 Black Forest Road, 528-6119

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

The Blue Moose Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 418-3384

Bristol Brewing Company, 1604 S. Cascade Ave., 633-2555

Carey-On Saloon, 6829 Space Village Ave., 591-0300

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Eddie's Yukon Tavern, 525 S. Circle Drive, 465-2395

Flux Capacitor, 3530 N. Chelton Loop, tinyurl.com/ln2dbnh

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

The Gold Room, 18 S. Nevada Ave., 634-4653

Ivywild School, 1604 S. Cascade Ave., 368-6100

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kinfolks, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 418-6180

La Taverne, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Legends Rock Bar and Grill, 2790 Hancock Expressway, 390-0423

Lounge in the Village, 3440 W. Carefree Circle, 550-9721

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Mother Muff's Kitchen & Spirits, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 344-8727

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

The Overlook, 6628A Delmonico Drive, 344-5522

Peak 31, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Peak Place Coffeehouse, 2360 Montebello Square Drive, 445-1050

The Perk Downtown, 14 S. Tejon St., 635-1600

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea House, 5965 N. Academy Blvd., 522-1432

Rawkus, 3506 N. Academy Blvd., 596-0000

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

Woodland Park Country Lodge, 723 U.S. 24, 687-6277

Zodiac Venue and Bar, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059


Wednesday 04/08

Blue Moose Tavern, Mike Maddux (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic hosted by Kim E. Cox (open mic), 7 p.m.

Flux Capacitor, PSO, The Black Heads, The Brown Noise (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Woodshed Red (Americana), 7:30 p.m.

Ivywild School, Futurebirds (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $10.

Jack Quinn's, Mojo Dose (blues), 8 p.m.

Kinfolks, Open Mic Night with Matt Hollensbe (open mic), 7 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.

The Overlook, Wednesday Night Blues Jam with Austin Johnson Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Ute Inn, Open Mic (open mic), 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cari Dell (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Thursday 04/09

503W, Woo Park (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic Night, hosted by Adrian Alexander of Barrel House String Band (open mic), 8 p.m.

Back East, Rawbert (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's, Jerry Roskin Jam (open mic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, AEGES, Stolen Format (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $10.

Bristol Brewing, Mikel Lee (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Cucuru, Dean Woodward (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Flux Capacitor, Crown Larks, Briffaut, STRESSED (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Pub Sing Along with Brian Clancy (folk), 7:30 p.m.

Motif, Colin Trusedell and Quartet of Jazz Death (jazz), 7:15 p.m.

The Overlook, Thursday Night Acid Jazz Jam & Open Mic with Elephant Pajamas (open mic), 7 p.m.

Rawkus, Mikes Jones, Southern Boi Ent., Big Sly, Wes Rawkins (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $15-$38.

Rico's, John Wise and Susan Rissman (blues), 7 p.m.

The Ritz, Matt McBride (acoustic), 6:30 p.m. Matt McBride (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Teenage Bottlerocket, Pears, The Nobodys, The Sleights (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $10

Friday 04/10

503W, Brandon Henderson (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Back East - Monument, Drop (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Back East, The Martini Shot (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's, 6035 (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Black Forest Community Center, Tim & Myles Thompson (acoustic), 7 p.m., $5-$10.

Black Sheep, Tree of Woe, Crown-Magnetar, Burns Like Hell, Harvest the Murdered (metal), 7 p.m., $5.

The Gold Room, Jake Loggins Band, MuleTrain Express (blues), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Tejon Street Corner Thieves (Americana), 8 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Whiskey Fingers (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, Jason Jackson (acoustic), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Legends Rock Bar and Grill, Facing Forward (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Mother Muff's, Wayne Wilkinson Trio (blues), 8 p.m.

Motif, Rico Southee Trio (jazz), 7:15 p.m., $10 minimum.

Peak Place Coffeehouse, Phil and Joleen Volan (acoustic), 7 p.m.

The Perk Downtown, Timothy Vilgiate (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea House, The Beatidudes (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Rawkus, MiM0SA, The 40 oz. Prophets, Mr. Lang, Ublink (dance), 8 p.m., $15.

The Ritz, DJ Party Marty (dance), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Digg (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Stargazers, Zoso — The Ultimate Led Zeppelin Experience (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $15.

Townhouse, Mark's Midnight Carnival (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Saturday 04/11

Back East, The Martini Shot (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's, Street Corner Gypsy (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Jarren Benton, TND, Jay Wiliams, Snowlab & V-Willz (hip-hop), 7 p.m., $15-$18.

Blue Moose Tavern, Cari Dell Band (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m.

Carey-On Saloon, Sandy Wells Band (country), 8 p.m.

Frankie's, Suga' Bear & The Show Time Band (R&B), 8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Grant Sabin (blues), 7:30 p.m.

The Gold Room, 90's Party feat. B-Life and DJ SEWN (dance), 8 p.m., $10 for men.

Jack Quinn's, Woodshed Red (Americana), 8 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Justus League (blues), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, Colorado College Bluegrass Ensemble (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Lounge in the Village, West Side Rhythm Kings (R&B), 8 p.m.

Mother Muff's, MuleTrain Express (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Motif, Dartanyan Brown feat. Steve Draper (jazz), 7:15 p.m.

The Overlook, Robin Glasco (acoustic), 11 a.m.

Peak 31, Some People's Kids (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Rawkus, Wuki, Decadon, Facepuddle, A-Town (dance), 8 p.m., $10 and up.

Rico's, Bill Snyder (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

The Ritz, DJ Prominent (dance), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, GOYA (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Stargazers, Zoso — The Ultimate Led Zeppelin Experience (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $15.

Sunshine Studios, Kirra, The Matador, The Endless Line, Stolen Format (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $4.

Townhouse, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Oakley (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Sunday 04/12

Copperhead Road, Sir Tripsalot Hosts Open Mic Night (open mic), 6 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, F150 (blues), 3 p.m.

Flux Capacitor, Insvrgence, I AM, Poolside, Bridges, Dissenter (metal), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Mother Muff's, Easy Like Sunday Morning West Side Musical Brunch (blues), 11 a.m.

Monday 04/13

Eddie's Yukon Tavern, Open Jam Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Mother Muff's, Monday Night Jam hosted by The Barrel House String Band and other musical guests (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 8 p.m.

Tuesday 04/14

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Whiskey Mountain Music Collective Open Mic (open mic), 9 p.m.

The Overlook, All Ages Open Mic (open mic), 7 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Bridge to Grace, Tattooed Grin, Normal Like Us, Sabbatar (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $8.

Townhouse, Electric Acoustic Jam (open mic), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite with DJ Batboy (dance), 9 p.m.

  • Bar and club gigs in the region


Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around

Popular Events

  • Bach, Britten & Bourbon @ Ivywild School

    • Tue., Oct. 25, 7-9 p.m. Pay-what-you-can
  • Grass It Up @ Rocks Sports Bar & Grill

    • Sat., Nov. 12, 8 p.m.
  • Fruit Bats @ Fox Theater

    • Sat., Nov. 5
  • Donell Jones, Silk, Tony Exum Jr. @ Colorado Springs City Auditorium

    • Fri., Nov. 11, 8 p.m. $35-plus
  • Born Blue @ SunWater Spa

    • Sat., Nov. 5, 7-8:30 p.m. $20 admission, $30 includes a mineral soak
    • Buy Tickets

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation