Favorite

Big gigs 

Big-name concerts from around the region

click to enlarge Marc Broussard, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 10 FT
  • Marc Broussard, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 10 FT

Mushroomhead, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 5, TWB

A Tribe Called Quest, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Oct. 6, TM

Acoustic Harvest featuring Hot Rize, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 6, BT

The Bodeans, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 6-7, FT

Clap Your Hands Say Yeah and Architecture in Helsinki, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 7, BT

Bill Frisell, Jack DeJohnette and Jerome Harris, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 8, BT

Yo La Tengo, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 10, BT

Paul Simon, Magness Arena, Denver, Oct. 10, TM

Madeleine Peyroux, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Oct. 10, TM

Marc Broussard, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 10, FT

Brand Nubian, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 11, TWB

Set Forth, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 12, TWB

The Cat Empire, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 12, FT

Swollen Members Black Magic Tour, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 13, BT

Benevento-Russo Duo, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 13, FT

Secret Machines, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 14, FT

The Killers, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Oct. 15, TM

Less Than Jake, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 15, TWB

The Radiators, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 15, FT

Oktotenfest 2006 with Hanzel und Gretyl, Cervantes, Denver, Oct. 17, TWB

Def Leppard and Journey, Budweiser Events Center, Loveland, Oct. 17, 877/544-8499

Mat Kearney, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 17, FT

Zappa Plays Zappa, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Oct. 18, TM

Chris Tomlin, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Oct. 19, TM

Trivium with The Sword, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 20, TWB

John Brown's Body, The Black Sheep, Oct. 20, TWB

Shanti Groove, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 20, FT

Maceo Parker, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Oct. 20, TWB

Kan'nal, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 20, BT

Michael Franti and Spearhead, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Oct. 20-21, TM

Lucero, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 21, TWB

Jonny Lang, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Oct. 21, TM

Willy Porter, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 21, TM

Edie Brickell & The New Bohemians, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 21, BT

Regina Spektor with Only Son, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 22, TWB

Switchfoot, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Oct. 23, TWB

Trey Anastasio, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 23-24, FT

Mercy Me, World Arena, Oct. 24, TWST

Bob Dylan, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Oct. 24, TM

Dashboard Confessional, Magness Arena, Denver, Oct. 24, TM

Evanescence, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Oct. 24, TM

Fiona Apple, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 24, BT

Hootie and the Blowfish, Pikes Peak Center, Oct. 25, TWST

Silverstein, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 25, BT

+44, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Oct. 25, TWB

Citizen Cope, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 25-26, FT

3, hi-dive, Denver, Oct. 26, TWB

Shooter Jennings, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 26, TWB

Cabaret Diosa, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 26-27, BT

Jagermeister Music Tour with Slightly Stoopid and Pepper, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Oct. 27, TM

Seraphim Shock, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Oct. 27, TWB

The Motet, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 27-28, FT

Low with Laura Veirs, Armstrong Hall, Colorado Springs, Oct. 28, TWB

Super Diamond, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Oct. 28, TM

Placebo & She Wants Revenge, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 28, TWB

DeVotchKa, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 28, BT

James Blunt, Magness Arena, Denver, Oct. 28, TM

Super Diamond, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Oct. 28, TM

Donavon Frankenreiter, The Aggie Theatre, Fort Collins, Oct. 29, AT

Eagles of Death Metal and Throw Rag, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 29, TWB

Putumayo's Acoustic Africa Tour, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 29, BT

Cut Chemist, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 29, FT

Pet Shop Boys, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Oct. 30, TM

Ziggy Marley, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 30, BT

Robert Randolph & The Family Band, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Oct. 31, TM

Alexisonfire and Moneen, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 31, TWB

Tea Leaf Green, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 31, FT

Sparta, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Nov. 1, TWB

Hinder, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Nov. 1, TWB

Los Lonely Boys, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Nov. 1, TM

Del Tha Funky Homosapien, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Nov. 1, FT

Los Lobos, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Nov. 2, TWB

Shawn Colvin, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Nov. 3, TWB

Cursive, The Black Sheep, Nov. 3, TWB

Gwar, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Nov. 3, TWB

Lovedrug, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Nov. 3, TWB

Jello Biafra, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Nov. 4, TWB

Nintendo Fusion Tour Featuring Hawthorne Heights, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Nov. 4, TM

The Hush Sound, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Nov. 7, TWB

Sierra Leone's Refugee All Stars, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Nov. 7, BT

Breaking Benjamin, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Nov. 8, TWB

Brazilian Girls, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Nov. 8, FT

Ben Lee and John Ralston, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Nov. 9, FT

Rise Against and Thursday, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Nov. 10, TM

Say Anything, The Black Sheep, Nov. 10, TWB

Ladysmith Black Mambazo, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Nov. 10, TM

Atreyu, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Nov. 10-11, TWB

Tourgasm featuring Gary Gulman, Robert Kelly and Jay Davis, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Nov. 11, TM

Roger Clyne and the Peacemakers, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Nov. 11, TWB

Lindsey Buckingham, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Nov. 13, TM

Joan Baez, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Nov. 13-14, BT

The Who, Pepsi Center, Nov. 14, TM

The Decemberists, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Nov. 14, TM

Copeland, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Nov. 14, TWB

30 Seconds To Mars, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Nov. 15, TM

Norma Jean, Cervantes, Denver, Nov. 16, TWB

Demetri Martin, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Nov. 16, BT

The Slip, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Nov. 16, TWB

Hellogoodbye, Cervantes, Denver, Nov. 17, TWB

The Saw Doctors, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Nov. 17, TWB

Youth Brigade, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Nov. 18, TWB

Disco Biscuits, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Nov. 18, TM

Mad Caddies, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Nov. 18, TWB

Blind Guardian, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Nov. 20, TWB

Alice in Chains, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Nov. 20, TM

Cannibal Corpse, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Nov. 21, TWB

Primus, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Nov. 21, TM

Vince Gill, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Nov. 21, TM

Barenaked Ladies, Magness Arena, Denver, Nov. 21, TM

Ska Brawl Tour with The Toasters, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Nov. 22, TWB

Zebrahead, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Nov. 24, TWB

Bouncing Souls, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Nov. 25-26, TM

Indigenous, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Nov. 26, TWB

Panic! At The Disco, Magness Arena, Denver, Nov. 28, TM

Anne Murray, Pikes Peak Center, Nov. 28, TWST

Pillar, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Nov. 28, TWB

David Wilcox, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Dec. 1, TWB

The New Cars, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Dec. 1, BT

Kottonmouth Kings, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Dec. 4, TWB

Senses Fail and Saosin, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Dec. 8, TWB

Fear Factory, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Dec. 8, TWB

Andrea Bocelli, Pepsi Center, Dec. 9, TM

Tim Conway and Harvey Korman, Lecture Hall at the Colorado Convention Center, Dec. 9, TM

The All-American Rejects, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Dec. 10, TM

Children of Bodom, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Dec. 11, TWB

El Vez Xmas Show, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Dec. 14, TWB

The Reverend Horton Heat and The Suicide Girls, The Black Sheep, Dec. 29, TWB

Yonder Mountain String Band, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Dec. 29-31, TM

Rose Hill Drive, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Dec. 30-31, BT

Kevin Nealon, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Jan. 26, 2007, BT

  • Big-name concerts from around the region

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Big Gigs

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2015, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation