Favorite

Big gigs 

Big-name concerts from around region

click to enlarge Bayside, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, - Nov. 24, TM - CK GEORGE
  • CK George
  • Bayside, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Nov. 24, TM

BT Boulder Theater, bouldertheater.com or 303/786-7030
DBG Denver Botanic Gardens, botanicgardens.org or 866/468-7624
FT Fox Theatre, foxtheatre.com or 303/443-3399
SD The Soiled Dove Underground, soileddove.com or 303/366-0007

TH TicketHorse, tickethorse.com or 886/461-6556
TM Ticketmaster, ticketmaster.com or 520-9090
TWB TicketWeb, ticketweb.com or 800/965-4827
TWST TicketsWest, ticketswest.com or 866/464-2626


As I Lay Dying, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Nov. 23, TM

Desol, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Nov. 23, FT

Fall Out Boy with Gym Class Heroes, Plain White T's and others, Magness Arena, Denver, Nov. 23, TM

John Butler Trio, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Nov. 23-24, TM

A Smooth Jazz Christmas with Dave Koz and Friends, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Nov. 24, TH

Bayside, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Nov. 24, TM

Trace Bundy DVD Concert Shoot, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Nov. 24, BT

Epilogues, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Nov. 24, TM

Silverchair, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Nov. 24, FT

Blue Man Group, World Arena, Nov. 24, TWST; Pepsi Center, Denver, Nov. 25, TM

Caf Tacuba, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Nov. 25, TM

Evanescence, World Arena, Nov. 25, TWST

Buck 65 with Bernard Dolan, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Nov. 27, FT

Tori Amos, Wells Fargo Theatre at the Colorado Convention Center, Denver, Nov. 28, TM

Chicago Afrobeat Project, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Nov. 28, FT

Enslaved, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Nov. 28, TM

Cirque du Soleil's Saltimbanco, World Arena, Nov. 28 to Dec. 1, TWST; Broomfield Event Center, Broomfield, Dec. 3-6 and 10-13, TM

Dirty Sweet and Storytyme, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Nov. 29, FT

Cephalic Carnage with Dying Fetus, The Black Sheep, Nov. 30, TWB

Terri Clarke, Grizzly Rose, Denver, Nov. 30, TM

Nina Storey, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Nov. 30, FT

Jonathan Davis from Korn, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Dec. 1, TM

Lannie Garrett's Disco Revue, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Dec. 1, FT

Deborah Harry, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Dec. 1, TM

World of Jewtopia, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Dec. 1, TH

Jackie Green, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Dec. 2, TM

Youssou N'Dour, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Dec. 2, BT

The Cult, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Dec. 3, TM

Rza with Black Pegasus, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Dec. 3, FT

Karrin Allyson, The Soiled Dove Underground, Denver, Dec. 4, SD

Monster in the Machine, Marquis Theater, Denver, Dec. 4, TM

Ozzy Osbourne, Pepsi Center, Denver, Dec. 4, TM

Shonen Knife, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Dec. 4, TM

Tickle Me Pink, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Dec. 4, FT

Trans-Siberian Orchestra, World Arena, Dec. 5, TWST; Pepsi Center, Denver, Dec. 6, TM

Richie Furay, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Dec. 5, BT; Bluebird Theater, Denver, Dec. 9, TM

Chill Fantastic, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Dec. 6, FT

VHS or BETA, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Dec. 6, TM

Kottonmouth Kings, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Dec. 6-7, TM

Blues Traveler, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Dec. 7, FT

David Gray, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Dec. 7, TH

The Lemonheads with Racoon and New Rivals, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Dec. 7, TM

Phil Vassar, Grizzly Rose, Denver, Dec. 7, TM

Voxtrot, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Dec. 7, TM

Dane Cook, Wells Fargo Theatre, Denver, Dec. 8, TM

Flogging Molly, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Dec. 8, TM

Grand Ole Party, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Dec. 8, TM

Iron & Wine, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Dec. 8, TH

Aimee Mann Christmas Show, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Dec. 8, TM

Ozomatli, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Dec. 8, TM

Red, The Black Sheep, Dec. 8, TWB

Motion City Soundtrack and Anberlin, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Dec. 9, TM

Amon Amarth, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Dec. 11, TM

Brian Setzer Orchestra, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Dec. 11, TM

Agent Orange, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Dec. 12, TM

CU West African Highlife Ensemble, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Dec. 12, FT

Jimmy Eat World, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Dec. 12, TM

Killswitch Engage with Lamb of God, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Dec. 12, TM

Richie Havens, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Dec. 13, TM

Marc Cohn, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Dec. 14, TM

Dinosaur Jr. , Ogden Theatre, Denver, Dec. 14, TM

The Kooks, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Dec. 14, FT

Brul, Pikes Peak Center, Dec. 15, TWST

Ron Jeremy's Circus of Shame, The Black Sheep, Dec. 15, TWB

An Irish Christmas with The Christmas Revels, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Dec. 16, BT

E-town with Moe & Pieta Brown, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Dec. 17, BT

Mannheim Steamroller Christmas, Pepsi Center, Denver, Dec. 17, TM

Arthur Lee Land, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Dec. 19, FT

Michael McDonald, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Dec. 20, TH

Wu-Tang Clan, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Dec. 20, TM

Cowboy Mouth, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Dec. 20-21, TM; Fox Theatre, Boulder, Dec. 22, FT

Colbie Caillat, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Dec. 21, TH

Proximity, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Dec. 21, FT

Leftover Salmon, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Dec. 29, BT

Yonder Mountain String Band, The Fillmore, Denver, Dec. 29-31, TM

Outformation, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Dec. 30-31, TM

Rose Hill Drive, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Dec. 30-31, BT

The Greyboy Allstars, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Dec. 31, TM

Slim Cessna's Auto Club, Bluebird Theatre, Denver, Dec. 31, TM

Cross Canadian Ragweed, Grizzly Rose, Denver, Jan. 4, TM

The Reverend Peyton's Big Damn Band, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Jan. 4, TM

Streetlight Manifesto, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Jan. 5, TM

Robert Earl Keen, Grizzly Rose, Denver, Jan. 10, TM

Reverend Horton Heat, The Black Sheep, Jan. 10, TWB; Bluebird Theater, Denver, Jan. 13, TM

Pat Green, Grizzly Rose, Denver, Jan. 12, TM

Western Underground, Grizzly Rose, Denver, Jan. 17, TM

Pink Floyd Laser Spectacular, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Jan. 18, TH

Xavier Rudd, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Jan. 18, TM; Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Jan. 19, TM

Jason Aldean, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Jan. 19, TM

Queensryche, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Jan. 23, TM

Walking with Dinosaurs, World Arena, Jan. 23-27, TWST

Railbenders, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Jan. 24, TM

Vast, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Jan. 24, TM

Rose Hill Drive, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Jan. 25, TM

The Subdudes, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Jan. 26, TM

The Black Lips, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Feb. 1, TM

Trail of Tears, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Feb. 6, TM

DJ Shadow and Cut Chemist, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Feb. 7, TM

James Blunt, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Feb. 12, TM

Deadbolt, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Feb. 15, TM

High on Fire, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Feb. 20, TM

Kenny G, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Feb. 22, TH

Angels & Airwaves, Ogden Theatre, Denver, March 3, TM

Matchbox Twenty, World Arena, March 4, TWST; Broomfield Event Center, Broomfield, March 5, TM

Larry Carlton & Robben Ford, Boulder Theater, Boulder, March 6, BT

Nile, Bluebird Theater, Denver, March 6, TM

Gipsy Kings, Paramount Theatre, Denver, March 8, TH

Etta James, Pikes Peak Center, March 28, TWST

Bon Jovi with Daughtry, Pepsi Center, Denver, March 31, TM

B.B. King, Pikes Peak Center, April 9, TWST; Buell Theatre, Denver, April 11, TM

King Diamond, Ogden Theatre, Denver, May 4, TM

The Cure, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, May 21, TM

Nightwish, Ogden Theatre, Denver, May 26, TM

  • Big-name concerts from around region

Readers also liked…

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Big Gigs

Popular Events

  • Local Metal Night @ Sunshine Studios

    • Fri., Dec. 2, 6 p.m. $8-$10
  • Children Of Bodom @ Summit Music Hall

    • Fri., Dec. 2
  • EOTO @ Gothic Theatre

    • Fri., Dec. 2
  • Cari Dell @ Gold Hill Liquor Store

    • Fri., Dec. 2, 5 p.m.
  • Bullitt Breed @ Johnny's Navajo Hogan

    • Fri., Dec. 2, 9 p.m.

Recent Comments

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation