Favorite

Playing Around 

Bar and club gigs in the region

Venue directory

503W, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Belle's Lounge, 734 N. 19th St., 632-4282

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Cheyenne Mountain Resort, 3225 Broadmoor Valley Road, 800/428-8886

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Cottonwood Center for the Arts, 427 E. Colorado Ave., 520-1899

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

The Daily Grind Café, 209 S. Union Ave., Pueblo, 719/561-8567

Eddie's Yukon Tavern, 525 S. Circle Drive, 465-2395

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Gold Camp Brewing Company, 1007 S. Tejon St., 695-0344

Good Company Bar and Restaurant, 7625 N. Union Blvd., 528-8877

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kinfolks, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 418-6180

La Taverne, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Lounge in the Village, 3440 W. Carefree Circle, 550-9721

The Lounge, 805 Garden of the Gods Road, Suite B, 358-8607

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Mother Muff's Kitchen & Spirits, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 344-8727

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

The Overlook, 6628A Delmonico Drive, 344-5522

Polito's Beer Barrel, 2113 E. Evans Ave., Pueblo, 719/564-9915

Rawkus, 3506 N. Academy Blvd., 596-0000

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Royal Castle Lounge & Grill, 2355 Platte Place, 375-1886

Sacred Grounds Coffee in the Canyon, 1801 Cheyenne Blvd., 475-0888

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speak Easy Vape Lounge, 2508 E. Bijou St., 445-9083

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

Woodland Park Country Lodge, 723 U.S. 24, Woodland Park, 687-6277

Zodiac Venue and Bar, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

LIVE MUSIC: WEDNESDAY, JULY 1, THROUGH TUESDAY, JULY 7

Wednesday 07/01

Belle's Lounge, DJ Warzone & Saint Seven (dance), 10 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic hosted by Kim E. Cox, 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, WMD Bluegrass Band (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Kinfolks, Open Mic Night with Matt Hollensbe, 7 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Speak Easy Vape Lounge, Where's the Party At? Hip-Hop Showcase (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Ute Inn, Open Mic, 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cari Dell (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Thursday 07/02

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Iggy Igloo, 8 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Thursdays on Ice with DJ MixedSignals (dance), 10 p.m.

Benny's, Jerry Roskin Jam (open mic), 8 p.m.

Cheyenne Mountain Resort, Lindsay & Jeremy (acoustic), 5 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Pub Sing-Along with Brian Clancy (folk), 7 p.m.

Kinfolks, Lonesome Heroes (folk), 8 p.m.

The Lounge, Open Mic Night, 8 p.m.

Motif, Tom Fowler and Triple Play (jazz), 7:15 p.m.

Rico's, Susan Rissman and Tribe (blues), 7 p.m.

The Ritz, Matt McBride (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Old Souls Blues and R&B Jam (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, J Michael Steele (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Friday 07/03

503W, Miss Kismet & the Lost Fog with Iggy Igloo (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Tribe (jazz), 9 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Fetish Fridays with DJ Thrill and Jackie Tramel (hip-hop), 10 p.m.

Benny's, Jake Loggins (blues), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Voodoo Glow Skulls, Slow Children, The Nobodys, The Sleights (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $13-$15.

Cottonwood Center, Lilith Morton (indie), 8 p.m., $10.

Frankie's, DJ Trivia with Party Pro DJ (dance), 7 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Rob Nance (folk), 7:30 p.m.

Gold Camp Brewing, Heather Romero (folk), 8 p.m.

Good Company, Mass Transit (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Stubby Shilelaghs (world), 9 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Mother Muff's, Mikel Lee (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.; Kyle Tischler (country), 8 p.m.

Motif, Wayne Wilkinson Trio (jazz), 8:15 p.m.

Polito's Beer Barrel, Cari Dell Trio (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Rawkus, Dope – '80s & '90s Throwback Party, with DJ Lemonhead (dance), 9 p.m.

The Ritz, DJ Prominent (dance), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Townhouse, The Suspects (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Underground, Patio Sessions: Jacob Christopher Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Saturday 07/04

Ancient Mariner, Be Positive (world), 9 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Open Mic Night , 8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Jeffrey Alan Band (country), 3 p.m.; Western Underground (country), 8 p.m., $25, includes a plate of BBQ.

Gold Camp Brewing, Open Mic Night, 8 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, DJ Party Marty (dance), 8 p.m.

Kinfolks, The Ruxton Railsplitters (bluegrass), 6 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Lounge in the Village, Legends Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Mother Muff's, The B Life (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Rawkus, TrollPhace, Twofold, Twine (dance), 8 p.m., $15-$20.

Royal Castle Lounge & Grill, Vibes Saturdays with DJ Luchy (hip-hop), 9:30 p.m.

Sacred Grounds Coffee in the Canyon, Vixen, Voice with Drum, Girl with Rhythm (indie), 6:30 p.m.

Speak Easy Vape Lounge, Fourth of July Concert & Burlesque with 420 Nurses (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sunday 07/05

Ancient Mariner, Big Sky Shakedown (rock/pop), 4 p.m.

Copperhead Road, Sir Tripsalot Hosts Open Mic Night, 6 p.m.

The Daily Grind Café, Kimberly Sewell, Jessa Young & Aaron English (acoustic), 3 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Blue Frog with Jake Loggins (blues), 6:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

Kinfolks, Sunday Evening Bluegrass Jam (bluegrass), 5 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Mother Muff's, Easy Like Sunday Morning West Side Musical Brunch (blues), 11 a.m.

Monday 07/06

Black Sheep, Shattered Sun, Six Feet of Anger, Ash of the Mind (metal), 7 p.m., $9.43.

Eddie's Yukon Tavern, Open Jam Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Mother Muff's, Monday Night Jam hosted by The Barrel House String Band and other musical guests (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone, 8 p.m.

Tuesday 07/07

Belle's Lounge, DJ Doug feat. 44 Double D (dance), 10 p.m.

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Good Company, Ryan the Piano Man (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

The Overlook, All Ages Open Mic, 7 p.m.

Townhouse, Electric Acoustic Jam (open mic), 9 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Mike Maddux (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite with DJ Batboy (dance), 9 p.m.

  • Bar and club gigs in the region

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around

Popular Events

  • Justus League @ SouthSide Johnny's

    • Sat., Dec. 10, 9 p.m.
  • The Family Elephant @ Benny's Restaurant & Lounge

    • Sat., Dec. 10, 8 p.m.
  • Kevin Kuonen Band @ Kinfolks

    • Sat., Dec. 10, 8 p.m.
  • The E.T.s, Boondoggle Saints @ Rocks Sports Bar & Grill

    • Sat., Dec. 10, 8 p.m.
  • The Old Souls Band @ Johnny's Navajo Hogan

    • Sat., Dec. 10, 9 p.m.

Recent Comments

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation