Favorite

Playing Around 

Bar and club gigs in the region

Venue directory

503W, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Belle's Lounge, 734 N. 19th St., 632-4282

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

The Blue Moose Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 418-3384

Carey-On Saloon, 6829 Space Village Ave., 591-0300

CC's Packard Hall, 5 W. Cache la Poudre St., 389-6607

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Downtown Live, 25 N. Tejon St., 228-9041

Eddie's Yukon Tavern, 525 S. Circle Drive, 465-2395

Flux Capacitor, 3530 N. Chelton Loop, tinyurl.com/pkt4d6l

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

The Gold Room, 18 S. Nevada Ave., 634-4653

Good Company Bar and Restaurant, 7625 N. Union Blvd., 528-8877

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kinfolks, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 418-6180

La Taverne, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Legends Rock Bar and Grill, 2790 Hancock Expressway, 390-0423

The Lounge, 805 Garden of the Gods Road, Suite B, 358-8607

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

The Mezzanine, 20 N. Tejon St., madam@themezzcos.com

Mother Muff's Kitchen & Spirits, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 344-8727

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

The Overlook, 6628A Delmonico Drive, 344-5522

Peak Place Coffeehouse, 2360 Montebello Square Drive, 445-1050

Rawkus, 3506 N. Academy Blvd., 596-0000

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Sacred Grounds Coffee in the Canyon, 1801 Cheyenne Blvd., 475-0888

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

Woodland Park Country Lodge, 723 U.S. 24, Woodland Park, 687-6277

Wooglin's Deli & Café, 823 N. Tejon St., 578-9443

Zodiac Venue and Bar, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

LIVE MUSIC: WEDNESDAY, APRIL 15, THROUGH TUESDAY, APRIL 21

Wednesday 04/15

Black Sheep, Future Leaders of the World, Conflict of Interest (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $8-$10.

Blue Moose Tavern, Claymores (acoustic), 6 p.m.

CC's Packard Hall, Grasspack! feat. Nashville's Finest (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic hosted by Kim E. Cox (open mic), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Out of Nowhere (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

Kinfolks, Open Mic Night with Matt Hollensbe (open mic), 7 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.

The Overlook, Wednesday Night Blues Jam with Austin Johnson Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Ute Inn, Open Mic (open mic), 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cari Dell (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Thursday 04/16

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic Night, hosted by Adrian Alexander of Barrel House String Band (open mic), 8 p.m.

Back East, Mikey Louis (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's, Jerry Roskin Jam (open mic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Fortunate Youth, Passafire (world), 7 p.m., $15-$18.

Cucuru, Dean Woodward (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Flux Capacitor, Wing & Claw, Tejon Street Corner Thieves, Iggy Igloo (folk), 8 p.m.

The Gold Room, Cherch of the Bottom Dollars, Brian Parton (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $10-$13.

Jack Quinn's, Pub Sing Along with Brian Clancy (folk), 7:30 p.m.

The Lounge, Open Mic Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Craig Walter (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Motif, Tom Fowler and Triple Play (jazz), 7:15 p.m.

The Overlook, Thursday Night Acid Jazz Jam & Open Mic with Elephant Pajamas (open mic), 7 p.m.

Rico's, John Wise and Susan Rissman (blues), 7 p.m.

Ritz, Matt McBride (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, J Michael Steele (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Friday 04/17

503W, Grant Sabin (blues), 9 p.m.

Back East, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's, Rocky Gene Wallace and Brickyard (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Pre-4/20 Bash, feat.: Bad Blood, Noopey Na'mon, Yofi and others (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $10-$12.

Good Company, Ghost Radio (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Raygunomics (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Skin and Bones (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, Mike Maddux (acoustic), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Legends Rock Bar and Grill, Justus League (blues), 9 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Acme Bluegrass Band (bluegrass), 6:30 p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, Danny & The Fried Shrimp (Americana), 5:30 p.m.

The Mezzanine, Suga' Bear & the Show Time Band (R&B), 8:30 p.m.

Mother Muff's, Jake Loggins (blues), 8 p.m.

Motif, French Connection feat. Ed Hureau (jazz), 7:15 p.m.

Peak Place Coffeehouse, Adam Gardino (Americana), 7 p.m.

Ritz, DJ Party Marty (dance), 8 p.m.

Sacred Grounds, Nick Davey (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Fishtank Piranhas (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Stargazers, Firefall (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $20-$25.

Sunshine Studios, Psychostic, Downtown Brown, Urizen, Empire in Peril (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $12.

Townhouse, Lost Junction (Americana), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Alpha, Stoney Bertz, Andrea Stone (hip-hop), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday 04/18

503W, Lonnie Dilan & The Wandered (folk), 9 p.m.

Back East, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Open Mic Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Cari Dell Trio (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Nova Crown, The Dawn Chose Orion, Offering Of Dust, Crown-Magnetar (metal), 7 p.m., $5-$7.

Blue Moose Tavern, Heavens Yes (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m.

Carey-On Saloon, Exit West (country), 8 p.m.

Downtown Live, Aaron Watson (country), 9 p.m., $5.

Frankie's, Mojo Dose (blues), 8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Blue Frog (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Rare Oulde Times (world), 8 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, DJ Party Marty (dance), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, Band Idiot (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Legends Rock Bar and Grill, Run with Scissors (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Mother Muff's, Big Sky (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Motif, Alan Joseph Trio (jazz), 7:15 p.m.

The Overlook, Robin Glasco (acoustic), 11 a.m.

Rawkus, Loudpvck, DJ Parrish, Paws, Flowphysics (dance), 8 p.m., $15.

The Ritz, DJ Nate (dance), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Suga' Bear & The Show Time Band (R&B), 9 p.m.

Townhouse, Joey Not Home (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Oakley (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Wooglin's, Frank Moore and Friends (folk), 7 p.m.

Sunday 04/19

Black Sheep, Texas Hippie Coalition, Lola Black, No Small Children, Iridium (metal), 7 p.m., $13-$15.

Copperhead Road, Sir Tripsalot Hosts Open Mic Night (open mic), 6 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, F150 (blues), 3 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Mother Muff's, Easy Like Sunday Morning West Side Musical Brunch (blues), 11 a.m.

Rawkus, Yung Joc, DJ Lemonhead, Cabby, Mista D feat: Dead Mic (hip-hop), 9 p.m., $15.

Zodiac, Razakel, Hex Rated (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $5.

Monday 04/20

Eddie's Yukon Tavern, Open Jam Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Mother Muff's, Monday Night Jam hosted by The Barrel House String Band and other musical guests (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 8 p.m.

Tuesday 04/21

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Black Sheep, Mountain Sprout, Woodshed Red, Tejon Street Corner Thieves (Americana), 8 p.m., $10-$12.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Whiskey Mountain Music Collective Open Mic (open mic), 9 p.m.

The Overlook, All Ages Open Mic (open mic), 7 p.m.

Townhouse, Electric Acoustic Jam (open mic), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite with DJ Batboy (dance), 9 p.m.

  • Bar and club gigs in the region

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around

Popular Events

  • Peak FreQuency Presents: The Rite of Spring Duo Piano @ GOCA 1420 at UCCS

    • Sun., Dec. 11, 7:30 p.m. $10 suggested donation
  • Fat Nick @ Marquis Theater

  • Kool Keith @ Ophelia's Electric Soapbox

    • Wed., Dec. 7
  • Craig Walter @ Red Martini

    • Fri., Dec. 23, 8 p.m.
  • PARTYNEXTDOOR @ Fillmore Auditorium

Recent Comments

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation