Favorite

Big gigs 

Top-draw concerts around region

BT Boulder Theater, bouldertheater.com or 303/786-7030
FT Fox Theatre, foxtheatre.com or 303/443-3399
TH TicketHorse, tickethorse.com or 866/461-6556
TM Ticketmaster, ticketmaster.com or 520-9090
TWB TicketWeb, ticketweb.com or 800/965-4827
TWST TicketsWest, ticketswest.com or 866/464-2626


GBH, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, July 31, TM

Lucero, Fox Theatre, Boulder, July 31, FT

Melvins, Ogden Theatre, Denver, July 31, TM

Secret Chiefs 3, Bluebird Theater, Denver, July 31, TM

Son Ambulance, The Black Sheep, July 31, TWB

Steve Miller Band, with Joe Cocker, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, July 31, TM

Los Lonely Boys and Los Lobos, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Aug. 1, TM

Saving Abel, The Black Sheep, Aug. 1, TWB

Keller Williams, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Aug. 1, FT

Yonder Mountain String Band, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Aug. 1, BT; Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 2, TM

Guttermouth, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Aug. 2, TM

Martina McBride, Fiddler's Green Amphitheatre, Englewood, Aug. 2, TM

Puddle of Mudd, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Aug. 2, TM

Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Aug. 2, FT

James McMurtry, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Aug. 3, BT

Cute Lepers, The Black Sheep, Aug. 4, TWB

El Vez, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Aug. 4, TM

Apocalyptica, The Black Sheep, Aug. 5, TWB

Robert Earl Keen, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Aug. 5, BT

Emmitt Nershi Band, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Aug. 6, BT

Reckless Kelly, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Aug. 6, TM

Ying Yang Twins, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Aug. 6, TM

James Taylor & His Band of Legends, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 6-7, TM

Augustana, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Aug. 7, FT

Dirty Heads, The Black Sheep, Aug. 7, TWB

Calexico with Newton Faulkner, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Aug. 8, FT

Denver Roller Dolls, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Aug. 8, TM

etown Radio Show with Ray LaMontagne & Ingrid Michaelson, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Aug. 8, BT

Origin, The Black Sheep, Aug. 8, TWB

George Thorogood and the Destroyers, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 9, TM

Pat Benatar, Pikes Peak Center, Aug. 10, TWST

Dolly Parton, Wells Fargo Theatre, Denver, Aug. 10, TM

Tech N9ne, with Kottonmouth Kings, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Aug. 10, TM

Wednesday 13, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Aug. 11, TM

Carolyn Wonderland, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Aug. 11, FT

Yes, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 11, TM

Jethro Tull, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 12, TM

Projekt Revolution 2008 feat. Linkin Park, Chris Cornell, the Bravery and Ashes Divide, Fiddler's Green Amphitheatre, Englewood, Aug. 12, TM

Greensky Bluegrass, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Aug. 14, FT

Joshua Radin, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Aug. 14, TM

Back in the Day Freestyle Old School Explosion, Fiddler's Green Amphitheatre, Englewood, Aug. 15, TM

Eddy Grant, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Aug. 15, TM

Hieroglyphics, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Aug. 15, FT

Rocky Mountain Grateful Dead Revue, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Aug. 15, BT

Slightly Stoopid with Pepper, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 15, TM

Young Dubliners, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Aug. 15, TM

Amos Lee, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Aug. 16, TM

Pepper, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Aug. 16, FT

Reggae on the Rocks, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 16, TM

Tony Hawk's Boom Boom Huckjam, Fiddler's Green Amphitheatre, Englewood, Aug. 16, TM

Dar Williams, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Aug. 16, TM

etown Radio Show with Taj Mahal and Martha Wainwright, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Aug. 17, BT

Jack Johnson, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 17, TM

Tantric, The Black Sheep, Aug. 17, TWB

Robin Thicke, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Aug. 18, TM

World's Largest Guitar Lesson, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 18, TM

Garrison Keillor, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 20, TM

Face, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Aug. 21, BT

My Morning Jacket, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 21, TM

Boz Scaggs, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Aug. 21, TH

Lewis Black, Pikes Peak Center, Aug. 21, TWST; Ellie Caulkins Opera House, Denver, Aug. 22, TM

Punk Rocks 2008 with NOFX and the Mighty Mighty Bosstones, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 22, TM

Second Hand Serenade and Rookie of the Year, The Black Sheep, Aug. 22, TWB

Split Lip Rayfield, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Aug. 22, TM

Spring Creek, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Aug. 22, BT

3 Oh! 3, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Aug. 23, FT

Beatles "1964" the Tribute, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 23, TM

Slim Cessna's Auto Club, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Aug. 23, TM

A Tribe Called Quest, with Q-Tip, Fiddler's Green Amphitheatre, Englewood, Aug. 23, TM

Psyopus, The Black Sheep, Aug. 25, TWB

Tokio Hotel, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Aug. 25, TM

Willie Nelson, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 26, TM

Rock to Win at the DNC, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Aug. 26, TM

New Mastersounds, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Aug. 28, FT

Professional Bull Riders, Colorado State Fair, Pueblo, Aug. 28, TM

Dierks Bentley, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 29, TM

Mike Gordon, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Aug. 29, FT

Jana Hunter, hi-dive, Denver, Aug. 29, TM

Maraca, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Aug. 29, BT

Red with Lynam, The Black Sheep, Aug. 29, TWB

Allman Brothers Band with Bob Weir and Ratdog, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 30, TM

Demolition Derby, Colorado State Fair, Pueblo, Aug. 30, TM

Global Noize feat. Oteil Burbridge, Jason Miles and more, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Aug. 30, FT Gov't Mule feat. Umphrey's McGee, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 31, TM Umprey's McGee, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Sept. 1, FT

Nine Inch Nails, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept. 2, TM

Ratatat, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Sept. 2, TM

Three Doors Down, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept. 3, TM

STS9 (Sound Tribe Sector 9), Boulder Theater, Boulder, Sept. 4, BT; Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept. 5-6, TM

Corbin Bleu, Temple Buell Theatre, Denver, Sept. 5, TM

Little Brother, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Sept. 5, FT

John Hiatt and Joan Osborne, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Sept. 6, TM

Motorhead, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Sept. 6, TM

Poison, Fiddler's Green Amphitheatre, Englewood, Sept. 6, TM

Dr. John and the Neville Brothers, Pikes Peak Center, Sept. 11, TWST

System and Station, hi-dive, Denver, Sept. 11, TM

Blind Boys of Alabama, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Sept. 12, TM

Bodeans, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Sept. 13, TM

G. Love & Special Sauce, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept. 13, TM

Santana, Fiddler's Green Amphitheatre, Englewood, Sept. 13, TM

Monolith Festival, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept. 13-14, TM

Carrie Underwood, Pepsi Center, Denver, Sept. 16, TM

Alicia Keys, Wells Fargo Theatre, Denver, Sept. 17, TM

Jenny Lewis, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Sept. 17, TM

Perpetual Groove, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Sept. 17, FT

Cecilio & Kapono, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Sept. 18, TM

Xiren, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Sept. 18, TM

Burning Spear, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Sept. 18, FT; Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Sept. 19, TM

Rodney Carrington, Temple Buell Theatre, Denver, Sept. 19, TM

Toby Keith, Fiddler's Green Amphitheatre, Englewood, Sept. 19, TM

Railroad Earth, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Sept. 19-20, FT

The Rocket Summer with the Phantom Planet, the Secret Handshake and more, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Sept. 20, TM

Martin Short, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Sept. 20, TH

Buckethead with That 1 Guy, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Sept. 21, FT

Delerium, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Sept. 21, TM

Bullet for My Valentine, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Sept. 22, TM

Dubconscious, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Sept. 22, FT

Earth, Wind & Fire and Michael McDonald, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept. 23, TM

Spiritualized, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Sept. 23, TM

Lindsey Buckingham, Ellie Caulkins Opera House, Denver, Sept. 24, TM

Counting Crows and Maroon 5, with Augustana, Fiddler's Green Amphitheatre, Englewood, Sept. 24, TM

Foreigner, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Sept. 24, TH

Stephen Kellogg & the Sixers, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Sept. 24, FT

Toadies, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Sept. 24, TM

Galactic, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Sept. 25, FT

Lagwagon, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Sept. 25, TM

The Temptations and the Four Tops, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Sept. 25, TH

Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds, Ogden Theater, Denver, Sept. 26, TM

Children of Bodom with Between the Buried and Me, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Sept. 26, TM

Xavier Rudd, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Sept. 26, TM

Throw Rag, with Lower Class Brats, The Black Sheep, Sept. 26, TWB David Allan Coe, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Sept. 27, FT

Dandy Warhols, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Sept. 27, TM Sigur Ros, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept. 27, TM

James, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Sept. 29, TM

Robert Cray Band, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Sept. 29, BT

Obituary, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Sept. 30, TM

Luis Miguel, Broomfield Event Center, Broomfield, Oct. 2, TM

Cold War Kids, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 3, BT

Big Head Todd & the Monsters, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 4, TM

The Glitch Mob, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 4, FT

Yellowjackets feat. Mike Stern, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 4, BT

Clutch, with the Sword, The Black Sheep, Oct. 6, TWB

The Gourds, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 9, TM

Jim Gaffigan, Temple Buell Theatre, Denver, Oct. 10, TM

Lotus, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Oct. 10, TM

Third Day and Switchfood, with Robert Randolph and Jars of Clay, Broomfield Event Center, Broomfield, Oct. 12, TM

Tegan & Sara, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Oct. 13, TH

Stereolab, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 14, TM The Magnetic Fields, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 15, BT John Brown's Body, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 18, TM

Mest, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 22, TM

Bob Schneider, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 23, TM

Felice Brothers, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 28, FT

Kamelot, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 29, TM

Jedi Mind Tricks, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 31, FT

Ozomatli, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Nov. 1-2, FT

k.d. lang, Temple Buell Theatre, Denver, Nov. 8, TM Henry Rollins, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Nov. 8, BT Madonna, Pepsi Center, Denver, Nov. 11-12, TM

New Kids on the Block, Broomfield Event Center, Broomfield, Nov. 14, TM

Deadmau5, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Nov. 19, FT

Coldplay, Pepsi Center, Denver, Nov. 21, TM

Crystal Method, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Dec. 2, FT

Celtic Thunder, Wells Fargo Theatre, Denver, Dec. 12, TM

  • Top-draw concerts around region

Readers also liked…

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Big Gigs

Popular Events

  • Rare Oulde Times @ Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub

    • Wed., Dec. 7, 6:30 p.m.
  • Ravi Coltrane @ Dazzle Jazz

    • Wed., April 19
  • Faith, Hope, and Love @ Wasson High School Auditorium

    • Sat., Dec. 10, 5-7 p.m. $15
  • Brian Setzer Orchestra’s Christmas Rocks Tour @ Paramount Theatre

    • Tue., Dec. 13
  • Emancipator @ Bluebird Theater

    • Sat., Dec. 17

Recent Comments

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation