Favorite

Playing Around 

Bar and club gigs in the region

Venue directory

LIVE MUSIC: WEDNESDAY, August 19 THROUGH TUESDAY August 25

Wednesday 08/19

Belle's Lounge, DJ Warzone & Saint Seven (dance), 10 p.m.

Black Sheep, Coal Chamber, Fear Factory, Devil You Know, Saint Ridley, Madlife (metal), $22-$25.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic hosted by Kim E. Cox (open mic), 7 p.m.

Flux Capacitor, Monzie Leo & The Big Sky, 20,000 Strongmen, Tejon Street Corner Thieves, Robbie D (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5-$7.

Front Range Barbeque, The Lonesome Heroes (Americana), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks, Open Mic Night with Matt Hollensbe (open mic), 7 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Ute Inn, Open Mic (open mic), 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cari Dell (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Thursday 08/20

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Iggy Igloo (open mic), 8 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Thursdays On Ice with DJ MixedSignals (dance), 10 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Jerry Roskin Jam (open mic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Jon Wayne and the Pain, The Charlie Milo Sextet, Barrel House String Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $12-$14.

Front Range Barbeque, Tiffany Christopher (country), 7:30 p.m.

The Lounge, Open Mic Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

The Mezzanine, Ted Newman and Wayne Wilkinson (country), 8:30 p.m., $10.

Motif, Quartet of Jazz Death (jazz), 7:15 p.m.

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, Susan Rissman and Tribe (blues), 7 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Matt McBride (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Thursdays with the Old Souls (R&B), 7:30 p.m.

Wild Goose Meeting House, Wild Goose Open Mic (open mic), 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, J Michael Steele (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Friday 08/21

Ancient Mariner, To Gather the Water (indie), 8 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, DJ Thrill and Jackie Tramel (hip-hop), 10 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Rocky Gene Wallace and Brickyard (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Black Forest Community Center, Pat Donohue (folk), 7 p.m., $15-$20.

Black Sheep, Maoli, PeniDean, Autonomous, The E.T.s (world), 7 p.m., $13-$15.

Colorado Springs Conservatory, Tony Exum, Jr. (jazz), 8 p.m., $5.

The Cow Pub & Grill, Some People's Kids (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Dallas Alley (country), 8 p.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, DJ Trivia with Party Pro DJ (dance), 7 p.m.

Good Company Bar and Restaurant, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, Grant Sabin & Adrian Alexander (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, Danny & The Fried Shrimp (Americana), 5:30 p.m.

Mother Muff's Kitchen & Spirits, Mark's Midnight Carnival Show (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Motif, Susan Rissman and Friends (jazz), 8:15 p.m.

Peak Place Coffeehouse, Phil & Joleen Volan (folk), 7 p.m.

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea House, All Those Who Wander (folk), 6 p.m.

Rawkus, Joywave, My Body Sings Electric, Rose Quartz (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $10.39 and up.

Songbird Cellars — Pueblo, King Cardinal (folk), 7:30 p.m., $8.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, GOYA (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Springs Dreams Cannabis Club, Lan & Red (acoustic), 5 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Ana Popovic (blues), 8 p.m., $15-$20.

Townhouse Lounge, Starburn (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, Peter Yarrow (folk), 7 p.m., $30-$40.

Underground, Patio Sessions: Alphuh (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Wild Goose Meeting House, Mo Mungus (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Zodiac Venue and Bar, Helleborus, Thorns of Acanthus, Scepter of Eligos, Nybbas (metal), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday 08/22

Ancient Mariner, Barrel House String Band (bluegrass), 9 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Open Mic Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Austin Johnson (blues), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Authority Zero, Counterpunch, Rubedo, Passing Out on Porches (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $12-$14.

Carmen, a Tapas Grill and Bar, Cari Dell (rock/pop), 6 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, One Eleven Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Bullitt Breed (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Big Sky (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Gold Camp Brewing Company, Open Mic Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

The Gold Room, Davina & the Vagabonds (jazz), 8 p.m., $15-$20.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Whiskey Fingers (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, Band Idiot (Americana), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Lounge in the Village, Risky Bizness (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

The Mezzanine, Charlie Milo Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5.

Mother Muff's Kitchen & Spirits, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Motif, Colin McAllister Trio (jazz), 8:15 p.m.

The Overlook, Robin Glasco (acoustic), 11 a.m.

Rawkus, Ghastly, Parrish, Dirty Little Thieves, Super Duper (dance), 9 p.m., $5-$10.

Royal Castle Lounge & Grill, Vibes Saturdays with DJ Luchy (hip-hop), 9:30 p.m.

Sick Puppy Saloon, 12th Planet (dance), 8 p.m., $15.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, GOYA (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Underground, Patio Sessions: Algodon (indie), 9 p.m.; Time Warp with DJ Wolfie (dance), 10:30 p.m., $5.

Wild Goose Meeting House, Ryan Flores (jazz), 9 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Oakley (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Sunday 08/23

Ancient Mariner, Acid Jazz Jam with A New Brain for Arnie (jazz), 4 p.m.

Black Sheep, IAMDYNAMITE, The Missing Letters, Salt of Sanguine, You Never Were (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $10.39-$12.

Copperhead Road, Sir Tripsalot Hosts Open Mic Night (open mic), 6 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, F-150 (rock/pop), 3 p.m.

Flux Capacitor, Hivelords, Blackened Doom, Dreadnought, Basura (metal), 8 p.m., $5-$7.

Front Range Barbeque, Miller & Gillmore plus special guest (blues), 6:30 p.m.

Ivywild School, Be Calm Honcho (indie), 8 p.m., $7.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

Kinfolks, Sunday Evening Music Sessions (rock/pop), 5 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Mother Muff's Kitchen & Spirits, Easy Like Sunday Morning West Side Musical Brunch (blues), 11 a.m.

Monday 08/24

Black Sheep, Wilson, The Endless Line, James and the Rebels (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $9.43-$12.

Eddie's Yukon Tavern, Open Jam Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Flux Capacitor, East Sherman, Tricoma, Night of the Living Shred (hardcore), 8 p.m., $5-$7.

Mother Muff's Kitchen & Spirits, Monday Night Jam hosted by The Barrel House String Band and other musical guests (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Zodiac Venue and Bar, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 8 p.m.

Tuesday 08/25

Belle's Lounge, DJ Doug feat. 44 Double D (dance), 10 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Good Company Bar and Restaurant, Ryan the Piano Man (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

The Overlook, All Ages Open Mic (open mic), 7 p.m.

Peak Place Coffeehouse, Father, Father (folk), 7 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Michael Angelo Batio, The Last Savior of God, The Jacob Cade Project (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $12-$15.

Townhouse Lounge, Electric Acoustic Jam (open mic), 9 p.m.

Ute Inn, Cari Dell Trio (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Zodiac Venue and Bar, Goth Nite with DJ Batboy (dance), 9 p.m.

  • Bar and club gigs in the region

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around

Popular Events

  • Cari Dell @ Gold Hill Liquor Store

    • Fri., Dec. 2, 5 p.m.
  • Big Bad Voodoo Daddy @ Memorial Hall

  • '70s Dance Party with Starburn @ Peak 31 @ Union Station

    • Fri., Dec. 2, 8 p.m.
  • Suga' Bear & the Show Time Band @ The Mezzanine

    • Fri., Dec. 2, 8:30 p.m.
  • Bullitt Breed @ Johnny's Navajo Hogan

    • Fri., Dec. 2, 9 p.m.

Recent Comments

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation