Favorite

Big gigs 

Calendar of concerts in the region

click to enlarge Martha Wainwright, Boulder Theater, Aug. 17, BT; Denver - Botanic Gardens Amphitheatre, Aug. 18, DBG
  • Martha Wainwright, Boulder Theater, Aug. 17, BT; Denver Botanic Gardens Amphitheatre, Aug. 18, DBG

BT Boulder Theater, bouldertheater.com or 303/786-7030
FT Fox Theatre, foxtheatre.com or 303/443-3399
TH TicketHorse, tickethorse.com or 866/461-6556
TM Ticketmaster, ticketmaster.com or 520-9090
TWB TicketWeb, ticketweb.com or 800/965-4827
TWST TicketsWest, ticketswest.com or 866/464-2626


Greensky Bluegrass, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Aug. 14, FT

Joshua Radin, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Aug. 14, TM

Back in the Day Freestyle Old School Explosion, Fiddler's Green Amphitheatre, Englewood, Aug. 15, TM

Eddy Grant, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Aug. 15, TM

Hieroglyphics, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Aug. 15, FT

Rocky Mountain Grateful Dead Revue, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Aug. 15, BT

Slightly Stoopid with Pepper, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 15, TM

Young Dubliners, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Aug. 15, TM

Amos Lee, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Aug. 16, TM

Pepper, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Aug. 16, FT

Reggae on the Rocks, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 16, TM

Tony Hawk's Boom Boom Huckjam, Fiddler's Green Amphitheatre, Englewood, Aug. 16, TM

Dar Williams, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Aug. 16, TM

etown Radio Show with Taj Mahal and Martha Wainwright, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Aug. 17, BT

Jack Johnson, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 17, TM

Tantric, The Black Sheep, Aug. 17, TWB

Robin Thicke, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Aug. 18, TM

World's Largest Guitar Lesson, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 18, TM

Egypt Central, with In Elements, The Black Sheep, Aug. 19, TWB

12 Stones, The Black Sheep, Aug. 20, TWB

Garrison Keillor, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 20, TM

Nina Storey, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Aug. 20, FT

Face, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Aug. 21, BT

My Morning Jacket, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 21, TM

Boz Scaggs, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Aug. 21, TH

Lewis Black, Pikes Peak Center, Aug. 21, TWST; Ellie Caulkins Opera House, Denver, Aug. 22, TM

Heiruspecs, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Aug. 22, FT

Punk Rocks 2008, with NOFX and the Mighty Mighty Bosstones, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 22, TM

Second Hand Serenade and Rookie of the Year, The Black Sheep, Aug. 22, TWB

Split Lip Rayfield, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Aug. 22, TM

Spring Creek, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Aug. 22, BT

3 Oh! 3, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Aug. 23, FT

Beatles "1964" the Tribute, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 23, TM

Slim Cessna's Auto Club, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Aug. 23, TM

A Tribe Called Quest, with Q-Tip, Fiddler's Green Amphitheatre, Englewood, Aug. 23, TM

Psyopus, The Black Sheep, Aug. 25, TWB

Tokio Hotel, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Aug. 25, TM

Willie Nelson, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 26, TM

The Octopus Project, hi-dive, Denver, Aug. 26, TM

Rock to Win at the DNC, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Aug. 26, TM

Black Sheep, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Aug. 27, FT

New Mastersounds, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Aug. 28, FT

Professional Bull Riders, Colorado State Fair, Pueblo, Aug. 28, TM

Charlie Zaa, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Aug. 28, TM

Dierks Bentley, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 29, TM

Mike Gordon, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Aug. 29, FT

Jana Hunter, hi-dive, Denver, Aug. 29, TM

Maraca, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Aug. 29, BT

Red with Lynam, The Black Sheep, Aug. 29, TWB

Allman Brothers Band, with Bob Weir and Ratdog, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 30, TM

Demolition Derby, Colorado State Fair, Pueblo, Aug. 30, TM

Global Noize feat. Oteil Burbridge, Jason Miles and more, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Aug. 30, FT

Necrophagist, The Black Sheep, Aug. 30, TWB

Creature Feature, The Black Sheep, Aug. 31, TWB Gov't Mule feat. Umphrey's McGee, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 31, TM Umphrey's McGee, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Sept. 1, FT

Nine Inch Nails, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept. 2, TM

Ratatat, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Sept. 2, TM

African Dance Mix, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Sept. 3, FT

Pnuma Trio, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Sept. 3, FT

Three Doors Down, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept. 3, TM

Paul Wall, with DJ StuPac, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Sept. 3, TM

STS9 (Sound Tribe Sector 9), Boulder Theater, Boulder, Sept. 4, BT; Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept. 5-6, TM

Corbin Bleu, Temple Buell Theatre, Denver, Sept. 5, TM

Little Brother, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Sept. 5, FT

Mansfields, The Black Sheep, Sept. 5, TWB

John Hiatt and Joan Osborne, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Sept. 6, TM

Motorhead, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Sept. 6, TM

Poison, Fiddler's Green Amphitheatre, Englewood, Sept. 6, TM

Hot Water Music, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Sept. 7, TM

Peter Rowan & Tony Rice Quartet, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Sept. 7, TM

Zebrahead, The Black Sheep, Sept. 7, TWB

Dr. John & the Neville Brothers, Pikes Peak Center, Sept. 11, TWST

Eek a Mouse, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Sept. 11, FT

Sweatshop Union, The Black Sheep, Sept. 11, TWB

System and Station, hi-dive, Denver, Sept. 11, TM

Blind Boys of Alabama, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Sept. 12, TM

Denver Roller Dolls, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Sept. 12, TM

Dirty Dozen Brass Band, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Sept. 12, FT

Bodeans, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Sept. 13, TM

G. Love & Special Sauce, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept. 13, TM

Santana, Fiddler's Green Amphitheatre, Englewood, Sept. 13, TM

Monolith Festival, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept. 13-14, TM

The Cab, The Black Sheep, Sept. 16, TWB

Jenny Lewis, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Sept. 16, FT

Carrie Underwood, Pepsi Center, Denver, Sept. 16, TM

Alicia Keys, Wells Fargo Theatre, Denver, Sept. 17, TM

Jenny Lewis, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Sept. 17, TM

New Found Glory, The Black Sheep, Sept. 17, TWB

Perpetual Groove, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Sept. 17, FT

Cecilio & Kapono, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Sept. 18, TM

etown Radio Show, with Lila Downs and Gregory Alan Isakov, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Sept. 18, BT

Everlast, The Black Sheep, Sept. 18, TWB

Xiren, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Sept. 18, TM

Burning Spear, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Sept. 18, FT; Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Sept. 19, TM

Rodney Carrington, Temple Buell Theatre, Denver, Sept. 19, TM

Toby Keith, Fiddler's Green Amphitheatre, Englewood, Sept. 19, TM

Railroad Earth, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Sept. 19-20, FT

People Under the Stairs, The Black Sheep, Sept. 20, TWB

The Rocket Summer, with the Phantom Planet, the Secret Handshake and more, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Sept. 20, TM

Martin Short, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Sept. 20, TH

Buckethead with That 1 Guy, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Sept. 21, FT

Delerium, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Sept. 21, TM

Shwayze, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Sept. 21, TM

Bullet for My Valentine, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Sept. 22, TM

Dubconscious, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Sept. 22, FT

Common, with N.E.R.D., Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Sept. 23, TM

Earth, Wind & Fire and Michael McDonald, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept. 23, TM

Living Legends, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Sept. 23, FT

Spiritualized, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Sept. 23, TM

Lindsey Buckingham, Ellie Caulkins Opera House, Denver, Sept. 24, TM

Counting Crows and Maroon 5, with Augustana, Fiddler's Green Amphitheatre, Englewood, Sept. 24, TM

Foreigner, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Sept. 24, TH

Stephen Kellogg & the Sixers, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Sept. 24, FT

Toadies, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Sept. 24, TM

Galactic, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Sept. 25, FT

Lagwagon, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Sept. 25, TM

The Temptations and the Four Tops, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Sept. 25, TH

Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds, Ogden Theater, Denver, Sept. 26, TM

Children of Bodom, with Between the Buried and Me, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Sept. 26, TM

Xavier Rudd, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Sept. 26, TM

Throw Rag, with Lower Class Brats, The Black Sheep, Sept. 26, TWB David Allan Coe, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Sept. 27, FT

Dandy Warhols, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Sept. 27, TM Hal Ketchum, The Black Sheep, Sept. 27, TWB

Sigur Ros, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept. 27, TM

James, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Sept. 29, TM

Robert Cray Band, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Sept. 29, BT

Obituary, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Sept. 30, TM

Margot & the Nuclear So and So's, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 2, TM

Luis Miguel, Broomfield Event Center, Broomfield, Oct. 2, TM

Cold War Kids, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 3, BT

Big Head Todd & the Monsters, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 4, TM

The Glitch Mob, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 4, FT

Yard Dogs Road Show, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 4, TM

Yellowjackets feat. Mike Stern, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 4, BT

Clutch, with the Sword, The Black Sheep, Oct. 6, TWB

Anberlin, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Oct. 7, TM

The Gourds, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 9, TM

Jim Gaffigan, Temple Buell Theatre, Denver, Oct. 10, TM

Ben Kweller, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 10, TM

Lotus, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Oct. 10, TM

Unearth, with Protest the Hero, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 10, TM

Baroness, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Oct. 11, TM

Deerhoof, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 11, TM

Minus the Bear, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 11, TM

Third Day and Switchfood, with Robert Randolph and Jars of Clay, Broomfield Event Center, Broomfield, Oct. 12, TM

Tegan & Sara, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Oct. 13, TH

Stereolab, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 14, TM

Sonya Kitchell, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 15, FT The Magnetic Fields, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 15, BT The Last Happy Night of Your Life Tour feat. the Mountain Goats, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 17, TM

The Nadas, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 17, TM

Rock Band Live, with Panic at the Disco, Broomfield Event Center, Broomfield, Oct. 17, TM

John Brown's Body, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 18, TM

Taj Mahal Trio, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 19, BT

Sara Bareilles, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Oct. 20, TH

Cobra Starship, with Forever the Sickest Kids, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 20, TM

Matthew Sweet, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 20, FT

Against Me!, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 21, TM

Joe Jackson, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 21, BT

Mest, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 22, TM

Bob Schneider, Fox Theatre, Denver, Oct. 24, TM

Yelle, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Oct. 24, TM

Boombox, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 25, FT

Ray Lamontagne, Macky Auditorium, Boulder, Oct. 27, TM

Jason Mraz, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Oct. 27, TM

Felice Brothers, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 28, FT

Kamelot, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 29, TM

Electric Six and Local H, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 31, TM

Jedi Mind Tricks, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 31, FT

Leftover Salmon, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Oct. 31, TM

Jackson Browne, Temple Buell Theatre, Denver, Nov. 1, TM

Danzig with Dimmu Borgir, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Nov. 1, TM

Ozomatli, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Nov. 1-2, FT

k.d. lang, Temple Buell Theatre, Denver, Nov. 8, TM Henry Rollins, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Nov. 8, BT All Time Low, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Nov. 10, TM

Madonna, Pepsi Center, Denver, Nov. 11-12, TM

Rise Against, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Nov. 12-13, TM

New Kids on the Block, Broomfield Event Center, Broomfield, Nov. 14, TM

Deadmau5, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Nov. 19, FT

Coldplay, Pepsi Center, Denver, Nov. 21, TM

Dredg, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Nov. 21, TM

Crystal Method, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Dec. 2, FT

Celtic Thunder, Wells Fargo Theatre, Denver, Dec. 12, TM

Lotus, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Dec. 30-31, FT

  • Calendar of concerts in the region

Readers also liked…

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Big Gigs

Popular Events

  • Avourneen @ Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub

  • Ugly Christmas Sweater Party and Food Drive with Grass It Up @ Front Range Barbeque

    • Wed., Dec. 14, 5 p.m. Free
  • Papadosio @ Cervantes' Masterpiece Ballroom

  • Joking Mojo @ The Buzz

  • Bullethead: A Van Halen Tribute @ Rocks Sports Bar & Grill

Recent Comments

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation