Favorite

Playing Around 

Bar and club gigs in the region

Venue directory

503W, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill - Monument, 1455 Cipriani Loop, Monument, 488-2252

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Belle's Lounge, 734 N. 19th St., 632-4282

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Forest Community Center, 12530 Black Forest Road, 528-6119

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

The Blue Moose Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 418-3384

Bricks Sports Bar & Grill, 1840 N. Academy Blvd., 638-2022

Carey-On Saloon, 6829 Space Village Ave., 591-0300

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Eddie's Yukon Tavern, 525 S. Circle Drive, 465-2395

Flux Capacitor, 3530 N. Chelton Loop, 719flux@gmail.com

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Good Company Bar and Restaurant, 7625 N. Union Blvd., 528-8877

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kinfolks, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 418-6180

La Taverne, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Legends Rock Bar and Grill, 2790 Hancock Expressway, 390-0423

Lounge in the Village, 3440 W. Carefree Circle, 550-9721

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Mother Muff's Kitchen & Spirits, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 344-8727

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

The Overlook, 6628A Delmonico Drive, 344-5522

Peak Place Coffeehouse, 2360 Montebello Square Drive, 445-1050

The Perk Downtown, 14 S. Tejon St., 635-1600

Rawkus, 3506 N. Academy Blvd., 596-0000

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Sacred Grounds Coffee in the Canyon, 1801 Cheyenne Blvd., 475-0888

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, 304 Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 481-0475

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

Wild Goose Meeting House, 401 N. Tejon St., 445-0170

Woodland Park Country Lodge, 723 U.S. 24, Woodland Park, 687-6277

Zodiac Venue and Bar, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

LIVE MUSIC: WEDNESDAY, APRIL 22, THROUGH TUESDAY, APRIL 28

Wednesday 04/22

Black Sheep, Orgy, 9ELECTRIC, Death Valley High, Black Star Electra (metal), 7 p.m., $13-$15.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic hosted by Kim E. Cox (open mic), 7 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Greg Blake with special guests from Acme Bluegrass (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, WMD Bluegrass Band (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Kinfolks, Open Mic Night with Matt Hollensbe (open mic), 7 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.

The Overlook, Wednesday Night Blues Jam with Austin Johnson Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Ute Inn, Open Mic (open mic), 7 p.m.

Wild Goose, Nate Currin (folk), 9 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cari Dell (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Electronic Dance Music, with DJs DOCT3R, T-Wreks, Sevamatic, and others (dance), 8 p.m., $5.

Thursday 04/23

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic Night, hosted by Adrian Alexander of Barrel House String Band (open mic), 8 p.m.

Back East, Andy Clifton and company (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's, Jerry Roskin Jam (open mic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Peelander-Z, The Mostly Don'ts, Passing Out on Porches (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $10-$12.

Cucuru, Dean Woodward (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Pub Sing Along with Brian Clancy (folk), 7:30 p.m.

Motif, Krista Joyce feat. Colin Trusedell and Shawn Hanlon (jazz), 7:15 p.m.

The Overlook, Thursday Night Acid Jazz Jam & Open Mic with Elephant Pajamas (open mic), 7 p.m.

Rico's, John Wise and Susan Rissman (blues), 7 p.m.

The Ritz, Matt McBride (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Otherwise, Yresim, Iridium, Lamb Bed, Castle Raven (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $6.

Wild Goose, J. Kyle Gregory (jazz), 8 p.m.

Friday 04/24

503W, MuleTrain Express (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Back East - Monument, Trademark Infringement (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Back East, Suga' Bear & The Show Time Band (R&B), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's, D Day Invasion (blues), 8 p.m.

Black Forest Community Center, Wielands of Mass Destruction (bluegrass), $5-$10.

Black Sheep, Shawn James & The Shapeshifters (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $8-$10.

Bricks, The Tracy Quinn Band "Rush Hour Blues Jam" (blues), 7 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Jeffrey Alan Band (country), 8 p.m.

Flux Capacitor, Sworn Enemy, Wretched, Dark Sermon, Hammer Fight (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5 donation.

Good Company, Elvis & the Memphis Mafia, Marilynn (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Blue Frog (blues), 8 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, James Galloway (folk), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Legends Rock Bar and Grill, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 9 p.m.

Mother Muff's, Dave Mensch (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Motif, Susan Rissman and Friends (jazz), 7:15 p.m.

Peak Place Coffeehouse, J Michael Steele (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Rawkus, Skrux, Tevindraft (dance), 8 p.m., $10.

The Ritz, Wrestle with Jimmy (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sacred Grounds, Lindsay & Jeremy (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Some People's Kids (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Stargazers, Flying W Wranglers (Americana), 7:45 p.m., $15, $27 with dinner.

Sunshine Studios, A Benefit for Jason Coahran (and his family), feat. Random Hero, From Slaves to Kings, an open acoustic jam and more (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $10.

Townhouse, Lonnie Dilan & The Wandered (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, The John Denver Tribute Concert — The John Adams Band (folk), 7 p.m., $15-$20.

Wild Goose, Charlie Milo and Elephant Pajamas (jazz), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Kiddoo, Leo Lydon, Blue Fir, No One Left Standing (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday 04/25

503W, Lost Junction (Americana), 9 p.m.

Back East, Suga' Bear & The Show Time Band (R&B), 8:30 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Open Mic Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Jake Loggins (blues), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Brewfish, Autonomous, Zolopht (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $10.

Blue Moose, Dave Mensch (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m.

Carey-On Saloon, Belvidere (country), 9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Exit West (country), 8 p.m.

Flux Capacitor, The Redheaded Zombie Show feat. Foul Play, We Woke Up Like This, 45 Revolutions, Foxen and The Band Henry David (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m., $2-$5 donation.

Frankie's, 1 Mile 2 High (country), 8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Justus League (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Stubby Shilelaghs (world), 9 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Inman Brothers Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, John Will (acoustic), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Lounge in the Village, One Night Stand (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Mother Muff's, The Suspects (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Motif, Tom Fowler and Triple Play (jazz), 7:15 p.m.

The Overlook, Robin Glasco (acoustic), 11 a.m.

The Perk Downtown, Adrian Bradford Alexander (folk), 7:30 p.m.

Rawkus, PHloEthik, T-Wreks, Tacostand Superhero, Ghost (dance), 8 p.m., $7.

The Ritz, DJ Party Marty (dance), 8 p.m.

Sacred Grounds, Nick Davey (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Some People's Kids (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Stargazers, The Long Run — Colorado's Tribute to The Eagles (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $15-$20.

Townhouse, Fishtank Piranhas (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Wild Goose, Ryan Flores (jazz), 9 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Oakley (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Sunday 04/26

Black Sheep, South-West Kings Tour, feat. Rittz, KXNG CROOKED, Horseshoe Gang (hip-hop), 7 p.m., $22-$25.

Copperhead Road, Sir Tripsalot Hosts Open Mic Night (open mic), 6 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, F150 (blues), 3 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Mother Muff's, Easy Like Sunday Morning West Side Musical Brunch (blues), 11 a.m.

Monday 04/27

Black Sheep, Silent Planet, Dayseeker, Roots Like Mountains, Forsake It All (metal), 7 p.m., $10-$12.

Eddie's Yukon Tavern, Open Jam Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Mother Muff's, Monday Night Jam hosted by The Barrel House String Band and other musical guests (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 8 p.m.

Tuesday 04/28

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Black Sheep, Pianos Become the Teeth, Loma Prieta, Gates (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $12-$14.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Whiskey Mountain Music Collective Open Mic (open mic), 9 p.m.

The Overlook, All Ages Open Mic (open mic), 7 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, September Mourning, Suspension 9, Seven Days Lost, Nobody's Savior (hardcore), 6:30 p.m., $6.

Townhouse, Electric Acoustic Jam (open mic), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite with DJ Batboy (dance), 9 p.m.

  • Bar and club gigs in the region

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around

Popular Events

  • Justus League @ SouthSide Johnny's

    • Sat., Dec. 10, 9 p.m.
  • The Family Elephant @ Benny's Restaurant & Lounge

    • Sat., Dec. 10, 8 p.m.
  • Kevin Kuonen Band @ Kinfolks

    • Sat., Dec. 10, 8 p.m.
  • The E.T.s, Boondoggle Saints @ Rocks Sports Bar & Grill

    • Sat., Dec. 10, 8 p.m.
  • The Old Souls Band @ Johnny's Navajo Hogan

    • Sat., Dec. 10, 9 p.m.

Recent Comments

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation