Favorite

Big gigs 

Big-name concerts from around the region

Stand Up 4 Change with Al Franken, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Aug. 24, TM John Fogerty, CityLights Pavilion, Denver, Aug. 25, TM Ricardo Arjona, Coors Amphitheatre, Denver, Aug. 25, TM Rick Springfield, Colorado State Fair, Pueblo, Aug. 25, TM Mos Def, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Aug. 26, TM 1964 Beatles Tribute, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 26, TM Cracker, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Aug. 26, TWB Seether & Shinedown, Colorado State Fair, Pueblo, Aug. 26, TM Howie Mandel, Colorado State Fair, Pueblo, Aug. 27, TM Earth, Wind & Fire, CityLights Pavilion, Denver, Aug. 28, TM Bonnie Raitt, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 29, TM Tool, Coors Amphitheatre, Denver, Aug. 30, TM Shooter Jennings, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Aug. 30, BT Shakedown Street, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Aug. 30, FT Carrie Underwood, Colorado State Fair, Pueblo, Aug. 30, TM Delirium, Pepsi Center, Denver, Aug. 30 through Sept. 2, TM Darkest Hour, The Black Sheep, Aug. 31, TWB Neil Sedaka, Colorado State Fair, Pueblo, Aug. 31, TM Cat Power, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Sept. 1, BT The Allman Brothers Band, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept. 1, TM Big & Rich and Cowboy Troy, Colorado State Fair, Pueblo, Sept. 1, TM Gov't Mule, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept. 2, TM Los Lonely Boys and Del Castillo, Colorado State Fair, Pueblo, Sept. 2, TM Matisyahu, CityLights Pavilion, Denver, Sept. 3, TM Freddy Fender, Colorado State Fair, Pueblo, Sept. 3, TM Willie Nelson, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept. 3, TM Living Legends, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Sept. 3, FT REO Speedwagon, Colorado State Fair, Pueblo, Sept. 4, TM The Spill Canvas, The Black Sheep, Sept. 5, TWB Particle, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Sept. 7, TWB The Queers, The Black Sheep, Sept. 8, TWB Alan Jackson, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept. 8, TM Sound Tribe Sector 9, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept. 9, TM Lynyrd Skynyrd, World Arena, Sept. 9, TWST Alejandro Escovedo, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Sept. 9, TWB WAR, CityLights Pavilion, Denver, Sept. 9, TM Jurassic 5, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Sept. 10, FT Breakestra, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Sept. 11, FT Nouvelle Vague, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Sept. 11, TWB Paramore, Cervantes, Denver, Sept. 12, TWB Unearth, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Sept. 12, TWB Candlebox, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Sept. 12, TWB Dave Matthews Band, Pepsi Center, Denver, Sept. 12-13, TM The Lawrence Arms, The Black Sheep, Sept. 13, TWB A Tribe Called Quest, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Sept. 13, TM Chuchito Valdes Afro-Cuban Ensemble, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Sept. 14, BT Tinsley Ellis, The Walnut Room, Denver, Sept. 14, TWST Kenny Rogers, CityLights Pavilion, Denver, Sept. 14, TM Israel Vibration, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Sept. 14, FT Carlos Mencia, Buell Theatre, Denver, Sept. 14, TM Tech N9NE, The Black Sheep, Sept. 15, TWB Dirty Dozen Brass Band, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Sept. 15, FT Maritime, Marquis Theatre, Denver, Sept. 15, TWB Third Day, World Arena, Sept. 15, TWST Drag the River, The Black Sheep, Sept. 16, TWB Gigantour 2006, Coors Amphitheatre, Denver, Sept. 16, TM Burt Bacharach, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Sept. 16, TM Dragonforce, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Sept. 17, TWB Hoods, The Black Sheep, Sept. 17, TWB Sheryl Crow and John Mayer, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept. 18-19, TM Ian Gillan, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Sept. 19, TWB Mastodon, Cervantes, Denver, Sept. 19, TWB George Carlin, Pikes Peak Center, Sept. 20, TWST The Melvins, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Sept. 20, TWB Sharon Jones & the Dap-Kings, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Sept. 20, BT Barenaked Ladies and The Ditty Bops, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Sept. 21, TM Godsmack and Rob Zombie, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept. 21, TM Jeff Beck, Lecture Hall at the Colorado Convention Center, Sept. 21, TM Soulfly, The Black Sheep, Sept. 22, TWB Umphrey's McGee, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Sept. 22, TM Guster and Nada Surf, CityLights Pavilion, Denver, Sept. 23, TM Dark Star Orchestra, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Sept. 23, TM Pigeon John, The Black Sheep, Sept. 26, TWB The Human League, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Sept. 26, TWB Damien Jurado, Marquis Theatre, Denver, Sept. 27, TWB Toby Keith, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept. 27, TM Tim Reynolds, The Black Sheep, Sept. 28, TWB Queensryche, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Sept. 29, TM Eric Bachman and Richard Buckner, The Walnut Room, Denver, Sept. 29, TWST Jedi Mind Tricks, The Black Sheep, Sept. 29, TWB North Mississippi Allstars Hill Country Revue, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Sept. 30, TM Sol-iLLaquists of Sound, The Black Sheep, Sept. 30, TWB Engelbert Humperdinck, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Sept. 30, TM The Fray, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept. 30, TM Styx & REO Speedwagon, Coors Amphitheatre, Denver, Oct. 1, TM Califone, hi-dive, Denver, Oct. 2, TWB Calexico and Dave Alvin, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 2, BT Flogging Molly, Magness Arena, Denver, Oct. 3, TM Ben Kweller, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 3, TWB Lunasa and Clap Your Hands Say Yeah, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 7, BT Bill Frisell, Jack DeJohnette & Jerome Harris, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 8, BT Less Than Jake, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 15, TWB Oktotenfest 2006 with Hanzel und Gretyl, Cervantes, Denver, Oct. 17, TWB Zappa Plays Zappa, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Oct. 18, TM Chris Tomlin, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Oct. 19, TM John Brown's Body, The Black Sheep, Oct. 20, TWB Michael Franti & Spearhead, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Oct. 20-21, TM Mercy Me, World Arena, Oct. 24, TWST Evanescence, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Oct. 24, TM Hootie and the Blowfish, Pikes Peak Center, Oct. 25, TWST Silverstein, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 25, BT Cabaret Diosa, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 26-27, BT James Blunt, Magness Arena, Denver, Oct. 28, TM Joan Jett & the Blackhearts, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 29, TWB Putumayo's Acoustic Africa Tour, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 29, BT Rise Against and Thursday, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Nov. 10, TM Ladysmith Black Mambazo, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Nov. 10, TM Atreyu, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Nov. 10-11, TWB Joan Baez, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Nov. 13, BT Norma Jean, Cervantes, Denver, Nov. 16, TWB Demetri Martin, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Nov. 16, BT Hellogoodbye, Cervantes, Denver, Nov. 17, TWB Alice in Chains, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Nov. 20, TM Black Label Society, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Nov. 21, TWB Anne Murray, Pikes Peak Center, Nov. 28, TWST The Reverend Horton Heat and The Suicide Girls, The Black Sheep, Dec. 29, TWB
  • Big-name concerts from around the region

Readers also liked…

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Big Gigs

Popular Events

  • Navidad Flamenca: A Flamenco Christmas Night @ Cucuru Gallery Café

    • $15-$20
    • Buy Tickets
  • Mystic 7 @ Johnny's Navajo Hogan

  • Against The Current @ Marquis Theater

    • Sun., Dec. 11
  • Disco Floyd @ Cervantes' Other Side

    • Sat., Dec. 17
  • Plies @ Ogden Theatre

    • Sun., Dec. 18

Recent Comments

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation