Favorite

Big gigs 

Big-Name concerts from around region

TWB TicketWeb, ticketweb.com or 800/965-4827

TM Ticketmaster, ticketmaster.com or 520-9090

TWST TicketsWest, ticketswest.com or 866/464-2626

BT Boulder Theater, bouldertheater.com or 303/786-7030

FT Fox Theatre, foxtheatre.com or 303/443-3399

SD Soiled Dove, soileddove.com or 303/830-9210

Jazz Aspen feat. Boz Scaggs, David Byrne, Isaac Hayes, Aspen, June 23-26, 866/527-8499 or jazzaspen.org

Victor Wooten, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, June 24, TWB

Michelle Shocked, Fox Theatre, Boulder, June 24, FT

Brooks & Dunn, Greeley Stampede, Greeley, June 24, TWST

Static X, Ogden Theatre, Denver, June 24, TWST

The Waifs, Ben Weaver, Fox Theatre, Boulder, June 25, FT

ZZ Top, Greeley Stampede, Greeley, June 25, TWST

Steel Pulse, Fox Theatre, Boulder, June 26, FT

Caf Tacuba, Kinky, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, June 26, TM

Lucinda Williams, Boulder Theater, Boulder, June 28, BT

The Lawrence Arms, The Darkside, June 28, TWB

Anberlin, Saosin, Rock Island, Denver, June 28, TWB

Neville Brothers, Chautauqua Auditorium, Boulder, June 29, TWST

Steve Miller Band, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, June 29, TM

Tom Jones, Tower of Power, Universal Lending Pavilion, Denver, June 29, TM

Judas Priest, Queensryche, Coors Amphitheatre, Englewood, June 29, TM

Buckwheat Zydeco, Snowmass Village, June 30, 800/SNOWMASS or snowmassvillage.com

Bernard Allison, Classics, July 1, pikespeakblues.org

moe., Gov't Mule, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, July 1, TM

Michael Franti, Spearhead, Fox Theatre, Boulder, July 2, FT

Kool Koncert feat. Little Richard, The Raspberries, Paul Revere & The Raiders, Coors Amphitheatre, Englewood, July 2, TM

Red Alert feat. DJ's Jackal & Hyde, JBreak, John Kelley, Harddrive, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, July 2, TWST

String Cheese Incident, Michael Franti & Spearhead, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, July 2-3, TM

Leann Rimes, Greeley Stampede, Greeley, July 2, TWST

Lonestar, Coors Amphitheatre, Englewood, July 3, TM

Keller Williams, Fox Theatre, Boulder, July 3, FT

Whitesnake, Universal Lending Pavilion, Denver, July 3, TM

Colin Raye, Greeley Stampede, Greeley, July 3, TWST

Bane, Rock Island, Denver, July 4, TWB

Blues Traveler, The Wallflowers, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, July 4, TM

Kelly Clarkson, Greeley Stampede, Greeley, July 4, TWST

Alanis Morissette, Jason Mraz, Paramount Theatre, July 5, TM

Dead Poetic, Rock Island, Denver, July 5, TWB

Daphne Loves Derby, Rock Island, Denver, July 6, TWB

Ottmar Liebert, Luna Negra, Chautauqua Auditorium, Boulder, July 6, TWST

Shelby Lynne, Snowmass Village, July 7, 800/SNOWMASS or snowmassvillage.com

Les Claypool, Fox Theatre, Boulder, July 7-8, FT

Lee Greenwood, Double Eagle Hotel, Cripple Creek, July 8, decasino.com

Lyle Lovett, Shawn Colvin, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, July 8, TM

John Legend, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, July 8, TM

They Might Be Giants, Fox Theatre, Boulder, July 9-10, FT

George Winston, Boulder Theater, Boulder, July 9, BT

Keb' Mo', Chautauqua Auditorium, Boulder, July 9, TWST

Lucero, Bluebird Theater, Denver, July 10, TWB

Van Morrison, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, July 10, TM

Lucero, The Darkside, July 11, TWB

Pat Benatar, Neil Giraldo, Universal Lending Pavilion, Denver, July 11, TM

Ray Lamontagne, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, July 11, TM

George Winston, Pikes Peak Center, July 12, TWST

The Aquabats, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, July 12, TWB

Robert Plant, Universal Lending Pavilion, July 12, TM

Anger Management Tour featuring Eminem, 50 Cent, Lil' Jon & The Eastside Boyz, D12, G-Unit, Pepsi Center, July 14, TM

Tony Furtado, Snowmass Village, July 14, 800/SNOWMASS or snowmassvillage.com

Phil Lesh and Friends, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, July 15, TM

Phil Lesh and Friends, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, July 16, TM

Corrosion of Conformity, Fu Manchu, Alabama Thunderpussy, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, July 16, TWB

Hilary Duff, Coors Amphitheatre, Englewood, July 16, TM

Bryant Jones, North Star Studios, July 16, 392-6182

Mission of Burma, Ogden Theatre, Denver, July 16, TWB

Lateef the Truth Speaker, Fox Theatre, Boulder, July 17, FT

Gavin Degraw, Howie Day, Universal Lending Pavilion, Denver, July 17, TM

Vans Warped Tour, Invesco Field, Denver, July 17, TM

Long Beach Shortbus, Fox Theatre, Boulder, July 18, FT

Strhess Tour with Bleeding Through, Cervantes, Denver, July 18, TWB

Ben Harper & the Innocent Criminals, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, July 19, TM

Long Beach Shortbus, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, July 19, TWB

Rusted Root, Paramount Theatre, Denver, July 19, TM

Mark Knopfler, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, July 19, TM

Himsa, Rock Island, Denver, July 19, TWB

Etta James, Paramount Theatre, Denver, July 20, TM

Stevie Nicks, Vanessa Carlton, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, July 20, TM

John Hiatt, North Mississippi Allstars, Chautauqua Auditorium, Boulder, July 20, TWST

Femi Kuti, Boulder Theater, Boulder, July 20, BT

Jesse Cook, Snowmass Village, July 21, 800/SNOWMASS or snowmassvillage.com

DMC Colorado Regional DJ Championship with MC Battle, Boulder Theater, Boulder, July 22, BT

The Young Dubliners, The Railbenders, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, July 23, TWST

Paul Oakenfold, Deep Dish, Bad Boy Bill, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, July 23, TM

Shapeshifters, 2Mex, Bluebird Theater, Denver, July 23, TWB

Haste the Day, Cervantes, Denver, July 23, TWB

Mtley Cre, World Arena, July 24, TWST

Shattered Realm, Rock Island, Denver, July 25, TWB

Nas, Immortal Technique, Black Pegasus, Universal Lending Pavilion, Denver, July 26, TM

Say Anything, Rock Island, Denver, July 26, TWB

Kings of Leon, Secret Machines, Paramount Theatre, Denver, July 26, TM

Le Tigre, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, July 26, TWB

Issa Bagayogo, Snowmass Village, July 28, 800/SNOWMASS or snowmassvillage.com

Alkaline Trio, Aztlan Theatre, Denver, July 28, TWB

Soilent Green, Rock Island, Denver, July 29, TWB

Alkaline Trio, Death by Stereo, Fox Theatre, Boulder, July 29, FT

Howard Jones, Collective Soul, Coors Amphitheatre, Englewood, July 30, TM

Tegan and Sara, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, July 30, TWB

Soilent Green, The Darkside, July 30, TWB

Poison the Well, From Autumn to Ashes, Unearth, Gwar and more, Universal Lending Pavilion, Denver, July 31, TM

Aimee Mann, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Aug. 2, BT

Erykah Badu, Jill Scott, Queen Latifah, Floetry, Coors Amphitheatre, Englewood, Aug. 2, TM

Journey, Universal Lending Pavilion, Denver, Aug. 2, TM

Garage A Trois, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Aug. 3, FT

Jaguares, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Aug. 3, TWB

Carole King, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 3, TM

John Mooney, Snowmass Village, Aug. 4, 800/SNOWMASS or snowmassvillage.com

Reel Big Fish, Universal Lending Pavilion, Denver, Aug. 5, TM

Mtley Cre, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 6, TM

Marc Cohen, Chautauqua Auditorium, Boulder, Aug. 6, TWST

311, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 7, TM

Iron Maiden, Rob Zombie, Mastodon, Coors Amphitheatre, Englewood, Aug. 9, TM

Arch Enemy, The Starlight, Fort Collins, Aug. 9, TWB

The Subdudes, Snowmass Village, Aug. 11, 800/SNOWMASS or snowmassvillage.com

Breaking Benjamin, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Aug. 12, TWB

The Killers, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 12, TM

Cherish the Ladies, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Aug. 12, BT

Chuck Pyle, Gordon Burt, North Star Studios, Aug. 13, 392-6182

Los Lobos, Otis Taylor Band, Chautauqua Auditorium, Boulder, Aug. 13, TWST

Ben Folds, Rufus Wainwright, Ben Lee, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Aug. 16, TM

B.B. King's Bluesfest, Coors Amphitheatre, Englewood, Aug. 16, TM

De La Soul, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Aug. 17, FT

Los Lonely Boys, Ozomatli, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 17, TM

Pelican, Rock Island, Aug. 17, TWB

Jackie Greene, Snowmass Village, Aug. 18, 800/SNOWMASS or snowmassvillage.com

James Taylor, Coors Amphitheatre, Englewood, Aug. 19, TM

Reggae on the Rocks, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 20, TM

Donna Summer, Coors Amphitheatre, Englewood, Aug. 20, TM

Susan Tedeschi, The Blind Boys of Alabama, Universal Lending Pavilion, Denver, Aug. 20, TM

The White Stripes, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Denver, Aug. 22, TM

Engine Down, Bella Lea, Rock Island, Aug. 23, TWB

Devo, Coors Amphitheatre, Englewood, Aug. 23, TM

Chicago, Earth, Wind & Fire, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Aug. 25, TM

Chubby Carrier, Bayou Swamp Band, Snowmass Village, Aug. 25, 800/SNOWMASS or snowmassvillage.com

1964 The Tribute Beatles Anniversary, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 26, TM

Black Black Ocean, Rock Island, Aug. 26, TWB

Brian Wilson, Universal Lending Pavilion, Denver, Aug. 26, TM

Hoobastank, Colorado State Fair, Pueblo, Aug. 26, TM

Nanci Griffith, Chautauqua Auditorium, Boulder, Aug. 27, TWST

NedFest with The Motet, Kan'nal, Phix, Jeff Guercio Memorial Baseball Field, Nederland, Aug. 27-28, nedfest.com

Jimmy Thackery, VooDoo Hawks, Union Station, Aug. 28, 227-7168

Collective Soul, Colorado State Fair, Pueblo, Aug. 28, TM

Kelly Clarkson, Colorado Convention Center, Denver, Aug. 29, TM

Hieroglyphics, Non Phixion, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Aug. 30, TM

Hidden in Plain View, Rock Island, Denver, Aug. 30, TWB

Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers, The Black Crowes, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 30-31, TM

Pretty Girls Make Graves, Rock Island, Denver, Aug. 31, TWB

Widespread Panic, Loggins & Messina, Willie Nelson, Karl Denson, Jazz Aspen Snowmass, Sept. 1-5, 866/JAS-TIXX or jazzaspen.org

Kenny Rogers, Colorado State Fair, Pueblo, Sept. 1, TM

The Temptations, Four Tops, Colorado State Fair, Pueblo, Sept. 2, TM

Willie Nelson, Yonder Mountain String Band, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept. 3, TM

Tori Amos, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept. 5, TM

Alice Cooper, Cheap Trick, Colorado State Fair, Pueblo, Sept. 5, TM

John Mellencamp, John Fogerty, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept. 6, TM

Dale Miller, North Star Studios, Sept. 10, 392-6182

Keith Urban, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept. 17, TM

Green Day, Jimmy Eat World, Pepsi Center, Denver, Sept. 19, TM

Oasis, Jet, Kasabian, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept 20, TM

Super Diamond, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Sept. 23, FT

John Scofield, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Sept. 24, FT

Santana, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept. 27-28, TM

Dark Star Orchestra, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Sept. 29-Oct. 3, FT

Bill Gaither, World Arena, Oct. 1, TWST

Autolux, Nine Inch Nails, Queens of the Stone Age, Pepsi Arena, Oct. 5, TM

Alex de Grassi, North Star Studios, Oct. 8, 392-6182

Tab Benoit, VooDoo Hawks, Herman's Hideaway, Denver, Oct. 14, 303/777-5840

Paul McCartney, Pepsi Center, Denver, Nov. 1, TM

The Rolling Stones, Pepsi Center, Denver, Nov. 24, TM

Brule, Pikes Peak Center, Dec. 16-17, TWST

  • Big-Name concerts from around region

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Big Gigs

Readers also liked…

Popular Events

  • A Tribute To The Rolling Stones by Satisfaction @ Stargazers

    • Fri., Sept. 30, 8 p.m. $15-$20
    • Buy Tickets
  • Tribe @ Benny's Restaurant & Lounge

    • Fri., Sept. 30, 8 p.m.
  • Mule Train Express @ Rocks Sports Bar & Grill

    • Fri., Sept. 30, 9 p.m.
  • A Tribute To The Rolling Stones by Satisfaction @ Stargazers

    • Fri., Sept. 30
  • Tod Machover @ CC's Packard Hall

    • Free

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation