Favorite

Big gigs 

Big-name concerts from around region

BT Boulder Theater, bouldertheater.com or 303/786-7030

DBG Denver Botanic Gardens, botanicgardens.org or 866/468-7624

FT Fox Theatre, foxtheatre.com or 303/443-3399

SD The Soiled Dove Underground, soileddove.com or 303/366-0007
TH TicketHorse, tickethorse.com or 886/461-6556

TM Ticketmaster, ticketmaster.com or 520-9090

TWB TicketWeb, ticketweb.com or 800/965-4827

TWST TicketsWest, ticketswest.com or 866/464-2626
Chevelle and Tyler Read, The Black Sheep, Sept. 20, TWB

Lenka Dusilova and Wendy Woo, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Sept. 20, TM

Gore Gore Girls, hi-dive, Denver, Sept. 20, TM

Guster, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Sept. 20, TM

They Might Be Giants, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Sept. 20, BT

Cross Canadian Ragweed, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Sept. 20, TM; Arnold Hall Theater, Sept. 21, TM

Savoy Brown, The Soiled Dove Underground, Denver, Sept. 21, SD

Sinead O'Conner, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Sept. 21, TH

Rose Hill Drive, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Sept. 21-22, FT

Charlie Hunter Trio, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Sept. 22, TM

Stephen Marley, Ogden Theater, Denver, Sept. 22, TM

Melvins with Big Business, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Sept. 22, TM; The Black Sheep, Sept. 23, TWB

Days of New, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Sept. 23, TM

Global Drum Project, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Sept. 23, BT

Charlie Hunter, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Sept. 23, FT

Alabama Thunderpussy with Obituary, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Sept. 24, TM

Mostly Bears, hi-dive, Denver, Sept. 24, TM

The New Pornographers, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Sept. 24, BT

Velvet Revolver with Alice in Chains and Sparta, Coors Amphitheatre, Denver, Sept. 24, TM

Lillian Axe, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Sept. 25, TM

Black Sabbath's Dio Years, Queensryche and Alice Cooper, Coors Amphitheatre, Denver, Sept. 25, TM

The Donnas, Marquis Theater, Denver, Sept. 25, TM

The Chemical Brothers, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Sept. 26, TM

Chiodos, The Black Sheep, Sept. 26, TWB

Stephen Kellogg & the Sixers, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Sept. 26, TM

Billy Joe Shaver, The Soiled Dove Underground, Denver, Sept. 26, SD

ABBA The Tour, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept. 27, TM

The Last Town Chorus, The Marquis Theatre, Denver, Sept. 27, TM

Particle, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Sept. 27, FT

Young Jeezy, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Sept. 27, TM

Diamond Rio, Grizzly Rose, Denver, Sept. 28, TM

Art Garfunkel, Boettcher Concert Hall, Denver, Sept. 28, TM

Metric, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Sept. 28, TM

Rick Springfield with Eddie Money and Scandal, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Sept. 28, TH

Phil Lesh & Friends, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Sept. 28, TM; Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept. 29, TM

Eric Johnson, The Soiled Dove Underground, Denver, Sept. 28, SD; Fox Theatre, Boulder, Sept. 29, FT

Railroad Earth, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Sept. 28-29, TM

Bugs Henderson & the Shuffle Kings, Walnut Room, Denver, Sept. 29, TWST

Robert Earl Keen, Ogden Theater, Denver, Sept. 29, TM

Over the Rhine with Griffin House, The Soiled Dove Underground, Denver, Sept. 29, SD

Raul Malo, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Sept. 30, TM

Smashing Pumpkins, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept. 30, TM

Spyro Gyra, The Soiled Dove Underground, Denver, Sept. 30, SD

Hot Hot Heat, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 1, TM

Voxtrot, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 1, TM

Josh Blue, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 2, BT

George Jones, Pikes Peak Center, Oct. 2, TWST

Mindy Smith, Walnut Room, Denver, Oct. 2, TWST

Critical Bill and Phunk Junkeez, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 3, TM

Lotus, The Black Sheep, Oct. 3, TWB

Midnite, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 3, FT

Buddy Miles, The Soiled Dove Underground, Denver, Oct. 3, SD

Deerhoof, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 4, TM

Klaxons, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 4, FT

Mute Math, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 4, TM

Brooks & Dunn and Alan Jackson, Pepsi Center, Denver, Oct. 5, TM

The Railbenders, The Soiled Dove Underground, Denver, Oct. 5, SD

The Spill Canvas, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 5, TM

Super Diamond, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Oct. 5, TM

Tech N9ne, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Oct. 5, TM

Loreena McKennitt, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Oct. 5, TH; Pikes Peak Center, Oct. 6, TWST

14 Years of Funky Good Times with The Pearl Street All Stars, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 6, BT

Alex Bugnon, The Soiled Dove Underground, Denver, Oct. 6, SD

Genesis, Pepsi Center, Denver, Oct. 6, TM

The Gourds, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 6, TM

Lotus, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Oct. 6, TM

Silverstein, The Black Sheep, Oct. 6, TWB

Michael Ian Black, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 7, TM

Bill Cosby, Pikes Peak Center, Oct. 7, TWST

Live and Collective Soul, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Oct. 7, TM

Next Big Thing, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 7, TM

Down, Ogden Theater, Denver, Oct. 8, TM

Candy Dulfer & Funky Stuff, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 8, TM

Groundation, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 9, FT

Machine Head and Arch Enemy, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 9, TM

Pat McGee Band, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 9, TM

Toots & The Maytals, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 10, FT

Bishop Allen and John Vanderslice, hi-dive, Denver, Oct. 11, TM

Larry the Cable Guy, World Arena, Oct. 11, TWST

Raq, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 11, FT

She Wants Revenge, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 11, TM

Atmosphere, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Oct. 12, TM

Coasters, Drifters & Platters, Arnold Hall Theater, Oct. 12, TM

Jos Gonzlez, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 12, TM

The Join, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 12, FT

Lucero, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 12, TM

Nina Storey, The Soiled Dove Underground, Denver, Oct. 12, SD

Roger Clyne & the Peacemakers, The Black Sheep, Oct. 12, TWB; Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 13, BT

Dead To Me, Marquis Theater, Denver, Oct. 13, TM

The Join, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 13, TM

Lucero, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 13, FT

Colin Mochrie and Brad Sherwood, Buell Theatre, Oct. 13, TM

Teton Gravity Research, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Oct. 13, TM

Underoath, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Oct. 13, TM

Bill Callahan, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 14, TM

Interpol, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Oct. 14, TM

Garaj Mahal, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 15, FT

Wednesday 13, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 15, TM

Aesop Rock, The Black Sheep, Oct. 16, TWB

Annie Lennox, Macky Auditorium, Denver, Oct. 16, TM

Pat Monahan of Train, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Oct. 16, TM

Shout Out Louds, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 16, TM

The Tragically Hip, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 16, TM

Nico Vega, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 16, TM

Viva la Bands Tour with Gwar, Cradle of Filth and CKY, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Oct. 16, TM

Jacob Fried Jazz Odyssey, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 17, FT

Sick of It All, Marquis Theatre, Denver, Oct. 17, TM

Curtis Adams, Pikes Peak Center, Oct. 18, TWST

Dark Star Orchestra, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 18, BT

Josh Ritter, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 18, FT

Acoustic Harvest featuring John Cowan Band and Darrell Scott Band, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 19, BT

Aesop Rock, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 19, FT

Los Straightjackets, The Soiled Dove Underground, Denver, Oct. 19, SD

Pepper, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Oct. 19, TM

Pinback, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 19, TM

Rogue Wave, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 19, TM

Australian Pink Floyd, Wells Fargo Theater, Denver, Oct. 20, TM

Blue October, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Oct. 20, TM

Sawyer Brown, Grizzly Rose, Denver, Oct. 20, TM

Brandi Carlile with A Fine Frenzy, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 20, TM

Hellogoodbye, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Oct. 20, TH

Jackopierce, The Soiled Dove Underground, Denver, Oct. 20, SD

DJ Krush, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 20, TM

Pnuma Trio, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 20, FT

Willy Porter, Marquis Theater, Denver, Oct. 20, TM

MC Chris, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 21, FT

Michelle Shocked, The Soiled Dove Underground, Denver, Oct. 21, SD

Chevelle, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 22, BT

Rooney and The Polyphonic Spree, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 22, TM

Zap Mama, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 22, FT

The Pipettes, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 23, TM

Henry Rollins, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Oct. 23, TH

Therion, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 23, TM

Trampled by Turtles, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 23, FT

Antibalas, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 24, BT

Chiodos, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 24, TM

Strung Out, The Black Sheep, Oct. 24, TWB

Dashboard Confessional, Ogden Theater, Denver, Oct. 25, TM

Hannah Montana & Miley Cyrus, Pepsi Center, Denver, Oct. 25, TM

Public Enemy, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 25, BT

Static-X, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Oct. 25, TM

Architecture in Helsinki, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Oct. 26, TM

Brand New with Thrice, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Oct. 26, TM

Iamx, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 26, TM

The Motet, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 26, BT

Devotchka, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Oct. 27, TM

Matt Nathanson, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 27, TM

Zilla, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Oct. 27, TM

Maroon 5, Pepsi Center, Denver, Oct. 29, TM

Menomena, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 29, FT

Gogol Bordello, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 29-30, BT

Little Brother, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 30, TM

Mum, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 30, TM

The Raveonettes, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 31, TM

Twiztid, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Oct. 31, TM

Umphrey's McGee, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Oct. 31, TM

Gaelic Storm, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Nov. 1, TM

Him, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Nov. 2, TM

Job for a Cowboy and Behemoth, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Nov. 2, TM

Tinariwen & Vieux Farka Tour, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Nov. 2, BT

dada, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Nov. 3, TM

Tegan & Sara, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Nov. 3, BT

Avenged Sevenfold, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Nov. 4, TM

Paramore, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Nov. 4, TM

12 Girls Band, Macky Auditorium, Boulder, Nov. 5, TM

Kelly Clarkson, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Nov. 5, TH

The New Pornographers, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Nov. 5, TM

Neil Young, Wells Fargo Theatre, Denver, Nov. 5, TM

Coheed and Cambria, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Nov. 6, TM

Stars, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Nov. 6, TM

State Radio, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Nov. 6, TM

Rob Bell, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Nov. 7, TM

Joseph Israel, The Soiled Dove Underground, Denver, Nov. 7, SD

Hip Hop Live with Ghost Face Killah, Rakim and Brother Ali, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Nov. 8, TM

New York Voices, The Soiled Dove Underground, Denver, Nov. 8, SD

Senses Fail and New Found Glory, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Nov. 9, TM

The Thermals, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Nov. 10, TM

Thursday, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Nov. 10, TM

Anuna, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Nov. 11, TH

Jeff Dunham, Pike Peak Center, Nov. 11, TWST

Art Brut, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Nov. 11, FT; Ogden Theatre, Denver, Nov. 12, TM

The Hold Steady, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Nov. 12, TM

Boys Like Girls, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Nov. 13, TM

The Nekromantix, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Nov. 15, TM

Puddle of Mudd, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Nov. 13, TM

The Swell Season, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Nov. 13, TM

Rodney Carrington, Pikes Peak Center, Nov. 16, TWST

Cracker, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Nov. 16, TM

JJ Grey & Mofro, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Nov. 16, TM

Zappa Plays Zappa, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Nov. 16, TM

Circa Survive, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Nov. 17, TM

Zach Galifianakis, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Nov. 17, BT

Of Montreal, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Nov. 17, TM

Joel Osteen, Pepsi Center, Denver, Nov. 18, TM

Chris Cornell, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Nov. 20, TM

Suzanne Vega, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Nov. 21, BT

As I Lay Dying, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Nov. 23, TM

Fall Out Boy with Gym Class Heroes, Plain White T's and others, Magness Arena, Denver, Nov. 23, TM

John Butler Trio, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Nov. 23-24, TM

Bayside, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Nov. 24, TM

Blues Man Group with Mike Relm, World Arena, Nov. 24, TWST

Evanescence, World Arena, Nov. 25, TWST

Tori Amos, Wells Fargo Theatre at the Colorado Convention Center, Denver, Nov. 28, TM

Enslaved, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Nov. 28, TM

Youssou N'Dour, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Dec. 2, BT

Karrin Allyson, The Soiled Dove Underground, Denver, Dec. 4, SD

Shonen Knife, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Dec. 4, TM

Trans Siberian Orchestra, World Arena, Dec. 5, TWST

Motion City Soundtrack, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Dec. 9, TM

Amon Amarth, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Dec. 11, TM

Cold War Kids, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Dec. 11, BT

Agent Orange, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Dec. 12, TM

The Aggrolites, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Dec. 13, TM

Richie Havens, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Dec. 13, TM

Marc Cohn, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Dec. 14, TM

Brul, Pikes Peak Center, Dec. 15, TWST

Ron Jeremy's Circus of Shame, The Black Sheep, Dec. 15, TWB

Slim Cessna's Auto Club, Bluebird Theatre, Denver, Dec. 31, TM

Rev. Horton Heat, The Black Sheep, Jan. 10, 2008, TWB

Trail of Tears, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Feb. 6, 2008, TM

Larry Carlton & Robben Ford, Boulder Theater, Boulder, March 6, 2008, BT

King Diamond, Ogden Theatre, Denver, May 4, 2008, TM

  • Big-name concerts from around region

Readers also liked…

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Big Gigs

Popular Events

  • Local Metal Night @ Sunshine Studios

    • $8-$10
  • Children Of Bodom @ Summit Music Hall

  • EOTO @ Gothic Theatre

  • Cari Dell @ Gold Hill Liquor Store

  • Bullitt Breed @ Johnny's Navajo Hogan

Recent Comments

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation