Favorite

Playing Around 

Bar and club gigs in the region

Venue directory

503W, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill - Monument, 1455 Cipriani Loop, Monument, 488-2252

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Bar Louie, 3255 Cinema Point, 219-8550

Belle's Lounge, 734 N. 19th St., 632-4282

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Forest Community Center, 12530 Black Forest Road, 528-6119

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

The Blue Moose Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 418-3384

Brickhouse Bar and Grill, 424 S. Nevada Ave., 645-8904

Cleats Bar & Grill East, 6120 Barnes Road, 344-9301

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Eddie's Yukon Tavern, 525 S. Circle Drive, 465-2395

Flux Capacitor, 3530 N. Chelton Loop, on.fb.me/1IziU9k

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

The Gold Room, 18 S. Nevada Ave., 634-4653

Good Company Bar and Restaurant, 7625 N. Union Blvd., 528-8877

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kinfolks, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 418-6180

La Taverne, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Lounge in the Village, 3440 W. Carefree Circle, 550-9721

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Mother Muff's Kitchen & Spirits, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 344-8727

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Old Chicago-Tejon, 118 N. Tejon St., 634-8812

The Overlook, 6628A Delmonico Drive, 344-5522

Peak Place Coffeehouse, 2360 Montebello Square Drive, 445-1050

Rawkus, 3506 N. Academy Blvd., 596-0000

Red Martini, 25 N. Tejon St., 634-3522

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Riverside Bar and Grill, 4021 Jerry Murphy Road, Pueblo, 719/543-2037

Royal Castle Lounge & Grill, 2355 Platte Place, 375-1886

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Subterranean Nightclub, 128½ E. Kiowa St., 578-7771

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

Wild Goose Meeting House, 401 N. Tejon St., 445-0170

Woodland Park Country Lodge, 723 U.S. 24, Woodland Park, 687-6277

Zodiac Venue and Bar, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

LIVE MUSIC: WEDNESDAY, JUNE 24, THROUGH TUESDAY, JUNE 30

Wednesday 06/24

Belle's Lounge, DJ Warzone & Saint Seven (dance), 10 p.m.

Black Sheep, Scott Biram, Andy Sydow, Chris Watt (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $10-$12.

The Blue Moose Tavern, Cari Dell (rock/pop), 5 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic hosted by Kim E. Cox (open mic), 7 p.m.

Flux Capacitor, Bad Hex, 45 Revolutions, The Youthful Nothings, Smellblind (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5-$7 donation.

Front Range Barbeque, Woodshed Red (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Tejon Street Corner Thieves (indie), 8 p.m.

Kinfolks, Open Mic Night with Matt Hollensbe (open mic), 7 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Ute Inn, Open Mic (open mic), 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cari Dell (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Heavens Yes, The Jam Smith Blues Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Thursday 06/25

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Iggy Igloo (open mic), 8 p.m.

Bar Louie, Cari Dell (rock/pop), 10 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Thursdays On Ice with DJ MixedSignals (dance), 10 p.m.

Benny's, Jerry Roskin Jam (open mic), 8 p.m.

Cucuru, John Stone Trio (world), 6:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Pub Sing Along with Brian Clancy (folk), 7 p.m.

Kinfolks, Great Divide Tap Takeover with The Ruxton Railsplitters (bluegrass), 6 p.m.

Motif, Colin Trusedell's Quartet of Jazz Death (jazz), 7:15 p.m.

Rico's, Tribe (jazz), 7 p.m.

The Ritz, Matt McBride (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Old Souls Blues and R&B Jam (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Stargazers, Chauncey Crandall and the Nouveaux Honkies (Americana), 7 p.m., $10.

Subterranean Nightclub, Freak Out (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Friday 06/26

503W, Woodshed Red (folk), 9 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Mike Nelson Band (blues), 8:30 p.m.

Back East - Monument, Cari Dell Trio (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Back East, Arch Hooks (R&B), 8 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Fetish Fridays with DJ Thrill and Jackie Tramel (hip-hop), 10 p.m.

Benny's, Lost Junction (Americana), 8 p.m.

Black Forest Community Center, Jack Williams (folk), 7 p.m., $5-$10.

Black Sheep, Shamans Harvest, Stolen Format, Determyned, James and the Rebels (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $9.43-$12.

Crystola Roadhouse, Michael Reese Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Cucuru, Colin Trusedell (jazz), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Out of Nowhere (bluegrass), 8:30 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Hit Blinky (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, Champagne Charlie (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Mother Muff's, Andy Clifton & Co. (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Motif, Brad Bietry Trio (jazz), 8:15 p.m.

The Overlook, The O'C Band EP Release Showcase & Party (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Peak Place Coffeehouse, Beatidudes with Zoe Anderson (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Rawkus, Lucky Date, Whiite, Pwnage Method, Knives, Flowphysics (dance), 8 p.m., $10-$125.

Red Martini, J Michael Steele (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Mass Transit (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Stargazers, 101st Army Concert Band (classical), 7 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, 36 Crazyfists, The Defiled, Iridium, The Endless Line (metal), 6:30 p.m., $12-$15.

Townhouse, Austin Johnson/"Just Lee" (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Underground, Patio Sessions: Tricia Parish (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Wild Goose, John Statz (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Exsolutus, Eye of Minerva, Sonic Vomit, Night of the Living Shred (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday 06/27

Ancient Mariner, Colorado Floyd (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Back East, Arch Hooks (R&B), 8 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Open Mic Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Jake Loggins (blues), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, The Royal, Ides of Mae (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $5-$8.

The Blue Moose Tavern, Roots & Rhythm (R&B), 8 p.m.

Cleats Bar & Grill East, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Black Rose Band (country), 8 p.m.

Frankie's, Barkeley's Ave. (jazz), 8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Chauncy Crandall (Americana), 7:30 p.m.

The Gold Room, Modern Suspects, Storm Circus, Here's to Fightin' (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $10.

Good Company, 6035 (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Rare Oulde Times (world), 7 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Shagnasty (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, Lonnie Dilan (folk), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Lounge in the Village, Slightly Bent (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Mother Muff's, Mark's Midnight Carnival Show (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Motif, Steve Draper Trio with The In Crowd (jazz), 8:15 p.m.

Old Chicago-Tejon, Broxen Brothers Band (indie), 9 p.m.

The Overlook, Robin Glasco (acoustic), 11 to.

Rawkus, Gladiator, Astronomar, T-Wreks, Danny B vs. Boogie B, DJ Burd (dance), 8 p.m., $10-$125.

Rico's, Annette Conlon (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Riverside Bar and Grill, Cari Dell Trio (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Royal Castle Lounge & Grill, Vibes Saturdays with DJ Luchy (hip-hop), 9:30 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Some People's Kids (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Stargazers, Jim Curry — A Tribute to John Denver (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $20-$25.

Subterranean Nightclub, Freak Out (Grand Opening) with Creatures, DJ Bear and DJ Obskur (dance), 9 p.m., $5-$10.

Townhouse, Lost Junction (Americana), 9 p.m.

Underground, Patio Sessions: Woje (acoustic), 9 p.m.; Time Warp with DJ Wolfie (dance), 10:30 p.m., $5.

Wild Goose, Miette Hope (indie), 9 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Oakley (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Sunday 06/28

Ancient Mariner, Acid Jazz with A New Brain for Arnie (jazz), 4 p.m.

The Blue Moose Tavern, Adam Gleason (acoustic), 3 p.m.

Brickhouse, Jinx Band and All-Day Bikini Bike Wash (rock/pop), band at 6 p.m.

Copperhead Road, Sir Tripsalot Hosts Open Mic Night (open mic), 6 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, F150 (rock/pop), 2 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Miller & Gilmore plus special guest (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

Kinfolks, Sunday Evening Bluegrass Jam (bluegrass), 5 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Mother Muff's, Easy Like Sunday Morning West Side Musical Brunch (blues), 11 a.m.

Sunshine Studios, Hemlock, Enduality, Cosmic Waste, Fall From Silence (metal), 6:30 p.m., $8-$10.

Wild Goose, Beer & Hymns (folk), 7 p.m.

Monday 06/29

Black Sheep, Headbang for the Highway: Battle of the Bands (metal), 5 p.m., $10.

Eddie's Yukon Tavern, Open Jam Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Flux Capacitor, Tripping the Mechanism, House of Lighting, Wrong, Worry (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5-$7 donation.

Mother Muff's, Monday Night Jam hosted by The Barrel House String Band and other musical guests (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 8 p.m.

Tuesday 06/30

Belle's Lounge, DJ Doug feat. 44 Double D (dance), 10 p.m.

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Black Sheep, Eyes Set to Kill, Run 2 Cover, Discount Cinema, Eyes Like Embers, Iridium (hardcore), 6 p.m., $10-$12.

Good Company, Ryan the Piano Man (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

The Overlook, All Ages Open Mic (open mic), 7 p.m.

Townhouse, Electric Acoustic Jam (open mic), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite with DJ Batboy (dance), 9 p.m.

  • Bar and club gigs in the region

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around

Popular Events

  • New Year’s Eve @ Pikes Peak Center

    • Sat., Dec. 31, 7:30-9:30 p.m. Tickets start at $21
    • Buy Tickets
  • Last Patrol @ Mother Muff's Kitchen & Spirits

    • Sat., Dec. 10, 9 p.m.
  • Plies @ Ogden Theatre

    • Sun., Dec. 18
  • The 105th Annual Christmas Mystery Pageant @ First Congregational Church

    • Sun., Dec. 18, 4-5:30 p.m. Free
  • Ravi Coltrane @ Dazzle Jazz

    • Wed., April 19

Recent Comments

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation