Favorite

Big gigs 

Big-name concerts from around the region

click to enlarge Ben Kweller, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 3, TWB
  • Ben Kweller, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 3, TWB

Tim Reynolds, The Black Sheep, Sept. 28, TWB Queensryche, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Sept. 29, TM Eric Bachman and Richard Buckner, The Walnut Room, Denver, Sept. 29, TWST Jedi Mind Tricks, The Black Sheep, Sept. 29, TWB North Mississippi AllStars Hill Country Revue, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Sept. 30, TM Sol-iLLaquists of Sound, The Black Sheep, Sept. 30, TWB The Fray, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept. 30, TM Styx and REO Speedwagon, Coors Amphitheatre, Denver, Oct. 1, TM Back 2 Skool Jam, Coors Amphitheatre, Denver, Oct. 2, TM Mark Kozelek, Trilogy Lounge, Boulder, Oct. 2, FT Califone, hi-dive, Denver, Oct. 2, TWB Calexico and Dave Alvin, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 2, BT Method Man, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 3, FT Flogging Molly, Magness Arena, Denver, Oct. 3, TM Ben Kweller, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 3, TWB Good Charlotte, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 4, TWB Mushroomhead, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 5, TWB A Tribe Called Quest, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Oct. 6, TM The Bodeans, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 6-7, FT Lunasa and Clap Your Hands Say Yeah, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 7, BT Bill Frisell, Jack DeJohnette and Jerome Harris, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 8, BT Yo La Tengo, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 10, BT Paul Simon, Magness Arena, Denver, Oct. 10, TM Madeleine Peyroux, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Oct. 10, TM Marc Broussard, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 10, FT Brand Nubian, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 11, TWB The Killers, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Oct. 15, TM Less Than Jake, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 15, TWB The Radiators, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 15, FT Oktotenfest 2006 with Hanzel und Gretyl, Cervantes, Denver, Oct. 17, TWB Def Leppard and Journey, Budweiser Events Center, Loveland, Oct. 17, 877/544-8499 Mat Kearney, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 17, FT Zappa Plays Zappa, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Oct. 18, TM Chris Tomlin, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Oct. 19, TM Trivium with The Sword, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 20, TWB John Brown's Body, The Black Sheep, Oct. 20, TWB Shanti Groove, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 20, FT Maceo Parker, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Oct. 20, TWB Michael Franti and Spearhead, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Oct. 20-21, TM Lucero, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 21, TWB Jonny Lang, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Oct. 21, TM Willy Porter, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 21, TM Edie Brickell & The New Bohemians, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 21, BT Regina Spektor with Only Son, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 22, TWB Switchfoot, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Oct. 23, TWB Trey Anastasio, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 23-24, FT Mercy Me, World Arena, Oct. 24, TWST Bob Dylan, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Oct. 24, TM Dashboard Confessional, Magness Arena, Denver, Oct. 24, TM Evanescence, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Oct. 24, TM Hootie and the Blowfish, Pikes Peak Center, Oct. 25, TWST Silverstein, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 25, BT +44, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Oct. 25, TWB Citizen Cope, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 25-26, FT 3, hi-dive, Denver, Oct. 26, TWB Shooter Jennings, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 26, TWB Cabaret Diosa, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 26-27, BT Jagermeister Music Tour with Slightly Stoopid and Pepper, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Oct. 27, TM Seraphim Shock, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Oct. 27, TWB The Motet, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 27-28, FT Low with Laura Veirs, Armstrong Hall, Colorado Springs, Oct. 28, TWB Super Diamond, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Oct. 28, TM Placebo & She Wants Revenge, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 28, TWB DeVotchKa, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 28, BT James Blunt, Magness Arena, Denver, Oct. 28, TM Super Diamond, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Oct. 28, TM Donavon Frankenreiter, The Aggie Theatre, Fort Collins, Oct. 29, AT Joan Jett & the Blackhearts, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 29, TWB Putumayo's Acoustic Africa Tour, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 29, BT Pet Shop Boys, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Oct. 30, TM Ziggy Marley, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 30, BT Robert Randolph & The Family Band, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Oct. 31, TM Alexisonfire and Moneen, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 31, TWB Tea Leaf Green, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 31, FT Sparta, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Nov. 1, TWB Hinder, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Nov. 1, TWB Los Lonely Boys, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Nov. 1, TM Los Lobos, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Nov. 2, TWB Shawn Colvin, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Nov. 3, TWB Cursive, The Black Sheep, Nov. 3, TWB Gwar, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Nov. 3, TWB HIM, Papa Roach, lostprophets, Kill Hannah, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Nov. 3, TM Lovedrug, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Nov. 3, TWB Tricky, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Nov. 4, TWB Jello Biafra, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Nov. 4, TWB Nintendo Fusion Tour Featuring Hawthorne Heights, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Nov. 4, TM The Hush Sound, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Nov. 7, TWB Sierra Leone's Refugee All Stars, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Nov. 7, BT Breaking Benjamin, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Nov. 8, TWB Rise Against and Thursday, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Nov. 10, TM Say Anything, The Black Sheep, Nov. 10, TWB Ladysmith Black Mambazo, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Nov. 10, TM Atreyu, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Nov. 10-11, TWB Tourgasm featuring Gary Gulman, Robert Kelly and Jay Davis, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Nov. 11, TM Roger Clyne and the Peacemakers, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Nov. 11, TWB Joan Baez, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Nov. 13, BT Lindsey Buckingham, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Nov. 13, TM The Who, Pepsi Center, Nov. 14, TM The Decemberists, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Nov. 14, TM Copeland, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Nov. 14, TWB Norma Jean, Cervantes, Denver, Nov. 16, TWB Demetri Martin, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Nov. 16, BT Hellogoodbye, Cervantes, Denver, Nov. 17, TWB The Saw Doctors, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Nov. 17, TWB Blind Guardian, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Nov. 18, TWB Youth Brigade, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Nov. 18, TWB Disco Biscuits, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Nov. 18, TM Mad Caddies, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Nov. 18, TWB Alice in Chains, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Nov. 20, TM Cannibal Corpse, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Nov. 21, TWB Primus, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Nov. 21, TM Vince Gill, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Nov. 21, TM Ska Brawl Tour with The Toasters, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Nov. 22, TWB Bouncing Souls, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Nov. 25-26, TM Panic! At The Disco, Magness Arena, Denver, Nov. 28, TM Anne Murray, Pikes Peak Center, Nov. 28, TWST Pillar, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Nov. 28, TWB David Wilcox, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Dec. 1, TWB Kottonmouth Kings, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Dec. 4, TWB Andrea Bocelli, Pepsi Center, Dec. 9, TM Tim Conway and Harvey Korman, Lecture Hall at the Colorado Convention Center, Dec. 9, TM The All-American Rejects, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Dec. 10, TM The Reverend Horton Heat and The Suicide Girls, The Black Sheep, Dec. 29, TWB Yonder Mountain String Band, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Dec. 29-31, TM Rose Hill Drive, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Dec. 30-31, BT Kevin Nealon, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Jan. 26, 2007, BT

  • Big-name concerts from around the region

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Big Gigs

Readers also liked…

Popular Events

  • Paper Bird @ Sangre de Cristo Arts Center

  • Cold Heart Revival @ Kinfolks

  • Au5, Mr. Lang, From the Void @ Rawkus

    • $10
  • Run with Scissors @ The Buzz

  • Fresh Air Summer Concert Series @ Nancy Lewis Park

    • Free

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation