Favorite

Big gigs 

Big-name concerts from around the region

click to enlarge Tyler Read with Chevelle, The Black Sheep, Sept. 20, TWB
  • Tyler Read with Chevelle, The Black Sheep, Sept. 20, TWB

BT Boulder Theater, bouldertheater.com or 303/786-7030

DBG Denver Botanic Gardens, botanicgardens.org or 866/468-7624

FT Fox Theatre, foxtheatre.com or 303/443-3399

SD The Soiled Dove Underground, soileddove.com or 303/366-0007
TH TicketHorse, tickethorse.com or 886/461-6556

TM Ticketmaster, ticketmaster.com or 520-9090

TWB TicketWeb, ticketweb.com or 800/965-4827

TWST TicketsWest, ticketswest.com or 866/464-2626
Bill of Rights featuring Rise Against, Sum 41 and others, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept. 13, TM

Joe Bonamassa, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Sept. 13, FT

Bright Eyes, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Sept. 13, TM

Common with Chrisette Michele, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Sept. 13, TM

Shooter Jennings with Earl Greyhound, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Sept. 13, BT

Okkervil River with Damien Jurado, Marquis Theater, Denver, Sept. 13, TM

Duke Robillard, The Soiled Dove Underground, Denver, Sept. 13, SD

The Toasters, The Black Sheep, Sept. 13, TWB

Aiden with Drop Dead Gorgeous, Still Remains and 1997, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Sept. 14, TM

Lazyface, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Sept. 14, TM

Monolith Festival with Cake, The Decemberists, Kings of Leon, Art Brut and others, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept. 14-15, TM

Baby Loves Disco, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Sept. 15, BT

Savoy Brown featuring Kim Simmonds, The Soiled Dove Underground, Denver, Sept. 15, SD

Atomic Munch & the Fireballs, Gold Rush Palladium, Cripple Creek, Sept. 16, TWB

Matt Costa and Eliza Gilkyson, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Sept. 16, BT

Mark Olson with Dead Rock West, Walnut Room, Denver, Sept. 16, TWST

Reckless Kelly, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Sept. 16, FT

Arcade Fire, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept. 17, TM

Katatonia, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Sept. 17, TM

Damien Rice, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Sept. 17, TM

The Richard Thompson Band, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Sept. 17, TM

The Roots, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Sept. 17, TH

Baka Beyond, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Sept. 18, BT

Perry Farrell's Satellite Party, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Sept. 18, TM

Muse, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept. 18, TM

Josh Rouse, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Sept. 18, TM

James Hunter, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Sept. 19, FT

John McLaughlin & the 4th Dimension, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Sept. 19, BT

The Pink Floyd Experience, Ogden Theater, Denver, Sept. 19, TM

The Used with The Bled, Army of Me and Josephine Collective, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Sept. 19, TM

Chevelle and Tyler Read, The Black Sheep, Sept. 20, TWB

Lenka Dusilova and Wendy Woo, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Sept. 20, TM

Gore Gore Girls, hi-dive, Denver, Sept. 20, TM

Guster, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Sept. 20, TM

They Might Be Giants, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Sept. 20, BT

Cross Canadian Ragweed, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Sept. 20, TM; Arnold Hall Theater, Sept. 21, TM

Sinead O'Conner, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Sept. 21, TH

Rose Hill Drive, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Sept. 21-22, FT

Charlie Hunter Trio, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Sept. 22, TM

Stephen Marley, Ogden Theater, Denver, Sept. 22, TM

Melvins with Big Business, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Sept. 22, TM; The Black Sheep, Sept. 23, TWB

Days of New, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Sept. 23, TM

Global Drum Project, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Sept. 23, BT

Charlie Hunter, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Sept. 23, FT

The New Pornographers, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Sept. 24, BT

Alabama Thunderpussy with Obituary, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Sept. 24, TM

Velvet Revolver with Alice in Chains and Sparta, Coors Amphitheatre, Denver, Sept. 24, TM

Lillian Axe, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Sept. 25, TM

Black Sabbath's Dio Years, Queensryche and Alice Cooper, Coors Amphitheatre, Denver, Sept. 25, TM

The Donnas, Marquis Theater, Denver, Sept. 25, TM

The Chemical Brothers, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Sept. 26, TM

Chiodos, The Black Sheep, Sept. 26, TWB

Stephen Kellogg & the Sixers, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Sept. 26, TM

ABBA The Tour, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept. 27, TM

Particle, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Sept. 27, FT

Young Jeezy, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Sept. 27, TM

Diamond Rio, Grizzly Rose, Denver, Sept. 28, TM

Art Garfunkel, Boettcher Concert Hall, Denver, Sept. 28, TM

Eric Johnson, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Sept. 28, FT

Metric, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Sept. 28, TM

Rick Springfield with Eddie Money and Scandal, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Sept. 28, TH

Phil Lesh & Friends, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Sept. 28, TM; Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept. 29, TM

Railroad Earth, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Sept. 28-29, TM

Bugs Henderson & the Shuffle Kings, Walnut Room, Denver, Sept. 29, TWST

Robert Earl Keen, Ogden Theater, Denver, Sept. 29, TM

Raul Malo, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Sept. 30, TM

Smashing Pumpkins, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept. 30, TM

Hot Hot Heat, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 1, TM

Voxtrot, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 1, TM

George Jones, Pikes Peak Center, Oct. 2, TWST

Mindy Smith, Walnut Room, Denver, Oct. 2, TWST

Lotus, The Black Sheep, Oct. 3, TWB

Deerhoof, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 4, TM

Mute Math, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 4, TM

Brooks & Dunn and Alan Jackson, Pepsi Center, Denver, Oct. 5, TM

The Spill Canvas, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 5, TM

Super Diamond, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Oct. 5, TM

Tech N9ne, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Oct. 5, TM

Loreena McKennitt, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Oct. 5, TH; Pikes Peak Center, Oct. 6, TWST

14 Years of Funky Good Times with The Pearl Street All Stars, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 6, BT

Genesis, Pepsi Center, Denver, Oct. 6, TM

The Gourds, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 6, TM

Lotus, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Oct. 6, TM

Silverstein, The Black Sheep, Oct. 6, TWB

Michael Ian Black, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 7, TM

Bill Cosby, Pikes Peak Center, Oct. 7, TWST

Live and Collective Soul, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Oct. 7, TM

Next Big Thing, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 7, TM

Down, Ogden Theater, Denver, Oct. 8, TM

Candy Dulfer & Funky Stuff, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 8, TM

Machine Head and Arch Enemy, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 9, TM

Pat McGee Band, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 9, TM

Bishop Allen and John Vanderslice, hi-dive, Denver, Oct. 11, TM

Larry the Cable Guy, World Arena, Oct. 11, TWST

She Wants Revenge, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 11, TM

Atmosphere, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Oct. 12, TM

Coasters, Drifters & Platters, Arnold Hall Theater, Oct. 12, TM

Jos Gonzlez, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 12, TM

Lucero, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 12, TM

Roger Clyne & the Peacemakers, The Black Sheep, Oct. 12, TWB; Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 13, BT

The Join, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 13, TM

Colin Mochrie and Brad Sherwood, Temple Buell Theatre, Oct. 13, TM

Teton Gravity Research, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Oct. 13, TM

Underoath, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Oct. 13, TM

Bill Callahan, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 14, TM

Interpol, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Oct. 14, TM

Wednesday 13, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 15, TM

Aesop Rock, The Black Sheep, Oct. 16, TWB

Pat Monahan of Train, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Oct. 16, TM

Shout Out Louds, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 16, TM

The Tragically Hip, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 16, TM

Nico Vega, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 16, TM

Viva la Bands Tour with Gwar, Cradle of Filth and CKY, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Oct. 16, TM

Sick of It All, Marquis Theatre, Denver, Oct. 17, TM

Curtis Adams, Pikes Peak Center, Oct. 18, TWST

Dark Star Orchestra, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 18, BT

Acoustic Harvest featuring John Cowan Band and Darrell Scott Band, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 19, BT

Pepper, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Oct. 19, TM

Pinback, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 19, TM

Rogue Wave, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 19, TM

Blue October, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Oct. 20, TM

Sawyer Brown, Grizzly Rose, Denver, Oct. 20, TM

Brandi Carlile with A Fine Frenzy, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 20, TM

DJ Krush, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 20, TM

Willy Porter, Marquis Theater, Denver, Oct. 20, TM

Chevelle, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 22, BT

Rooney and The Polyphonic Spree, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 22, TM

The Pipettes, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 23, TM

Henry Rollins, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Oct. 23, TH

Therion, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 23, TM

Antibalas, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 24, BT

Chiodos, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 24, TM

Strung Out, The Black Sheep, Oct. 24, TWB

Dashboard Confessional, Ogden Theater, Denver, Oct. 25, TM

Hannah Montana & Miley Cyrus, Pepsi Center, Denver, Oct. 25, TM

Public Enemy, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 25, BT

Static-X, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Oct. 25, TM

Architecture in Helsinki, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Oct. 26, TM

Brand New, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Oct. 26, TM

Iamx, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 26, TM

The Motet, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 26, BT

Devotchka, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Oct. 27, TM

Matt Nathanson, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 27, TM

Zilla, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Oct. 27, TM

Maroon 5, Pepsi Center, Denver, Oct. 29, TM

Gogol Bordello, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 29-30, BT

Little Brother, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 30, TM

Mum, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 30, TM

The Raveonettes, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 31, TM

Twiztid, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Oct. 31, TM

Umphrey's McGee, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Oct. 31, TM

Gaelic Storm, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Nov. 1, TM

Him, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Nov. 2, TM

Job for a Cowboy and Behemoth, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Nov. 2, TM

Tinariwen & Vieux Farka Tour, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Nov. 2, BT

dada, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Nov. 3, TM

Tegan & Sara, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Nov. 3, BT

12 Girls Band, Macky Auditorium, Boulder, Nov. 5, TM

The New Pornographers, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Nov. 5, TM

Coheed and Cambria, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Nov. 6, TM

Stars, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Nov. 6, TM

State Radio, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Nov. 6, TM

Rob Bell, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Nov. 7, TM

Hip Hop Live with Ghost Face Killah, Rakim and Brother Ali, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Nov. 8, TM

Senses Fail and New Found Glory, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Nov. 9, TM

The Thermals, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Nov. 10, TM

Anuna, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Nov. 11, TH

Art Brut, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Nov. 11, FT; Ogden Theatre, Denver, Nov. 12, TM

The Hold Steady, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Nov. 12, TM

Boys Like Girls, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Nov. 13, TM

Puddle of Mudd, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Nov. 13, TM

Rodney Carrington, Pikes Peak Center, Nov. 16, TWST

Cracker, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Nov. 16, TM

JJ Grey & Mofro, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Nov. 16, TM

Zappa Plays Zappa, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Nov. 16, TM

Circa Survive, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Nov. 17, TM

Zach Galifianakis, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Nov. 17, BT

Of Montreal, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Nov. 17, TM

Joel Osteen, Pepsi Center, Denver, Nov. 18, TM

Suzanne Vega, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Nov. 21, BT

As I Lay Dying, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Nov. 23, TM

Fall Out Boy with Gym Class Heros, Plain White T's and others, Magness Arena, Denver, Nov. 23, TM

Bayside, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Nov. 24, TM

Blues Man Group with Mike Relm, World Arena, Nov. 24, TWST

Tori Amos, Wells Fargo Theatre at the Colorado Convention Center, Denver, Nov. 28, TM

Enslaved, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Nov. 28, TM

Youssou N'Dour, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Dec. 2, BT

Motion City Soundtrack, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Dec. 9, TM

Amon Amarth, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Dec. 11, TM

Cold War Kids, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Dec. 11, BT

The Aggrolites, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Dec. 13, TM

Richie Havens, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Dec. 13, TM

Brul, Pikes Peak Center, Dec. 15, TWST

Ron Jeremy's Circus of Shame, The Black Sheep, Dec. 15, TWB

Rev. Horton Heat, The Black Sheep, Jan. 10, 2008, TWB

Trail of Tears, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Feb. 6, 2008, TM

Larry Carlton & Robben Ford, Boulder Theater, Boulder, March 6, 2008, BT

King Diamond, Ogden Theatre, Denver, May 4, 2008, TM

  • Big-name concerts from around the region

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Big Gigs

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2015, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation