Favorite

Big gigs 

Big-Name concerts from around region

Blackalicious , Cervantes, Denver, Sept. 8, 888/464-2626 or cervantesmasterpiece.com Devotchka , Bluebird Theater, Denver, Sept. 9, TWB Grace Gale . Rock Island, Denver, Sept. 9, TWB Dale Miller , North Star Studios, Sept. 10, 392-6182 Minus the Bear , Cervantes, Denver, Sept. 11, TWB Interpol , Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Sept. 11, TM Life of Agony, Godless Promise Mechanism , Darkside, Sept. 13, TWB Bane , Rock Island, Denver, Sept. 13, TWB Seether, Crossfade , Ogden Theatre, Denver, Sept. 13, TWB Madball , Rock Island, Denver, Sept. 14, TWB Sugarland , Paramount Theatre, Denver, Sept. 14, TM George Clinton and Parliament Funkadelic , Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept. 15, TM The Fray , Paramount Theatre, Denver, Sept. 16, TM Kenny Wayne Shepherd , Ogden Theatre, Denver, Sept. 16, TWB Sun Ra Arkestra , Boulder Theater, Boulder, Sept. 16, BT Built to Spill , Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Sept. 16-17, TWB Bloc Party, The Kills, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Sept. 16, TM The O'Jays, Chaka Kahn, The Gap Band , Coors Amphitheatre, Englewood, Sept. 16, TM Blues & Brews Festival featuring Al Green, Joan Osborne and the Robert Cray Band , Telluride Town Park, Telluride, Sept. 16-18, 866/515-6166, tellurideblues.com John Mayer Trio, Joss Stone , Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Sept. 17, TM Keith Urban , Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept. 17, TM The Allman Brothers Band, Lucinda Williams , Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept. 18, TM Maceo Parker , Fox Theatre, Boulder, Sept. 18, TWB The Queers , Bluebird Theater, Denver, Sept. 19, TWB Green Day, Jimmy Eat World , Pepsi Center, Denver, Sept. 19, TM Hootie and the Blowfish , Paramount Theatre, Denver, Sept. 20, TM The Queers, The Mansfields , Darkside, Sept. 20, TWB Acceptance , Rock Island, Denver, Sept. 20, TWB Oasis, Jet, Kasabian , Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept. 20, TM Unearth, Dillinger Escape Plan , Darkside, Sept. 21, TWB Still Remains , Rock Island, Denver, Sept. 21, TWB From Autumn to Ashes , Cervantes, Denver, Sept. 22, TWB Super Diamond , Fox Theatre, Boulder, Sept. 23, FT Story of the Year , Paramount Theatre, Denver, Sept. 23, TM Waking Ashland , Rock Island, Denver, Sept. 23, TWB Salvador Santana Band , Trilogy Lounge, Boulder, Sept. 24-25, TM Suburban Home Records 10th Anniversary Party , Ogden Theatre, Denver, Sept. 24, TWB Pat Green , Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Sept. 24, TM John Scofield , Fox Theatre, Boulder, Sept. 24, FT Burning Spear , Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Sept. 24, TM John Scofield , Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Sept. 25, TWB Trapt , Ogden Theatre, Denver, Sept. 26, TWB Zap Mama , Boulder Theater, Boulder, Sept. 26, BT Idlewild , Bluebird Theater, Denver, Sept. 27, TWB Architecture in Helsinki , Hi-Dive, Denver, Sept. 27, TWB Franz Ferdinand , Fillmore Auditorium, Sept. 27, TM Santana , Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept. 27-28, TM Pat Metheny Trio , Boulder Theater, Boulder, Sept. 27, BT Chevelle , Ogden Theatre, Denver, Sept. 27, TWB Bouncing Souls , Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Sept. 27, TWB Franz Ferdinand , Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Sept. 27, 303/837-0360 Join the Music Tour featuring Guru, Kool Keith , Ogden Theatre, Denver, Sept. 28, TWB Leo Kottke and Mike Gordon , Paramount Theatre, Denver, Sept. 28, TM Therion , Bluebird Theater, Denver, Sept. 28, TWB Dark Star Orchestra , Fox Theatre, Boulder, Sept. 29-Oct. 1, FT Steve Winwood , Paramount Theatre, Denver, Sept. 30, TM Nuclear Assault , Bluebird Theater, Denver, Sept. 30, TWB Foo Fighters, Weezer , Pepsi Center, Denver, Sept. 30, TM Karl Denson's Tiny Universe , Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Sept. 30, TWB Johnny Long , Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, Palmer Lake, Oct. 1, trilakesarts.org or 481-0475 M.I.A. , Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 1, TWB Bill Gaither , World Arena, Oct. 1, TWST Every Time I Die , Cervantes, Denver, Oct. 1, TWB Twiztid , Ogden Theatre, Denver, Oct. 1, TWB System of a Down, The Mars Volta , Pepsi Center, Denver, Oct. 2, TM The New Pornographers , Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 3, TWB The Misfits, The Exploited , Ogden Theatre, Denver, Oct. 3, TWB Rickie Lee Jones , Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 4, BT The Black Dahlia Murder , Rock Island, Denver, Oct. 4, TWB Luis Miguel , Magness Arena, Denver, Oct. 4, TM Emery , Cervantes, Denver, Oct. 4, TWB Nine Inch Nails, Queens of the Stone Age, Autolux , Pepsi Center, Denver, Oct. 5, TM Rufio , Darkside, Oct. 5, TWB Dolly Parton , Colorado Convention Center, Denver, Oct. 6, TM Ska is Dead Tour with The Toasters , Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 7, TWB Coheed and Cambria, The Blood Brothers , Ogden Theatre, Denver, Oct. 7, TWB North Mississippi Allstars, Soulive , Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Oct. 7, TM Make Believe , Hi-Dive, Denver, Oct. 7, TM Mike Doughty's Band , Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 7-8, FT Brooks & Dunn , Pepsi Center, Denver, Oct. 7, TM Death Cab for Cutie , Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Oct. 8, TM Alex de Grassi , North Star Studios, Oct. 8, 392-6182 Dan Zanes and Friends , Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 9, BT Joshua Redman Elastic Band , Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 9, BT Against Me! , Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 9, TWB Richard Thompson & Eliza Gilkyson , Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 10, BT Son Volt , Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 11, BT Alien Ant Farm , Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 12, TWB Dresden Dolls , Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 12, FT ZZ Top , World Arena, Oct. 12, TWST Mindless Self Indulgence , Ogden Theatre, Denver, Oct. 13, TWB Thrice , Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Oct. 13, TWB Daniel Lanois, Tortoise , Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 14, FT Bloodhound Gang , Ogden Theatre, Denver, Oct. 14, TWB The Alkaholiks , Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 14, TWB Sleater-Kinney , Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 14, TWB Copeland , Rock Island, Denver, Oct.14, TWB Tab Benoit, Voodoo Hawks , Herman's Hideaway, Denver, Oct. 14, 303/777-5840 Porcupine Tree , Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 15, FT Willy Porter , Soiled Dove, Denver, Oct. 15, TM Strung Out, A Wilhelm Scream , Ogden Theatre, Denver, Oct. 15, TWB Gang of Four , Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 15, TWB Tab Benoit , Classics, Oct. 16, 260/7057 The Coup, Lifesavas , Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 16, FT Strung Out, A Wilhelm Scream , Darkside, Oct. 16, TWB LCD Soundsystem , Fox Theatre, Oct. 17, FT KMFDM FUBAR Tour , Ogden Theatre, Denver, Oct. 17, TWB Bleed the Dream , Darkside, Oct. 18, TWB The Genitorturers , Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 18, TWB Ghostface Killah , Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 18, FT B.B. King , Pikes Peak Center, Oct. 18, 520-SHOW or TWST Sage Francis , Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 18, TWB Winter Solstice , Rock Island, Denver, Oct.19, TWB David Grisman Quintet , Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 19, BT Meshuggah , Ogden Theatre, Denver, Oct. 21, TWB Dar Williams , Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 22, BT G. Love & Special Sauce , Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Oct. 22, TM The Decemberists , Paramount Theatre, Denver, Oct. 23, TM Jem , Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 24, FT Jason Mraz , Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Oct. 24, TM Blues Traveler , Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 25-26, FT Gwen Stefani, Black Eyed Peas , Magness Arena, Denver, Oct. 26, TM Iron & Wine , Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Oct. 26, TM Devendra Banhart , Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 28, FT Liz Phair , Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 29, TWB Kottonmouth Kings , Ogden Theatre, Denver, Oct. 30, TWB Hawthorne Heights , Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 30, BT Bruce Cockburn , Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 30, TM My Morning Jacket, Saul Williams , Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 31, FT David Gray , Colorado Convention Center, Denver, Oct. 31, TM Rob Thomas , Colorado Convention Center, Denver, Nov. 1, TM Paul McCartney , Pepsi Center, Denver, Nov. 1, TM Matt Wertz , Bluebird Theater, Denver, Nov. 3, TWB The Samples , Fox Theatre, Boulder, Nov. 3, FT Social Distortion, Mest , Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Nov. 3-6, TWB The Samples , Bluebird Theater, Denver, Nov. 4, TWB Jackopierce , Bluebird Theater, Denver, Nov. 5, TWB Bright Eyes, Sons and Daughters , Boulder Theater, Boulder, Nov. 7, BT Bonnie Raitt , Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Nov. 8, TM Fall Out Boy , Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Nov. 9, TM Charles Lloyd, Zakir Hussain Trio , Boulder Theater, Boulder, Nov. 11, BT Senses Fail, Saves the Day , Aztlan Theatre, Denver, Nov. 15, TWB Jethro Tull , Paramount Theatre, Denver, Nov. 16-17, TM Mormon Tabernacle Choir , Pepsi Center, Denver, Nov. 19, TM The Rolling Stones , Pepsi Center, Denver, Nov. 24, TM Ween , Boulder Theater, Boulder, Dec. 1-2, BT Steve Kimock Band , Fox Theatre, Boulder, Dec. 9, FT Brule , Pikes Peak Center, Dec. 16-17, TWST Drive By Truckers , Fox Theatre, Boulder, Dec. 29-31, FT Philip Glass , Boulder Theater, Boulder, Feb. 14, BT Reverend Horton Heat , Fox Theatre, Boulder, Feb. 17, FT Chick Corea, Touchstone , Boulder Theater, Boulder, March 10, BT

  • Big-Name concerts from around region

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Big Gigs

Readers also liked…

Popular Events

  • One Love Fest @ One Love Club

    • Sept. 4-5 $40/general, $100/VIP
  • Scratching the Surface Tour @ Speak Easy Vape Lounge

    • Mon., Aug. 29, 8 p.m. $5
  • Blue Frog with Dave A Bear @ Front Range Barbeque

  • International Blues Challenge Competition @ SouthSide Johnny's

  • Ages and Ages @ Ivywild School

    • Tue., Aug. 30

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation