Favorite

Bar and club gigs in the region 

Playing Around

Venue directory

Wednesday 10/5

8th St. Lounge, Karaoke with Marie, 9 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Delta Sonics (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Historic Ute Inn, Open Mic hosted by Dan Carlisle, 7 p.m.

Kinfolks, Open Mic Night with Jason Gilmore, 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at Pine Creek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Royal Castle, Karaoke Night, 8 p.m.

Studio A64, Open Mic, 9 p.m.

The Buzz, BUZZJAM, 8 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band, 6 p.m.

Whistle Pig Brewing Co., Soda Pop's Open Mic, 6 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cari Dell (rock/pop), 6 p.m.

Thursday 10/6

Adam's, Jeremy Facknitz (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Benny's, Jerry Roskin Jam, 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Brian Clancy Pub Sing-Along (folk), 7:30 p.m.

The Lounge, Open Mic Night, 8 p.m.

Patty Jewett Bar & Grill, Craig Walter (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Rico's, Susan Rissman and John Wise (blues), 7 p.m.

Rocks Sports Bar & Grill, The Max Allen Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Start the Weekend Early with The Old Souls (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Speak Easy Vape Lounge, Mental Floss Open Mic/Open Jam featuring Elephant Pajamas, 8 p.m.

The Buzz, Karaoke, 7 p.m.

Triple S Brewing Co., Acoustic Jam Session, 7:30 p.m.

Villa Palmer Lake, Open Mic, 8 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Oakley (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Friday 10/7

Adam's, Jeremy Facknitz (acoustic), 9 a.m.

Beau's Roadhouse, Karaoke, 9 p.m.

Benny's, The Family Elephant (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Jim Jones (country), 7 p.m.

Deco Lounge at the FAC, Jeremy Facknitz (acoustic), 5 p.m.

Flux Capacitor, Darsombra; Blind, The Thief; Mobdividual (rock/pop), 8 p.m., donation.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, DJ Trivia with Party Pro DJ (dance), 7 p.m.

The Gold Room, The Anisha Rush Quartet (jazz), 6:30 p.m., $20.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, Ryan Flores (indie), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and La Taverne Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Manitou Art Center, Music Jam, 5 p.m.

The Mezzanine, TREO (jazz), 5:30 p.m.; Suga' Bear & the Show Time Band (R&B), 9 p.m.

Mother Muff's, Johnny Graves and the Blue Waves (blues), 8 p.m.

Mountain Fold Books, Lomelda, Xanthe Alexis, Cold Heart Revival (Americana), 7 p.m., $5-$7

My Club 420, Open Mic and Karaoke, 9 p.m.

Peak 31 @ Union Station, Ad Compton 2 Colorado Springs Tour (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $10.

Polito's Beer Barrel, Cari Dell Trio (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Rico's, The Mitguards (folk), 7:30 p.m.

Rocks Sports Bar & Grill, The Lan Dickinson Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Tinker's Damn Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Stargazers, Savoy Brown (blues), 8 p.m., $25-$30.

The Buzz, Happy Hour Acoustics with Levi Maez, 6 p.m.; Hipbone (blues), 8 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Mark Edens (rock/pop), 6 p.m.

Zodiac, Marah in the Mainsail, Medic (folk), 8 p.m., $5.

Saturday 10/8

Benny's, Starburn (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

The Chicken Coop, Justus League (blues), 8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Jim Jones (country), 8 p.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Suga' Bear & the Show Time Band (R&B), 8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Blue Frog (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Mystic 7 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, Ben Ballinger and Devin James Fry (Americana), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and La Taverne Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Lounge in the Village, West Side Rhythm Kings (blues), 8 p.m.

Mikey's Bar & Grill, The Westside Stories (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Peak 31 @ Union Station, The Jinx Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Rawkus, UZ (hip-hop), 8:30 p.m., $10.

Royal Castle, Vibes Saturdays with DJ Luchy (hip-hop), 9:30 p.m.

Senate Bar, Cari Dell Trio (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, The Martini Shot (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Stargazers, The Long Run: A Tribute to the Eagles (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $17-$22.

Triple S Brewing Co., Open Mic Night, 7 p.m.

Underground, Time Warp with DJ Wolfie (dance), 10:30 p.m., $5.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Karaoke, 6 p.m.

Sunday 10/9

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

Kinfolks, "Turtle Soup" Open Jam with Dylan Fudge, 5 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and La Taverne Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Mother Muff's, Easy Like Sunday Morning West Side Musical Brunch (blues), 11 a.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Blues Jam with Austin Johnson, 5 p.m.

Whistle Pig Brewing Co., Grant Sabin's Hill Country Sundries (blues), 4 p.m.

click to enlarge Alabama Deathwalk, aka Eric Reed, will pay a friendly visit to Welcome Fellow Oct. 10.
  • Alabama Deathwalk, aka Eric Reed, will pay a friendly visit to Welcome Fellow Oct. 10.

Monday 10/10

Mother Muff's, Monday Night Jam hosted by The Barrel House String Band and other musical guests (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert (acoustic), 6 p.m.

The Buzz, Open Mic Showcase, 8 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone, 8 p.m.

Tuesday 10/11

Alchemy, Jesse Cotton Stone (blues), 9 p.m.

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam, 7 p.m.

Flux Capacitor, Screamin J, Wheelchair Sports Camp Name, Bullhead*ded, Still Valley (rock/pop), 8 p.m., donation.

Rocks Sports Bar & Grill, Jam Night, 8 p.m.

The Buzz, Twofer Tuesdays and Karaoke, 7 p.m.

Townhouse, Electric Acoustic Jam, 9 p.m.

  • Playing Around

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around

Popular Events

  • Peak FreQuency Presents: The Rite of Spring Duo Piano @ GOCA 1420 at UCCS

    • Sun., Dec. 11, 7:30 p.m. $10 suggested donation
  • Fat Nick @ Marquis Theater

  • Kool Keith @ Ophelia's Electric Soapbox

    • Wed., Dec. 7
  • Craig Walter @ Red Martini

    • Fri., Dec. 23, 8 p.m.
  • PARTYNEXTDOOR @ Fillmore Auditorium

Recent Comments

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation