Favorite

Big gigs 

BT Boulder Theater, bouldertheater.com or 303/786-7030
FT Fox Theatre, foxtheatre.com or 303/443-3399
TH TicketHorse, tickethorse.com or 866/461-6556
TM Ticketmaster, ticketmaster.com or 520-9090
TWB TicketWeb, ticketweb.com or 800/965-4827
TWST TicketsWest, ticketswest.com or 866/464-2626


Burning Brides, The Black Sheep, June 12, TWB

Dethklok with Chimaira and Soilent Green, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, June 12, TM

Fish, Fox Theatre, Boulder, June 12, FT

Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey Circus, World Arena, June 12-15, TWST

The Australian Bee Gees, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, June 13, TM

Rob Drabkin and Wendy Woo, Fox Theatre, Boulder, June 13, FT

etown Radio Show with Barenaked Ladies, Boulder Theater, Boulder, June 13, BT

KS 107.5 Summer Jam XI, Fiddler's Green, Englewood, June 13, TM

Paid Dues Festival feat. De La Soul, Blackalicious and more, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, June 13, TM

Seraphim Shock with the Mansfields, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, June 13, TM

Railroad Earth, Ogden Theatre, Denver, June 13-14, TM

The Black Angels, Bluebird Theater, Denver, June 14, TM

Krayzie Bone, The Black Sheep, June 14, TWB

Ozric Tentacles, Fox Theatre, Boulder, June 14, FT

Dave Barnes, Bluebird Theater, Denver, June 16, TM

Sevendust, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, June 16, TM

Gary Allan, Ogden Theatre, Denver, June 17, TM

Jonny Lang, Boulder Theater, Boulder, June 17, BT

Mumbouli, Fox Theatre, Boulder, June 17, FT

Non Point, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, June 17, TM

Valencia, The Black Sheep, June 17, TWB

The Casualties, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, June 18, TM

Hurt and Course of Nature, The Black Sheep, June 18, TWB

Reverend Horton Heat, Ogden Theatre, Denver, June 18, TM

The Woodbox Gang, Fox Theatre, Boulder, June 18, FT

Kutandara and Mbira Masters of Zimbabwe, Boulder Theater, Boulder, June 19, BT

Ours and God or Julie, The Black Sheep, June 19, TWB

Papa Grows Funk, Fox Theatre, Boulder, June 19, FT

The Fluid, Bluebird Theater, Denver, June 20, TM

Teddy Geiger, Ogden Theatre, Denver, June 20, TM

Presidents of the United States of America, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, June 20, TM

RAQ, Fox Theatre, Boulder, June 20, FT

Adele, Fox Theatre, Boulder, June 21, FT

The Mad Caddies, The Black Sheep, June 21, TWB

Robert Plant with Alison Krauss, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, June 21, TM

Corey Smith, Bluebird Theater, Denver, June 21, TM

The Mother Truckers, The Black Sheep, June 22, TWB

Alien Sex Fiend and Specimen, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, June 23, TM

Dilated Peoples with the Alchemist, Fox Theatre, Boulder, June 23, FT Mark Knopfler, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, June 24, TM Leftover Crack, The Black Sheep, June 24, TWB

Rose Hill Drive, Fox Theatre, Boulder, June 24, FT

Oakhurst, Fox Theatre, Boulder, June 25, FT

Crosby, Stills & Nash, Wells Fargo Theatre, Denver, June 26, TM

Israel Vibration with Outlaw Nation, Fox Theatre, Boulder, June 26, FT

Dysrhythmia, hi-dive, Denver, June 27, TM

Evergreen Terrace, The Black Sheep, June 27, TWB

Lisa Lampanelli, Pikes Peak Center, June 27, TWST

Los Super Reyes and Kumbia Kings, Wells Fargo Theatre, Denver, June 27, TM

Midnite, Boulder Theater, Boulder, June 27, BT

The Motet, Fox Theatre, Boulder, June 27, FT

Widespread Panic, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, June 27-29, TM

Faultline, Bluebird Theater, Denver, June 28, TM

Hed Pe, The Black Sheep, June 28, TWB

Mystic & Macklemore, Fox Theatre, Boulder, June 28, FT

SoCo Music Experience, Parking lot at Fiddler's Green, Englewood, June 28, TM

The Vans Warped Tour 2008, Invesco Field at Mile High, Denver, June 29, TM

Natasha Bedingfield, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, June 30, TM

311 with Snoop Dogg, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, July 1, TM

The Beautiful Girls, Fox Theatre, Boulder, July 1, FT

Marie Digby with Eric Hutchinson, Bluebird Theater, Denver, July 1, TM

Sky Eats Airplane, The Black Sheep, July 1, TWB

Stevie Wonder, Fiddler's Green, Englewood, July 1, TM

Robert Earl Keen, Boulder Theater, Boulder, July 2, BT

Stone Temple Pilots, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, July 2, TM

America, Pikes Peak Center, July 3, TWST

Devin the Dude, Fox Theatre, Boulder, July 3, FT

Gilberto Gil and the Broadband Band, Boulder Theater, Boulder, July 3, BT

T.I. , Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, July 3, TM

Blues Traveler, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, July 4, TM

The Reverend Peyton's Big Damn Band, Fox Theatre, Boulder, July 4, FT

Rusted Root, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, July 4, TM

True Colors with Cyndi Lauper, the B-52s and special guests, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, July 5, TM

Roger Clyne, The Black Sheep, July 8, TWB

Steve Earle, Boulder Theater, Boulder, July 8, BT

Lyfe Jennings, Ogden Theatre, Denver, July 8, TM

Ulrich Schnauss, Fox Theatre, Boulder, July 8, FT

Giant Panda Guerilla Dub Squad, Fox Theatre, Boulder, July 9, FT

Journey with Heart and Cheap Trick, Fiddler's Green, Englewood, July 9, TM

An Evening with Bill Maher, Paramount Theatre, Denver, July 10, TH

The Hackensaw Boys, Bluebird Theater, Denver, July 10, TM

Lez Zeppelin, Fox Theatre, Boulder, July 10, FT; Bluebird Theater, Denver, July 11, TM

Barcelona, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, July 11, TM

Boys Like Girls with Good Charlotte, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, July 11, TM

Charlie Hunter Trio, Boulder Theater, Boulder, July 11, BT

Girl Talk, Fox Theatre, Boulder, July 11, FT

Chicago Afrobeat Project, Fox Theatre, Boulder, July 12, FT

Drums Along the Rockies, Invesco Field at Mile High, Denver, July 12, TM

Boston/Styx, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, July 13, TM

Emmure and A Life Once Lost, The Black Sheep, July 14, TWB

Todd Rundgren, Boulder Theater, Boulder, July 14, BT

Foo Fighters, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, July 14-15, TM

Feist, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, July 15, TM

Matmos Live, Boulder Theater, Boulder, July 15, BT

The Reverend Peyton's Big Damn Band, Bluebird Theater, Denver, July 15, TM

Ween, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, July 16-17, TM

New Riders of the Purple Sage, Fox Theatre, Boulder, July 17, FT

Steely Dan, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, July 17, TM

Kingston Trio, Pikes Peak Center, July 18, TWST

moe., Fox Theatre, Boulder, July 18, FT

Global Dance Festival, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, July 19, TM

Jonas Brothers, Fiddler's Green, Englewood, July 19, TM

Mile High Music Festival feat. Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers, Dave Matthews Band and more, Outer Fields at Dick's Sporting Goods Park, Commerce City, July 19-20, TM

Less Than Jake, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, July 20, TM

Ottmar Liebert and Luna Negra, Boulder Theater, Boulder, July 20, BT

Slipknot and Disturbed, Fiddler's Green, Englewood, July 20, TM

Rusted Root, Fox Theatre, Boulder, July 21, FT

The Police with Elvis Costello and the Imposters, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, July 21-22, TM

Kool Koncert II feat. Jack Bruce of Cream, Eric Burdon & the Animals and more, Fiddler's Green, Englewood, July 22, TM

Canibus & Dylan Dilinjah, Fox Theatre, Boulder, July 23, FT

Lunar Fire, Fox Theatre, Boulder, July 24, FT

Boombox, Fox Theatre, Boulder, July 25, FBT

George Winston, Boulder Theater, Boulder, July 25, BT

The Hush Sound, Bluebird Theater, Denver, July 25, TM; The Black Sheep, July 26, TWB

Burlesque As It Was, Bluebird Theater, Denver, July 26, TM

Carlos Mencia, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, July 26, TM

The Offspring, Paramore, Dropkick Murphys and more, Fiddler's Green, Englewood, July 26, TM

Rancid, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, July 26, TM

A Change of Pace, The Black Sheep, July 27, TWB

Crue Fest feat. Motley Crue, Papa Roach and more, Fiddler's Green, Englewood, July 27, TM

Harry and the Potters, Fox Theatre, Boulder, July 27, FT

John Mellencamp with Lucinda Williams, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, July 27, TM

Candlebox, Bluebird Theater, Denver, July 29, TM

Cavalera Conspiracy, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, July 29, TM

The Faint, Ogden Theatre, Denver, July 29, TM

Kidz Bop Live, Boulder Theater, Boulder, July 29, BT

The Medic Droid, Marquis Theatre, Denver, July 29, TWB

Jeremy Jay, hi-dive, Denver, July 30, TM

Jesse Cook Sextet, Boulder Theater, Boulder, July 30, BT

GBH, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, July 31, TM

Melvins, Ogden Theatre, Denver, July 31, TM

Secret Chiefs 3, Bluebird Theater, Denver, July 31, TM

Steve Miller Band with Joe Cocker, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, July 31, TM

Los Lonely Boys/Los Lobos, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Aug. 1, TM

Saving Abel, The Black Sheep, Aug. 1, TWB

Yonder Mountain String Band, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Aug. 1, BT; Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 2, TM

Martina McBride, Fiddler's Green, Englewood, Aug. 2, TM

Puddle of Mud, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Aug. 2, TM

El Vez, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Aug. 4, TM

Apocalyptica, The Black Sheep, Aug. 5, TWB

Reckless Kelly, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Aug. 6, TM

Ying Yang Twins, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Aug. 6, TM

James Taylor and his Band of Legends, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 6-7, TM

George Thorogood and the Destroyers, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 9, TM

Pat Benatar, Pikes Peak Center, Aug. 10, TWST

Wednesday 13, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Aug. 11, TM

Yes, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 11, TM

Jethro Tull, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 12, TM

Projekt Revolution 2008 feat. Linkin Park, Chris Cornell, the Bravery and Ashes Divide, Fiddler's Green, Englewood, Aug. 12, TM

Joshua Radin, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Aug. 14, TM

Eddy Grant, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Aug. 15, TM

Hieroglyphics, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Aug. 15, FT

Slightly Stoopid with Pepper, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 15, TM

Young Dubliners, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Aug. 15, TM

Pepper, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Aug. 16, FT

Reggae on the Rocks, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 16, TM

Tony Hawk's Boom Boom Huckjam, Fiddler's Green, Englewood, Aug. 16, TM

Dar Williams, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Aug. 16, TM

Jack Johnson, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 17, TM

Garrison Keillor, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 20, TM

Boz Scaggs, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Aug. 21, TH

Face, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Aug. 21, BT

My Morning Jacket, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 21, TM

Punk Rocks 2008 with NOFX, the Mighty Mighty Bosstones, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 22, TM

Second Hand Serenade and Rookie of the Year, The Black Sheep, Aug. 22, TWB

Split Lip Rayfield, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Aug. 22, TM

Beatles "1964" the Tribute, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 23, TM

Slim Cessna's Auto Club, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Aug. 23, TM

A Tribe Called Quest with Q-Tip, Fiddler's Green, Englewood, Aug. 23, TM

Psyopus, The Black Sheep, Aug. 25, TWB

Willie Nelson, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 26, TM

Rock to Win at the DNC, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Aug. 26, TM

Professional Bull Riders, Colorado State Fair, Pueblo, Aug. 28, TM

Dierks Bentley, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 29, TM

Allman Brothers Band with Bob Weir and Ratdog, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 30, TM

Demolition Derby, Colorado State Fair, Pueblo, Aug. 30, TM Gov't Mule featuring Umphrey's McGee, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 31, TM Umprey's McGee, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Sept. 1, FT

Nine Inch Nails, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept. 2, TM

Three Doors Down, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept. 3, TM

STS9 (Sound Tribe Sector 9), Boulder Theater, Boulder, Sept. 4, BT; Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept. 5-6, TM

Blind Boys of Alabama, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Sept. 12, TM

Bodeans, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Sept. 13, TM

G. Love & Special Sauce, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept. 13, TM

Santana, Fiddler's Green, Englewood, Sept. 13, TM

Monolith Festival, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept. 13-14, TM

Burning Spear, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Sept. 18, FT; Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Sept. 19, TM

Martin Short, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Sept. 20, TH

Galactic, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Sept. 25, FT

Lagwagon, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Sept. 25, TM

The Temptations and the Four Tops, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Sept. 25, TH

Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds, Ogden Theater, Denver, Sept. 26, TM

David Allan Coe, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Sept. 27, FT

Obituary, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Sept. 30, TM

Yellowjackets feat. Mike Stern, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 4, BT

Jim Gaffigan, Temple Buell Theatre, Denver, Oct. 10, TM

Third Day & Switchfood with Robert Randolph and Jars of Clay, Broomfield Event Center, Broomfield, Oct. 12, TM

Stereolab, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 14, TM

Kamelot, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 29, TM

k.d. lang, Temple Buell Theatre, Denver, Nov. 8, TM

Madonna, Pepsi Center, Denver, Nov. 11-12, TM

New Kids on the Block, Broomfield Event Center, Broomfield, Nov. 14, TM

Coldplay, Pepsi Center, Denver, Nov. 21, TM

Celtic Thunder, Wells Fargo Theatre, Denver, Dec. 12, TM

  • Big-name concerts around the region

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Big Gigs

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2014, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation