Favorite

Playing Around 

Bar gigs and club gigs in the region

Venue directory

Wednesday 9/9

All Souls Unitarian Universalist Church, Roy Zimmerman Sings Hilarious Songs (acoustic), 7:30 p.m., $18.

Belle's Lounge, DJ Warzone & Saint Seven (dance), 10 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic hosted by Kim E. Cox (open mic), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Charlie Milo Trio (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks, Tap Takeover with Upslope Brewing and Live Music (rock/pop), 6 p.m. Open Mic Night with Matt Hollensbe (open mic), 7 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Michael Dean Damron, Fernando Vicionte, Mishka Shubaly (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Ute Inn, Open Mic (open mic), 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cari Dell (rock/pop), 7 p.m. Cari Dell (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Zodiac Venue and Bar, Snail Mate, Joseph Lamar, Nathan Payne & the Wild Bores, Earsiq Radke (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5.

Thursday 9/17

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Iggy Igloo (open mic), 8 p.m.

Bar Louie, Cari Dell (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Thursdays On Ice with DJ MixedSignals (dance), 10 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Jerry Roskin Jam (open mic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, ¡Mayday!, Kap Kallous, VetLyfe, Ian Taylor, TND, Hits, J-Knack, Slo Pain (hip-hop), 7 p.m., $15-18.

Flux Capacitor, Swampwolf, Blighter, Piojos (metal), 8 p.m., $5-7.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Brian Clancy Pub Sing-a-long (open mic), 7:30 p.m.

The Lounge, Open Mic Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Motif, Quartet of Jazz Trio (jazz), 7:15 p.m.

Rawkus, SKisM, Pwnage Method, DJ GBP, Vyberationz (dance), 8:30 p.m., $10.

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, Susan Rissman and Tribe (blues), 7 p.m.

Sick Puppy Saloon, JayKode (dance), 8 p.m., $5-10.

SouthSide Johnny's, Thursdays with the Old Souls (R&B), 7:30 p.m.

Speak Easy Vape Lounge, Kinetik Groove and PhloEthic (dance), 8 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, J Michael Steele (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Wooglin's Deli & Café, Chris DeVore (jazz), 7 p.m.

Friday 9/18

click to enlarge Noah Gundersen will bring songs of "self-discovery and existentialism" to Ivywild Friday.
  • Noah Gundersen will bring songs of "self-discovery and existentialism" to Ivywild Friday.

503W, Lonnie Dilan Band (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Mike Nelson Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Fetish Fridays with DJ Thrill and Jackie Tramel (hip-hop), 10 p.m.

Black Sheep, The Dawn Chose Orion, Enduality, Stavesail, Nova Crown, Image Of (metal), 7 p.m., $6-8.

Colorado Springs Pioneers Museum, The Hard Road Trio (bluegrass), 6 p.m., $25 to $35.

Flux Capacitor, Head Injuries, Anterrior, We are not a glum lot, You Never Were, Skyfight (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5 to 7.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, DJ Trivia with Party Pro DJ (dance), 7 p.m.

Gold Bar Theater, The Mitguards (Americana), 8 p.m.

Ivywild School, Noah Gundersen, Ivan and Alyosh (indie), 7:30 p.m., $15.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Woodshed Red (bluegrass), 9 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Goya (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, Jeremy Facknitz (acoustic), 8 p.m. Jeremy Facknitz (acoustic), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, Danny & The Fried Shrimp (Americana), 5:30 p.m.

The Mezzanine, Bryant Jones (jazz), 4 p.m.

Mother Muff's Kitchen & Spirits, Mark's Midnight Carnival Show (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Motif, Susan Rissman and Friends (jazz), 8:15 p.m.

Rawkus, Slim Thug, D-Stylz, Fresh Crew, Big Sly (hip-hop), 8:30 p.m., $20-$125.

Ritz Grill, Less Than Zero 80's Rock Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Suga Bear & The Showtime Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Tribe (jazz), 9 p.m.

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, Acoustic Eidolon (world), 7 p.m., $12-$18.

Wyatt's Pub & Grill, Rawbert Beard (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Saturday 9/19

503W, Nathan Archer (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Lonnie Dilan Band (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Open Mic Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Joey Not Home (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Black Forest Community Center, Hank Cramer Benefit Concert for Black Forest Together (concerts), 7 p.m., $10/$5 for children.

Black Sheep, The Glorious Sons, The Widowhood Effect, Smellblind (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $10-12.

Gold Camp Brewing Company, Open Mic Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Gold Hill Mesa Community Center, Paa Kow (world), 4 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Delilah's Revenge (world), 9 p.m.

John Metcalfe Memorial Park, George Lewis (country), 1 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Goya (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, Knight in Colors (indie), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Mother Muff's Kitchen & Spirits, Bullitt Breed (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Motif, Alan Joseph Trio (jazz), 8:15 p.m.

The Overlook, Robin Glasco (acoustic), 11 to.

Rawkus, Ricky Remedy, Tevindraft, Atown, Tr!gga (hip-hop), 8:30 p.m., $10.

Ritz Grill, Less Than Zero 80's Rock Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Royal Castle Lounge & Grill, Vibes Saturdays with DJ Luchy (hip-hop), 9:30 p.m.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Suga Bear & The Showtime Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Speak Easy Vape Lounge, DJ Unk (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Rawbert (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Underground, Time Warp with DJ Wolfie (dance), 10:30 p.m. to 3 a.m., $5.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Oakley (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Sunday 9/20

Copperhead Road, Sir Tripsalot Hosts Open Mic Night (open mic), 6 p.m.

Flux Capacitor, The Greenery, Great American Ghost, Dead Set (hardcore), 8 p.m., $7-10.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

Kinfolks, Sunday Evening Music Sessions (rock/pop), 5 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Mother Muff's Kitchen & Spirits, Easy Like Sunday Morning West Side Musical Brunch (blues), 11 a.m.

Sunshine Studios, Hemlock, The Dub Project, Fall From Silence, Public Display of Aggression, Empire in Peril (metal), 6:30 p.m., $6 to 9.

Monday 9/21

Eddie's Yukon Tavern, Open Jam Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Flux Capacitor, Ohioan, Shine Delphi, Tejon St. Corner Thieves (folk), 8 p.m., $5-7.

Mother Muff's Kitchen & Spirits, Monday Night Jam hosted by The Barrel House String Band and other musical guests (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Zodiac Venue and Bar, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 8 p.m.

Tuesday 9/22

Belle's Lounge, DJ Doug feat. 44 Double D (dance), 10 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Good Company Bar and Restaurant, Ryan the Piano Man (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

The Overlook, All Ages Open Mic (open mic), 7 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Hammershot, Short Fuse, Six Feet of Anger, Hit the Shadows, Dead by Mourning (metal), 6:30 p.m., $6 to 9.

Townhouse Lounge, Electric Acoustic Jam (open mic), 9 p.m.

  • Bar gigs and club gigs in the region

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around

Popular Events

  • Flux Benefit Show @ Bar-K

    • Sat., Jan. 21, 8 p.m.
  • The Late Ones @ One Love Club

    • Sat., Jan. 21, 8 p.m. $15
  • Cari Dell Trio @ Benny's Restaurant & Lounge

    • Sat., Jan. 21, 8 p.m.
  • Colorado Floyd’s Four-Year Anniversary Party @ Stargazers

    • Sat., Jan. 21, 8 p.m.
  • Fishtank Piranhas @ Back East Bar & Grill

    • Through Jan. 21, 8:30 p.m.

Recent Comments

All content © Copyright 2017, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation