Favorite

Playing Around 

Bar and club gigs in the region

Venue directory

503W, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill - Monument, 1455 Cipriani Loop, Monument, 488-2252

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Belle's Lounge, 734 N. 19th St., 632-4282

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

The Blue Moose Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 418-3384

Bricks Sports Bar & Grill, 1840 N. Academy Blvd., 638-2022

Bristol Brewing Company, 1604 S. Cascade Ave., 633-2555

Cheyenne Mountain Resort, 3225 Broadmoor Valley Road, 800/428-8886

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Eddie's Yukon Tavern, 525 S. Circle Drive, 465-2395

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

The Gold Room, 18 S. Nevada Ave., 634-4653

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kinfolks, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 418-6180

La Taverne, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Legends Rock Bar and Grill, 2790 Hancock Expressway, 390-0423

Lounge in the Village, 3440 W. Carefree Circle, 550-9721

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

The Mezzanine, 20 N. Tejon St., madam@themezzcos.com

Modbo, 17C E. Bijou St., 633-4240

Mother Muff's Kitchen & Spirits, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 344-8727

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

The Overlook, 6628A Delmonico Drive, 344-5522

Peak Place Coffeehouse, 2360 Montebello Square Drive, 445-1050

Rawkus, 3506 N. Academy Blvd., 596-0000

Red Martini, 25 N. Tejon St., 634-3522

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speak Easy Vape Lounge, 2508 E. Bijou St., 445-9083

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Subterranean Nightclub, 128½ E. Kiowa St., 578-7771

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., 687-1465

Wild Goose Meeting House, 401 N. Tejon St., 445-0170

Woodland Park Country Lodge, 723 U.S. 24, Woodland Park, 687-6277

Zodiac Venue and Bar, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

LIVE MUSIC: WEDNESDAY, MAY 27, THROUGH TUESDAY, JUNE 2

Wednesday 05/27

Belle's Lounge, DJ Warzone & Saint Seven (dance), 10 p.m.

Black Sheep, Fighting the Phoenix, Heavy Hearts, In Death and Decay, If We Get Caught (metal), 7 p.m., $5-$7.

The Blue Moose Tavern, Cari Dell (rock/pop), 4 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic hosted by Kim E. Cox (open mic), 7 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Truckstop Honeymoon (Americana), 7:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Tejon Street Corner Thieves (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Kinfolks, Open Mic Night with Matt Hollensbe (open mic), 7 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.

The Overlook, Wednesday Night Blues Jam with Austin Johnson Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Speak Easy Vape Lounge, Where's the Party At? Hip-Hop Showcase (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Ute Inn, Open Mic (open mic), 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cari Dell (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Thursday 05/28

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic Night, hosted by Adrian Alexander of Barrel House String Band (open mic), 8 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Thursdays On Ice with DJ MixedSignals (dance), 10 p.m.

Benny's, Jerry Roskin Jam (open mic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, B-Side Players, The Stem Beach Soul Revival (world), 8 p.m., $10-$12.

Bristol Brewing Company, J Michael Steele (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Cheyenne Mountain Resort, Lindsay & Jeremy (acoustic), 5 p.m.

Cucuru, John Stone & Flying Free (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Pub Sing Along with Brian Clancy (folk), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks, Blue Frog (blues), 7 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Jazz Beau's Rent Party (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

The Mezzanine, Colin Trusedell and the Quartet of Jazz Death (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Motif, Tom Fowler and Triple Play (jazz), 7:15 p.m.

The Overlook, Thursday Night Acid Jazz Jam & Open Mic with Elephant Pajamas (open mic), 7 p.m.

Rico's, John Wise and Susan Rissman (blues), 7 p.m.

The Ritz, Matt McBride (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Old Souls Blues and R&B Jam (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Speak Easy Vape Lounge, Mental Floss Open Mic/Open Jam featuring Elephant Pajamas (open mic), 8 p.m.; Power Move Tour (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Subterranean Nightclub, Freak Out (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Wild Goose, Ricky Jumper (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

Friday 05/29

503W, Them Travelin' Birds (folk), 9 p.m.

Back East - Monument, Andy Clifton & Co. (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Back East, Mass Transit (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Fetish Fridays with DJ Thrill and Jackie Tramel (hip-hop), 10 p.m.

Benny's, Rocky Gene Wallace and Brickyard (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Ides of Mae, Hi-Fi Gentry, Woolgather (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $5-$7.

Bricks, The Tracy Quinn Band "Rush Hour Blues Jam" (blues), 7 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Black Rose Band (country), 8 p.m.

Cucuru, James Torres Trio (jazz), 7 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Edith Makes a Paperchain (folk), 7:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Woodshed Red (Americana), 8 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, BULLETHEAD (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, The Flip Side Blues Trio (blues), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Legends Rock Bar and Grill, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, The Mitguards (Americana), 6:30 p.m.

The Mezzanine, Jake Loggins (blues), 8 p.m.

Modbo, Waterbear, Eros & the Eschaton (indie), 8:30 p.m., $5 suggested donation.

Mother Muff's, The Suspects (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Motif, Susan Rissman and Friends (jazz), 7:45 p.m.

Peak Place Coffeehouse, Nate and Angela Kozlowski (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Red Martini, J Michael Steele (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Rico's, Blue Frog (blues), 7 p.m.

The Ritz, DJ Marty (dance), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Speak Easy Vape Lounge, MistaTre Mix Tape Release Party (dance), 8 p.m.

Stargazers, The Wendy Woo Band CD Release Concert (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $10.

Sunshine Studios, Cheerleader, Nobody's Savior, No Stone Unturned, A Bad Night for a Hero (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $3.

Townhouse, Radio London (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel, What's Left presents Seven One Grind, feat.: Capitalist Casualties, Weekend Nachos, Theories, Connoisseur, Destroyer of Light, Hummingbird of Death and others (hardcore), 5 p.m., $25 two-day pass.

Underground, Patio Sessions: Rogue Spirits (folk), 9 p.m.

Wild Goose, Ryan Flores (jazz), 9 p.m. Ryan Flores (jazz), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Tater Twat, The Sleights, Schizero (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday 5/30

503W, Lost Junction (Americana), 9 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Dave A'Bear Band (blues), 9 p.m.

Back East, Mass Transit (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Open Mic Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Tribe (R&B), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Devour the Day, GhostRADIO, Lamb Bed (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $9.43-$12.

Crystola Roadhouse, Suga' Bear & the Show Time Band (R&B), 8 p.m.

Cucuru, Mike Van Arsdale Project (jazz), 7 p.m.

Frankie's, Justus League (blues), 8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Tyler Gregory (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Stubby Shillelaghs (world), 9 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, Ruxton Railsplitters (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Lounge in the Village, Cari Dell Trio (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

The Mezzanine, New Vintage Jazz (jazz), 9 p.m., free for members, $10 for adults.

Mother Muff's, West Side Rhythm Kings (R&B), 9 p.m.

Motif, Steve Draper Trio feat. the In Crowd (jazz), 7:45 p.m.

The Overlook, Robin Glasco (acoustic), 11 a.m.

Red Martini, J Michael Steele (acoustic), 8 p.m.

The Ritz, DJ Marty (dance), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, GOYA (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Speak Easy Vape Lounge, Versatile Mix Tape Release Party (dance), 8 p.m.

Stargazers, Dotsero CD Release Party (jazz), 8 p.m., $15-$20.

Townhouse, Bullitt (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Underground, Patio Sessions: Woje (acoustic), 9 p.m. Time Warp with DJ Wolfie (dance), 10:30 p.m. to 3 a.m., $5.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Oakley (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, What's Left Fest, feat. Hellhound, Cult of the Lost Cause, Theories, Antique Scream and others (rock/pop), 2 p.m., $15.

Sunday 05/31

Black Sheep, Forty Fathoms; Sorry, No Sympathy; Bridges; Alcaeus (metal), 7 p.m., $10-$12.

The Blue Moose Tavern, Cari Dell (rock/pop), 4 p.m.

Copperhead Road, Sir Tripsalot Hosts Open Mic Night (open mic), 6 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Blues on the Porch with Blue Frog and Dave A'Bear (blues), 6:30 p.m.

The Gold Room, Kiowa Sessions, feat. Grant Sabin, Tyler Gregory, BOOMSONIX, 4 Moons (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Mother Muff's, Easy Like Sunday Morning West Side Musical Brunch (blues), 11 a.m.

Stargazers, Tab Benoit (blues), 6:30 p.m., $22-$25.

Wild Goose, Miette Hope (indie), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Josh Powell & The Great Train Robbery, Reecy Pontiff, Curtis Boucher, Daniel James Eaton (folk), 8 p.m., $5.

Monday 06/01

Black Sheep, Otep, The ReAktion, Nuisance (metal), 7 p.m., $15-$18.

Eddie's Yukon Tavern, Open Jam Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Mother Muff's, Monday Night Jam hosted by The Barrel House String Band and other musical guests (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 8 p.m.

Tuesday 06/02

Belle's Lounge, DJ Doug feat. 44 Double D (dance), 10 p.m.

Benny's, G Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Black Sheep, The Supervillains, Autonomous, The KnightBeats (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $12-$14.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Whiskey Mountain Music Collective Open Mic (open mic), 9 p.m.

The Overlook, All Ages Open Mic (open mic), 7 p.m.

Rawkus, The Mowgli's (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $10.39-$15.

Townhouse, Electric Acoustic Jam (open mic), 9 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Mike Maddux (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite with DJ Batboy (dance), 9 p.m.

  • Bar and club gigs in the region

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around

Popular Events

  • New Year’s Eve @ Pikes Peak Center

    • Sat., Dec. 31, 7:30-9:30 p.m. Tickets start at $21
    • Buy Tickets
  • Last Patrol @ Mother Muff's Kitchen & Spirits

    • Sat., Dec. 10, 9 p.m.
  • Plies @ Ogden Theatre

    • Sun., Dec. 18
  • The 105th Annual Christmas Mystery Pageant @ First Congregational Church

    • Sun., Dec. 18, 4-5:30 p.m. Free
  • Ravi Coltrane @ Dazzle Jazz

    • Wed., April 19

Recent Comments

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation