Favorite

Big gigs 

BT Boulder Theater, bouldertheater.com or 303/786-7030
DBG Denver Botanic Gardens, botanicgardens.org or 866/468-7624
FT Fox Theatre, foxtheatre.com or 303/443-3399
SD The Soiled Dove Underground, soileddove.com or 303/366-0007
TH TicketHorse, tickethorse.com or 886/461-6556
TM Ticketmaster, ticketmaster.com or 520-9090
TWB TicketWeb, ticketweb.com or 800/965-4827
TWST TicketsWest, ticketswest.com or 866/464-2626


Dr. John & the Neville Brothers, Pikes Peak Center, Sept. 11, TWST

Eek a Mouse, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Sept. 11, FT

Sweatshop Union, Black Sheep, Sept. 11, TWB

System and Station, hi-dive, Denver, Sept. 11, TM

Blind Boys of Alabama, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Sept. 12, TM

Denver Roller Dolls, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Sept. 12, TM

Dirty Dozen Brass Band, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Sept. 12, FT

Bodeans, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Sept. 13, TM

G. Love & Special Sauce, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept. 13, TM

Santana, Fiddler's Green Amphitheatre, Englewood, Sept. 13, TM

Monolith Festival, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept. 13-14, TM

The Cab, Black Sheep, Sept. 16, TWB

Carrie Underwood, Pepsi Center, Denver, Sept. 16, TM

Jenny Lewis, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Sept. 16, FT; Bluebird Theater, Denver, Sept. 17, TM

Alicia Keys, Wells Fargo Theatre, Denver, Sept. 17, TM

Jenny Lewis, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Sept. 17, TM

New Found Glory, Black Sheep, Sept. 17, TWB

Perpetual Groove, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Sept. 17, FT

Cecilio & Kapono, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Sept. 18, TM

etown Radio Show, with Lila Downs and Gregory Alan Isakov, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Sept. 18, BT

Everlast, Black Sheep, Sept. 18, TWB

Xiren, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Sept. 18, TM

Burning Spear, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Sept. 18, FT; Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Sept. 19, TM

Rodney Carrington, Temple Buell Theatre, Denver, Sept. 19, TM

Toby Keith, Fiddler's Green Amphitheatre, Englewood, Sept. 19, TM

Railroad Earth, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Sept. 19-20, FT

Gavin DeGraw, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Sept. 20, TM

etown Radio Show, with Joan Baez and Brett Dennen, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Sept. 20, BT

People Under the Stairs, Black Sheep, Sept. 20, TWB

The Rocket Summer, with the Phantom Planet, the Secret Handshake and more, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Sept. 20, TM

Martin Short, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Sept. 20, TH

Buckethead, with That 1 Guy, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Sept. 21, FT

Delerium, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Sept. 21, TM

Shwayze, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Sept. 21, TM

Bullet for My Valentine, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Sept. 22, TM

Dubconscious, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Sept. 22, FT

Ill Bill, Black Sheep, Sept. 22, TWB

The B Foundation, Black Sheep, Sept. 23, TWB

Common, with N.E.R.D., Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Sept. 23, TM

Earth, Wind & Fire and Michael McDonald, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept. 23, TM

Living Legends, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Sept. 23, FT

Spiritualized, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Sept. 23, TM

Lindsey Buckingham, Ellie Caulkins Opera House, Denver, Sept. 24, TM

Counting Crows and Maroon 5, with Augustana, Fiddler's Green Amphitheatre, Englewood, Sept. 24, TM

Emarosa, Black Sheep, Sept. 24, TWB

Foreigner, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Sept. 24, TH

Stephen Kellogg & the Sixers, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Sept. 24, FT

Toadies, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Sept. 24, TM

Galactic, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Sept. 25, FT

Lagwagon, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Sept. 25, TM

The Temptations and the Four Tops, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Sept. 25, TH

Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds, Ogden Theater, Denver, Sept. 26, TM

Children of Bodom, with Between the Buried and Me, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Sept. 26, TM

Xavier Rudd, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Sept. 26, TM

Throw Rag, with Lower Class Brats, Black Sheep, Sept. 26, TWB

David Allan Coe, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Sept. 27, FT

Dandy Warhols, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Sept. 27, TM

Ani Difranco, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Sept. 27, TH

Hal Ketchum, Black Sheep, Sept. 27, TWB

The Reunion, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Sept. 27, BT

Sigur Ros, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept. 27, TM

Five Finger Death Punch, Black Sheep, Sept. 29, TWB

James, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Sept. 29, TM

Robert Cray Band, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Sept. 29, BT Adele, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Sept. 30, FT Obituary, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Sept. 30, TM Colorado Scribble Jam, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 1, FT Margot & the Nuclear So and So's, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 2, TM

Luis Miguel, Broomfield Event Center, Broomfield, Oct. 2, TM

Pink Spiders, Black Sheep, Oct. 2, TWB

Cold War Kids, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 3, BT

Rose Hill Drive, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 3, TM

Big Head Todd & the Monsters, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 4, TM

The Glitch Mob, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 4, FT

Yard Dogs Road Show, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 4, TM

Yellowjackets feat. Mike Stern, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 4, BT

Weezer, with Angels & Airwaves and Tokyo Police Club, Broomfield Event Center, Broomfield, Oct. 5, TM

Clutch, with the Sword, Black Sheep, Oct. 6, TWB

Anberlin, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Oct. 7, TM

Nikka Costa, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 7, TM

Talib Kweli, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 8, FT

Justin Nozuka, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 8, TM

Trace Bundy, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 9, BT

The Gourds, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 9, TM

McCarthy Trenching, hi-dive, Denver, Oct. 9, TM

Pendulum, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 9, TM

Jim Gaffigan, Temple Buell Theatre, Denver, Oct. 10, TM

Ben Kweller, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 10, TM

Lotus, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Oct. 10, TM

Unearth, with Protest the Hero, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 10, TM

Hot Buttered Rum, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 10-11, FT

Baroness, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Oct. 11, TM

Deerhoof, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 11, TM

Minus the Bear, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 11, TM

David Byrne, Temple Buell Theatre, Denver, Oct. 12, TM

Third Day and Switchfood, with Robert Randolph and Jars of Clay, Broomfield Event Center, Broomfield, Oct. 12, TM

Tegan & Sara, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Oct. 13, TH

Chiodos, with Silverstein, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Oct. 14, TM

Stereolab, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 14, TM

Dar Williams, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 14, TM

Sonya Kitchell, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 15, FT The Magnetic Fields, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 15, BT Dancing with Boulder Stars, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 16, BT

Conor Oberst, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Oct. 16, TM

The Last Happy Night of Your Life Tour feat. the Mountain Goats, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 17, TM

The Nadas, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 17, TM

Rock Band Live, with Panic at the Disco, Broomfield Event Center, Broomfield, Oct. 17, TM

John Brown's Body, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 17, FT; Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 18, TM

Dressy Bessy, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 18, TM

Chelsea Handler, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Oct. 18, TH

Crooked Fingers, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 19, TM

Taj Mahal, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 19, BT

Apocalyptica, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Oct. 20, TM

Sara Bareilles, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Oct. 20, TH

Cobra Starship, with Forever the Sickest Kids, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 20, TM Yael Naim, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 20, BT Matthew Sweet, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 20, FT

Against Me!, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 21, TM

Joe Jackson, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 21, BT

The Roots and Gym Class Heroes, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Oct. 21, TM

Black Angels, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 22, FT

Mest, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 22, TM

Jolie Holland, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 23, BT

Kings of Leon, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Oct. 23, TM

Bob Schneider, Fox Theatre, Denver, Oct. 24, TM

Yelle, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Oct. 24, TM

Tea Leaf Green, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 24-25, TM

B.B. King, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 25, TM

Boombox, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 25, FT

The Expendables, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 25, TM

Maxwell, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Oct. 25, TH

The Academy Is, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Oct. 26, TM

Norma Jean, with Haste the Day, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 26, TM

Ray Lamontagne, Macky Auditorium, Boulder, Oct. 27, TM

Jason Mraz, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Oct. 27, TM

The Secret Machine, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 27, TM

Felice Brothers, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 28, FT

Kamelot, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 29, TM

Jaguares, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Oct. 30, TM

Jedi Mind Tricks, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 30, TM; Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 31, FT

Electric Six and Local H, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 31, TM

Leftover Salmon, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Oct. 31, TM

ZZ Top, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Oct. 31, TH

Jackson Browne, Temple Buell Theatre, Denver, Nov. 1, TM

Danzig with Dimmu Borgir, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Nov. 1, TM

Ozomatli, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Nov. 1-2, FT

Senses Fail, Black Sheep, Nov. 2, TWB

Mike Relm, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Nov. 5, FT

Stephen Malkmus & the Jicks, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Nov. 6, TM

OneRepublic, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Nov. 6, TM

Scars on Broadway, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Nov. 7, TM

Underoath, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Nov. 7, TM

Hanson, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Nov. 8, TM

k.d. lang, Temple Buell Theatre, Denver, Nov. 8, TM

Grace Potter and the Nocturnals, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Nov. 8, TM Henry Rollins, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Nov. 8, BT Cafe Tacuba, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Nov. 9, TM

All Time Low, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Nov. 10, TM

Matt Nathanson, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Nov. 10, TM; Fox Theatre, Boulder, Nov. 11, FT

Emily Wells, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Nov. 11, TM

Madonna, Pepsi Center, Denver, Nov. 11-12, TM

Rise Against, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Nov. 12-13, TM

Toubab Krewe, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Nov. 13, FT

Ingrid Michaelson, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Nov. 14, TM

New Kids on the Block, Broomfield Event Center, Broomfield, Nov. 14, TM

Cowboy Mouth, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Nov. 14-15, TM

Metro Station, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Nov. 16, TM

Kraak & Smaak, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Nov. 18, TM

Deadmau5, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Nov. 19, FT

Old Crow Medicine Show, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Nov. 19, TM; Boulder Theater, Boulder, Nov. 20, BT

Job for a Cowboy, Black Sheep, Nov. 20, TWB

Coldplay, Pepsi Center, Denver, Nov. 21, TM

Dredg, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Nov. 21, TM

Faultline, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Nov. 22, TM

Murs, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Nov. 22, FT

In Flames, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Nov. 26, TM

Matisyahu, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Nov. 29, TM

Yeasayer, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Nov. 29, TM

Scott Weiland, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Dec. 1, TM

Crystal Method, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Dec. 2, FT

Dir En Grey, with the Human Abstract, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Dec. 5, TM

Celtic Thunder, Wells Fargo Theatre, Denver, Dec. 12, TM

Cheech & Chong: Light Up America, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Dec. 20, TH

Lotus, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Dec. 30-31, FT

Widespread Panic, Pepsi Center, Denver, Dec. 30-31, TM Blue Note Records 70th Anniversary feat. Bill Charlap, Peter Bernstein and more, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Jan. 17, BT Reverend Horton Heat, Black Sheep, Feb. 1, TWB; Fox Theatre, Boulder, Feb. 3, FT

  • Upcoming concerts around the region.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Big Gigs

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2014, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation