Favorite

Bar and club gigs in the region 

Playing Around

Venue directory

Wednesday 5/11

Black Sheep, Soulfly, Suffocation, Battlecross, Abnormality, Lody Kong (metal), 5 p.m., $20-$24.

Blue Moose Tavern, Mike Maddux (acoustic), 5 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Cassandra Davis (jazz), 6 p.m.

Flux Capacitor, Druden, Voideater (metal), 8 p.m., donation.

Front Range Barbeque, Jack Grelle and Ryan Koenig (country), 7:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Blue Frog (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

Kinfolks, Open Mic Night with Matt Hollensbe, 7 p.m.

Margarita at Pine Creek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Royal Castle Lounge & Grill, Karaoke Night, 8 p.m.

Studio A64, Open Mic, 9 p.m.

The Buzz,MossJam Open Mic Jam, 8 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band, 6 p.m.

Triple S Brewing Co., The Family Elephant (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $5.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Kim E. Cox (indie), 6 p.m.

Thursday 5/12

Ancient Mariner, Acoustic Jam with Mike Nelson & Friends, 8 p.m.

Bar Louie, Johnny Long (blues), 10 p.m.

Benny's, Jerry Roskin Jam (open mic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Buda G, DJ Major Money, Ghetto Camp Ent. (hip-hop), 8:30 p.m., $10-$12.

Crystola Roadhouse, Jim Glover (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Brian Clancy Pub Sing-Along (folk), 7:30 p.m.

The Mezzanine, Alan Joseph and Friends (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Park East Restaurant, Cari Dell (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Rico's, Susan Rissman and John Wise (blues), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Start the Weekend Early with The Old Souls (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Speak Easy Vape Lounge, Mental Floss Open Mic/Open Jam featuring Elephant Pajamas, 8 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Jonny Craig, Tilian Pearson, Kurt Travis, Victory Heights (hardcore), 7 p.m., $10-$14.

The Buzz, Karaoke, 7 p.m.

Triple S Brewing Co., Bluegrass Jam Session, 7:30 p.m.

Villa Palmer Lake, Open Mic, 8-10 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cary Carpenter (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Friday 5/13

Ancient Mariner, Mule Train Express (blues), 9 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Andy Clifton & Co. (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Beau's Roadhouse, Karaoke, 9 p.m.

Benny's, Lost Junction (folk), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Mac Lethal, Audible, Che Bong (hip-hop), 7 p.m., $12.

Cosmopolitan Club, Cari Dell Trio (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Island Cowboys (country), 8 p.m.

Flux Capacitor, American Standards, Coma Prevail (hardcore), 8 p.m., donation.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, DJ Trivia with Party Pro DJ (dance), 7 p.m.

Gold Hill Liquor Store, Cari Dell (rock/pop), 4 p.m.

Good Company, Sugar Water Junkies (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Justus League (blues), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, Under the Willow (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and La Taverne Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Mother Muff's, Johnny Graves and the Blue Waves (blues), 8 p.m.

My Club 420, Open Mic and Karaoke, 9 p.m.

Rawkus, CRNKN (dance), 9 p.m., $10-$15.

Sangre de Cristo Arts Center, The Haunted Windchimes Album Release (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m., $25.

Stargazers, Jim Curry's Tribute to John Denver (folk), 7 p.m., $20-$25.

Sunshine Studios, Bree Lefler, Daniel Lamb, Segovia Blue, Chase Kinter, Clayton Wyatt (acoustic), 7 p.m., $5-$8.

The Buzz, Happy Hour Acoustics with Levi Maez (acoustic), 6 p.m.; HTCR Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Townhouse, Starburn (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Sadgasm: '90s Vinyl Jam (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to 2 a.m., Free.

Willies South, Suga' Bear & the Show Time Band (R&B), 9 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Howie (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Saturday 5/14

Ancient Mariner, Michael Reese Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill – Monument, Mystic 7 (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Andy Clifton & Co. (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's, Westside Rhythm Kings (blues), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Fighting the Phoenix, Heathercrest, ICEDKING, Iridium, October Skies (metal), 7 p.m., $8-$10.

Crystola Roadhouse, The J.Miller Band with Ted Galloway (Americana), 8 p.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Suga' Bear & the Show Time Band (R&B), 8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Country Wide (country), 7:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Woodshed Red (bluegrass), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, Rough Age (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and La Taverne Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Rico's, Bill Snyder (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Royal Castle Lounge & Grill, Vibes Saturdays with DJ Luchy (hip-hop), 9:30 p.m.

Songbird Cellars — Pueblo, Possessed by Paul James (folk), 7:30 p.m., $13.

Speak Easy Vape Lounge, House of Renji (hip-hop), 9:30 p.m., $5-$10.

Sunshine Studios, Ovrfwrd, Guilty as Charged, Hit the Shadows, The E.T.s, Icarus Echoes (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

The Buzz, Coult-45 (DJ), 9 p.m.

Townhouse, Arch Hooks (blues), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, 49/Short, No Advisory, Andrew Vinson, What's Left? (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $6.

Triple S Brewing Co., Open Mic Night, 7 p.m.

Underground, Time Warp with DJ Wolfie (dance), 10:30 p.m., $5.

Ute Inn, Cari Dell Trio (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Karaoke, 6 p.m.

Wooglin's Deli & Café, Frank Moore and Frank Schwartz (acoustic), 7 p.m., donation.

click to enlarge The Expendables will be bringing their ska-influenced punk to the Black Sheep Sunday.
  • The Expendables will be bringing their ska-influenced punk to the Black Sheep Sunday.

Sunday 5/15

Ancient Mariner, A New Brain for Arnie Improvisational Jam (jazz), 5 p.m.

Black Sheep, The Expendables (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $18-$22.

Crystola Roadhouse, The J.Miller Band (Americana), 2 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Blue Frog (bluegrass), 6:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's,Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and La Taverne Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Mother Muff's, Easy Like Sunday Morning West Side Musical Brunch (blues), 11 a.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Blues Jam with Austin Johnson (blues), 4 p.m.

The Buzz,BuzzTime Open Mic Showcase, 7 p.m.

Whistle Pig Brewing Co., Grant Sabin's Hill Country Sundries (blues), 4 p.m.

Monday 5/16

Crystola Roadhouse, Lazy Old Dogs (country), 5 p.m.

Mother Muff's, Monday Night Jam hosted by The Barrel House String Band and other musical guests (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Saliva, Future Leaders of the World, He Kill 3, Breaking the Cycle, Acedia (metal), 7 p.m., $12-$16.

The Buzz, Monday Night Jam Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone, 8 p.m.

Tuesday 5/17

Alchemy, Jesse Cotton Stone (blues), 9 p.m.

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam, 7 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Oakley Cassaboom (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Townhouse, Electric Acoustic Jam (open mic), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickeln, Juice Falcon, Basura, Hellhound (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $6.

Ute Inn, Open Mic, 7 p.m.

  • The Expendables will be bringing their ska-influenced punk to the Black Sheep Sunday.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around

Popular Events

  • Cari Dell @ Gold Hill Liquor Store

    • Fri., Dec. 2, 5 p.m.
  • Big Bad Voodoo Daddy @ Memorial Hall

  • Suga' Bear & the Show Time Band @ The Mezzanine

    • Fri., Dec. 2, 8:30 p.m.
  • '70s Dance Party with Starburn @ Peak 31 @ Union Station

    • Fri., Dec. 2, 8 p.m.
  • Movie House Music Supervalue Package @ Gold Hill Theatres

    • Sun., Dec. 11, 2:30-4 p.m. $7-12

Recent Comments

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation