Favorite

Bar and club gigs in the region 

Playing around

Venue directory

Wednesday 7/27

8th St. Lounge, Karaoke with Marie, 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Tacocat (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $10-$12.

Blue Moose Tavern, Howie (acoustic), 5 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Cassandra Davis (jazz), 6 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Woodshed Red (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Historic Ute Inn, Open Mic hosted by Dan Carlisle, 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Al Chesis and Joe Sciallo Band (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks, Open Mic Night with Jason Gilmore, 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at Pine Creek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Royal Castle, Karaoke Night, 8 p.m.

Soda Springs Park, Jazz Express, 7 p.m.

Songbird Cellars, Roosevelt Dime (Americana), 7:30 p.m., $12.

Studio A64, Open Mic, 9 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Doll Skin, At Your Worst (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $10-$12.

The Buzz, BUZZJAM (open mic), 8 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band, 6 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Kim E. Cox (indie), 7 p.m.

Thursday 7/28

Bar Louie, Jesse Cotton Stone (blues), 10 p.m.

Benny's, Jerry Roskin Jam (open mic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Conveyer, Prophets, High Hopes, Dead Set, Arras (hardcore), 7 p.m., $8-$10.

Cheyenne Mountain Resort, Lindsay and Jeremy Facknitz (acoustic), 5 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Grant Sabin and Johnny Long (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks, Eli Blackshear (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Park East Restaurant, Cari Dell (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Patty Jewett Bar & Grill, Craig Walter (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Rico's, Susan Rissman and John Wise (blues), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Start the Weekend Early with The Old Souls (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Speak Easy Vape Lounge, Mental Floss Open Mic/Open Jam featuring Elephant Pajamas, 8 p.m.

The Buzz, Karaoke, 7 p.m.

Triple S Brewing Co., Acoustic Jam Session, 7:30 p.m.

Villa Palmer Lake, Open Mic, 8-10 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Oakley (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Friday 7/29

Back East Bar & Grill, The Verdict (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Beau's Roadhouse, Karaoke, 9 p.m.

Benny's, Three of a Kind (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, The Acacia Strain, Oceano, Knocked Loose, Culture Killer, To the Wind (hardcore), 6 p.m., $20.

The Cow Pub & Grill, Suga' Bear & the Show Time Band (R&B), 9 p.m.

Cowboys, Texas Jamm Band (country), 5 p.m., $15-$20.

Crystola Roadhouse, The Family Elephant (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Flux Capacitor, Lost Love, New Madrid, Filthy Hearts (indie), 8 p.m., donation.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, DJ Trivia with Party Pro DJ (dance), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, The McDeviants (world), 8:30 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, George Duncan & The Moonlighters (country), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, Lan Dickinson Band (Americana), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and La Taverne Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

My Club 420, Open Mic and Karaoke, 9 p.m.

Peak 31, Barnyard Stompers (Americana), 8 p.m., $5.

Rawkus, Tropakillaz, ATown Sound, Magnum (dance), 8:30 p.m., $10-$15.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Goya (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Stargazers, Justus League (blues), 8 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Kirra, Beatgrinder, Sabbatar, My Own Iris (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $8-$10.

The Buzz, Happy Hour Acoustics with Levi Maez, 6 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Mike Sunjka (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Saturday 7/30

Back East Bar & Grill - Monument, Trademark Infringement (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, The Verdict (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's, D-Day Invasion (blues), 8 p.m.

Blue Moose Tavern, Mule Train Express (blues), 5 p.m.

C'mon Inn, Johnny Graves and the Blue Waves (blues), 9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Suga' Bear & the Show Time Band (R&B), 8 p.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Gold Hill Liquor Store, Cari Dell (rock/pop), 5:30 p.m.

Historic Ute Inn, High Energy (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Avourneen (world), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, County Wide (country), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and La Taverne Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Lounge in the Village, One Night Stand (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Mikey's Bar & Grill, The Westside Stories (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

The Public House, Nick Davey (acoustic), 8:30 p.m.

Rawkus, Ajapai, DJ GBP, Gueza, DJ Recon (dance), 8:30 p.m., $10-$15.

Royal Castle Lounge & Grill, Vibes Saturdays with DJ Luchy (hip-hop), 9:30 p.m.

Sacred Grounds, Heather Dawn Romero (folk), 6:30 p.m.

Senate Bar, Cari Dell Trio (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Nothin' But Trouble (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Speedtrap, Jeremy Facknitz (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Subterranean Nightclub, Freak Out with Creatures, DJ Bear and DJ Obskur (dance), 9 p.m., $5-$10.

Sunshine Studios, Scare Don't Fear, Kissing Candice (metal), 7 p.m., $10-$12.

Triple S Brewing Co., Swing D'Jour (jazz), 7 p.m.

Underground, Time Warp with DJ Wolfie (dance), 10:30 p.m., $5.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Karaoke, 6 p.m.

click to enlarge Nina Storey performs at the Loft this coming Sunday.
  • Nina Storey performs at the Loft this coming Sunday.

Sunday 7/31

Crystola Roadhouse, F-150 (rock/pop), 3 p.m.

Flux Capacitor, David Liebe Hart, Ancient Mith, Sonic Vomit, Saustro and the Fruity Loops (hip-hop), 8 p.m., donation.

Gold Room, Polly O'Keary and the Rhythm Method (blues), 7 p.m., $5.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

Kinfolks, "Turtle Soup" Open Jam with Dylan Fudge, 5 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and La Taverne Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Mother Muff's, Easy Like Sunday Morning West Side Musical Brunch (blues), 11 a.m.

Peak 31, Sunday Night Blues & Brews Jam, 6 p.m.

Rico's, Cool for Cats (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Blues Jam with Austin Johnson, 4 p.m.

The Buzz, BuzzTime Open Mic Showcase, 7 p.m.

Whistle Pig Brewing Co., Grant Sabin's Hill Country Sundries (blues), 4 p.m.

Monday 8/1

Black Sheep, Otep (metal), 6 p.m., $9.43-$18.

Mother Muff's, Monday Night Jam hosted by The Barrel House String Band and other musical guests (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone, 8 p.m.

Tuesday 8/2

Alchemy, Jesse Cotton Stone (blues), 9 p.m.

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam, 7 p.m.

Black Sheep, Intronaut, Entheos, Moon Tooth, Pillars of Light (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $12.

Flux Capacitor, Nacho Picasso, Avatar Darko, Frank G, Beyond Weird, Day Nyne (hip-hop), 8 p.m., donation.

The Buzz, Twofer Tuesdays and Karaoke, 7 p.m.

  • Playing around

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around

Popular Events

  • Suga' Bear & the Show Time Band @ The Mezzanine

    • Fri., Dec. 2, 8:30 p.m.
  • Bullitt Breed @ Johnny's Navajo Hogan

    • Fri., Dec. 2, 9 p.m.
  • Cari Dell @ Gold Hill Liquor Store

    • Fri., Dec. 2, 5 p.m.
  • Karaoke Contest @ 8th St. Lounge

    • Sundays, 8 p.m. Continues through Dec. 18
    • 1 going/interested
  • '70s Dance Party with Starburn @ Peak 31 @ Union Station

    • Fri., Dec. 2, 8 p.m.

Recent Comments

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation