Bar and club gigs in the region 

Playing Around

Venue directory


Wednesday 07/22

Belle's Lounge, DJ Warzone & Saint Seven (dance), 10 p.m.

Black Sheep, Kyng, Exmortus, Zahar (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $10-$12.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic hosted by Kim E. Cox, 7 p.m.

Front Range, The Blackberry Bushes (Americana), 7:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn, BJ Estares & Route 61 (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks, Open Mic Night with Matt Hollensbe, 7 p.m.

Margarita, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Speak Easy, Where the Party At? Hip Hop Showcase, 8 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Powerman 5000, Distant Warning, The Last Savior of God, Iridium (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $15-$18.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band, 6 p.m.

Ute Inn, Open Mic, 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cari Dell (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Thursday 07/23

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Iggy Igloo, 8 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Thursdays On Ice with DJ MixedSignals (dance), 10 p.m.

Benny's, Jerry Roskin Jam (open mic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, CES CRU, Joey Cool, Houston Pizza, Vetlyfe, Wreckless County (hip-hop), 7 p.m., $15-$18.

Cheyenne Mountain Resort, Lindsay & Jeremy (acoustic), 5 p.m.

Ivywild School, Whiskey Dick, Saint Christopher (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $8-$10.

Jack Quinn, Pub Sing-Along with Brian Clancy (folk), 7 p.m. Mule Bone (blues), 8 p.m.

Kinfolks, Bonfire Brewing Tap Takeover, with Out of Nowhere (bluegrass), 6:30 p.m.

Motif, Quartet of Jazz Death (jazz), 7:15 p.m.

Rico's, Tribe (jazz), 7 p.m.

Ritz, Matt McBride (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Old Souls Blues and R&B Jam (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Speak Easy, Open Jam with Elephant Pajamas (open mic), 8 p.m.

Stargazers, The HillBenders (bluegrass), 7 p.m., $12.50-$17.50.

Friday 07/24

503W, Barrel House String Band (bluegrass), 9 p.m.

The Back Lot, Raelyn Nelson Band, Trent Hughes Band (country), 7 p.m., $20.

Belle's Lounge, Fetish Fridays, DJ Thrill and Jackie Tramel (hip-hop), 10 p.m.

Benny's, Arch Hooks (R&B), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Tigerwine, Comrades, Author, Bridges Will Break (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $6-$8.

Crystola Roadhouse, One Eleven (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Rocky Gene Wallace and Brickyard, 7:30 p.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, DJ Trivia with Party Pro DJ (dance), 7 p.m.

The Gold Room, Carolyn Wonderland (blues), 9 p.m., $10.

Jack Quinn, Delta Sonics (blues), 9 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Harper & The Midwest Kind, 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, Turbocoustic (acoustic), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

The Mining Exchange, Mary Fahl (acoustic), 8 p.m., $25-$40.

Mother Muff's, MuleTrain Express (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Motif, Brad Bietry Trio (jazz), 8:15 p.m.

Old Chicago - Tejon, Broxen Brothers Band (indie), 9 p.m.

Ritz, DJ Marty (dance), 8 p.m. DJ Prominent (dance), 8 p.m.

Songbird Cellars, River Arkansas (Americana), 8 p.m., $8.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, GOYA (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Speak Easy, Dalima with Colorado Noe, 8 p.m.

Stargazers, Asleep At The Wheel (country), 8 p.m., $25-$30.

Townhouse, Whiskey Fingers (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Voice of Addiction, The Donner Party, No Cigar, 45 Revolutions (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $7.

Underground, Alphuh (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Saturday 07/25

503W, Two By Chance (acoustic), 9 p.m.

The Back Lot, The Raelyn Nelson Band, The Trent Hughes Band, Radio London's Family Elephant (country), 6 p.m., $20.

Belle's Lounge, Open Mic Night, 8 p.m.

Benny's, Old Souls (blues), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Stranger, Thrive (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $12.

Crystola Roadhouse, Bullitt Breed (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Joey Not Home (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Front Range, B+ (Be Positive) Reggae Band (world), 8 p.m.

Gold Bar Theater, Tom and Donna Hatton (Americana), 7 p.m., $5.

Gold Camp Brewing, Open Mic Night, 8 p.m.

The Gold Room, Doctor Robert, The Beatles Tribute (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $10.

Jack Quinn, Redraw the Farm (Americana), 9 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Landon Williams, 9 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Mother Muff's, Slightly Bent (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Motif, Steve Draper Trio (jazz), 8:15 p.m.

The Overlook, Robin Glasco (acoustic), 11 a.m.

Rawkus, Haterade, Contrvbvnd (dance), 9 p.m., $10.

Ritz, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 8 p.m.

Royal Castle, Vibes Saturdays with DJ Luchy (hip-hop), 9:30 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Mass Transit, 9 p.m.

Speak Easy, El Chingon, 8 p.m.

Subterranean Nightclub, Freak Out (Grand Opening) with Creatures, DJ Bear and DJ Obskur (dance), 9 p.m., $5-$10.

Sunshine Studios, Girl on Fire, Stolen Format, The Endless Line, Normal Like Us (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $6-$10.

Townhouse, 50 Shades of Ray (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Underground, Jacob Christopher Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m. Time Warp with DJ Wolfie (dance), 10:30 p.m. to 3 a.m., $5.

Ute Pass Brewing Co., Jeremy Facknitz (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Oakley (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Sunday 07/26

Copperhead Road, Sir Tripsalot Hosts Open Mic Night, 6 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Doo Wah Riders (country), 3 p.m.

Front Range, Blue Frog with Bill Snyder (blues), 6:30 p.m. Miller & Gilmore (blues), 6:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn, G Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Mother Muff's, Easy Like Sunday Morning West Side Musical Brunch (blues), 11 a.m.

Speak Easy, DJ Unk Walk It Out, 8 p.m.

Monday 07/27

Eddie's Yukon Tavern, Open Jam Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Flux Capacitor, Bollywood Life, Native Eloquence, Dreamghost, Millicent (dance), 8 p.m.

Ivywild School, Walker Lukens, Clouds and Mountains (acoustic), 8 p.m., $8-$10.

Mother Muff's, Monday Night Jam hosted by The Barrel House String Band and other musical guests (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 8 p.m.

Tuesday 07/28

Belle's Lounge, DJ Doug feat. 44 Double D (dance), 10 p.m.

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Good Company, Ryan the Piano Man (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

The Overlook, All Ages Open Mic, 7 p.m.

Townhouse, Electric Acoustic Jam (open mic), 9 p.m.

  • Playing Around


Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around

Popular Events

  • Beans and Wheels @ Kinfolks

    • Sat., Oct. 22, 8 p.m.
  • The Strange Parade — A Tribute to The Doors @ Stargazers

    • Sat., Oct. 22, 8 p.m. $12-$15
  • Austin Johnson Band @ Benny's Restaurant & Lounge

    • Sat., Oct. 22, 8 p.m.
  • Donell Jones, Silk, Tony Exum Jr. @ Colorado Springs City Auditorium

    • Fri., Nov. 11, 8 p.m. $35-plus
  • Suga' Bear & the Show Time Band @ Ritz Grill

    • Sat., Nov. 5, 8 p.m.

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation