Playing Around 

Bar and club gigs in the region

Venue directory


Wednesday 08/05

Belle's Lounge, DJ Warzone & Saint Seven (dance), 10 p.m.

Black Sheep, Freddy Jones Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $12.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic hosted by Kim E. Cox (open mic), 7 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, The Appleseed Collective (folk), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks, Open Mic Night with Matt Hollensbe (open mic), 7 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Songbird Cellars — Pueblo, Anna Tivel & Jeffrey Martin (folk), $5.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Ute Inn, Open Mic (open mic), 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cari Dell (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Insubordination, The Youthful Nothings (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Thursday 08/06

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Iggy Igloo (open mic), 8 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Thursdays On Ice with DJ MixedSignals (dance), 10 p.m.

Benny's, Jerry Roskin Jam (open mic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Civil Twilight, Trapdoor Social, Modern Suspects (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $10.39-$12.

The Lounge, Open Mic Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Motif, Tricia Parish (jazz), 7:15 p.m.

Rawkus, Laxx, Space Laces, Pwnage Method (dance), 9 p.m., $10-$15.

Rico's, Susan Rissman and Tribe (blues), 7 p.m.

The Ritz, Matt McBride (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Kobra and the Lotus, Hatchet, A Fall to Break, Goatsilk (metal), 6:30 p.m., $10.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, J Michael Steele (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Friday 08/07

The Alibi Room, Ryan Flores (indie), 6 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Lost Junction (Americana), 9 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, DJ Thrill and Jackie Tramel (hip-hop), 10 p.m.

Benny's, Atomic Fireballs (blues), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Every Time I Die, Real Friends, Counterparts, Brigades, Gatherers (hardcore), 5 p.m., $22-$25.

Cleats East, Starburn (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Cleats, Starburn (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Cowboys, Kick Ass Red Dirt Band, Cody Johnson (country), 9 p.m., $5.

Creekside Cuisine & Craft Beer, Showdown Blues/Jazz Band (blues), 6 p.m.

Dream Catchers, The Flipsides with mniB (blues), 6 p.m.

Frankie's, DJ Trivia with Party Pro DJ (dance), 7 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Charlie Milo Trio (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m.

The Gold Room, Out to Dry, Destiny Mirabal (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Kinfolks, The Matchsellers (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Mother Muff's, Mikel Lee (acoustic), 5:45 p.m.; West Side Rhythm Kings (R&B), 8 p.m.

Motif, Andy Burtschi Trio feat. Brad Bietry (jazz), 8:15 p.m.

Peak Place Coffeehouse, Rebecca Massey (folk), 7 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Suga' Bear & The Show Time Band (R&B), 8:30 p.m.

Stargazers, Colorado Floyd (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5.

Triple Nickel, Altas, Autumn Creatures, Lucida Tela (indie), 9 p.m., $5.

Underground, Patio Sessions: Tricia Parish Band (Americana), 9 p.m.

Wild Goose, Roma Ransom (folk), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Deaf Child presents EDM Night (dance), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday 08/08

American Legion Post 38, Rocky Gene Wallace and Brickyard (rock/pop), 1 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Colorado Floyd (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Open Mic Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Crobot, Mothership, Still Valley, Cloud Catcher (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $13-$15.

Cleats East, Some People's Kids (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Creekside Cuisine & Craft Beer, The Tracy Quinn Band (blues), 6 p.m.

Flux Capacitor, Noah 23, Simple Steven, Curta, A Black Day, Che Bong (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Frankie's, Suga' Bear & The Show Time Band (R&B), 8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, John Wise and Tribe (jazz), 8 p.m.

Gold Camp Brewing Company, Open Mic Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

The Gold Room, Robby Wicks Band, Grant Sabin, Quartet of Jazz Death (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $10.

Kinfolks, Willie Bean Bluegrass (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Lounge in the Village, Deryk Cunningham (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Mother Muff's, Indigo Way (R&B), 8 p.m.

Motif, Marc Neihof Trio feat. Geoff Cleveland (jazz), 8:15 p.m.

The Overlook, Robin Glasco (acoustic), 11 a.m.

Rico's, Bill Snyder (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Royal Castle Lounge & Grill, Vibes Saturdays with DJ Luchy (hip-hop), 9:30 p.m.

Sacred Grounds Coffee in the Canyon, Nick Davey (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Stargazers, Leon Russell (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $25-$30.

Sunshine Studios, The E.T.s, Muletrain Express, The KnightBeats, Amy and the Peacepipes (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $5.

Swirl Wine Bar, Reecy Pontiff (Americana), 8 p.m.

Triple Nickel, JT Haberstaat, Mishka Shubaly, Eric Holmes, and special guests (comedy and rock), 9 p.m., $5.

Underground, Patio Sessions: Roma Ransom (folk), 9 p.m.; Time Warp with DJ Wolfie (dance), 10:30 p.m. to 3 a.m., $5.

Wild Goose, Dani Kirkham (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Oakley (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, The Mostly Don'ts, Liquid Sun Disciples (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5.

Sunday 08/09

Ancient Mariner, Acid Jazz Jam with A New Brain for Arnie (jazz), 4 p.m.

Black Sheep, Phases, Sleep Academy (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $10.39-$12.

Copperhead Road, Sir Tripsalot Hosts Open Mic Night (open mic), 6 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Jason Miller Band (Americana), 3 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Blue Frog with Shannon Carr (blues), 6:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

Kinfolks, Sunday Evening Bluegrass Jam (bluegrass), 5 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

The Mezzanine, Lenore Raphael & Wayne Wilkinson (jazz), 6 p.m., $10.

Mother Muff's, Easy Like Sunday Morning West Side Musical Brunch (blues), 11 a.m.

Monday 08/10

Black Sheep, The Bunny The Bear, ICEDKING, The Endless Line (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $8-$10.

Eddie's Yukon Tavern, Open Jam Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Mother Muff's, Monday Night Jam hosted by The Barrel House String Band and other musical guests (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 8 p.m.

Tuesday 08/11

Belle's Lounge, DJ Doug feat. 44 Double D (dance), 10 p.m.

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Black Sheep, Berner, Demrick, J-Hornay, Anonymous That Dude (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $13-$15.

Good Company, Ryan the Piano Man (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

The Overlook, All Ages Open Mic (open mic), 7 p.m.

Peak Place Coffeehouse, Phil Yarger (folk), 7 p.m.

Townhouse, Electric Acoustic Jam (open mic), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite with DJ Batboy (dance), 9 p.m.

Venue directory

The Alibi Room, 103 S. Wahsatch Ave., 505-5476

American Legion Post 38, 6685 Southmoor Drive, Fountain, 392-9901

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Belle's Lounge, 734 N. 19th St., 632-4282

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Cleats Bar & Grill East, 6120 Barnes Road, 344-9301

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Cowboys, 25 N. Tejon St., 596-1212

Creekside Cuisine & Craft Beer, 934 Manitou Ave., creeksidecuisine.com

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Dream Catchers, 103 S. Wahsatch Ave., #106, 505-5476

Eddie's Yukon Tavern, 525 S. Circle Drive, 465-2395

Flux Capacitor, 3530 N. Chelton Loop, on.fb.me/1IziU9k

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Gold Camp Brewing Company, 1007 S. Tejon St., 695-0344

The Gold Room, 18 S. Nevada Ave., 634-4653

Good Company Bar and Restaurant, 7625 N. Union Blvd., 528-8877

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Kinfolks, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 418-6180

La Taverne, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Lounge in the Village, 3440 W. Carefree Circle, 550-9721

The Lounge, 805 Garden of the Gods Road, Suite B, 358-8607

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

The Mezzanine, 20 N. Tejon St., madam@themezzcos.com

Mother Muff's Kitchen & Spirits, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 344-8727

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

The Overlook, 6628A Delmonico Drive, 344-5522

Peak Place Coffeehouse, 2360 Montebello Square Drive, 445-1050

Rawkus, 3506 N. Academy Blvd., 596-0000

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Royal Castle Lounge & Grill, 2355 Platte Place, 375-1886

Sacred Grounds Coffee in the Canyon, 1801 Cheyenne Blvd., 475-0888

Songbird Cellars — Pueblo, 220 S. Union Ave., Pueblo, 719/485-7664

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Swirl Wine Bar, 717 Manitou Ave., #102, Manitou Springs, 685-2294

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

Wild Goose Meeting House, 401 N. Tejon St., 445-0170

Woodland Park Country Lodge, 723 U.S. 24, Woodland Park, 687-6277

Zodiac Venue and Bar, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

  • Bar and club gigs in the region


Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around

Popular Events

  • Karaoke Contest @ 8th St. Lounge

    • Sundays, 8 p.m. Continues through Dec. 18
  • Charlie Puth @ Fillmore Auditorium

    • Sun., Oct. 30
  • Nonpoint @ Summit Music Hall

    • Thu., Nov. 10
  • Rumpke Mountain Boys @ Cervantes' Other Side

    • Thu., Nov. 10
  • Bettman and Halpin @ Swallow Hill Music Association

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation