Favorite

Big gigs 

Big-name concerts from around region

click to enlarge Aiden, The Black Sheep, July 23, TWB
  • Aiden, The Black Sheep, July 23, TWB

George Winston, Pikes Peak Center, July 19, TWST; Paramount Theatre, Denver, July 21, TM Aly & AJ, Corbin Blue and Drake Bell, Coors Amphitheatre, Denver, July 19, TM Bob Dylan, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, July 19, TM The Itals, Fox Theatre, Boulder, July 19, FT Jimmy Eat World, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, July 19, TM Unwritten Law, Bluebird Theater, Denver, July 19, TM Built to Spill and The Boggs, Ogden Theatre, Denver, July 20, TM Bobby Caldwell, The Soiled Dove Underground, Denver, July 20, SD ICE-T, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, July 20, TM Lee Scratch Perry, Fox Theatre, Boulder, July 20, FT Loudon Wainwright and Leo Kottke, Denver Botanic Gardens, Denver, July 20, DBG Cary Brothers, The Soiled Dove, Denver, July 21, TM Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey, Fox Theatre, Boulder, July 21, FT Rooney, The Black Sheep, July 21, TWB Tech N9ne and Kottonmouth Kings, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, July 21, TM Ti'sto, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, July 21, TM Chatfield Music Festival with Ani DiFranco, Denver Botanic Gardens at Chatfield, Littleton, July 22, DBG Fergie, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, July 22, FT The Polyphonic Spree, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, July 22, TM Aiden, The Black Sheep, July 23, TWB Hinder, Papa Roach and Buckcherry, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, July 24, TM Trampled by Turtles, Fox Theatre, Boulder, July 24, FT John Cowan, The Soiled Dove Underground, Denver, July 25, SD Giant Panda Dub Guerilla Squad, Fox Theatre, Boulder, July 25, FT Tinsley Ellis, The Walnut Room, Denver, July 26, TWST The Tao Jones, Fox Theatre, Boulder, July 26, FT ABBA The Tour, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, July 27, TM The Aquabats, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, July 27, TM Evergreen Terrace, The Black Sheep, July 27, TWB Lamb of God, Boulder Theater, Boulder, July 27, BT One-Eyed Jack with Wasabi, Fox Theatre, Boulder, July 27, FT Static X, The Black Sheep, July 27, TWB St. Vincent, hi-dive, Denver, July 27, TM moe and Leftover Salmon, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, July 28, TM Ozzfest with Ozzy Osbourne, Coors Amphitheatre, Denver, July 28, TM Summer of Metal Megaticket featuring Ozzfest, Godsmack, Marilyn Manson and others, Coors Amphitheatre, Denver, July 28-Aug. 24, TM Theo & the Skyscrapers, hi-dive, Denver, July 28, TM Aaron Lewis of Staind, Paramount Theatre, Denver, July 29, TH Z-Trip, Gift of Gab and Aceyalone, Fox Theatre, Boulder, July 29, FT Silverspun Pickups, Ogden Theatre, Denver, July 30, TM Snow Patrol, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, July 30, TM Daft Punk, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, July 31, TM Dream Theater, Paramount Theatre, Denver, July 31, TM Patty Griffin, Denver Botanic Gardens, Denver, July 31, DBG Femi Kuti & the Positive Force, Boulder Theater, Boulder, July 31, BT The Lovemakers, Marquis Theater, Denver, July 31, TM Tim McGraw & Faith Hill, Pepsi Center, Denver, July 31, TM Hank Williams III and Assjack, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, July 31, TM Scofield, Medeski & Deitch, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Aug. 1, BT The Subdudes, Matt Nathanson and Over the Rhine, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Aug. 1, FT Kris Kristofferson, Pikes Peak Center, Aug. 1, TWST; Boulder Theater, Boulder, Aug. 2, BT Paula Cole, Ryan Adams and Sara Bareilles, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Aug. 2, FT John Hiatt and Shawn Colvin, Denver Botanic Gardens, Denver, Aug. 2, DBG Toby Keith's Big Dog Daddy Tour with Miranda Lambert, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 2, TM Ryan Adams, Devotchka, Placebo and others, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 3, TM Steve Earl, Rodrigo Y Gabriela and Lori McKenna, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Aug. 3, FT The Nadas, The Walnut Room, Denver, Aug. 3-4, TWST Evans Blue, The Black Sheep, Aug. 4, TWB Eisley, Marquis Theater, Denver, Aug. 4, TM Sharon Jones & the Dapkings, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Aug. 4, TM The Fray, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 4-6, TM Godsmack, Coors Amphitheatre, Denver, Aug. 5, TM Little Feat with Jennifer Lane, Gold Rush Palladium, Cripple Creek, Aug. 5, TWB Motel Y Lu with Maria Jose, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Aug. 5, TM The Comas, hi-dive, Denver, Aug. 6, TM Sly & Robbie and The Taxi Gang, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Aug. 6, TM Bishop Allen, hi-dive, Denver, Aug. 7, TM Hi-5 Live!, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Aug. 7, TH Sly & Robbie, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Aug. 7, BT Rufus Wainwright with Sean Lennon, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Aug. 7, TM Rush, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 8, TM Patti Smith & Her Band, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Aug. 8, BT Sounds of the Underground featuring Gwar, Chimaira and Job for a Cowboy, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Aug. 8, TM Street Dogs, Marquis Theater, Denver, Aug. 8, TM Larry Carlton with Robben Ford, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Aug. 9, BT Dios, The Black Sheep, Aug. 9, TWB The Rentals, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Aug. 9, TM The String Cheese Incident, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 9-12, TM Bowling for Soup, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Aug. 10, TM The David Grisman Quintet, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Aug. 10, BT Strung Out, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Aug. 10, TM Robert Cray and Keb' Mo', Pikes Peak Center, Aug. 11, TWST Social Distortion and Blue October, Coors Amphitheatre, Denver, Aug. 11, TM Drowning Pool with The Exies, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Aug. 12, TM ZZ Top, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 13, TM 311, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 15, TM The Beastie Boys, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 16, TM; Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Aug. 17, TM Reverend Horton Heat, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Aug. 16, TM Gordon Lightfoot, Denver Botanic Gardens, Denver, Aug. 16, DBG Mickey Avalon, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Aug. 17, TM Mark Chestnut, Grizzly Rose, Denver, Aug. 18, TM Marilyn Manson and Slayer, Coors Amphitheatre, Denver, Aug. 18, TM Reik & Camila, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Aug. 18, TM Jerry Seinfeld, Pikes Peak Center, Aug. 18, TWST Reggae on the Rocks with Steel Pulse, Alpha Blondy, Burning Spear, Morgan Heritage and others, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 18-19, TM Ted Nugent, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Aug. 19, TM Poison, Coors Amphitheatre, Denver, Aug. 19, TM Clutch, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Aug. 20, TM Pelican, The Black Sheep, Aug. 20, TWB Billy Bob Thornton, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Aug. 20, TM Deep Purple, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Aug. 21, TM Hilary Duff, Coors Amphitheatre, Denver, Aug. 21, TM Beyonc with Robin Thicke, Pepsi Center, Denver, Aug. 22, TM Crowded House, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Aug. 22, TM Rock The Bells Tour featuring Wu-Tang Clan, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 22, TM Family Values Tour with Korn, Evanescence and others, Coors Amphitheatre, Denver, Aug. 24, TM The Avett Brothers, The Soiled Dove Underground, Denver, Aug. 25, SD Beatles Anniversary Concert with "1964" The Tribute, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 25, TM David Sanborn and Tower of Power, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Aug. 25, TM Supersuckers, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Aug. 25, TM They Might Be Giants, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Aug. 25, BT Clay Walker, Grizzly Rose, Denver, Aug. 25, TM Diana Krall with Chris Botti, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 27, TM Magnolia Electric Co. , Bluebird Theater, Denver, Aug. 28, TM Daughtry, Colorado State Fair Events Center, Pueblo, Aug. 29, TM Josh Groban with Angelique Kidjo, Pepsi Center, Denver, Aug. 29, TM KS107.5 Back to School Jam with T.I, Ciara, T-Pain and others, Coors Amphitheatre, Denver, Aug. 29, TM Subdudes and Amos Lee, Denver Botanic Gardens, Denver, Aug. 29, DBG Sleepytime Gorilla Museum, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Aug. 30, TM Weird Al Yankovic, Colorado State Fair Events Center, Pueblo, Aug. 30, TM; Coors Amphitheatre, Denver, Aug. 31, TM The David Bromberg Quartet and Jerry Douglas, Denver Botanic Gardens, Denver, Aug. 31, DBG Peter Frampton, Colorado State Fair Events Center, Pueblo, Aug. 31, TM Alice Peacock, The Soiled Dove Underground, Denver, Aug. 31, SD The All American Rejects, Colorado State Fair Events Center, Pueblo, Sept. 1, TM B.B. King Blues Festival with B.B. King, Al Green and Etta James, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept. 1, TM Wilco, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Sept. 1-2, FT Los Lonely Boys and Doobie Brothers, Colorado State Fair Budweiser Rodeo Arena, Pueblo, Sept. 2, TM Restless Heart, Gold Rush Palladium, Cripple Creek, Sept. 2, TWB Ted Nugent, Colorado State Fair Events Center, Pueblo, Sept. 3, TM POS, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Sept. 3, TM Projekt Revolution with Linkin Park, My Chemical Romance and others, Coors Amphitheatre, Denver, Sept. 3, TM Snoop Dog, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Sept. 4, TM Natalie MacMaster and Donnell Leahy, Denver Botanic Gardens, Denver, Sept. 5, DBG Jonny Lang, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Sept. 6, TM The Format, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Sept. 7, TM Valient Thorr and The Riverboat Gamblers, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Sept. 8, TM Darryl Worley, Grizzly Rose, Denver, Sept. 8, TM The Black Crowes, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept. 9, TM Def Leppard, Styx and Foreigner, Coors Amphitheatre, Denver, Sept. 9, TM Devendra Banhart, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Sept. 10, TM Powerman 5000, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Sept. 10, TM The Academy is... with Armor For Sleep, Rocket Summer and Sherwood, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Sept. 11, TM The Dodos, hi-dive, Denver, Sept. 11, TM Underworld, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept. 11, TM Against Me!, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Sept. 12, TM Chicago, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Sept. 12, TM David Allan Coe, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Sept. 12, TM Bill of Rights featuring Rise Against, Sum 41 and others, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept. 13, TM Shooter Jennings, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Sept. 13, BT Okkervil River, Marquis Theater, Denver, Sept. 13, TM Monolith Festival with Cake, The Decemberists, Kings of Leon and others, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept. 14-15, TM Savoy Brown featuring Kim Simmonds, The Soiled Dove Underground, Denver, Sept. 15, SD Atomic Munch and the Fireballs, Gold Rush Palladium, Cripple Creek, Sept. 16, TWB Arcade Fire, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept. 17, TM Katatonia, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Sept. 17, TM Damien Rice, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Sept. 17, TM The Roots, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Sept. 17, TH Baka Beyond, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Sept. 18, BT Perry Farrell's Satellite Party, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Sept. 18, TM Muse, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept. 18, TM John McLaughlin & the 4th Dimension, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Sept. 19, BT The Pink Floyd Experience, Ogden Theater, Denver, Sept. 19, TM Cross Canadian Ragweed, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Sept. 20, TM Guster, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Sept. 20, TM Global Drum Project, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Sept. 23, BT The New Pornographers, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Sept. 24, BT Velvet Revolver with Alice in Chains and Sparta, Coors Amphitheatre, Denver, Sept. 24, TM Lillian Axe, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Sept. 25, TM Black Sabbath's Dio Years, Queensryche and Alice Cooper, Coors Amphitheatre, Denver, Sept. 25, TM Diamond Rio, Grizzly Rose, Denver, Sept. 28, TM Rick Springfield with Eddie Money and Scandal, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Sept. 28, TH Railroad Earth, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Sept. 28-29, TM Raul Malo, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Sept. 30, TM The Cure, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Oct. 2, TM Brooks & Dunn and Alan Jackson, Pepsi Center, Denver, Oct. 5, TM Genesis, Pepsi Center, Denver, Oct. 6, TM Candy Dulfer & Funky Stuff, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 8, TM Jos Gonzlez, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 12, TM Kenny G, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Oct. 12, TH Interpol, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Oct. 14, TM Dark Star Orchestra, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 18, BT Sawyer Brown, Grizzly Rose, Denver, Oct. 20, TM Brandi Carlile with A Fine Frenzy, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 20, TM Willy Porter, Marquis Theater, Denver, Oct. 20, TM Chevelle, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 22, BT Henry Rollins, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Oct. 23, TH Maroon 5, Pepsi Center, Denver, Oct. 29, TM Mum, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 30, TM Tinariwen & Vieux Farka Toure, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Nov. 2, BT Tegan & Sara, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Nov. 3, BT Rob Bell, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Nov. 7, TM Suzanne Vega, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Nov. 21, BT Enslaved, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Nov. 28, TM The Aggrolites, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Dec. 13, TM

  • Big-name concerts from around region

Readers also liked…

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Big Gigs

Popular Events

  • Peak FreQuency Presents: The Rite of Spring Duo Piano @ GOCA 1420 at UCCS

    • Sun., Dec. 11, 7:30 p.m. $10 suggested donation
  • Fat Nick @ Marquis Theater

  • Kool Keith @ Ophelia's Electric Soapbox

    • Wed., Dec. 7
  • Craig Walter @ Red Martini

    • Fri., Dec. 23, 8 p.m.
  • PARTYNEXTDOOR @ Fillmore Auditorium

Recent Comments

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation