Playing Around 

Bar and club gigs in the region

Venue directory


Wednesday 08/26

Belle's Lounge, DJ Warzone & Saint Seven (dance), 10 p.m.

Black Sheep, Roots Like Mountains, Anchors Overboard, Fighting the Phoenix, Vessels (hardcore), 7 p.m.

The Blue Moose, Cari Dell (rock/pop), 4 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic hosted by Kim E. Cox, 7 p.m.

Front Range, Arthur Lee Land (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn, Wednesday Blues Bash with Smokin' Joe & Al Chesis Plus Special Guests, 7 p.m.

Kinfolks, Open Mic Night with Matt Hollensbe, 7 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band, 6 p.m.

Ute Inn, Open Mic, 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cari Dell (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Mesozoic Mafia, Andy Bonbon (rock/pop), $5.

Thursday 08/27

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Iggy Igloo (open mic), 8 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Thursdays on Ice with DJ MixedSignals (dance), 10 p.m.

Benny's, Jerry Roskin Jam (open mic), 8 p.m.

Cheyenne Mountain Resort, Lindsay & Jeremy (acoustic), 5 p.m.

Flux Capacitor, We Will Dismantle All This, Street Feet, Eyelet Scrams, Modok (metal), 8 p.m.

The Mezzanine, Jason Klobnak (jazz), 6:30 p.m., $5.

Motif, Colin Trusedell Trio and Open Jazz Jam, 7:15 p.m.

Park East, Cari Dell (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Rico's, Tribe (jazz), 7 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Matt McBride (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Sick Puppy, Prismo (dance), 8 p.m., $5-$10.

SouthSide Johnny's, Thursdays with the Old Souls (R&B), 7:30 p.m.

Stargazers, Young Dubliners (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $20.

Triple Nickel, Scott Reynolds, Scooter James, Mark Wilkins (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Friday 08/28

503W, Joe Johnson (Americana), 9 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Colin Trusedell Jazz Trio (jazz), 8 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Fetish Fridays with DJ Thrill and Jackie Tramel (hip-hop), 10 p.m.

Benny's, D-Day Invasion (blues), 9 p.m.

Black Forest Community Center, Chad Elliott (Americana), 7 p.m., $5-$10.

Black Sheep, Krayzie Bone (of Bone Thugs-N-Harmony), Big Sloan, Pozition, Wreckless County, Chris Leshone, Raymond Writer, Mystic Click, 17 Ent Teri Legato, Killaquin & Bran Tha Man (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $16-$19.

Frankie's, DJ Trivia with Party Pro DJ (dance), 7 p.m.

The Gold Room, Rick Blessing — Tribute to Frank Sinatra (jazz), 8 p.m., $10.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Rodney James & The High Gear Daddies (Americana), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, Blue Frog (blues), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Mother Muff's, MuleTrain Express (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Motif, Brad Bietry Trio (jazz), 8:15 p.m.

Rawkus, Barely Alive, Dodge & Fuski, Astronaut (dance), 9 p.m., $10-$15.

Sacred Grounds, Lindsay & Jeremy (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Sick Puppy, Hip-Hop with Hollywood, 8 p.m., $10-$20.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Stargazers, Tiny Barge Dance Party (R&B), 8 p.m., $10.

Tri-Lakes Center, Gary Farmer, Marc Brown & Keith Secola (blues), 7 p.m., $18-$26.

Underground, Patio Sessions: Brian Braukhoff (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Wild Goose, Escaping Pavement (Americana), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, My Name Is Harriett, Mobdividual, Harm (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5

Saturday 08/29

503W, Red Light Rodeo (bluegrass), 9:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Chaz DePaolo Band (blues), 9 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Open Mic Night, 8 p.m.

Benny's, Joey Not Home (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Anthony "A Dub" Welch's Birthday Bash, feat. Another Shade of Hate, Grindscape, Try Redemption, BLINDDRYVE (metal), 7:30 p.m., $5-$8.

Crystola Roadhouse, Suga' Bear & The Show Time Band (R&B), 8 p.m.

Frankie's, The Suspects (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Front Range, Acme Bluegrass (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

Gold Bar Theater, Barry Ward (country), 7 p.m., $10-$15.

Gold Camp Brewing, Open Mic Night , 8 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, DJ Party Marty (dance), 8 p.m.

Kinfolks, Jim Marsh & Friends (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

The Mezzanine, Lola Van Ella and the Van Ella Band (jazz), 8 p.m., $15.

Mother Muff's, Johnny Graves and the Blue Waves (blues), 9 p.m.

Motif, Steve Draper Trio (jazz), 8:15 p.m.

The Overlook, Robin Glasco (acoustic), 11 a.m.

Rawkus, D.R.I., Baptized in Sin, Hellhound (hardcore), 8 p.m., $15.

Red Leg Brewing, Jeremy Facknitz (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Royal Castle, Vibes Saturdays with DJ Luchy (hip-hop), 9:30 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Vicky Tafoya & The Big Beat (Americana), 9 p.m.

Subterranean Nightclub, Freak Out (Grand Opening) with Creatures, DJ Bear and DJ Obskur (dance), 9 p.m., $5-$10.

Underground, Patio Sessions: Rogue Spirits (folk), 9 p.m.; Time Warp with DJ Wolfie (dance), 10:30 p.m., $5.

Wild Goose, Dawn & Hawkes, Lost Luggage (indie), 9 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Oakley (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Worth the Violence, Beatgrinder, Offering of Dust, Fracture (metal), 9 p.m., $5.

click to enlarge Local Chewbacca faves Blue Frog play Kinfolks Friday and Front Range BBQ Sunday. - MEGAN LUNSFORD
  • Megan Lunsford
  • Local Chewbacca faves Blue Frog play Kinfolks Friday and Front Range BBQ Sunday.

Sunday 08/30

Copperhead Road, Sir Tripsalot Hosts Open Mic Night, 6 p.m.

Front Range, Blue Frog + The Croaking Horns (blues), 6:30 p.m.

The Gold Room, Kiowa Sessions XXVIII (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

Kinfolks, Sunday Evening Music Sessions (rock/pop), 5 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Mother Muff's, Easy Like Sunday Morning West Side Musical Brunch (blues), 11 a.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cari Dell Trio: Our Lady of the Woods Fundraiser (rock/pop), 3:30 p.m., $10.

Zodiac, Six Feet of Anger, Graveslave, Greenmountain (metal), 9 p.m., $5.

Monday 08/31

Black Sheep, Aaron Noble Brown, Nobu Lemke, C. Stewart McKee (rock/pop), 7 p.m. $5-$8.

Eddie's Yukon Tavern, Open Jam Night, 8 p.m.

Flux Capacitor, Bearcubbin', Blind the Thief, Sleep Academy, Lust in Montana (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Mother Muff's, Monday Night Jam hosted by The Barrel House String Band and other musical guests (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone, 8 p.m.

Tuesday 09/01

Belle's Lounge, DJ Doug feat. 44 Double D (dance), 10 p.m.

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam, 7 p.m.

Black Sheep, Avatar, Gemini Syndrome, Huntress, First Decree, The Last Savior of God, Six Feet of Anger (metal), 6 p.m. $15-$17.

Good Company, Ryan the Piano Man (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

The Overlook, All Ages Open Mic, 7 p.m.

Townhouse, Electric Acoustic Jam (open mic), 9 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Mike Maddux (acoustic), 6 p.m..

  • Bar and club gigs in the region


Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around

Popular Events

  • Halloween Party with Less Than Zero @ Back East Bar & Grill

    • Fri., Oct. 28, 8:30 p.m. and Sat., Oct. 29, 8:30 p.m.
  • Big Sky @ Benny's Restaurant & Lounge

    • Fri., Nov. 4, 8 p.m.
  • Jim Jones @ Crystola Roadhouse

    • Fri., Nov. 4, 7 p.m. and Sat., Nov. 5, 8 p.m.
  • 6035 @ SouthSide Johnny's

    • Fri., Nov. 4, 9 p.m.
  • Beatidudes @ Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea House

    • Fri., Oct. 28, 6:30 p.m.

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation