Favorite

Big gigs 

Sugarland, Colorado State Fair, Pueblo, Aug. 30, TM
  • Sugarland, Colorado State Fair, Pueblo, Aug. 30, TM

BT Boulder Theater, bouldertheater.com or 303/786-7030
FT Fox Theatre, foxtheatre.com or 303/443-3399
TH TicketHorse, tickethorse.com or 866/461-6556
TM Ticketmaster, ticketmaster.com or 520-9090
TWB TicketWeb, ticketweb.com or 800/965-4827
TWST TicketsWest, ticketswest.com or 866/464-2626


Authority Zero, with the Architects, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Aug. 28, TM

Barack Obama DNC Acceptance Speech Simulcast, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Aug. 28, BT

Cory Branan, hi-dive, Denver, Aug. 28, TM

New Mastersounds, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Aug. 28, FT

Professional Bull Riders, Colorado State Fair, Pueblo, Aug. 28, TM

Dierks Bentley, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 29, TM

Mike Gordon, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Aug. 29, FT

Jana Hunter, hi-dive, Denver, Aug. 29, TM

Maraca, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Aug. 29, BT

Red, with Lynam, The Black Sheep, Aug. 29, TWB

Allman Brothers Band, with Bob Weir and Ratdog, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 30, TM

Demolition Derby, Colorado State Fair, Pueblo, Aug. 30, TM

Global Noize feat. Oteil Burbridge, Jason Miles and more, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Aug. 30, FT

Necrophagist, The Black Sheep, Aug. 30, TWB

Creature Feature, The Black Sheep, Aug. 31, TWB Gov't Mule feat. Umphrey's McGee, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 31, TM Umphrey's McGee, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Sept. 1, FT

Nine Inch Nails, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept. 2, TM

Ratatat, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Sept. 2, TM

African Dance Mix, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Sept. 3, FT

Pnuma Trio, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Sept. 3, FT

Three Doors Down, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept. 3, TM

Paul Wall, with DJ StuPac, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Sept. 3, TM

Black Stone Cherry, The Black Sheep, Sept. 4, TWB

STS9 (Sound Tribe Sector 9), Boulder Theater, Boulder, Sept. 4, BT; Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept. 5-6, TM

Corbin Bleu, Temple Buell Theatre, Denver, Sept. 5, TM

Little Brother, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Sept. 5, FT

Mansfields, The Black Sheep, Sept. 5, TWB

John Hiatt and Joan Osborne, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Sept. 6, TM

Motorhead, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Sept. 6, TM

Poison, Fiddler's Green Amphitheatre, Englewood, Sept. 6, TM

Hot Water Music, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Sept. 7, TM

Peter Rowan & Tony Rice Quartet, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Sept. 7, TM

Zebrahead, The Black Sheep, Sept. 7, TWB

Dr. John & the Neville Brothers, Pikes Peak Center, Sept. 11, TWST

Eek a Mouse, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Sept. 11, FT

Sweatshop Union, The Black Sheep, Sept. 11, TWB

System and Station, hi-dive, Denver, Sept. 11, TM

Blind Boys of Alabama, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Sept. 12, TM

Denver Roller Dolls, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Sept. 12, TM

Dirty Dozen Brass Band, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Sept. 12, FT

Bodeans, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Sept. 13, TM

G. Love & Special Sauce, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept. 13, TM

Santana, Fiddler's Green Amphitheatre, Englewood, Sept. 13, TM

Monolith Festival, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept. 13-14, TM

The Cab, The Black Sheep, Sept. 16, TWB

Jenny Lewis, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Sept. 16, FT

Carrie Underwood, Pepsi Center, Denver, Sept. 16, TM

Alicia Keys, Wells Fargo Theatre, Denver, Sept. 17, TM

Jenny Lewis, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Sept. 17, TM

New Found Glory, The Black Sheep, Sept. 17, TWB

Perpetual Groove, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Sept. 17, FT

Cecilio & Kapono, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Sept. 18, TM

etown Radio Show, with Lila Downs and Gregory Alan Isakov, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Sept. 18, BT

Everlast, The Black Sheep, Sept. 18, TWB

Xiren, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Sept. 18, TM

Burning Spear, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Sept. 18, FT; Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Sept. 19, TM

Rodney Carrington, Temple Buell Theatre, Denver, Sept. 19, TM

Toby Keith, Fiddler's Green Amphitheatre, Englewood, Sept. 19, TM

Railroad Earth, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Sept. 19-20, FT

Gavin DeGraw, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Sept. 20, TM

People Under the Stairs, The Black Sheep, Sept. 20, TWB

The Rocket Summer, with the Phantom Planet, the Secret Handshake and more, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Sept. 20, TM

Martin Short, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Sept. 20, TH

Buckethead, with That 1 Guy, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Sept. 21, FT

Delerium, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Sept. 21, TM

Shwayze, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Sept. 21, TM

Bullet for My Valentine, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Sept. 22, TM

Dubconscious, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Sept. 22, FT

Ill Bill, The Black Sheep, Sept. 22, TWB

The B Foundation, The Black Sheep, Sept. 23, TWB

Common, with N.E.R.D., Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Sept. 23, TM

Earth, Wind & Fire and Michael McDonald, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept. 23, TM

Living Legends, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Sept. 23, FT

Spiritualized, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Sept. 23, TM

Lindsey Buckingham, Ellie Caulkins Opera House, Denver, Sept. 24, TM

Counting Crows and Maroon 5, with Augustana, Fiddler's Green Amphitheatre, Englewood, Sept. 24, TM

Emarosa, The Black Sheep, Sept. 24, TWB

Foreigner, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Sept. 24, TH

Stephen Kellogg & the Sixers, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Sept. 24, FT

Toadies, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Sept. 24, TM

Galactic, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Sept. 25, FT

Lagwagon, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Sept. 25, TM

The Temptations and the Four Tops, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Sept. 25, TH

Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds, Ogden Theater, Denver, Sept. 26, TM

Children of Bodom, with Between the Buried and Me, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Sept. 26, TM

Xavier Rudd, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Sept. 26, TM

Throw Rag, with Lower Class Brats, The Black Sheep, Sept. 26, TWB David Allan Coe, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Sept. 27, FT

Dandy Warhols, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Sept. 27, TM Ani Difranco, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Sept. 27, TH

Hal Ketchum, The Black Sheep, Sept. 27, TWB

Sigur Ros, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept. 27, TM

Five Finger Death Punch, The Black Sheep, Sept. 29, TWB

James, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Sept. 29, TM

Robert Cray Band, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Sept. 29, BT

Obituary, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Sept. 30, TM

Margot & the Nuclear So and So's, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 2, TM

Luis Miguel, Broomfield Event Center, Broomfield, Oct. 2, TM

Pink Spiders, The Black Sheep, Oct. 2, TWB

Cold War Kids, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 3, BT

Rose Hill Drive, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 3, TM

Big Head Todd & the Monsters, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 4, TM

The Glitch Mob, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 4, FT

Yard Dogs Road Show, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 4, TM

Yellowjackets feat. Mike Stern, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 4, BT

Weezer, with Angels & Airwaves and Tokyo Police Club, Broomfield Event Center, Broomfield, Oct. 5, TM

Clutch, with the Sword, The Black Sheep, Oct. 6, TWB

Anberlin, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Oct. 7, TM

Nikka Costa, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 7, TM

Talib Kweli, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 8, FT

Justin Nozuka, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 8, TM

The Gourds, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 9, TM

Pendulum, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 9, TM

Jim Gaffigan, Temple Buell Theatre, Denver, Oct. 10, TM

Ben Kweller, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 10, TM

Lotus, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Oct. 10, TM

Unearth, with Protest the Hero, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 10, TM

Hot Buttered Rum, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 10-11, FT

Baroness, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Oct. 11, TM

Deerhoof, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 11, TM

Minus the Bear, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 11, TM

David Byrne, Temple Buell Theatre, Denver, Oct. 12, TM

Global Drum Project feat. Mickey Hart and more, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 12, BT

Third Day and Switchfood, with Robert Randolph and Jars of Clay, Broomfield Event Center, Broomfield, Oct. 12, TM

Tegan & Sara, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Oct. 13, TH

Chiodos, with Silverstein, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Oct. 14, TM

Stereolab, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 14, TM

Dar Williams, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 14, TM

Sonya Kitchell, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 15, FT The Magnetic Fields, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 15, BT The Last Happy Night of Your Life Tour feat. the Mountain Goats, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 17, TM

The Nadas, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 17, TM

Rock Band Live, with Panic at the Disco, Broomfield Event Center, Broomfield, Oct. 17, TM

Dressy Bessy, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 18, TM

Chelsea Handler, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Oct. 18, TH

John Brown's Body, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 18, TM

Crooked Fingers, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 19, TM

Taj Mahal Trio, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 19, BT

Apocalyptica, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Oct. 20, TM

Sara Bareilles, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Oct. 20, TH

Cobra Starship, with Forever the Sickest Kids, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 20, TM

Matthew Sweet, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 20, FT

Against Me!, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 21, TM

Joe Jackson, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 21, BT

The Roots and Gym Class Heroes, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Oct. 21, TM

Black Angels, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 22, FT

Mest, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 22, TM

Jolie Holland, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 23, BT

Kings of Leon, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Oct. 23, TM

Bob Schneider, Fox Theatre, Denver, Oct. 24, TM

Yelle, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Oct. 24, TM

Tea Leaf Green, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 24-25, TM

B.B. King, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 25, TM

Boombox, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 25, FT

The Academy Is, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Oct. 26, TM

Ray Lamontagne, Macky Auditorium, Boulder, Oct. 27, TM

Jason Mraz, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Oct. 27, TM

Felice Brothers, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 28, FT

Kamelot, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 29, TM

Jaguares, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Oct. 30, TM

Electric Six and Local H, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 31, TM

Jedi Mind Tricks, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 31, FT

Leftover Salmon, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Oct. 31, TM

Jackson Browne, Temple Buell Theatre, Denver, Nov. 1, TM

Danzig with Dimmu Borgir, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Nov. 1, TM

Ozomatli, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Nov. 1-2, FT

Senses Fail, The Black Sheep, Nov. 2, TWB

Mike Relm, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Nov. 5, FT

OneRepublic, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Nov. 6, TM

Stephen Malkmus & The Jicks, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Nov. 6, TM

Underoath, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Nov. 7, TM

Hanson, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Nov. 8, TM

k.d. lang, Temple Buell Theatre, Denver, Nov. 8, TM

Grace Potter and the Nocturnals, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Nov. 8, TM Henry Rollins, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Nov. 8, BT Cafe Tacuba, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Nov. 9, TM

All Time Low, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Nov. 10, TM

Matt Nathanson, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Nov. 10, TM; Fox Theatre, Boulder, Nov. 11, FT

Madonna, Pepsi Center, Denver, Nov. 11-12, TM

Rise Against, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Nov. 12-13, TM

Toubab Krewe, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Nov. 13, FT

Ingrid Michaelson, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Nov. 14, TM

New Kids on the Block, Broomfield Event Center, Broomfield, Nov. 14, TM

Cowboy Mouth, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Nov. 14-15, TM

Deadmau5, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Nov. 19, FT

Old Crow Medicine Show, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Nov. 19, TM; Boulder Theater, Boulder, Nov. 20, BT

Job for a Cowboy, The Black Sheep, Nov. 20, TWB

Coldplay, Pepsi Center, Denver, Nov. 21, TM

Dredg, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Nov. 21, TM

Yeasayer, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Nov. 29, TM

Crystal Method, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Dec. 2, FT

Dir En Grey, with the Human Abstract, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Dec. 5, TM

Celtic Thunder, Wells Fargo Theatre, Denver, Dec. 12, TM

Cheech & Chong: Light Up America, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Dec. 20, TH

Lotus, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Dec. 30-31, FT Blue Note Records 70th Anniversary feat. Bill Charlap, Peter Bernstein and more, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Jan. 17, BT Reverend Horton Heat, The Black Sheep, Feb. 1, TWB; Fox Theatre, Boulder, Feb. 3, FT

  • Top concerts around the region

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Big Gigs

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2014, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation