Favorite

Playing Around 

Bar gigs and club gigs in the region

Venue directory

WEDNESDAY 9/2

Belle's Lounge, DJ Warzone & Saint Seven (dance), 10 p.m.

Black Sheep, Why They Fight, The Photo Atlas, Knight In Colors, Such A Mess, Head Injuries (rock/pop).

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic hosted by Kim E. Cox (open mic), 7 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Hogan & Moss (Americana), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks, Tap Takeover with Upslope Brewing and Live Music (rock/pop), 6 p.m. Open Mic Night with Matt Hollensbe (open mic), 7 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Ute Inn, Open Mic (open mic), 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cari Dell (rock/pop), 7 p.m. Cari Dell (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Zodiac Venue and Bar, Cleen, Mr. P Chill, DJ Uppercutz, Milogic (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $5.

click to enlarge Colorado Springs' own Why They Fight are performing at the Black Sheep September 2. - BOBBY STEVENS
  • Bobby Stevens
  • Colorado Springs' own Why They Fight are performing at the Black Sheep September 2.

THURSDAY 9/3

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Iggy Igloo (open mic), 8 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Thursdays On Ice with DJ MixedSignals (dance), 10 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Jerry Roskin Jam (open mic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Madchild, Gritty Beans & Draztik, Wes Rawkins, Seenloc, O.E. & Vile, GrandMastaSkunk, King James and Bad Blood (hip-hop).

Colorado Springs Senior Center, Black Rose Acoustic Society Fiddle Tunes Jam (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Commander Cpody Band & Chaz DePaolo Band (blues), 8 p.m., $10.

The Lounge, Open Mic Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Motif, Shawn Hanlon Duo (jazz), 7:15 p.m.

Pikes Peak Center, Merle Haggard (country), 7:30 p.m., $42-$62.

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, Susan Rissman and Tribe (blues), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Thursdays with the Old Souls (R&B), 7:30 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, J Michael Steele (acoustic), 6 p.m.

FRIDAY 9/4

503W, Laura Rupejko (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Fetish Fridays with DJ Thrill and Jackie Tramel (hip-hop), 10 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Starburn (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Falter Never Fail, The Greatest Generation, Bermuda Skies (rock/pop).

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

The Cow Pub & Grill, The Suspects (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Dream Catchers, Uproar Presents: Ryan Flores (indie), 6 p.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, DJ Trivia with Party Pro DJ (dance), 7 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Mystic 7 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, Lan Dickinson (Americana), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

The Mezzanine, Bryant Jones (jazz), 4 p.m.

Mother Muff's Kitchen & Spirits, Mikel Lee (acoustic), 5:30 p.m. Mikel Lee (acoustic), 5:45 p.m. Kyle Tischler (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Motif, Wayne Wilkinson Trio (jazz), 8:15 p.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, Danny Tramel and Jeff Harris (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Polito's Beer Barrel, Cari Dell Trio (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Marty (dance), 8 p.m.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Wrestle With Jimmy (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Mark's Midnight Carnivale (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Underground, Colin Trusedell and Quartet of Jazz Death (jazz), 9 p.m.

Zodiac Venue and Bar, Captain Walls & The Harpoons, A Bad Night For A Hero, Henry David, The Youthful Nothings (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

SATURDAY 9/5

503W, Rob Landreth Jazz Trio (jazz), 9 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Open Mic Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Lost Junction (Americana), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Ides of Mae album release, Woolgather, Atlantic Panic, Arwen (rock/pop).

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Mike Nelson Band (country), 8 p.m.

Gold Camp Brewing Company, Open Mic Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Starburn (rock/pop), 9 p.m. Starburn (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, The Ancient Wild (indie), 8:30 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Lounge in the Village, The Legends Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Mother Muff's Kitchen & Spirits, The Suspects (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Motif, Marcie Hureau and Gentle Rain (jazz), 8:15 p.m.

The Overlook, Robin Glasco (acoustic), 11 to.

Ritz Grill, DJ Marty (dance), 8 p.m.

Riverside Bar and Grill, The Suspects (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Royal Castle Lounge & Grill, Vibes Saturdays with DJ Luchy (hip-hop), 9:30 p.m.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Wrestle With Jimmy (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Lonnie Dilan & The Wandered (folk), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Biters, Shiii Waaa, The Bad Engrish, and Colfax Speed Queen (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $7-$10.

Underground, Time Warp with DJ Wolfie (dance), 10:30 p.m. to 3 a.m., $5.

Wild Goose Meeting House, Jeremy Facknitz (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Oakley (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SUNDAY 9/6

Copperhead Road, Sir Tripsalot Hosts Open Mic Night (open mic), 6 p.m.

Creekside Cuisine & Craft Beer, Labor Day Open Jam with the Tracy Quinn Band (blues), 6 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, G Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

Kinfolks, Sunday Evening Music Sessions (rock/pop), 5 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Mother Muff's Kitchen & Spirits, Easy Like Sunday Morning West Side Musical Brunch (blues), 11 a.m.

MONDAY 9/7

Eddie's Yukon Tavern, Open Jam Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Mother Muff's Kitchen & Spirits, Monday Night Jam hosted by The Barrel House String Band and other musical guests (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Zodiac Venue and Bar, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 8 p.m.

TUESDAY 9/8

Belle's Lounge, DJ Doug feat. 44 Double D (dance), 10 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Black Sheep, Cody Jinks (country).

Cowboys, Chase Bryant (country), 8 p.m.

Good Company Bar and Restaurant, Ryan the Piano Man (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

The Overlook, All Ages Open Mic (open mic), 7 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Electric Acoustic Jam (open mic), 9 p.m.

Zodiac Venue and Bar, Destroyer of Worlds, Terrible Tom & The Dingbatz, The Loveless (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

  • Bar gigs and club gigs in the region

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around

Popular Events

  • Cari Dell @ Gold Hill Liquor Store

    • Fri., Dec. 2, 5 p.m.
  • Big Bad Voodoo Daddy @ Memorial Hall

  • Suga' Bear & the Show Time Band @ The Mezzanine

    • Fri., Dec. 2, 8:30 p.m.
  • '70s Dance Party with Starburn @ Peak 31 @ Union Station

    • Fri., Dec. 2, 8 p.m.
  • Movie House Music Supervalue Package @ Gold Hill Theatres

    • Sun., Dec. 11, 2:30-4 p.m. $7-12

Recent Comments

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation