Best Of 2000

Favorite

Best of Local Folk: Readers' Poll Results 


Best Elected Civic Leader

Gold
Mary Lou Makepeace, mayor
www.colorado-springs.com

Silver
Richard Skorman, city councilman
www.colorado-springs.com

Bronze
Ted Eastburn, city councilman
www.colorado-springs.com


Best Non-Elected Civic Leader

Gold
Sallie Clark
President, Organization of

Westside Neighbors

Silver
Ann Oatman-Gardner
Executive Director of Voters

Network

Bronze
Ed Raye
Candidate for state House

District 17


Best Arts

Advocate

Gold
Mary Mashburn
Coordinator, Kennedy Center

Imagination Celebration,

Colorado Springs site

www.imaginationcelebration.org

Silver
Rodney Wood
Director, Business of Arts Center

Bronze
John Hazlehurst
Arts critic, The Independent


Best Businessman

Gold
Richard Skorman
Poor Richard's Restaurant,

Poor Richard's Bookstore,

Little Richard's Toy Store

Insufficient numbers to determine silver or bronze

Best Businesswoman

Gold
Judy Noyes
The Chinook Bookshop

Insufficient numbers to determine silver or bronze


Best Environmentalist

Gold
Ann Oatman-Gardner
Campaign Manager for TOPS

in '95 and '97

Silver
Steve Harris
Environmental attorney

Bronze
Becky Elder
Manitou Springs activist


Best Visual Artist

Gold
Charles Rockey

Silver
Herman Raymond

Bronze
Steve Wood


Best Photographer

Gold
Bob Jackson

Silver
Jane McBee

Bronze
Myron Wood (deceased)


Best Actor

Gold
Tom Paradise

Silver
Gregory "Ziggy" Wagrowski

Bronze
John Barber


Best Actress

Gold
Jane Fromme

Silver
Barbara Summerville

Bronze
Linda Purl


Best TV anchor

Gold
Lisa Lyden, KOAA, Channels 5/30
www.koaa.com

Silver
Jon Karroll, KRDO, Channel 13
www.krdotv.com

Bronze
Eric Singer, KKTV, Channel 11
www.kktv.com


Best Reporter

Gold
Cara DeGette
The Independent

Silver
Joe Ferdani, KRDO
Channel 13

Bronze
Mike Giglio, KRDO
Channel 13 Pueblo office


Best Radio DJ

Gold
Jerome Davis, KRCC-FM 91.5


Silver
Chris Knight (CK), KKMG-FM 98.9

Bronze
Jeff Beiri, KRCC-FM 91.5


Best Restaurant Staff

Gold
Ritz Grill
15 S. Tejon Street, 635-8484

Silver
Steaksmith
3802 Maizeland Road, 596-1583

Bronze
Blue Star
1645 S. Tejon St., 632-1086


Best Bartending Staff

Gold
Ritz Grill
15 S. Tejon Street, 635-8484

Previous Best Of Awards: '98 '99

Silver
Phantom Canyon Brewing Co.
2 E. Pikes Peak Avenue, 635-2800

Bronze
Tony's
311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566


Best Sales Staff

Gold
The Chinook Bookshop, Inc.
210 N. Tejon Street, 635-1195

www.chinookbook.com

Previous Best Of Awards:

'94 '95 '96 '97 '98 '99

Silver
Terra Verde
208 N. Tejon Street, 444-8621

Bronze
Dillard's
The Citadel Mall, 550-1159

Chapel Hills Mall, 532-1400

www.dillards.com

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

(Sorry, no information is currently available for other years in this same award category.)

Latest in Personalities / Local Folk

You searched for:

  • [X]2000
  • [X]Personalities / Local Folk
Start over

Narrow Search

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation