Bar and club gigs in the region 

Venue directory

Wednesday 3/30

Black Sheep, Murder by Death, Tim Barry (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $23-$25.

Flux Capacitor, Call of the Void, Piojos, Alone (metal), 8 p.m., donation.

Front Range Barbeque, Applebutter Express (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Joe Sciallo (blues), 7 p.m.

Kinfolks, Open Mic Night with Matt Hollensbe, 7 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Mountain Fold Books, Dear Rabbit, Field Division, Shapiro Brothers (folk), 7 p.m.

Studio A64, Open Mic, 9 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, YRS Jerzy, Eli Kelly, The Mad Hatter, YaBoiMileHigh, Herban Poison (hip-hop), 4 p.m., $5-$8.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band, 6 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Kim E. Cox (indie), 6 p.m.

Thursday 3/31

Ancient Mariner, Acoustic Jam with Mike Nelson & Friends, 8 p.m.

Bar Louie, Tony Rosario (Americana), 9 p.m.

Benny's, Jerry Roskin Jam (open mic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, The Queers (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $12-$14.

Crystola Roadhouse, Jim Glover (rock/pop), 6 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Brian Clancy Pub Sing-Along (folk), 7:30 p.m.

The Mezzanine, Prometheus Piano Trio (classical), 6:30 p.m., $15.

Patty Jewett Bar & Grill, Craig Walter (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Rawkus, SLIM (R&B), 8:30 p.m., $20.

Rico's, Susan Rissman and John Wise (blues), 7 p.m.

Rocks Sports Bar & Grill, MossJam Open Mic Jam, 8 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Start the Weekend Early with The Old Souls (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Speak Easy Vape Lounge, Mental Floss Open Mic/Open Jam, feat. Elephant Pajamas, 8 p.m.

Triple S Brewing Co., Bluegrass Jam Session, 7:30 p.m.

Villa Palmer Lake, Open Mic, 8 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Mark Edens (rock/pop), 6 p.m.

Friday 4/1

503W, Sugar Water Junkies (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, D-Day Invasion (blues), 9 p.m.

Beau's Roadhouse, Karaoke, 9 p.m.

Flux Capacitor, The Blind Pets, A Dirty Few, Au Revoir, The Youthful Nothings (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, DJ Trivia with Party Pro DJ (dance), 7 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Edith Makes a Paperchain (folk), 7 p.m.

The Gold Room, Joe Uveges and The BUS Band (acoustic), 7:30p.m., $12-$15.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Sciba (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, Jeremy Facknitz (acoustic), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and La Taverne Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

My Club 420, Open Mic and Karaoke, 9 p.m.

Rawkus, Candlyand, Exxc!tement (dance), 8:30 p.m., $10-$15.

Red Martini, Craig Walter (acoustic), 8 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Junkhead (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Stargazers, Zoso – The Ultimate Led Zeppelin Experience (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $17-$22.

Sunshine Studios, Lydia Can't Breathe, Guilty as Charged, Yresim, Hit the Shadows (metal), 6 p.m., $7-$8.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Mark Edens (rock/pop), 6 p.m.

Saturday 4/2

Ancient Mariner, Dave A'Bear's Choice (blues), 9 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill – Monument, Further (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Flux Capacitor, Chad Hates George, Stufy the Sidekick, Chatterbox and The Latter Day Satanists, Johnny NoCash (rock/pop), 8 p.m., donation.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Wrestle With Jimmy (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Kathryn Mohrman Theatre in CC's Armstrong Hall, Colcannon (world), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks, The Heartstring Hunters (indie), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and La Taverne Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Rawkus, Jantsen, Dirt Monkey (dance), 8:30 p.m., $10.

Red Martini, Craig Walter (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Royal Castle Lounge & Grill, Vibes Saturdays with DJ Luchy (hip-hop), 9:30 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Tinker's Damn (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Battle for Brat Fest (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Underground, Time Warp with DJ Wolfie (dance), 10:30 p.m., $5.

Ute Inn, Johnny Graves and the Blue Waves (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Karaoke, 6 p.m.

Sunday 4/3

click to enlarge Chloe Chaidez and her '80s-influenced L.A. band Kitten come to the Black Sheep April 3.
  • Chloe Chaidez and her '80s-influenced L.A. band Kitten come to the Black Sheep April 3.

Ancient Mariner, A New Brain for Arnie Improvisational Jam, 5 p.m.

Flux Capacitor, Three Commons, Set Your Anchor, Colfax Speed Queen, Panderia (rock/pop), 8 p.m., donation.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and La Taverne Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Mother Muff's, Easy Like Sunday Morning West Side Musical Brunch (blues), 11 a.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Blues Jam with Austin Johnson, 4 p.m.

Monday 4/4

Black Box Theatre, Emmett O'Hanlon (world), 6 p.m., $25-$40.

Mother Muff's, Monday Night Jam hosted by The Barrel House String Band and other musical guests (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone, 8 p.m.

Tuesday 4/5

Alchemy, Jesse Cotton Stone (blues), 9 p.m.

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam, 7 p.m.

Black Sheep, Unearth, Ringworm, Reflections, Culture Killer, Hollow Earth (metal), 7 p.m., $15-$18.

Townhouse, Electric Acoustic Jam (open mic), 9 p.m.

Ute Inn, Open Mic, 7 p.m.

  • Chloe Chaidez and her '80s-influenced band Kitten at the Black Sheep, and more.


Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around

Popular Events

  • Joe Sciallo Band @ Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub

    • Wed., Oct. 26, 7 p.m.
  • Shelley Morningsong @ First Christian Church

    • Sat., Nov. 5, 7 p.m. $15
  • Leopard and the Vine @ Kinfolks

    • Sat., Nov. 5, 8 p.m.
  • Colorado Springs Jazz Party @ Antlers Hotel

    • Oct. 28-30 Tickets start at $25/session
  • Fruit Bats @ Fox Theater

    • Sat., Nov. 5

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation