Bar and club gigs in the region 

Playing Around

Venue directory

503W, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill-Monument, 1455 Cipriani Loop, Monument, 488-2252

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Bar Louie, 3255 Cinema Point, 219-8550

Belle's Lounge, 734 N. 19th St., 632-4282

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Bricks Sports Bar & Grill, 1840 N. Academy Blvd., 638-2022

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Eddie's Yukon Tavern, 525 S. Circle Drive, 465-2395

Flux Capacitor, 3530 N. Chelton Loop, tinyurl.com/pkt4d6l

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kinfolks, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 418-6180

La Taverne, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Legends Rock Bar and Grill, 2790 Hancock Expressway, 390-0423

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Mother Muff's Kitchen & Spirits, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 344-8727

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Oscar's Tejon Street, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

The Overlook, 6628A Delmonico Drive, 344-5522

Peak Place Coffeehouse, 2360 Montebello Square Drive, 445-1050

Red Martini, 25 N. Tejon St., 634-3522

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, 304 Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 481-0475

Unity Church in the Rockies, 1945 Mesa Road, 471-4556

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

Wild Goose Meeting House, 401 N. Tejon St., 445-0170

Willies South, 1865 N. Circle Drive, 389-0607

Woodland Park Country Lodge, 723 U.S. 24, Woodland Park, 687-6277

Zodiac Venue and Bar, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059


Wednesday 04/29

Black Sheep, Histories, SkyFight, Anterroir, If We Get Caught, Equal Upstart (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $6-$8.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic hosted by Kim E. Cox (open mic), 7 p.m.

Flux Capacitor, Darsombra, Mobdividual, Vivimancer, Feel Your Razored Skin Against Your Own (rock/pop), 8 p.m., by donation.

Front Range Barbeque, Bruce Hayes (Americana), 7:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Tejon Street Corner Thieves (Americana), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks, Open Mic Night with Matt Hollensbe (open mic), 7 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.

The Overlook, Wednesday Night Blues Jam with Austin Johnson Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Ute Inn, Open Mic (open mic), 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cari Dell (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Thursday 04/30

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic Night, hosted by Adrian Alexander of Barrel House String Band (open mic), 8 p.m.

Back East, Todd Moody Project (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Bar Louie, Brian Parton (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Benny's, Jerry Roskin Jam (open mic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Metro Station, SayWeCanFly, 7 Minutes in Heaven, Defy You Stars (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $15-$18.

Cucuru, Dean Woodward (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Pub Sing Along with Brian Clancy (folk), 7:30 p.m.

Motif, Spicy Soup feat. Kenny Johnston (jazz), 7:15 p.m.

The Overlook, Thursday Night Acid Jazz Jam & Open Mic with Elephant Pajamas (open mic), 7 p.m.

Rico's, John Wise and Susan Rissman (blues), 7 p.m.

The Ritz, Matt McBride (acoustic), 6:30 p.m. Matt McBride (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Wild Goose, Jeremy Facknitz (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Friday 05/01

503W, Laura Rupejko (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Back East - Monument, Starburn (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's, Arch Hooks (R&B), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Modern Suspects, Get Along, Atlantic Panic, Smith House (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $10-$12.

Bricks, The Tracy Quinn Band "Rush Hour Blues Jam" (blues), 7 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Dan Carlisle (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, GOYA (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, Brian Parton (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Legends Rock Bar and Grill, 40 Oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Mother Muff's, Trademark Infringement (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Motif, Wayne Wilkinson Trio (jazz), 7:45 p.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, Danny Tramel & Jeff Harris (country), 8 p.m.

Peak Place Coffeehouse, Phil Yarger (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Red Martini, J Michael Steele (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, XL Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Speedtrap, Jeremy Facknitz (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Stargazers, The Jake Loggins Band (blues), 8 p.m., $10.

Townhouse, JM Smith Band (blues), 9 p.m.

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, Gary Farmer & the Troublemakers (blues), 7 p.m., $20-$30.

Wild Goose, Coles Whalen (indie), 9 p.m.

Willies South, Suga' Bear & the Show Time Band (R&B), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Fest, feat. Suspension IX, Acid Casualty, Echo Bends, Necro-Construct, Zander (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $15.

Saturday 05/02

503W, Benjamin Pratt (indie), 9 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Open Mic Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Big Sky (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Abstract Rude, Myka 9, MC Woes, DJ Zole (hip-hop), 7 p.m., $8-$10.

Frankie's, Diva's Delight, with special guest Keith Stovall (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, The Mike Nelson Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, GOYA (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, Carinne Carpenter (acoustic), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Mother Muff's, The GR80's (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Motif, Gentle Rain with Marcie Hureau (jazz), 7:45 p.m.

The Overlook, Robin Glasco (acoustic), 11 a.m.

Red Martini, J Michael Steele (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, XL Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Stargazers, My Blue Sky Presents Eat A Peach, A Tribute to the Allman Brothers Band (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $10.

Sunshine Studios, Eef Guitaar, Adrienne O., The Jacob Cade Project, Sydney St. George (blues), 6:30 p.m., $7.

Townhouse, Heavens Yes (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Wild Goose, Roma Ransom (folk), 8 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Oakley (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Fest, feat. Royal Dead, They Feed at Night, Toothgnasher, Captain Blood, Deophagy (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $15.

Sunday 05/03

Black Sheep, Aer, Jez Dior, Packy (hip-hop), 7:30 p.m., $15-$18.

Copperhead Road, Sir Tripsalot Hosts Open Mic Night (open mic), 6 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Jason Miller Band (acoustic), 2 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, John Wise (jazz), 6 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Mother Muff's, Easy Like Sunday Morning West Side Musical Brunch (blues), 11 a.m.

Unity Church in the Rockies, Full Moon Eye (Americana), 5:30 p.m., $15.

Wild Goose, Von Strantz, Ryan Brewer (folk), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Nathan Payne & The Wild Bores (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $3.

Monday 05/04

Eddie's Yukon Tavern, Open Jam Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Mother Muff's, Monday Night Jam hosted by The Barrel House String Band and other musical guests (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 8 p.m.

Tuesday 05/05

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Whiskey Mountain Music Collective Open Mic (open mic), 9 p.m.

The Overlook, All Ages Open Mic (open mic), 7 p.m.

Townhouse, Electric Acoustic Jam (open mic), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite with DJ Batboy (dance), 9 p.m.

  • Playing Around


Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around

Popular Events

  • Bach, Britten & Bourbon @ Ivywild School

    • Tue., Oct. 25, 7-9 p.m. Pay-what-you-can
  • Born Blue @ SunWater Spa

    • Sat., Nov. 5, 7-8:30 p.m. $20 admission, $30 includes a mineral soak
    • Buy Tickets
  • The Parade Schedule, Austin Miller, Rence @ Mountain Fold Books

    • Thu., Nov. 3, 8 p.m.
  • Hiroya Tsukamoto - Visual Guitar Poetry @ Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts

    • Fri., Oct. 28, 7 p.m. $10
    • Buy Tickets
  • Lemaitre @ Bluebird Theater

    • Tue., Oct. 25

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation