Favorite

Big gigs 

Big-Name concerts from around the region

click to enlarge From Autumn to Ashes with Silverstein, The Black Sheep, - Oct. 6, TWB
  • From Autumn to Ashes with Silverstein, The Black Sheep, Oct. 6, TWB

BT Boulder Theater, bouldertheater.com or 303/786-7030

DBG Denver Botanic Gardens, botanicgardens.org or 866/468-7624

FT Fox Theatre, foxtheatre.com or 303/443-3399

SD The Soiled Dove Underground, soileddove.com or 303/366-0007
TH TicketHorse, tickethorse.com or 886/461-6556

TM Ticketmaster, ticketmaster.com or 520-9090

TWB TicketWeb, ticketweb.com or 800/965-4827

TWST TicketsWest, ticketswest.com or 866/464-2626
Deerhoof, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 4, TM

Klaxons, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 4, FT

Mute Math, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 4, TM

Brooks & Dunn and Alan Jackson, Pepsi Center, Denver, Oct. 5, TM

Mandy Moore with Rachael Yamagata, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 5, FT

The Railbenders, The Soiled Dove Underground, Denver, Oct. 5, SD

The Spill Canvas, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 5, TM

Super Diamond, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Oct. 5, TM

Tech N9ne, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Oct. 5, TM

Loreena McKennitt, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Oct. 5, TH; Pikes Peak Center, Oct. 6, TWST

14 Years of Funky Good Times with The Pearl Street All Stars, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 6, BT

Alex Bugnon, The Soiled Dove Underground, Denver, Oct. 6, SD

Cunninglynguists with Whiskey Blanket, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 6, FT

Genesis, Pepsi Center, Denver, Oct. 6, TM

The Gourds, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 6, TM

Lotus, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Oct. 6, TM

Silverstein with From Autumn to Ashes, The Black Sheep, Oct. 6, TWB

Michael Ian Black, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 7, TM

Bill Cosby, Pikes Peak Center, Oct. 7, TWST

Groundation, The Black Sheep, Oct. 7, TWB

Live and Collective Soul, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Oct. 7, TM

Next Big Thing, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 7, TM

Down, Ogden Theater, Denver, Oct. 8, TM

Candy Dulfer & Funky Stuff, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 8, TM

Groundation, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 9, FT

Machine Head and Arch Enemy, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 9, TM

Pat McGee Band with The Kin, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 9, TM

The Forecast, The Black Sheep, Oct. 10, TWB

Toots & The Maytals, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 10, FT

Bishop Allen and John Vanderslice, hi-dive, Denver, Oct. 11, TM

Larry the Cable Guy, World Arena, Oct. 11, TWST

Raq, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 11, FT

She Wants Revenge, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 11, TM

Xiren, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 11, TM

Atmosphere, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Oct. 12, TM

Coasters, Drifters & Platters, Arnold Hall Theater, Oct. 12, TM

Jos Gonzlez, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 12, TM

The Join, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 12, FT

Lucero, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 12, TM

Nina Storey, The Soiled Dove Underground, Denver, Oct. 12, SD

Roger Clyne & the Peacemakers, The Black Sheep, Oct. 12, TWB; Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 13, BT

Dead To Me, Marquis Theater, Denver, Oct. 13, TM

The Join, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 13, TM

Lucero, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 13, FT

Colin Mochrie and Brad Sherwood, Buell Theatre, Oct. 13, TM

Teton Gravity Research, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Oct. 13, TM

Underoath, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Oct. 13, TM

Bill Callahan, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 14, TM

Interpol, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Oct. 14, TM

Garaj Mahal, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 15, FT

Wednesday 13, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 15, TM

Annie Lennox, Macky Auditorium, Denver, Oct. 16, TM

Pat Monahan of Train, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Oct. 16, TM

Shout Out Louds, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 16, TM

The Tragically Hip, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 16, TM

Trapt, The Black Sheep, Oct. 16, TWB

Nico Vega, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 16, TM

Viva la Bands Tour with Gwar, Cradle of Filth and CKY, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Oct. 16, TM

Aesop Rock, The Black Sheep, Oct. 17, TWB

The Axe that Chopped the Cherry Tree, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 17, TM

Jacob Fried Jazz Odyssey, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 17, FT

Sick of It All, Marquis Theatre, Denver, Oct. 17, TM

Curtis Adams, Pikes Peak Center, Oct. 18, TWST

Dark Star Orchestra, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 18, BT

Pride with Phosphorescent, hi-dive, Denver, Oct. 18, TM

Josh Ritter, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 18, FT

Acoustic Harvest featuring John Cowan Band and Darrell Scott Band, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 19, BT

Aesop Rock, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 19, FT

Los Straightjackets, The Soiled Dove Underground, Denver, Oct. 19, SD

Pepper, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Oct. 19, TM

Pinback, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 19, TM

Rogue Wave, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 19, TM

Australian Pink Floyd, Wells Fargo Theater, Denver, Oct. 20, TM

Blue October, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Oct. 20, TM

Sawyer Brown, Grizzly Rose, Denver, Oct. 20, TM

Brandi Carlile with A Fine Frenzy, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 20, TM

Hellogoodbye, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Oct. 20, TH

Jackopierce, The Soiled Dove Underground, Denver, Oct. 20, SD

DJ Krush, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 20, TM

Pnuma Trio, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 20, FT

Willy Porter, Marquis Theater, Denver, Oct. 20, TM

Rebel Alliance Jam VIII featuring Michael Kang, Panjea and others, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 20, BT

MC Chris, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 21, FT

Michelle Shocked, The Soiled Dove Underground, Denver, Oct. 21, SD

Chevelle, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 22, BT

Rooney and The Polyphonic Spree, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 22, TM

Zap Mama, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 22, FT

Alice in Chains, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 23, TM

The Pipettes, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 23, TM

Henry Rollins, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Oct. 23, TH

Therion, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 23, TM

Trampled by Turtles, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 23, FT

Antibalas, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 24, BT

Chiodos with Emery, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 24, TM

Strung Out, The Black Sheep, Oct. 24, TWB

Dashboard Confessional, Ogden Theater, Denver, Oct. 25, TM

The Duo, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 25, FT

Giant Panda Guerilla Dub Squad, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 25, FT

Hannah Montana & Miley Cyrus, Pepsi Center, Denver, Oct. 25, TM

Public Enemy, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 25, BT

Static-X, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Oct. 25, TM

Architecture in Helsinki, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Oct. 26, TM

Brand New with Thrice, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Oct. 26, TM

Hurt, Marquis Theater, Denver, Oct. 26, TM

Iamx, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 26, TM

The Motet, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 26, BT

Blackalicious, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 27, FT

Devotchka, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Oct. 27, TM

Hurt, The Black Sheep, Oct. 27, TWB

Matt Nathanson, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 27, TM

Zilla, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Oct. 27, TM

Gregorian Masters of Chant, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 28, TM

Jesus and Mary Chain and The Lemonheads, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Oct. 28, TM

Junior Brown, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 28, TM

Matt Nathanson and Ian Ball, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 28, BT

Little Brother, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 29, FT

Menomena, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 29, FT

Minus the Bear, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 29, TM

Gogol Bordello, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 29-30, BT

Maroon 5, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Oct. 29-30, TM

Little Brother, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 30, TM

Mum, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 30, TM

Drowning Pool, The Black Sheep, Oct. 31, TWB

Emmitt Nershi Band, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 31, BT

The Raveonettes, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 31, TM

Twiztid, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Oct. 31, TM

Umphrey's McGee, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Oct. 31, TM

Gaelic Storm, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Nov. 1, TM

Him, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Nov. 2, TM

Job for a Cowboy and Behemoth, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Nov. 2, TM

James Taylor, World Arena, Nov. 2, TWST

Tinariwen & Vieux Farka Tour, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Nov. 2, BT

dada, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Nov. 3, TM

Tegan & Sara, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Nov. 3, BT

Avenged Sevenfold, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Nov. 4, TM

Tab Benoit, Little Bear, Evergreen, Nov. 4, TM

Paramore, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Nov. 4, TM

12 Girls Band, Macky Auditorium, Boulder, Nov. 5, TM

Kelly Clarkson, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Nov. 5, TH

The New Pornographers, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Nov. 5, TM

Neil Young, Wells Fargo Theatre, Denver, Nov. 5-6, TM

Coheed and Cambria, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Nov. 6, TM

Kid Rock, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Nov. 6, TH

Stars, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Nov. 6, TM

State Radio, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Nov. 6, TM

Rob Bell, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Nov. 7, TM

Joseph Israel, The Soiled Dove Underground, Denver, Nov. 7, SD

Hip Hop Live with Ghost Face Killah, Rakim and Brother Ali, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Nov. 8, TM

New York Voices, The Soiled Dove Underground, Denver, Nov. 8, SD

Tracy Byrd, Grizzly Rose, Denver, Nov. 9, TM

The Dirty Dozen Brass Band, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Nov. 9, TM

Hellyeah, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Nov. 9, TM

Senses Fail and New Found Glory, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Nov. 9, TM

The Thermals, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Nov. 10, TM

Thursday, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Nov. 10, TM

Anuna, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Nov. 11, TH

Jeff Dunham, Pike Peak Center, Nov. 11, TWST

Art Brut, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Nov. 11, FT; Ogden Theatre, Denver, Nov. 12, TM

The Hold Steady, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Nov. 12, TM

Boys Like Girls, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Nov. 13, TM

Puddle of Mudd, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Nov. 13, TM

The Swell Season, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Nov. 13, TM

Feist, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Nov. 14, TM

The Nekromantix, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Nov. 15, TM

Old Crow Medicine Show, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Nov. 15, BT

Bob Schneider, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Nov. 15, TM

Rodney Carrington, Pikes Peak Center, Nov. 16, TWST

Cracker, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Nov. 16, TM

JJ Grey & Mofro, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Nov. 16, TM

Brian Regan, Macky Auditorium, Boulder, Nov. 16, TM

Zappa Plays Zappa, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Nov. 16, TM

Circa Survive, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Nov. 17, TM

The English Beat, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Nov. 17, TM

Zach Galifianakis, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Nov. 17, BT

Of Montreal, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Nov. 17, TM

Joel Osteen, Pepsi Center, Denver, Nov. 18, TM

Chris Cornell with Earl Greyhound, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Nov. 20, TM

Juliette and the Licks, Marquis Theater, Denver, Nov. 20, TM

Suzanne Vega, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Nov. 21, BT

As I Lay Dying, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Nov. 23, TM

Fall Out Boy with Gym Class Heroes, Plain White T's and others, Magness Arena, Denver, Nov. 23, TM

John Butler Trio, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Nov. 23-24, TM

Bayside, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Nov. 24, TM

Blue Man Group with Mike Relm, World Arena, Nov. 24, TWST

Trace Bundy DVD Concert Shoot, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Nov. 24, BT

A Smooth Jazz Christmas 10th Anniversary Tour with Dave Koz and Friends, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Nov. 24, TH

Evanescence, World Arena, Nov. 25, TWST

Tori Amos, Wells Fargo Theatre at the Colorado Convention Center, Denver, Nov. 28, TM

Enslaved, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Nov. 28, TM

Terri Clarke, Grizzly Rose, Denver, Nov. 30, TM

Jackie Green, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Dec. 2, TM

Youssou N'Dour, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Dec. 2, BT

Karrin Allyson, The Soiled Dove Underground, Denver, Dec. 4, SD

Shonen Knife, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Dec. 4, TM

Ozzy Osbourne, Pepsi Center, Denver, Dec. 4, TM

Trans Siberian Orchestra, World Arena, Dec. 5, TWST

VHS or BETA, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Dec. 6, TM

Kottonmouth Kings, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Dec. 6-7, TM

Phil Vassar, Grizzly Rose, Denver, Dec. 7, TM

Voxtrot, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Dec. 7, TM

Iron & Wine, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Dec. 8, TH

Ozomatli, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Dec. 8, TM

Motion City Soundtrack, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Dec. 9, TM

Amon Amarth, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Dec. 11, TM

Cold War Kids, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Dec. 11, BT

Agent Orange, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Dec. 12, TM

The Aggrolites, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Dec. 13, TM

Richie Havens, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Dec. 13, TM

Marc Cohn, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Dec. 14, TM

Brul, Pikes Peak Center, Dec. 15, TWST

Ron Jeremy's Circus of Shame, The Black Sheep, Dec. 15, TWB

Cowboy Mouth, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Dec. 20-21, TM

Yonder Mountain String Band, The Fillmore, Denver, Dec. 29-31, TM

Outformation, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Dec. 30-31, TM

Rose Hill Drive, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Dec. 30-31, BT

Slim Cessna's Auto Club, Bluebird Theatre, Denver, Dec. 31, TM

Rev. Horton Heat, The Black Sheep, Jan. 10, 2008, TWB

Trail of Tears, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Feb. 6, 2008, TM

Larry Carlton & Robben Ford, Boulder Theater, Boulder, March 6, 2008, BT

King Diamond, Ogden Theatre, Denver, May 4, 2008, TM

  • Big-Name concerts from around the region

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Big Gigs

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2014, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation