Favorite

Bar and club gigs in the region 

Playing Around

Venue directory

Wednesday 6/22

8th St. Lounge, Karaoke with Marie, 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Act of Defiance, Pain Machine, Circaic, Fall from Silence (metal), 7 p.m., $12-$14.

Flux Capacitor, Destroyer of Light, Oryx, Still Valley, Hellhound (metal), 8 p.m., donation.

Front Range Barbeque, Dirty Bourbon River Show (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Hillside Gardens, Tribe (blues), 6:30 p.m.

Historic Ute Inn, Open Mic hosted by Dan Carlisle, 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Joe Sciallo Band (blues), 7 p.m.

Jives Coffee Lounge, The Vogts Sisters (folk), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks, Open Mic Night with Jason Gilmore, 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at Pine Creek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Royal Castle Lounge & Grill, Karaoke Night, 8 p.m.

Songbird Cellars — Pueblo, The Crane Wives (folk), 7:30 p.m., $8.

Studio A64, Open Mic, 9 p.m.

The Buzz, BUZZJAM (open mic), 8 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band, 6 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Kim E. Cox (indie), 7 p.m.

Thursday 6/23

Bar Louie, Lionel Young (blues), 10 p.m.

Benny's, Jerry Roskin Jam (open mic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Red Jumpsuit Apparatus, Sound Studies, Falter Never Fail (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $13-$15.

Jack Quinn's, Brian Clancy Pub Sing-Along (folk), 7:30 p.m.

Peak 31, The Unit (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $3.

Rico's, Susan Rissman and John Wise (blues), 7 p.m.

Songbird Cellars – Pueblo, The Accidentals (folk), 7:30 p.m., $13.

SouthSide Johnny's, Start the Weekend Early with The Old Souls (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Speak Easy Vape Lounge, Mental Floss Open Mic/Open Jam featuring Elephant Pajamas, 8 p.m.

The Buzz, Karaoke, 7 p.m.

Triple S Brewing Co., Bluegrass Jam Session, 7:30 p.m.

Villa Palmer Lake, Open Mic, 8-10 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cari Dell (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Friday 6/24

click to enlarge Afroman brings 'Because I Got High' and other 420-friendly favorites to Rawkus Friday.
  • Afroman brings 'Because I Got High' and other 420-friendly favorites to Rawkus Friday.

Back East Bar & Grill, Arch Hooks (blues), 8:30 p.m.

Beau's Roadhouse, Karaoke, 9 p.m.

Benny's, Lost Junction (Americana), 8 p.m.

Black Forest Community Center, Doug Smith (acoustic), 7 p.m., $5-$10.

Black Sheep, RXP's Summer Kick-Off Show (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $10.39-$15.

Crystola Roadhouse, Suga' Bear & the Show Time Band (R&B), 8 p.m.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Rocky Gene Wallace and the Brickyard Band (blues), 7 p.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, DJ Trivia with Party Pro DJ (dance), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Michelle Moonshine (Americana), 8 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Lost Patrol (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, Jeremy Facknitz (acoustic), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and La Taverne Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

My Club 420, Open Mic and Karaoke, 9 p.m.

Peak 31, Black Pegasus (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Rawkus, Afroman (hip-hop), 9 p.m., $15.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Some People's Kids (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Stargazers, Samantha Fish (blues), 7 p.m., $15-$20.

The Buzz, Happy Hour Acoustics with Levi Maez (acoustic), 6 p.m.; HTCR (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, The Accidentals (folk), 7 p.m., $15-$20.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Howie (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Yoga Studio Satya, Dream Walker (world), 7:30 p.m., $25-$30.

Saturday 6/25

Aspen Valley Ranch, One Eleven Band (rock/pop), 2 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill – Monument, Justus League (blues), 8:30 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Arch Hooks (blues), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's, Sciba (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Chicken Coop Lounge, The Risky Bizness Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Coyote's Coffee Den, Tom Simms (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, The Old Souls Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Flux Capacitor, Capricorn, Piojos, The Unit, Ash of the Mind (metal), 8 p.m., donation.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Suga' Bear & the Show Time Band (R&B), 8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, County Wide (country), 7:30 p.m.

Historic Ute Inn, High Energy (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Avourneen (world), 8 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Tinker's Damn Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, The Kevin Kuonen Band (acoustic), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and La Taverne Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Mikey's Bar & Grill, The Westside Stories (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Rawkus, Barely Alive (dance), 9 p.m., $10.

Royal Castle Lounge & Grill, Vibes Saturdays with DJ Luchy (hip-hop), 9:30 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Stargazers, Starburn (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Subterranean Nightclub, Freak Out with Creatures, DJ Bear and DJ Obskur (dance), 9 p.m., $5-$10.

Triple S Brewing Co., Razzvio (indie), 7:30 p.m.

Underground, Time Warp with DJ Wolfie (dance), 10:30 p.m., $5.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Karaoke, 6 p.m.

Sunday 6/26

Crystola Roadhouse, F-150 (rock/pop), 3 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and La Taverne Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Mother Muff's, Easy Like Sunday Morning West Side Musical Brunch (blues), 11 a.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Blues Jam with Austin Johnson, 4 p.m.

Stargazers, Voodoo Hawks (Americana), 7 p.m., $10.

The Buzz, BuzzTime Open Mic Showcase, 7 p.m.

Whistle Pig Brewing Co., Grant Sabin's Hill Country Sundries (blues), 4 p.m.

Monday 6/27

Crystola Roadhouse, Lazy Old Dogs (country), 5 p.m.

Flux Capacitor, This Is Me Breathing, Torn at the Seam, Earth Groans (metal), 10 p.m., donation.

Mother Muff's, Monday Night Jam hosted by The Barrel House String Band and other musical guests (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

The Buzz, Monday Night Jam Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone, 8 p.m.

Tuesday 6/28

Alchemy, Jesse Cotton Stone (blues), 9 p.m.

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam, 7 p.m.

Grin Reaper Comedy Club, Open Mic Night, 8 p.m.

Rawkus, Bubba Sparxxx (dance), 8:30 p.m., $7.50 plus.

Townhouse, Electric Acoustic Jam (open mic), 9 p.m.

  • 420-friendly favorites play Rawkus Friday, plus more music for your weekend.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around

Popular Events

  • Ali Ryerson @ CC's Packard Hall

    • Tue., Sept. 27, 7:30 p.m. Free
  • Gleemer, Alaska, Infinite Me, You Never Were @ Flux Capacitor

    • Fri., Oct. 14, 8 p.m. donation
  • Die Antwoord @ Ogden Theatre

  • Tribe @ Benny's Restaurant & Lounge

    • Fri., Sept. 30, 8 p.m.
  • Hausmusik presents Beethoven and Chausson @ Grace and St. Stephen’s Episcopal Church

    • $50 for individual tickets, first time subscriber sale of $100 for the 4 concert series (normally $160)
    • Buy Tickets

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation