Favorite

Playing Around 

Bar gigs and club gigs in the region

Venue directory

Wednesday 11/4

Belle's Lounge, DJ Warzone & Saint Seven (dance), 10 p.m.

Black Sheep, The Struts, Andrew Watt (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $10.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic hosted by Kim E. Cox (open mic), 7 p.m.

Kinfolks, Open Mic Night with Matt Hollensbe (open mic), 7 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Peak 31, DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 8 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Ute Inn, Open Mic (open mic), 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cari Dell (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Thursday 11/5

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Iggy Igloo (open mic), 8 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Thursdays On Ice with DJ MixedSignals (dance), 10 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Jerry Roskin Jam (open mic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Screaming for Silence, Determyned, Systems (hardcore), 8 p.m., $6-$8.

Crystola Roadhouse, Jim Glover (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Flux Capacitor, ECID, Eyenine, Farout (hip-hop), 8 p.m., donation.

The Lounge, Open Mic Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Motif, Stephen Brooks Trio (jazz), 7:15 p.m.

Rawkus, Bass Physics, PhloEthik, Phocust, Benjamin's Vibe (dance), 9 p.m., $10-$15.

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, Susan Rissman and Tribe (blues), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Start the Weekend with The Old Souls (R&B), 7:30 p.m.

Speak Easy Vape Lounge, Mental Floss Open Mic/Open Jam featuring Elephant Pajamas (open mic), 8 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cary Carpenter (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Friday 11/6

Ancient Mariner, Charlie Milo Trio (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Suga' Bear & the Show Time Band (R&B), 8:30 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Fetish Fridays with DJ Thrill and Jackie Tramel (hip-hop), 10 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Austin Johnson Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Moon Taxi, We Are Not a Glum Lot, Koa (indie), 8 p.m., $18-$20.

Flux Capacitor, I'm Glad It's You, Just Friends, Casual Friday, Cougar Gold (indie), 9 p.m., donation.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, DJ Trivia with Party Pro DJ (dance), 7 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Skin & Bones (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and La Taverne Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

The Mezzanine, Bryant Jones (jazz), 4 p.m.

Peak 31, Stevie Stone (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Rawkus, Fight Club, Paft (hip-hop), 9 p.m., $10-$15.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Mystic 7 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Townhouse Sports Grill, Mule Train Express (blues), 9 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Brent (classical), 7 p.m.

click to enlarge Furniture not included: Oaktown metallurgists Machine Head play Rawkus November 7.
  • Furniture not included: Oaktown metallurgists Machine Head play Rawkus November 7.

Saturday 11/7

Ancient Mariner, Big Sky (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Suga' Bear & the Show Time Band (R&B), 8:30 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Open Mic Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Radio London (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Image Of, Nuns Will Shudder, Stavesail, Thoughtpilot (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5-$8.

Crystola Roadhouse, Jim Jones (country), 8 p.m.

Flux Capacitor, Souls, Seeing Red, Forty Fathoms, Line Brawl, 1862 (rock/pop), 8 p.m., donation.

The Gold Room, Tony Exum Jr. (jazz), 8 p.m.

Jives Coffee Lounge, Beatidudes (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Hit Blinky (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, Key of Joy (folk), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and La Taverne Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Legends, Cari Dell Trio (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Lounge in the Village, Legends Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

The Public House, Mojo Dose (blues), 9 p.m.

Rawkus, Machine Head (metal), 8 p.m., $22.50-$25.

Royal Castle Lounge & Grill, Vibes Saturdays with DJ Luchy (hip-hop), 9:30 p.m.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, XL Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Celebrating Frank Sinatra's 100th (concerts), 8-11 p.m., $15-$25.

Townhouse Sports Grill, Nothin' But Trouble (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Underground, Time Warp with DJ Wolfie (dance), 10:30 p.m., $5.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Mark Edens (country), 7 p.m.

Sunday 11/8

Ancient Mariner, Acid Jazz Jam ft. A New Brain for Arnie (jazz), 4 p.m.

Black Sheep, Havok, Potato Pirates, Psychosomatic (metal), 8 p.m., $8-$10.

Colorado Springs City Auditorium, Sublime with Rome, The Expendables (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $35-$40.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and La Taverne Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Mother Muff's Kitchen & Spirits, Easy Like Sunday Morning West Side Musical Brunch (blues), 11 a.m.

Sunshine Studios, Emissary Echo, Ides of May, White Phantom, Sabbatar (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $6.

Monday 11/9

Eddie's Yukon Tavern, Open Jam Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Mother Muff's Kitchen & Spirits, Monday Night Jam hosted by The Barrel House String Band and other musical guests (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Zodiac Venue and Bar, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 8 p.m.

Tuesday 11/10

Alchemy, Jesse Cotton Stone (blues), 9 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, DJ Doug feat. 44 Double D (dance), 10 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Oakley (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Good Company Bar and Restaurant, Ryan the Piano Man (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Townhouse Sports Grill, Electric Acoustic Jam (open mic), 9 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Kim E. Cox (indie), 7 p.m.

  • Bar gigs and club gigs in the region

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around

Popular Events

  • Local Metal Night @ Sunshine Studios

    • $8-$10
  • Children Of Bodom @ Summit Music Hall

  • EOTO @ Gothic Theatre

  • Cari Dell @ Gold Hill Liquor Store

  • Bullitt Breed @ Johnny's Navajo Hogan

Recent Comments

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation