Favorite

Big gigs 

Big-Name concerts from around region

click to enlarge IAMX, Bluebird Theater, Oct. 26, TM
  • IAMX, Bluebird Theater, Oct. 26, TM

BT Boulder Theater, bouldertheater.com or 303/786-7030

DBG Denver Botanic Gardens, botanicgardens.org or 866/468-7624

FT Fox Theatre, foxtheatre.com or 303/443-3399

SD The Soiled Dove Underground, soileddove.com or 303/366-0007
TH TicketHorse, tickethorse.com or 886/461-6556

TM Ticketmaster, ticketmaster.com or 520-9090

TWB TicketWeb, ticketweb.com or 800/965-4827

TWST TicketsWest, ticketswest.com or 866/464-2626
Dashboard Confessional, Ogden Theater, Denver, Oct. 25, TM

The Duo, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 25, FT

Giant Panda Guerilla Dub Squad, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 25, FT

Hannah Montana/Miley Cyrus, Pepsi Center, Denver, Oct. 25, TM

Public Enemy, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 25, BT

Static-X, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Oct. 25, TM

Architecture in Helsinki, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Oct. 26, TM

Brand New with Thrice, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Oct. 26, TM

Iamx, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 26, TM

The Motet, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 26, BT

Hurt with Cinder Road, Marquis Theater, Denver, Oct. 26, TM; Black Sheep, Oct. 27, TWB

Blackalicious, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 27, FT

Devotchka, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Oct. 27, TM

Hurt, The Black Sheep, Oct. 27, TWB

Matt Nathanson, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 27, TM

Zilla, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Oct. 27, TM

Daedelus, hi-dive, Denver, Oct. 27, TM; Black Sheep, Oct. 28, TWB

Gregorian Masters of Chant, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 28, TM

The Jesus and Mary Chain and The Lemonheads, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Oct. 28, TM

Junior Brown, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 28, TM

Bob Margolin, Jimbo's Take 2, Oct. 28, amusiccompanyinc.com

Matt Nathanson and Ian Ball, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 28, BT

Little Brother, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 29, FT

Menomena, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 29, FT

Minus the Bear, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 29, TM

Gogol Bordello, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 29-30, BT

Maroon 5, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Oct. 29-30, TM

Tab Benoit, Thirsty Parrot, Oct. 30, amusiccompanyinc.com

Little Brother, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 30, TM

Mum, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 30, TM

Blaze Ya Dead Homie, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 31, TM

Drowning Pool, The Black Sheep, Oct. 31, TWB

Emmitt Nershi Band, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 31, BT

The Raveonettes, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 31, TM

Twiztid, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Oct. 31, TM

Umphrey's McGee, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Oct. 31, TM

Kevin Drew, Fox Theater, Boulder, Nov. 1, TM

Gaelic Storm, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Nov. 1, TM

Him, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Nov. 2, TM

Job for a Cowboy and Behemoth, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Nov. 2, TM

James Taylor, World Arena, Nov. 2, TWST

Tinariwen & Vieux Farka Tour, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Nov. 2, BT

dada, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Nov. 3, TM

Overload 3, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Nov. 3, TM

Tegan & Sara, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Nov. 3, BT

Avenged Sevenfold, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Nov. 4, TM

Tab Benoit, Little Bear, Evergreen, Nov. 4, TM

Paramore, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Nov. 4, TM

12 Girls Band, Macky Auditorium, Boulder, Nov. 5, TM

Kelly Clarkson, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Nov. 5, TH

The New Pornographers, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Nov. 5, TM

Neil Young, Wells Fargo Theatre, Denver, Nov. 5-6, TM

Coheed and Cambria, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Nov. 6, TM

Kid Rock, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Nov. 6, TH

Stars, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Nov. 6, TM

State Radio, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Nov. 6, TM

Rob Bell, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Nov. 7, TM

Danzig, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Nov. 7, TM

Joseph Israel, The Soiled Dove Underground, Denver, Nov. 7, SD

Hip Hop Live with Ghost Face Killah, Rakim and Brother Ali, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Nov. 8, TM

New York Voices, The Soiled Dove Underground, Denver, Nov. 8, SD

Tracy Byrd, Grizzly Rose, Denver, Nov. 9, TM

The Dirty Dozen Brass Band, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Nov. 9, TM

Hellyeah, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Nov. 9, TM

Senses Fail and New Found Glory, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Nov. 9, TM

La Quinta Estacion, Ogden Theatre, Nov. 10, TM

Ben Lee, Marquis Theater, Denver, Nov. 10, TM

The Thermals, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Nov. 10, TM

Thursday, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Nov. 10, TM

Anuna, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Nov. 11, TH

Jeff Dunham, Pike Peak Center, Nov. 11, TWST

Art Brut, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Nov. 11, FT; Ogden Theatre, Denver, Nov. 12, TM

The Hold Steady, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Nov. 12, TM

Boys Like Girls, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Nov. 13, TM

Puddle of Mudd, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Nov. 13, TM

The Swell Season, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Nov. 13, TM

Ryan Bingham, Black Sheep, Nov. 14, TWB

Feist, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Nov. 14, TM

The Nekromantix, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Nov. 15, TM

Old Crow Medicine Show, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Nov. 15, BT

Bob Schneider, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Nov. 15, TM

Rodney Carrington, Pikes Peak Center, Nov. 16, TWST

Cracker, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Nov. 16, TM

JJ Grey & Mofro, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Nov. 16, TM

Brian Regan, Macky Auditorium, Boulder, Nov. 16, TM

Zappa Plays Zappa, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Nov. 16, TM

Circa Survive, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Nov. 17, TM

The English Beat, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Nov. 17, TM

Zach Galifianakis, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Nov. 17, BT

Of Montreal, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Nov. 17, TM

Ludo, Black Sheep, Nov. 18, TWB

Joel Osteen, Pepsi Center, Denver, Nov. 18, TM

Chris Cornell with Earl Greyhound, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Nov. 20, TM

Juliette and the Licks, Marquis Theater, Denver, Nov. 20, TM

Tool, Pepsi Center, Denver, Nov. 21, TM

Suzanne Vega, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Nov. 21, BT

As I Lay Dying, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Nov. 23, TM

Fall Out Boy with Gym Class Heroes, Plain White T's and others, Magness Arena, Denver, Nov. 23, TM

John Butler Trio, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Nov. 23-24, TM

A Smooth Jazz Christmas 10th Anniversary Tour with Dave Koz and Friends, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Nov. 24, TH

Bayside, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Nov. 24, TM

Trace Bundy DVD Concert Shoot, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Nov. 24, BT

Blue Man Group, World Arena, Nov. 24, TWST; Pepsi Center, Denver, Nov. 25, TM

Evanescence, World Arena, Nov. 25, TWST

Tori Amos, Wells Fargo Theatre at the Colorado Convention Center, Denver, Nov. 28, TM

Enslaved, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Nov. 28, TM

Cirque du Soleil's Saltimbanco, World Arena, Nov. 28 to Dec. 1, TWST; Broomfield Event Center, Broomfield, Dec. 3-6 and 10-13, TM

Cephalic Carnage, The Black Sheep, Nov. 30, TWB

Terri Clarke, Grizzly Rose, Denver, Nov. 30, TM

Jonathan Davis from Korn, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Dec. 1, TM

Deborah Harry, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Dec. 1, TM

Jackie Green, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Dec. 2, TM

Youssou N'Dour, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Dec. 2, BT

The Cult, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Dec. 3, TM

Karrin Allyson, The Soiled Dove Underground, Denver, Dec. 4, SD

Shonen Knife, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Dec. 4, TM

Ozzy Osbourne, Pepsi Center, Denver, Dec. 4, TM

Trans-Siberian Orchestra, World Arena, Dec. 5, TWST; Pepsi Center, Denver, Dec. 6, TM

VHS or BETA, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Dec. 6, TM

Kottonmouth Kings, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Dec. 6-7, TM

David Gray, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Dec. 7, TH

The Lemonheads with Racoon and New Rivals, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Dec. 7, TM

Phil Vassar, Grizzly Rose, Denver, Dec. 7, TM

Voxtrot, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Dec. 7, TM

Dane Cook, Wells Fargo Theatre, Denver, Dec. 8, TM

Flogging Molly, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Dec. 8, TM

Iron & Wine, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Dec. 8, TH

Ozomatli, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Dec. 8, TM

Red, The Black Sheep, Dec. 8, TWB

Motion City Soundtrack, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Dec. 9, TM

Amon Amarth, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Dec. 11, TM

Cold War Kids, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Dec. 11, BT

Brian Setzer Orchestra, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Dec. 11, TM

Agent Orange, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Dec. 12, TM

Killswitch Engage with Lamb of God, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Dec. 12, TM

The Aggrolites, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Dec. 13, TM

Richie Havens, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Dec. 13, TM

Marc Cohn, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Dec. 14, TM

Dinosaur Jr. , Ogden Theatre, Denver, Dec. 14, TM

Brul, Pikes Peak Center, Dec. 15, TWST

Ron Jeremy's Circus of Shame, The Black Sheep, Dec. 15, TWB

Michael McDonald, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Dec. 20, TH

Cowboy Mouth, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Dec. 20-21, TM

Leftover Salmon, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Dec. 29, BT

Yonder Mountain String Band, The Fillmore, Denver, Dec. 29-31, TM

Outformation, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Dec. 30-31, TM

Rose Hill Drive, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Dec. 30-31, BT

Slim Cessna's Auto Club, Bluebird Theatre, Denver, Dec. 31, TM

Cross Canadian Ragweed, Grizzly Rose, Denver, Jan. 4, TM

Streetlight Manifesto, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Jan. 5, TM

Rev. Horton Heat, The Black Sheep, Jan. 10, TWB

Robert Earl Keen, Grizzly Rose, Denver, Jan. 10, TM

Pat Green, Grizzly Rose, Denver, Jan. 12, TM

Western Underground, Grizzly Rose, Denver, Jan. 17, TM

Pink Floyd Laser Spectacular, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Jan. 18, TH

Queensryce, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Jan. 23, TM

Trail of Tears, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Feb. 6, TM

Kenny G, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Feb. 22, TH

Larry Carlton & Robben Ford, Boulder Theater, Boulder, March 6, BT

Nile, Bluebird Theater, Denver, March 6, TM

King Diamond, Ogden Theatre, Denver, May 4, TM

  • Big-Name concerts from around region

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Big Gigs

Readers also liked…

Popular Events

  • Paul McCartney: Live and Let Die @ Pikes Peak Center

    • Sat., Sept. 24, 7:30-9:30 p.m. Tickets starting at $21
    • Buy Tickets
  • Johnny Martin Cup Car Show @ Johnny Martin's Car Central

    • Sat., Sept. 24, 10 a.m.-3:30 p.m. Free to attend, $45/vehicle entry fee
  • The E.T.s @ Kinfolks

    • Sat., Sept. 24, 8 p.m.
  • Region 5, Alpha The Musical, Boondoggle Saints @ Rocks Sports Bar & Grill

    • Sat., Sept. 24, 8 p.m.
  • Some People's Kids @ SouthSide Johnny's

    • Sat., Sept. 24, 9 p.m.

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation