Favorite

Big gigs 

Big-name concerts from around region

click to enlarge Evans Blue, The Black Sheep, Aug. 4, TWB
  • Evans Blue, The Black Sheep, Aug. 4, TWB

BT Boulder Theater, bouldertheater.com or 303/786-7030

DBG Denver Botanic Gardens, botanicgardens.org or 866/468-7624

FT Fox Theatre, foxtheatre.com or 303/443-3399

SD The Soiled Dove Underground, soileddove.com or 303/366-0007
TH TicketHorse, tickethorse.com or 886/461-6556

TM Ticketmaster, ticketmaster.com or 520-9090

TWB TicketWeb, ticketweb.com or 800/965-4827

TWST TicketsWest, ticketswest.com or 866/464-2626
Paula Cole, Ryan Adams and Sara Bareilles, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Aug. 2, FT

John Hiatt and Shawn Colvin, Denver Botanic Gardens, Denver, Aug. 2, DBG

Toby Keith with Miranda Lambert, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 2, TM

Kris Kristofferson, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Aug. 2, BT

Ryan Adams, Devotchka, Placebo and others, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 3, TM

Steve Earl, Rodrigo Y Gabriela and Lori McKenna, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Aug. 3, FT

Seraphim Shock with The Mansfields & Moore, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Aug. 3, TM

The Nadas, The Walnut Room, Denver, Aug. 3-4, TWST

B-Side Players, The Soiled Dove Underground, Denver, Aug. 3, SD; Fox Theatre, Boulder, Aug. 5, FT

Evans Blue, The Black Sheep, Aug. 4, TWB

Marc Broussard with Toby Lightman, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Aug. 4, FT

Eisley, Marquis Theater, Denver, Aug. 4, TM

Sharon Jones & the Dap-Kings, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Aug. 4, TM

Meshell Ndegeocello, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Aug. 4, BT

The Fray, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 4-6, TM

Godsmack, Coors Amphitheatre, Denver, Aug. 5, TM

Little Feat with Jennifer Lane, Gold Rush Palladium, Cripple Creek, Aug. 5, TWB

Motel Y Lu with Maria Jose, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Aug. 5, TM

The Comas, hi-dive, Denver, Aug. 6, TM

Sly & Robbie and The Taxi Gang, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Aug. 6, TM

Bishop Allen, hi-dive, Denver, Aug. 7, TM

Hi-5 Live!, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Aug. 7, TH

Lary Keel and Packway Handle Band, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Aug. 7, FT

Sly & Robbie, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Aug. 7, BT

Rufus Wainwright with Sean Lennon, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Aug. 7, TM

Reed Foehl with Gregory Alan Isakov, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Aug. 8, FT

Rush, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 8, TM

Patti Smith & Her Band, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Aug. 8, BT

Sounds of the Underground featuring Gwar, Chimaira and Job for a Cowboy, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Aug. 8, TM

Street Dogs, Marquis Theater, Denver, Aug. 8, TM

Baanectar with Pnuma Trio, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Aug. 9, FT

Larry Carlton with Robben Ford, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Aug. 9, BT

Dios, The Black Sheep, Aug. 9, TWB

Rob Drabkin and Trace Bundy, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Aug. 9, FT

The Rentals, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Aug. 9, TM

The String Cheese Incident, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 9-12, TM

Bowling for Soup, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Aug. 10, TM

The David Grisman Quintet, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Aug. 10, BT

Strung Out, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Aug. 10, TM

Robert Cray and Keb' Mo', Pikes Peak Center, Aug. 11, TWST

God Forbid, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Aug. 11, TM

Social Distortion and Blue October, Coors Amphitheatre, Denver, Aug. 11, TM

Drowning Pool with The Exies, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Aug. 12, TM

ZZ Top, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 13, TM

311, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 15, TM

Reverend Horton Heat, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Aug. 15, FT;

Ogden Theatre, Denver, Aug. 16, TM

Gordon Lightfoot, Denver Botanic Gardens, Denver, Aug. 16, DBG

Mama's Cookin, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Aug. 16, FT

The Beastie Boys, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 16, TM; Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Aug. 17, TM

The Procussions, The Black Sheep, Aug. 16, TWB; Fox Theatre, Boulder, Aug. 17, FT

Mickey Avalon, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Aug. 17, TM

D Numbers and Abandonato, hi-dive, Denver, Aug. 17, TM

Slightly Stoopid and G.Love & Special Sauce, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 17, TM

Mark Chestnut, Grizzly Rose, Denver, Aug. 18, TM

Floetry with Emily King, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Aug. 18, FT

Marilyn Manson and Slayer, Coors Amphitheatre, Denver, Aug. 18, TM

Reik & Camila, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Aug. 18, TM

Jerry Seinfeld, Pikes Peak Center, Aug. 18, TWST

Reggae on the Rocks with Steel Pulse, Alpha Blondy, Burning Spear, Morgan Heritage and others, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 18-19, TM

Ted Nugent, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Aug. 19, TM

Poison, Coors Amphitheatre, Denver, Aug. 19, TM

The Abyssinians, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Aug. 20, FT

Clutch, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Aug. 20, TM

Pelican, The Black Sheep, Aug. 20, TWB

Billy Bob Thornton, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Aug. 20, TM

Deep Purple, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Aug. 21, TM

Hilary Duff, Coors Amphitheatre, Denver, Aug. 21, TM

June, The Black Sheep, Aug. 21, TWB

Beyonc with Robin Thicke, Pepsi Center, Denver, Aug. 22, TM

Crowded House, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Aug. 22, TM

Israel Vibration, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Aug. 22, FT

Rock The Bells Tour featuring Wu-Tang Clan, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 22, TM

Classic Crime and Sullivan, Marquis Theater, Denver, Aug. 23, TM

Family Values Tour with Korn, Evanescence and others, Coors Amphitheatre, Denver, Aug. 24, TM

Lez Zeppelin, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Aug. 24, FT

A.M.B. with Black Pegasus and Trigga Man, The Black Sheep, Aug. 25, TWB

The Avett Brothers, The Soiled Dove Underground, Denver, Aug. 25, SD

Beatles Anniversary Concert with "1964" The Tribute, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 25, TM

Decepticons, Flobots and Limited Press, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Aug. 25, FT

David Sanborn and Tower of Power, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Aug. 25, TM

Supersuckers, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Aug. 25, TM

Clay Walker, Grizzly Rose, Denver, Aug. 25, TM; Colorado State Fair Budweiser Rodeo Arena, Pueblo, Aug. 28, TM

The Avett Brothers, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Aug. 26, TM

The Expendables, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Aug. 26, FT

Diana Krall with Chris Botti, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 27, TM

Through the Eyes of the Dead, The Black Sheep, Aug. 27, TWB

Josh Turner, Colorado State Fair Budweiser Rodeo Arena, Pueblo, Aug. 27, TM

Fall of Troy, The Black Sheep, Aug. 28, TWB

Magnolia Electric Co. , Bluebird Theater, Denver, Aug. 28, TM

David Wilcox, Pikes Peak Center's Studio Bee, Aug. 28, TWST

Daughtry, Colorado State Fair Events Center, Pueblo, Aug. 29, TM

Josh Groban with Angelique Kidjo, Pepsi Center, Denver, Aug. 29, TM

KS107.5 Back to School Jam with T.I, Ciara, T-Pain and others, Coors Amphitheatre, Denver, Aug. 29, TM

Soulive, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Aug. 29, FT

Subdudes and Amos Lee, Denver Botanic Gardens, Denver, Aug. 29, DBG

Jackie Greene, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Aug. 30, FT

Sleepytime Gorilla Museum, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Aug. 30, TM

Weird Al Yankovic, Colorado State Fair Events Center, Pueblo, Aug. 30, TM; Coors Amphitheatre, Denver, Aug. 31, TM

The Apples in Stereo, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Aug. 31, TM

The David Bromberg Quartet and Jerry Douglas, Denver Botanic Gardens, Denver, Aug. 31, DBG

Peter Frampton, Colorado State Fair Events Center, Pueblo, Aug. 31, TM

Alice Peacock, The Soiled Dove Underground, Denver, Aug. 31, SD

The All American Rejects, Colorado State Fair Events Center, Pueblo, Sept. 1, TM

B.B. King Blues Festival with B.B. King, Al Green and Etta James, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept. 1, TM

Wilco, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Sept. 1-2, FT

Los Lonely Boys and The Doobie Brothers, Colorado State Fair Budweiser Rodeo Arena, Pueblo, Sept. 2, TM

Restless Heart, Gold Rush Palladium, Cripple Creek, Sept. 2, TWB

Ted Nugent, Colorado State Fair Events Center, Pueblo, Sept. 3, TM

POS, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Sept. 3, TM

Projekt Revolution with Linkin Park, My Chemical Romance and others, Coors Amphitheatre, Denver, Sept. 3, TM

Dirty Projectors, hi-dive, Denver, Sept. 4, TM

The Receiving End of Sirens, Marquis Theater, Denver, Sept. 4, TM

Snoop Dog, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Sept. 4, TM

Natalie MacMaster and Donnell Leahy, Denver Botanic Gardens, Denver, Sept. 5, DBG

Jonny Lang, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Sept. 6, TM

Sugar Hill Gang, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Sept. 6, TM

The Format, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Sept. 7, TM

Valient Thorr and The Riverboat Gamblers, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Sept. 8, TM

Darryl Worley, Grizzly Rose, Denver, Sept. 8, TM

The Black Crowes, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept. 9, TM

Def Leppard, Styx and Foreigner, Coors Amphitheatre, Denver, Sept. 9, TM

Devendra Banhart, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Sept. 10, TM

Powerman 5000, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Sept. 10, TM

The Academy Is... with Armor For Sleep, Rocket Summer and Sherwood, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Sept. 11, TM

The Dodos, hi-dive, Denver, Sept. 11, TM

Rilo Kiley, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Sept. 11, TM

Underworld, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept. 11, TM

Against Me!, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Sept. 12, TM

Chicago, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Sept. 12, TM

David Allan Coe, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Sept. 12, TM

Bill of Rights featuring Rise Against, Sum 41 and others, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept. 13, TM

Common with Chrisette Michele, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Sept. 13, TM

Shooter Jennings, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Sept. 13, BT

Okkervil River with Damien Jurado, Marquis Theater, Denver, Sept. 13, TM

The Toasters, The Black Sheep, Sept. 13, TWB

Aiden with Drop Dead Gorgeous, Still Remains and 1997, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Sept. 14, TM

Monolith Festival with Cake, The Decemberists, Kings of Leon and others, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept. 14-15, TM

Savoy Brown featuring Kim Simmonds, The Soiled Dove Underground, Denver, Sept. 15, SD

Atomic Munch and the Fireballs, Gold Rush Palladium, Cripple Creek, Sept. 16, TWB

Arcade Fire, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept. 17, TM

Katatonia, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Sept. 17, TM

Damien Rice, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Sept. 17, TM

The Roots, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Sept. 17, TH

The Richard Thompson Band, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Sept. 17, TM

Baka Beyond, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Sept. 18, BT

Perry Farrell's Satellite Party, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Sept. 18, TM

Muse, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept. 18, TM

John McLaughlin & the 4th Dimension, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Sept. 19, BT

The Pink Floyd Experience, Ogden Theater, Denver, Sept. 19, TM

The Used with The Bled, Army of Me and Josephine Collective, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Sept. 19, TM

Cross Canadian Ragweed, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Sept. 20, TM

Gore Gore Girls, hi-dive, Denver, Sept. 20, TM

Guster, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Sept. 20, TM

They Might Be Giants, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Sept. 20, BT

Sinead O'Conner, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Sept. 21, TH

Charlie Hunter Trio, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Sept. 22, TM

Melvins with Big Business, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Sept. 22, TM

Global Drum Project, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Sept. 23, BT

The New Pornographers, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Sept. 24, BT

Velvet Revolver with Alice in Chains and Sparta, Coors Amphitheatre, Denver, Sept. 24, TM

Lillian Axe, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Sept. 25, TM

Black Sabbath's Dio Years, Queensryche and Alice Cooper, Coors Amphitheatre, Denver, Sept. 25, TM

Chiodos, The Black Sheep, Sept. 26, TWB

Diamond Rio, Grizzly Rose, Denver, Sept. 28, TM

Metric, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Sept. 28, TM

Rick Springfield with Eddie Money and Scandal, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Sept. 28, TH

Railroad Earth, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Sept. 28-29, TM

Raul Malo, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Sept. 30, TM

Voxtrot, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 1, TM

The Cure, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Oct. 2, TM

Brooks & Dunn and Alan Jackson, Pepsi Center, Denver, Oct. 5, TM

Genesis, Pepsi Center, Denver, Oct. 6, TM

Candy Dulfer & Funky Stuff, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 8, TM

Machine Head and Arch Enemy, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 9, TM

Jos Gonzlez, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 12, TM

Kenny G, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Oct. 12, TH

Lucero, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 12, TM

Interpol, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Oct. 14, TM

The Tragically Hip, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 16, TM

Dark Star Orchestra, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 18, BT

Pinback, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 19, TM

Sawyer Brown, Grizzly Rose, Denver, Oct. 20, TM

Brandi Carlile with A Fine Frenzy, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 20, TM

DJ Krush, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 20, TM

Willy Porter, Marquis Theater, Denver, Oct. 20, TM

Chevelle, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 22, BT

Henry Rollins, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Oct. 23, TH

Strung Out, The Black Sheep, Oct. 24, TWB

Brand New, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Oct. 26, TM

Maroon 5, Pepsi Center, Denver, Oct. 29, TM

Mum, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 30, TM

Tinariwen & Vieux Farka Toure, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Nov. 2, BT

Tegan & Sara, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Nov. 3, BT

The New Pornographers, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Nov. 5, TM

Stars, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Nov. 6, TM

Rob Bell, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Nov. 7, TM

Suzanne Vega, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Nov. 21, BT

Enslaved, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Nov. 28, TM

The Aggrolites, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Dec. 13, TM

  • Big-name concerts from around region

Readers also liked…

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Big Gigs

Popular Events

  • Faith, Hope, and Love @ Wasson High School Auditorium

    • Sat., Dec. 10, 5-7 p.m. $15
  • Ugly Christmas Sweater Party and Food Drive with Grass It Up @ Front Range Barbeque

    • Wed., Dec. 14, 5 p.m. Free
  • Papadosio @ Cervantes' Masterpiece Ballroom

  • 6035 @ Back East Bar & Grill

    • Sat., Dec. 10, 8:30 p.m.
  • Bullethead: A Van Halen Tribute @ Rocks Sports Bar & Grill

Recent Comments

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation