Favorite

Big gigs 

Big-Name concerts from around region

These Arms Are Snakes, Pelican , Black Sheep, Oct. 6, TWB

Dolly Parton , Colorado Convention Center, Denver, Oct. 6, TM

Ska is Dead Tour with The Toasters , Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 7, TWB

Coheed and Cambria, The Blood Brothers , Ogden Theatre, Denver, Oct. 7, TWB

North Mississippi Allstars, Soulive , Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Oct. 7, TM

Yellow Second , Rock Island, Denver, Oct. 7, TWB

Make Believe , Hi-Dive, Denver, Oct. 7, TM

Mike Doughty's Band , Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 7-8, FT

Brooks & Dunn , Pepsi Center, Denver, Oct. 7, TM

Rising Up! , Walnut Room, Denver, Oct. 7, 303/292-1700

Death Cab for Cutie , Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Oct. 8, TM

Alex de Grassi , North Star Studios, Oct. 8, 392-6182

Dan Zanes and Friends , Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 9, BT

Joshua Redman Elastic Band , Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 9, BT

Against Me! , Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 9, TWB

Richard Thompson & Eliza Gilkyson , Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 10, BT

Son Volt , Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 11, BT

Alien Ant Farm , Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 12, TWB

Dresden Dolls , Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 12, FT

ZZ Top , World Arena, Oct. 12, TWST

Mindless Self Indulgence , Ogden Theatre, Denver, Oct. 13, TWB

Michael Franti , Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 13, BT

Thrice , Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Oct. 13, TWB

Daniel Lanois, Tortoise , Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 14, FT

Bloodhound Gang , Ogden Theatre, Denver, Oct. 14, TWB

The Alkaholiks , Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 14, TWB

Sleater-Kinney , Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 14, TWB

Copeland , Rock Island, Denver, Oct.14, TWB

Tab Benoit, Voodoo Hawks , Herman's Hideaway, Denver, Oct. 14, 303/777-5840

Gogol Bordello, Throw Rag , Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 15, TWB

Porcupine Tree , Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 15, FT

Willy Porter , Soiled Dove, Denver, Oct. 15, TM

Strung Out, A Wilhelm Scream , Ogden Theatre, Denver, Oct. 15, TWB

Gang of Four , Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 15, TWB

Lucero , Black Sheep, Oct. 15, TWB

Tab Benoit , Classics, Oct. 16, 260/7057

The Coup, Lifesavas , Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 16, FT

Strung Out, A Wilhelm Scream , Black Sheep, Oct. 16, TWB

LCD Soundsystem , Fox Theatre, Oct. 17, FT

KMFDM FUBAR Tour , Ogden Theatre, Denver, Oct. 17, TWB

Bleed the Dream , Black Sheep, Oct. 18, TWB

Opeth , Ogden Theatre, Denver, Oct. 18, TWB

The Genitorturers , Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 18, TWB

Ghostface Killah , Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 18, FT

B.B. King , Pikes Peak Center, Oct. 18, 520-SHOW or TWST

Sage Francis , Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 18, TWB

HIM , Ogden Theatre, Denver, Oct. 19, TWB

U.S.E. , Hi-Dive, Denver, Oct. 19, TWB

Winter Solstice , Rock Island, Denver, Oct.19, TWB

David Grisman Quintet , Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 19, BT

O.A.R. , Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Oct. 21, TM

Meshuggah , Ogden Theatre, Denver, Oct. 21, TWB

Photo Atlas , Rock Island, Denver, Oct. 21, TWB

Dar Williams , Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 22, BT

G. Love & Special Sauce , Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Oct. 22, TM

The Decemberists , Paramount Theatre, Denver, Oct. 23, TM

Jem , Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 24, FT

Jason Mraz , Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Oct. 24, TM

Simple Plan , Colorado Convention Center, Denver, Oct. 24, TWB

MC Chris , Black Sheep, Oct. 25, TWB

Suicide Girls Live Burlesque Tour , Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 25, TWB

Switchfoot , Ogden Theatre, Denver, Oct. 25, TWB

Celtic Woman , Colorado Convention Center, Denver, Oct. 25, TM

Black Crowes , Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Oct. 25, TM

Blues Traveler , Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 25-26, FT

Gwen Stefani, Black Eyed Peas , Magness Arena, Denver, Oct. 26, TM

Iron & Wine , Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Oct. 26, TM

The Forecast , Rock Island, Denver, Oct. 27, TWB

Exotica Erotica XV , Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 28, BT

Ill Bill, Brother Ali , Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 28, FT

Devendra Banhart , Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 28, FT

Liz Phair , Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 29, TWB

Kottonmouth Kings , Ogden Theatre, Denver, Oct. 30, TWB

Hawthorne Heights , Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 30, BT

Bruce Cockburn , Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 30, TM

Mike Jones, Twista , Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Oct. 30, TM

My Morning Jacket, Saul Williams , Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 31, FT

David Gray , Colorado Convention Center, Denver, Oct. 31, TM

Blackalicious , Fox Theatre, Boulder, Nov. 1, FT

Def Leppard , Magness Arena, Denver, Nov. 1, TM

Jamiroquai , Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Nov. 1, TM

Nikka Costa , Bluebird Theater, Denver, Nov. 1, TWB

Rob Thomas , Colorado Convention Center, Denver, Nov. 1, TM

Paul McCartney , Pepsi Center, Denver, Nov. 1, TM

The Broken Social Scene, Feist , Boulder Theater, Boulder, Nov. 1, BT

Piebald, Hot Rod Circuit , Rock Island, Denver, Nov. 2, TWB

Haste the Day , Rock Island, Denver, Nov. 3, TWB

Matt Wertz , Bluebird Theater, Denver, Nov. 3, TWB

The Samples , Fox Theatre, Boulder, Nov. 3, FT

The Samples , Bluebird Theater, Denver, Nov. 4, TWB

The Rocket Summer , Rock Island, Denver, Nov. 4, TWB

Bauhaus , Paramount Theatre, Denver, Nov. 5, TM

The Moody Blues , Colorado Convention Center, Denver, Nov. 5, TM

Jackopierce , Bluebird Theater, Denver, Nov. 5, TWB

Bright Eyes, Sons and Daughters , Boulder Theater, Boulder, Nov. 7, BT

Bonnie Raitt , Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Nov. 8, TM

Soulfly , Ogden Theatre, Denver, Nov. 9, TWB

Fall Out Boy , Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Nov. 9, TM

Matisyahu , Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Nov. 10, TM

Atmosphere , Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Nov. 10, TM

Depeche Mode , Magness Arena, Denver, Nov. 11, TM

Charles Lloyd, Zakir Hussain Trio , Boulder Theater, Boulder, Nov. 11, BT

Rodney Crowell and The Outsiders , Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Nov. 11, TM

Buckethead , Fox Theatre, Boulder, Nov. 11, FT

Bury Your Dead , Rock Island, Denver, Nov. 11, TWB

Front 242 , Ogden Theatre, Denver, Nov. 12, TWB

Matisyahu , Fox Theatre, Boulder, Nov. 12, FT

Spoon , Boulder Theater, Boulder, Nov. 12, TWB

Umphrey's McGee , Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Nov. 12, TM

Rev. Billy C. Wirst , Union Station, Nov. 13, 227-7168

Keith Sweat , Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Nov. 13, TM

Minus the Bear , Fox Theatre, Boulder, Nov. 14, TWB

Yngwie Malmsteen , Fox Theatre, Boulder, Nov. 15, FT

Senses Fail, Saves the Day , Aztlan Theatre, Denver, Nov. 15, TWB

Molotov , Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Nov. 16, TM

Jethro Tull , Paramount Theatre, Denver, Nov. 16-17, TM

The Chariot , Rock Island, Denver, Nov. 17, TWB

Children of Bodom , Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Nov. 18, TWB

The Black Dahlia Murder , Starlight, Fort Collins, Nov. 18, TWB

Mormon Tabernacle Choir , Pepsi Center, Denver, Nov. 19, TM

Staind , Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Nov. 21, TM

Damian "Jr. Gong" Marley , Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Nov. 23, TWB

Trans-Siberian Orchestra , Pepsi Center, Denver, Nov. 22-23, TM

The Rolling Stones , Pepsi Center, Denver, Nov. 24, TM

Nickel Creek , Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Dec. 1, TM

Cave In , Rock Island, Denver, Dec. 2, TWB

Ween , Fox Theatre, Boulder, Dec. 3, FT

Steven Curtis Chapman , Pepsi Center, Denver, Dec. 5, TM

Steve Kimock Band , Fox Theatre, Boulder, Dec. 9, FT

As I Lay Dying , Aztlan Theatre, Denver, Dec. 13, TWB

Brule , Pikes Peak Center, Dec. 16-17, TWST

Drive By Truckers , Fox Theatre, Boulder, Dec. 29-31, FT

Yonder Mountain String Band , Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Dec. 30-31, TM

Super Diamond , Paramount Theatre, Denver, Dec. 31, TM

McCoy Tryner Trio , Paramount Theatre, Denver, Jan. 22, TM

Philip Glass , Boulder Theater, Boulder, Feb. 14, BT

Reverend Horton Heat , Fox Theatre, Boulder, Feb. 23, FT

Chick Corea, Touchstone , Boulder Theater, Boulder, March 10, BT

  • Big-Name concerts from around region

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Big Gigs

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2014, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation