Favorite

Big gigs 

Big-name concerts around the region

BT Boulder Theater, bouldertheater.com or 303/786-7030
FT Fox Theatre, foxtheatre.com or 303/443-3399
TH TicketHorse, tickethorse.com or 886/461-6556
TM Ticketmaster, ticketmaster.com or 520-9090
TWB TicketWeb, ticketweb.com or 800/965-4827
TWST TicketsWest, ticketswest.com or 866/464-2626


Dark Meat, hi-dive, Denver, May 1, TM

etown Radio Show with Joe Jackson and Paddy Casey, Boulder Theater, Boulder, May 1, BT

People Under the Stairs, Fox Theatre, Boulder, May 1, FT; The Black Sheep, May 3, TWB

The Nadas, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, May 2, TM

NOFX, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, May 2, TM

Northern State, The Falcon, Englewood, May 2, TM

Spring Creek, Bluebird Theater, Denver, May 2, TM

Margaret Cho, Paramount Theatre, Denver, May 3, TH

Grand Ole Party, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, May 3, TM

John Brown's Body, Fox Theatre, Boulder, May 3, FT

Messe, Fox Theatre, Boulder, May 3, FT

The B-52s, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, May 4, TM

King Diamond, Ogden Theatre, Denver, May 4, TM

Kate Nash, Fox Theatre, Boulder, May 5, FT

Dead Prez, Fox Theatre, Boulder, May 6, FT

The Tamburitzans of Duquesne University, Boulder Theater, Boulder, May 6, BT

Deepfield, The Black Sheep, May 7, TWB

Eisley, Fox Theatre, Boulder, May 7, FT

Pennywise with Strung Out, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, May 7, TM

Bandemonium Tour 2008 feat. Menudo, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, May 8, TM

Hot Tuna, Fox Theatre, Boulder, May 8, FT

sOuth, Marquis Theater, Denver, May 8, TWB

Phil Lesh & Friends, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, May 8-9, TM

Cowboy Mouth, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, May 9, TM

Detroit Cobras, The Falcon, Englewood, May 9, TM

Kathleen Edwards, Fox Theatre, Boulder, May 9, FT

Murder By Death, Bluebird Theater, Denver, May 9, TM

Younger Brother Live with Conspirator, Boulder Theater, Boulder, May 9, BT

Augustana, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, May 10, TM

Marco Benevento, Matt Chamberlain and Reed Mathis, Boulder Theater, Boulder, May 10, BT

Conspirator, Ogden Theatre, Denver, May 10, TM

Jeffree Star, The Black Sheep, May 10, TWB Sugarland, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, May 10, TM Yo Majesty, Bluebird Theater, Denver, May 10, TM

Z Trip, Fox Theatre, Boulder, May 10, FT

Little Feat, Paramount Theatre, Denver, May 10, TH; Boulder Theater, Boulder, May 11, BT

3 Inches of Blood, The Black Sheep, May 11, TWB

Benefit Concert for The Lost Girls of Sudan feat. Tyler Ward, The Autumn Film and more, Fox Theatre, Boulder, May 11, FT

Foolish Things, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, May 11, TM

Duran Duran, Wells Fargo Theatre, Denver, May 12, TM

She Wants Revenge, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, May 12, TM

subtle, Bluebird Theater, Denver, May 13, TM

Carrie Underwood, World Arena, May 13, TM

Cross Canadian Ragweed, The Black Sheep, May 14, TWB

Frontside Five, Bluebird Theater, Denver, May 14, TM

Zebra Junction CD release party, Fox Theatre, Boulder, May 14, FT

As Blood Runs Black, The Black Sheep, May 15, TWB

Jackson Boone & The Lovers Jive, Fox Theatre, Boulder, May 15, FT

Was (Not Was), Gothic Theatre, Englewood, May 15, TM

Dark Lotus, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, May 16, TM

Leukemia Lymphoma Man and Woman of the Year Benefit feat. The Jack Trades, The Black Sheep, May 16, TWB

Insane Clown Posse, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, May 17, TM

M.I.A., Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, May 17, TM

Brian Regan, Paramount Theatre, Denver, May 17, TH

Tapes 'n Tapes with White Denim, Bluebird Theater, Denver, May 17, TM

Atmosphere, Ogden Theater, Denver, May 17-18, TM

Collective Soul, Boulder Theater, Boulder, May 18, BT

The Mars Volta, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, May 18, TM

Rilo Kiley, The Black Sheep, May 18, TWB; Ogden Theater, Denver, May 19, TM

Von Bondies, The Falcon, Englewood, May 19, TM

Sea Wolf, Bluebird Theater, Denver, May 20, TM

Thrice with Pelican, Ogden Theater, Denver, May 20, TM

Aiden, The Black Sheep, May 21, TWB

The Cure, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, May 21, TM

Donna Jean & The Tricksters, Fox Theatre, Boulder, May 21, FT

etown Radio Show with Jakob Dylan and John Javna, Boulder Theater, Boulder, May 21, BT

Stanton Moore Trio, Bluebird Theater, Denver, May 21, TM; Fox Theatre, Boulder, May 22, FT

Tokyo Police Club, Bluebird Theater, Denver, May 22, TM

Marcia Ball, Boulder Theater, Boulder, May 23, BT

Kinetix, Bluebird Theater, Denver, May 23, TM

Living Sacrifice, The Black Sheep, May 23, TWB

Mike Ness, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, May 23, TM

Randy Newman, Boettcher Concert Hall, May 23, TM

Jeremy Enigk with Damien Jurado, Fox Theatre, Boulder, May 24, FT

Tribute to the Godfather of Soul feat. Bootsy Collins, Ogden Theater, Denver, May 25, TM

The Breeders, Ogden Theater, Denver, May 26, TM

Nightwish, Ogden Theatre, Denver, May 26, TM

WWE Presents Monday Night Raw, Pepsi Center, Denver, May 26, TM

The Dresden Dolls, Ogden Theater, Denver, May 27, TM

Subnoize, The Black Sheep, May 27, TWB

Death Cab for Cutie, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, May 28, TM

Tiger Army with War Tapes, The Black Sheep, May 28, TWB; Gothic Theatre, Englewood, May 31, TM

Matt Costa, Fox Theatre, Boulder, May 29, FT

The Kooks with the morning benders, Ogden Theatre, Denver, May 29, TM

The Queers, The Black Sheep, May 29, TWB

Some Random Band Summer Bash with Set Forth and Kenny Lee, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, May 29, TM

The New Deal with Pnuma Trio, Fox Theatre, Boulder, May 30, FT

George Clinton & Parliament/Funkadelic, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, May 31, TM

Newton Faulkner, Fox Theatre, Boulder, May 31, FT

White Rabbits with Miles Benjamin, Bluebird Theater, Denver, May 31, TM

Jamie Lidell, Bluebird Theater, Denver, June 2, TM

New Amerykah Tour: Erykah Badu with The Roots, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, June 2, TM

Ladytron, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, June 3, TM

Panic at the Disco, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, June 3, TM

Poison the Well, The Black Sheep, June 3, TWB

R.E.M., Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, June 3, TM

Return to Forever, Paramount Theatre, Denver, June 3, TH

Authority Zero, The Black Sheep, June 4, TWB

Maceo Parker, Boulder Theater, Boulder, June 5, BT

Rush, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, June 5, TM

Concert for Kids Benefit with John Legend and Jewel, Fiddler's Green, Englewood, June 6, TM

Kan'Nal, Boulder Theater, Boulder, June 6, BT

John Prine and Emmylou Harris, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, June 6, TM

Grand Ole Party, Fox Theatre, Boulder, June 6, FT; Bluebird Theater, Denver, June 7, TM

Big Head Todd & the Monsters, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, June 7, TM

Denver Broncos Fan Fair, Invesco Field at Mile High, Denver, June 7, TM

The Fiery Furnaces, Bluebird Theater, Denver, June 7, TM

Hank III, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, June 7, TM

Stephen Marley, Fox Theatre, Boulder, June 7, FT

Mindless Self Indulgence, Ogden Theater, Denver, June 7, TM

Tim O'Brien, Boulder Theater, Boulder, June 7, BT

Jerry Seinfeld, Temple Buell Theatre, Denver, June 7, TM

The Brothers Unconnected, hi-dive, Denver, June 8, TM

Lisa Williams, Temple Buell Theatre, Denver, June 8, TM

Sheryl Crow, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, June 9, TM

Hatebreed with Type O Negative, Ogden Theatre, Denver, June 10, TM

Old 97s, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, June 10, TM

Kool Concert 2008 feat. Chicago and Doobie Brothers, Fiddler's Green, Englewood, June 11, TM

Peter Murphy, Ogden Theatre, Denver, June 11, TM

Chimaira with Dethkolk and Soilent Green, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, June 12, TM

Dethlok, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, June 12, TM

Fish, Fox Theatre, Boulder, June 12, FT

The Australian Bee Gees, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, June 13, TM

Paid Dues Festival feat. De La Soul, Blackalicious and more, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, June 13, TM

Railroad Earth, Ogden Theatre, Denver, June 13-14, TM

The Black Angels, Bluebird Theater, Denver, June 14, TM

Ozric Tentacles, Fox Theatre, Boulder, June 14, FT

Gary Allan, Ogden Theatre, Denver, June 17, TM

Jonny Lang, Boulder Theater, Boulder, June 17, BT

Valencia, The Black Sheep, June 17, TWB

The Casualties, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, June 18, TM

Reverend Horton Heat, Ogden Theatre, Denver, June 18, TM

The Woodbox Gang, Fox Theatre, Boulder, June 18, FT

Papa Grows Funk, Fox Theatre, Boulder, June 19, FT

The Fluid, Bluebird Theater, Denver, June 20, TM

RAQ, Fox Theatre, Boulder, June 20, FT

Adele, Fox Theatre, Boulder, June 21, FT

Robert Plant with Alison Krauss, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, June 21, TM

Corey Smith, Bluebird Theater, Denver, June 21, TM

Alien Sex Fiend and Specimen, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, June 23, TM

Dilated Peoples with The Alchemist, Fox Theatre, Boulder, June 23, FT Mark Knopfler, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, June 24, TM Rose Hill Drive, Fox Theatre, Boulder, June 24, FT

Crosby, Stills & Nash, Wells Fargo Theatre, Denver, June 26, TM

Israel Vibration with Outlaw Nation, Fox Theatre, Boulder, June 26, FT

The Motet, Fox Theatre, Boulder, June 27, FT

Faultline, Bluebird Theater, Denver, June 28, TM

SoCo Music Experience, Parking lot at Fiddler's Green, Englewood, June 28, TM

The Vans Warped Tour 2008, Invesco Field at Mile High, Denver, June 29, TM

Natasha Bedingfield, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, June 30, TM

311 with Snoop Dogg, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, July 1, TM

Sky Eats Airplane, The Black Sheep, July 1, TWB

Stone Temple Pilots, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, July 2, TM

America, Pikes Peak Center, July 3, TWST

Gilberto Gil and Broad Band, Boulder Theater, Boulder, July 3, BT

Blues Traveler, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, July 4, TM

True Colors with Cyndi Lauper, The B-52s and special guests, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, July 5, TM

Journey with Heart and Cheap Trick, Fiddler's Green, Englewood, July 9, TM

The Hackensaw Boys, Bluebird Theater, Denver, July 10, TM

Drums Along the Rockies, Invesco Field at Mile High, Denver, July 12, TM

Boston/Styx, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, July 13, TM

Foo Fighters, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, July 14-15, TM

Feist, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, July 15, TM

Matmos Live, Boulder Theater, Boulder, July 15, BT

Ween, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, July 16-17, TM

Steely Dan, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, July 17, TM

Global Dance Festival, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, July 19, TM

Jonas Brothers, Fiddler's Green, Englewood, July 19, TM

Less Than Jake, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, July 20, TM

Slipknot and Disturbed, Fiddler's Green, Englewood, July 20, TM

The Police with Elvis Costello and the Imposters, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, July 21-22, TM

Kool Koncert II feat. Jack Bruce of Cream, Eric Burdon & The Animals and more, Fiddler's Green, Englewood, July 22, TM

George Winston, Boulder Theater, Boulder, July 25, BT

Burlesque As It Was, Bluebird Theater, Denver, July 26, TM

Carlos Mencia, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, July 26, TM

The Offspring, Paramore, Dropkick Murphys and more, Fiddler's Green, Englewood, July 26, TM

Rancid, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, July 26, TM

Crue Fest feat. Motley Crue, Papa Roach and more, Fiddler's Green, Englewood, July 27, TM

Jesse Cook Sextet, Boulder Theater, Boulder, July 30, BT

Steve Miller Band with Joe Cocker, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, July 31, TM

Yonder Mountain String Band, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Aug. 1, BT; Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 2, TM

Martina McBride, Fiddler's Green, Englewood, Aug. 2, TM

Reckless Kelly, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Aug. 6, TM

James Taylor and his Band of Legends, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 6, TM

A Tribe Called Quest with Q-Tip, Fiddler's Green, Englewood, Aug. 9, TM

Yes, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 11, TM

Jethro Tull, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 12, TM

Projekt Revolution 2008 featuring Linkin Park, Chris Cornell, The Bravery and Ashes Divide, Fiddler's Green, Englewood, Aug. 12, TM

Reggae on the Rocks, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 16, TM

Jack Johnson, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 17, TM

Garrison Keillor, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 20, TM

Boz Scaggs, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Aug. 21, TH

My Morning Jacket, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 21, TM

Split Lip Rayfield, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Aug. 22, TM

Slim Cessna's Auto Club, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Aug. 23, TM

Willie Nelson, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 26, TM

Nine Inch Nails, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept. 2, TM

STS9 (Sound Tribe Sector 9), Boulder Theater, Boulder, Sept. 4, BT; Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept. 5-6, TM

Monolith, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept. 13-14, TM

The Temptations and The Four Tops, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Sept. 25, TH

David Allan Coe, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Sept. 27, FT

Jim Gaffigan, Temple Buell Theatre, Denver, Oct. 10, TM

Kamelot, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 29, TM

Celtic Thunder, Wells Fargo Theatre, Denver, Dec. 12, TM

  • Big-name concerts around the region

Readers also liked…

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Big Gigs

Popular Events

  • Rare Oulde Times @ Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub

    • Wed., Dec. 7, 6:30 p.m.
  • Ravi Coltrane @ Dazzle Jazz

    • Wed., April 19
  • 3 of a Kind @ Benny's Restaurant & Lounge

    • Fri., Dec. 9, 8 p.m.
  • Faith, Hope, and Love @ Wasson High School Auditorium

    • Sat., Dec. 10, 5-7 p.m. $15
  • Stephanie Pauline "Stone by Stone" CD Release @ The Loft

    • Buy Tickets

Recent Comments

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation